Shows to Watch for Nov. 9, 2012

ROCK

Nov. 9

North Gate Fest with righteous buddha, england in 1819 and pacifico: Chimes Street at Highland Road (5 p.m-11 p.m.)

future islands/talk normal: Spanish Moon

liam catchings: Chelsea’s Café

corey smith: Texas Club

band camp: Roux House

zoso: Varsity Theatre

the roadhouse band: City Café

purple rain screening/prince tribute band: Manship Theatre at the Shaw Center for the Arts (7 p.m.)

Nov. 10

d13: Chelsea’s Café

the molly ringwalds: Walk-On’s (LSU)

soul haven: Roux House

Nov. 12

the twilight sad: Spanish Moon

Nov. 15

caddy whompus: Chelsea’s Café

MIKE MICTLAN: Spanish Moon

blues/rhythm and blues

Nov. 9

mem shannon: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Nov. 10

james johnson and sam joyNer: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Nov. 11

lil’ ray neal: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

VARIETY

Nov. 9

corey smith: Texas Club

Dale Sellars and Back Roads: T&T Lounge (Zachary)

light of day: Magnolia Sports Bar

artemis: La Carreta (Denham Springs)

blu rouge: Renaissance Hotel

ot 4 sale: Park Place (Gonzales)

la. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 9 p.m.)

feliciana: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)

o panties: Cadillac Café

rocky saxon: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

Ashley bourque: Southpaws Daiquiris (Prairieville)

mike miller: Southpaws Daiquiris (Dutchtown)

the business: Glen’s

Nov. 10

rusty yates band: Sullivan’s Ringside

9 volt: Cadillac Café

4 mob jam: Magnolia Sports Bar

fantasy: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

true spin: Park Place (Gonzales)

silverhook: The Hang Out (Maurepas)

esco mccullum: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

mike dampier: Southpaws Daiquiris (Dutchtown)

groove factory: Glen’s

Nov. 11

open mic: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)

creole string band: North Boulevard Town Square (noon)

rocky saxon: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 3 p.m.)

cam pyle and mike t: Southpaws Daiquiris (Dutchtown)

Nov. 13

eddie smith band: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

rocky saxon: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

cam pyle: Glen’s

Nov. 14

eddie smith band: Glen’s

Nov. 15

andy smith band: Cadillac Café

austin and josh: Park Place (Gonzales)

reckin kru: Glen’s

acoustic

Nov. 9

buddy mondlock: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)

mike miller: Southpaws Daiquiris (5 p.m.)

kirk holder: Bacchus Bistro (8 p.m.)

cam pyle: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

two if by land: Beausoleil Restaurant

peter and arman: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)

Nov. 10

debbie landry trio: French Quarter Daiquiris (Essen Lane)

Nov. 11

kirk holder:Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

mike hogan:Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Nov. 12

debbie landry: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Nov. 13

michigan avenue: Cadillac Café

Nov. 14

kevin and dennis: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

dixie rose acoustic circle: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Nov. 15

acoustic house: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

kirk holder: Churchill’s

debbie landry: Spanky’s Daiquiris

country/bluegrass

Nov. 9

ronnie dunn: L’auberge Casino

jones boys with the hall of fame band: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

Nov. 14

mickey and jack jones: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

jazz

Nov. 14

ick abraham: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

flamenco

Nov. 13

chris and lena jacome: Hartley/Vey Studio Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

COMEDY

Nov. 9

BATON ROUGE COMEDY FESTIVAL STARRING D.L. HUGHLEY, ARIES SPEARS, TOMMY DAVIDSON AND J. ANTHONY BROWN: Baton Rouge River Center (8 p.m.)

spoken word/poetry

Nov. 13

rhythm and rhyme presents erotic poetry and spoken word: The Famous Theatre

dance

Nov. 12

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Nov. 13

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Nov. 15

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

dance lessons: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

karaoke

Nov. 9

karaoke: Thai Kitchen

Nov. 11

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Nov. 12

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Nov. 13

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Nov. 14

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Nov. 15

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

outlying

Nov. 9

montgomery gentry: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

gary bello and friends: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

Nov. 10

reimers variety music show with jerry bankston, lynn landry, mae woodard, the old guys/, rodney thibodeaux and his cajun band and others: Reimers Auditorium (Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)

Nov. 14

paul mccartney: Minute Maid Park (Houston)

laFAYETTE AREA

Nov. 9

cedric watson and dirk powell/rosco bandana: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

debbie landry: Clementine (New Iberia)

Nov. 10

hamilton loomis: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

the babineaux sisters band: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

fais do do with jason frey and lagniappe: Lakeview RV Park (1717 Veterans Memorial Highway, 7 p.m.)

warren storm, willie tee and cypress: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (6 p.m.)

Nov. 11

the pistol and the queen: Blue Moon Saloon (7 p.m.)

Nov. 15

mia borders: Acadiana Center for the Arts Moncus Theater (7:30 p.m.)

ew orleans AREA

Nov. 9

mississippi rail company/natalie mae and her unturned tricks: Maple Leaf Bar

fais do do with bruce daigrepont: Deutsches Haus (Metairie, 7:30 p.m.)

tom mcdermott (5 p.m.)/leon “kid chocolate” brown (8 p.m.)/burlesque ballroom (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

sasha masakowski and musical playground: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)

matt lemmler with robin barnes (5 p.m.)/prima jazz quartet (9 p.m.)/lena prima band (10 p.m.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

who’s bad michael jackson tribute: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

witch mountain/castle/solid giant: One Eyed Jacks

preservation hall jazz band with leroy jones: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

colin lake: Blue Nile

toast beards/bantan foxes/never ever: Banks Street Bar and Grill

scott sanders quartet: Clever Wine Bar (8 p.m.)

Nov. 10

treme creole gumbo festival with pocket aces brass band (11 a.m.), lagniappe brass band (12:45 P.M.), HOT 8 BRASS BAND (2:30 P.M.), SOUL REBELS BRASS BAND (4:15 P.M.) AND THE DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND (6 P.M.): Louis Armstrong Park

soul rebels/the super fans: Tipitina’s

ew orleans suspects: Maple Leaf Bar

gal holiday and the honky tonk review: Pontchartrain Vineyards (81250 Old Military Road, Bush, 1:30 p.m.)

leroy jones quintet (8 p.m.)/free agents brass band (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

colin lake band: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)

prima jazz quartet (9 p.m.)/lena prima band (10 p.m.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

bustout burlesque: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)

olaw: One Eyed Jacks

preservation hall jazz band with mark braud: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

honey island swamp band: Blue Nile

scruff mcgruff/something burning: Banks Street Bar and Grill

winterfest: Deutsches Haus (Metairie, 7 p.m.)

Nov. 11

treme creole gumbo festival with BABY BOYS BRASS BAND (11 a.m.), TREME brass band (12:45 P.M.), FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (2:30 P.M.), PINETTES BRASS BAND (4:15 P.M.) AND THE STOOGES BRASS BAND (6 P.M.): Louis Armstrong Park

gospel brunch with the zion harmonizers: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

pigeontown: Maple Leaf Bar

donovan frankenreiter/andrew duhon: Tipitina’s

tyler’s revisited with germaine bazzle and paul longstreth: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

waka flocka flame: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

st. peter street all-stars with lars edegran: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

south jones (3 p.m.)/ron hotstream (9 p.m.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

Nov. 12

jon cleary: Chickie Wah Wah

gerald french and the original tuxedo band: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

papa grows funk: Maple Leaf Bar

steel pulse: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

preservation hall living legends with maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

the art of funk: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Nov. 13

rebirth brass band: Maple Leaf Bar

dr. dog/cotton jones: Tipitina’s

khari allen lee and the new creative collection: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

paul longstreth: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)

preservation hall stars with shannon powell: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

carlos barrientos and friends: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Nov. 14

rootstock 2 with le brasseurs, corey ledet and his zydeco band and the soul express band: Maple Leaf Bar

ed roland and the sweet tea project: The Parish at House of Blues (8 p.m.)

social distortion/lindi ortega/the biters: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

kipori woods (5 p.m.)/nojo jam (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

brass-a-holics: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)

matt lemmler (4:30 P.M.)/SASHA MASAKOWSKI QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

curren$y jet lounge: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

mark braud and the uno class jazz combo: The Sandbar at The Cove (Founders Road, University of New Orleans, 7 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz band featuring mark braud: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

major bacon: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Nov. 15

jon cleary: d.b.a.

the trio with johnny vidacovich, george porter jr. and special guest: Maple Leaf Bar

roman skakun (5 p.m.)/the james rivers movement (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

glen david andrews: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street, 8 p.m.)

DAVID TORKANOWSKY (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO WITH ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

poppa’s house party (11 p.m.)

wheeler brothers/emory quinn: One Eyed Jacks

survivors brass band featuring jeffery hills: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

isal nola: Banks Street Bar and Grill

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.

More Stories