Shows to Watch for Aug. 2, 2013

  • ROCK

Aug. 2

  • THE SATURDAY GIANT/THE MILLBURNS: Mud and Water
  • BRICKS IN THE WALL PINK FLOYD TRIBUTE SHOW: Varsity Theatre
  • BOYFRIEND: Spanish Moon
  • THAT ’90S SHOW: The Station Bar
  • PARTY AT JOE’S: Roux House

Aug. 3

  • HUMAN LIKE ME/DOWN UP SPEED/LISTEN EARTH/GHASTLY CITY SLEEP: Mud and Water
  • THE DASH BETWEEN/HYDRA MELODY/BEAR FIGHTER: Varsity Theatre
  • CONTRAFLOW: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

Aug. 4

  • JOE ELY/CUPCAKE STRIPPERS: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • CAPTAIN GREEN/DIRK QUINN: Mud and Water

Aug. 5

  • SPEEDY ORTIZ/DOV CHARNEY: Mud and Water

Aug. 8

  • JASON BOLAND AND THE STRAGGLERS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

Aug. 6

  • RUN THE JEWELLS: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Aug. 2

  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • O.M.T. FEATURING FLOYD PATTERSON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

Aug. 3

  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN-DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • O.M.T. FEATURING FLOYD PATTERSON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

Aug. 6

  • OPEN MIKE WITH JORDAN EARLES: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

Aug. 7

  • VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • BLUES JAM WITH KEVAN “KREO MAN” CULLINS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

Aug. 8

  • THE NEAL FAMILY BAND: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

Aug. 2

  • TIE DYE: Bacchus Bistro & Bar (8 p.m.)
  • MITCH LANDRY AND GUMBEAUX ROUGE: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • GEARED UP: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • KENNY FIFE: Club Coozan
  • PETER DUFFIELD: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: Phil Brady’s
  • OLD DAWGS: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • IRENE KELLY/PATRICK SYLVEST: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • SILVERHOOK: T&T Lounge (Zachary, 9 p.m.)
  • JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

Aug. 3

  • COLD GRITS: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bada’s Bar (Port Barre)
  • BRANDON ROUTH: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Immaculate Conception Catholic Church Hall (Lakeland, 6 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: The Hangout (Maurepas)
  • LA. 1: George’s Restaurant (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)
  • PRIMETIME: Club Coozan

Aug. 4

  • ROBERT HUBBARD AND LARRY TURNER: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • LA. 1: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent, 2:30 p.m.)

Aug. 5

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

Aug. 6

  • CORY LANDRY: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 8

  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT WITH LYNN ANSELMO, KEVIN JOHNSON, JIM ADAMS, SAM ANSELMO AND KATIE SWETMAN, RAY CORONA, JOE SULLIVAN AND JIM STANDLEY: Chelsea’s Cafe (7:30 p.m.)
  • SONGWRITER SHOWCASE WITH ROB CHIDESTER: Backstreet Lounge

ACOUSTIC

Aug. 2

  • CLAY & DANIEL: Southpaws (La. 73, 9 p.m.)
  • ADAM DALE: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Satterfield’s (New Roads, 4 p.m.)

Aug. 3

  • MIKE DAMPIER: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • JUSTIN MCCOY: One the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 4

  • MIKE HOGAN: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

Aug. 5

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 7

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Aug. 8

  • C.J. SOLAR: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 5 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC AND LUTHER KENT: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

Aug. 2

  • WAYNE TOUPS: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (8 p.m.)

Aug. 3

  • ZYDECO DANCE: Greaseman Bar and Lounge (4742 Martin Luther King Parkway, St. Gabriel, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

Aug. 2

  • JOE NICHOLS: Texas Club

Aug. 3

  • ADREN RABORN/JEREMY DOWNEY/CARLTON JONES AND OTHERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

Aug. 4

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM EXPERIENCE: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

Aug. 7

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

Aug. 8

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

Aug. 2

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 4

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Aug. 5

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 6

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 7

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

Aug. 8

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

Aug. 2

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

Aug. 3

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Aug. 6

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

Aug. 8

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: END OF THE LINE (DENHAM SPRINGS, 8 P.M.)

OUTLYING

Aug. 3

  • RACOON: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

Aug. 4

  • RACOON: Morley’s Marina (Brusly)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Aug. 2

  • CAJUN JAM: Savoy Music Center (Eunice, 9 a.m.)

Aug. 3

  • HUVAL-FUSELIER CAJUN BAND: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

Aug. 4

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Aug. 2

  • SATCHMO SUMMERFEST FEATURING THE FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (8 P.M.),WYCLIFFE GORDON (7:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color45 p.m.), James Andrews (6:45 p.m.), Allen Toussaint (6:30 p.m.), John Boutte (4:15 p.m.) and many others: Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColorOld U.S. Mint (400 Esplanade Ave., 11:30 a.m.-9 p.m.)Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color

bas clas/Alexis and the samurai: Maple Leaf Bar

  • BUTCH THOMPSON JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • EGG YOLK JUBILEE/BUNNY AND THE PLAYBOYS: One Eyed Jacks

robin barnes jazz quartet (5 p.m.)/banu gibson swing band (9 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

crescent city soul: Rock ’n’ Bowl

  • SAVANNAH TEREZ: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • RON RONIGER: Litte Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS: LIttle Gem Saloon Ramp Room (7 p.m.)

The Preservation Hall Jazz Masters Featuring Leroy Jones: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color

earphunk/the quickening: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/WESS “WARMDADDY” ANDERSON (9 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse
  • OCTOPUS/SUNRISE-SUNSET/NOLA FAM/SSISSC/BILL MARTIN/CAMBRE/STELGREN/MOKRE: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/ERNIE VINCENT AND THE TOPNOTES (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

Aug. 3

  • SATCHMO SUMMERFEST FEATURING THE ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND (8 P.M.), ELLIS MARSALIS 6:45 p.m.), Barbara Shorts (5:30 p.m.) and many more: Old U.S. Mint (400 Esplanade Ave., 11:30 a.m.-9 p.m.)
  • KEVIN COSTNER & MODERN WEST: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

futurebirds/diarrhea planet: One Eyed Jacks

Wycliff gordon: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

wendell brunious/tom: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)

meschiya lake and the little big quartet: Little Gem Saloon (9 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz band featuring will smith: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

big history/sports and leisure/the breton sound: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

  • JOE KROWN: Dos Jefes (10 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS (8 P.M.)THE ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • SEXUAL THUNDER/DOOMBALAYA: Banks Street Bar and Grill

pocket time (7 p.m.)/little freddie king (11 p.m.): d.b.a.

Aug. 4

  • SATCHMO SUMMERFEST FEATURING A TRUMPET TRIBUTE TO LOUIS ARMSTRONG WITH KERMIT RUFFINS (7:30 p.m.), Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony (6:45 p.m.), Doreen’s Jazz (5:30 p.m.) Jeremy Davenport (4:15 p.m.) and many more: Old U.S. Mint (400 Esplanade Ave., 11:30 a.m.-8 p.m.)

mark braud quintet: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

  • SUNDAY SWING WITH THE PFISTER SISTERS: National World War II Museum (1 p.m.)
  • CHRIS CHAMPAGNE AND PHIL MELANCON IN RAY NAGIN, THE GOING AWAY PARTY: Columns Hotel (3811 St. Charles Ave., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.)

kirk franklin’s gospel brunch: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

richard knox jazz brunch: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)

  • ST. PETER STREET ALL STARS FEATURING LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall
  • TIPITINA’S AND FRIENDS STUDENT MUSIC SHOWCASE: Tipitina’s (3 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (11 a.m.)

joe krown trio with walter “Wolfman” Washington and russell batiste: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • DUELING FIDDLERS (4 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (7 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

palmetto bug stompers (6 p.m.)/chief smiley ricks and one nation (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

Aug. 5

  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY & THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR: Gasa Gasa

preservation hall living legends with maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ancient vvisdom/the saint james society: Siberia

gerald french and the original tuxedo jazz band: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

south jones: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

shannon powell trio: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

Aug. 6

  • THE OCTOPUS PROJECT: One Eyed Jacks
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • ANDRE BOHREN: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SAM JOYNER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • LORD DYING: Siberia

ed “sweetbread” petersen: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

tom leggett band: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

treme brass band: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

Aug. 7

  • THE MELVINS: One Eyed Jacks
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS MARDI GRAS TO MODERN JAZZ: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SWING NIGHT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • FILLIGAR/MIKAELA DAVIS/ARCH ANMIMALS: The Parish at House of Blues (7:30 p.m.)
  • JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • RICHARD KNOX: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL SWING KINGS FEATURING JOHN ROYER: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CROW BLACK CHICKEN/ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF CEDAR WALTON: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

Aug. 8

  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (6 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MANUEL (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar
  • MIMOSA/KTHULU PRIME/SUGAR BEAR/KLUTCH: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN WINTHER AND RICHARD JOHNSON: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH LIL’ WAYNE SINGLETON: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Winos and Tacos (Covington, 7:30 p.m.)
  • THE PAULIN BROTHERS BRASS BAND FEATURING DWAYNE PAULIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PAPA MALI/JOHNNY V AND CASS FAULCONER: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • ROMAN SKAKUM (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • MICAH MCKEE: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/STOOGES BRASS BAND (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.