Shows to Watch for July 19, 2013

ROCK

July 19

  • SPANK THE MONKEY: Roux House
  • TOP SHELF: The Station Bar
  • CORY LANDRY: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: The City Bar (7:30 p.m.)
  • TWO MAN RUBBER BAND: Happy’s (Third Street)
  • SELFAWARE WOLF/RELATIVES: Spanish Moon
  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

July 20

  • THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS/THE TECHNICOLORS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCOY BAND: Roux House
  • JORDAN EARLES: Happy’s (Third Street)
  • SIX MARKET BLVD.: Mud and Water
  • DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW/MAYHAPS: Spanish Moon

July 22

  • SLUM VILLAGE: Spanish Moon

July 25

  • TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC

July 20

  • DJ JAGER/LOKI COCEPELI: The Library (136 W. Chimes St., 6 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

July 19

  • KEVIN GATES/MAX MINELLI/BILLSBERRY SLOWBOY/DJ YA BOY EARL: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM
AND BLUES

July 19

  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • J.J. JOHNSON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

July 20

  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN-DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • J.J. JOHNSON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

July 23

  • OPEN MIC WITH JORDAN EARLES: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

July 24

  • VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • BLUES JAM: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

July 25

  • THE NEAL FAMILY BAND: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

SWAMP POP

July 19

  • SWAMP POP MUSIC FESTIVAL WITH VAN AND GRACE BROUSSARD, WARREN STORM, WILLIE TEE AND CYPRESS FEATURING CHARLES MANN, AND DON RICH: Lamar Dixon Expo Center (Gonzales, 6 p.m.-midnight)

July 20

  • SWAMP POP MUSIC FESTIVAL WITH RONNIE MELANCON AND FRIENDS, AARON FORET, SOUTH 70 BAND, KENNY FIFE AND BAC TRAC, KENNY CORNETT AND KILLIN’ TIME, TOMMY G AND STORMY WEATHER, JUNIOR LACROSSE AND SUMTIN SNEAKY: Lamar Dixon Expo Center (Gonzales, noon-11:30 p.m.)

VARIETY

July 19

  • LUCY AND THE GAMBLERS: Chelsea’s Café
  • RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • KENNY CORNETT AND KILLIN’ TIME: American Legion Hall (151 S. Wooddale Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • RICHARD SMITH WITH JULIE SMITH: Community Bible Church (8354 Jefferson Highway, 7 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: Club Coozan
  • AFTER 8: Cadillac Café
  • SILVERHOOK: Cypress Lounge (Walker, 9 p.m.)
  • ROADHOUSE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant
  • RUN JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)
  • CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

July 20

  • FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Backstreet Lounge
  • LOUISIANA: Cadillac Café
  • JOSH GARRETT: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: Chelsea’s Café
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bueche’s Bar (False River)
  • THE REMNANTS: Glen’s
  • EPIC: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • ROADHOUSE: Laguna Beach Daiquiris (Denham Springs)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • 1940S TRIBUTE TO VETERANS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

July 21

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha

July 22

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

July 23

  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Renaissance Hotel (7 p.m.)
  • BLAKE HARLOW: Happy’s (Third Street, 7 p.m.)
  • MICHIGAN AVENUE: Cadillac Café
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 24

  • UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)
  • STEPHEN RUSHING: St. James Episcopal Church (205 N. Fourth St., 7 p.m.)
  • ADAM DALE: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

July 25

  • UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)
  • SWEET ROOT: Cadillac Café
  • BLU ROUGE: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

July 26

  • RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

July 19

  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE AND TOBY TOMPLAY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

July 20

  • KEITH SYKES/CHRIS CANTERBURY: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • BLAKE HARLOW: Happy’s (Coursey Boulevard, 9 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 3 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • ASHLEY BOURQUE: Southpaws (La. 42)

July 21

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieivlle, 9 p.m.)

July 22

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 24

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

July 25

  • HEATH RANSONNET: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • CLAY BOURQUE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

July 21

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)
  • IN HARMONY: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

July 25

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

July 19

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 20

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 21

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

July 22

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 23

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 25

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

July 19

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

July 20

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

July 23

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

July 24

  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

July 25

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

July 19

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

July 20

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)
  • SILVERHOOK: Harper’s Tavern (Robert, 9 p.m.)

July 23

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

July 24

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

July 25

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

July 19

  • JOHANA DIVINE/THE MALFACTURES: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • EUNICE COMMUNITY CONCERT BAND AND CHOIR: Liberty Theater (7 p.m.)
  • DONNIE AND THE POOLDOOS: Posado’s Mexican Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)

July 20

  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Artmosphere Bistro (9 p.m.)
  • LEROY THOMAS AND THE ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Whiskey River (Henderson, 1 p.m.)
  • JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • CAJUN EXPRESS WITH RACHEL WILSON: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • BRENDA C AND THE CAJUN JAMMERS: Lakeview Park and Beach (717 Veteran Memorial Highway, Eunice, 8 p.m.)
  • SELFAWARE WOLF: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

July 21

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

July 24

  • TOMMY MALONE: Vermilionville
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

July 25

  • TROY RICHARD: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

July 19

  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GOOD ENOUGH FOR GOOD TIMES/CHRIS MULÉ AND THE PERPETRATORS: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • BETH PATTERSON: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)
  • MICAH MCKEE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • JOE KROWN WITH TOM FITZPATRICK AND MIKE BARRAS: Dos Jefes
  • PAUL SANCHEZ: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • MORNING 40 FEDERATION/NORCO LAPALCO: One Eyed Jacks
  • SUNSET ON THE LANDING CONCERT WITH JERRY HESS, FREEMAN, GARCIA AND CASTEEL AND LIQUID BRIDGE: Columbia Street, Covington (6 p.m.)
  • GROOVY 7: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART AND MUSCLE THEORY (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • COREY HENRY’S TREME FUNKTET: Maple Leaf Bar
  • STEVE TURRE AND DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ANAMANAGUCHI: Hi-Ho Lounge
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/JUBILATION BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • THE WEAKNESS/MOUNTAIN OF WIZARD: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 20

  • DAVELL CRAWFORD AND HIS CREOLE JAZZ MEN: Preservation Hall (8:15 p.m., 9:15 p.m. and 10:15 p.m.)
  • STEVE TURRE AND DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DAVID AND ROSELYN: Little Gem Saloon (4:30 p.m.)
  • BENNY TURNER: Little Gem Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH PAPA MALI AND RUSSELL BATISTE JR.: Le Bon Temps Roule
  • GOLD BENEATH THE HIGHWAY: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)
  • MAGIC MIKE: One Eyed Jacks
  • OTHER AUNTS AND UNCLES (8 P.M.)/AFRO CUBE 4 (9:30 P.M.): The Big Top
  • BASSIK UPTOWN FEATURING PANTYRAID AND QUICKIE MART: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Pearl (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • AMANDA SHAW AND THE CUTE GUYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/GEORGE PORTER JR AND HIS RUNNIN’ PARDNERS (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • BOUKOU GROOVE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ASHLIN PARKER (8 P.M.)DEJA VU BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • WENDELL BRUNIOUS/TOM HOOK: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • JESS J/JASIC/BATES/JUGGS AND LADY CAM/806 DJ O: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 21

  • TORNADO BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FAIS DO-DO FEATURING BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s (5:30 p.m.)
  • RICHARD KNOX JAZZ BRUNCH: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (11 a.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • BOURBON WHIZ: One Eyed Jacks
  • BLOODY SUNDAY SESSIONS SHOW: One Eyed Jacks
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/CHRIS MULÉ AND THE PERPETRATORS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • CHILDREN’S IRISH CULTURE-FOLKLORE: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)
  • DUELING FIDDLERS (4 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (7 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 22

  • HOLLYWOOD UNDEAD: House of Blues (5:15 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TRADITIONAL IRISH SESSION: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

July 23

  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • CHRIS DUARTE: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • STELLAR’S JAY: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 24

  • SHOTGUN JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARLA DIXON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • RICHARD KNOX: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • SWING NIGHT WITH JERRY EMBREE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • WASHBORAD CHAZ BLUES TRIO (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • INFINITE MODESTY FEATURING KRISTOPHER BATISTE, SEIZO SHIBAYAMA, KEIKO KOMAKI AND VEGAS COLA: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE BIG BAND UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF OLIVER NELSON: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 25

  • G LOVE AND SPECIAL SAUCE: Harrah’s Casino
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Old Point Bar (9 p.m.)
  • THE ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DAVE MALONE WITH FAMILY AND FRIENDS: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (6 p.m.)
  • LUCUS DAVENPORT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)
  • GOLD BENEATH THE HIGHWAY: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 6 p.m.)
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA-CHAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY (7 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • MICHAEL PELLERA TRIBUTE TO THELONIOUS MONK: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • PHILLIP MANUEL (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar
  • TOM HOOK AND OTHERS PERFORM THE SONGS OF TOM WAITS, RANDY NEWMAN AND OTHERS: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)
  • TRAP FEATURING KID KAMILLION/JESSE SLAYTER/RITUAL/MIKE SWIFT: Republic
  • LINDSEY NEFF (8 P.M.)/MIKE DARBY BAND (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.