Shows to Watch for June 7, 2013

ROCK

June 7

  • YESTERDAY — THE BEATLES TRIBUTE SHOW: Texas Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • RANDY JACKSON: Oak Alley Plantation West Pavilion (3645 La. 18, Vacherie, dinner 6:30 p.m., show 8:30 p.m.)
  • MODOC: Chelsea’s Café
  • 99,000 AD/WILL VANCE: Mud and Water
  • THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: Varsity Theatre
  • DISCOVERY CORPS: Spanish Moon
  • DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Daiquiri Café
  • RED MOPED: The Station Bar
  • PARTY AT JOE’S: Roux House
  • JOHN DAIGLE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)
  • HUNTER DEBLANC: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

June 8

  • THE WHIGS FEATURING JASON MARTIN: Varsity Theatre
  • IGHT BEDS/JENNY O: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

June 7

  • TYREE NEAL: Belle of Baton Rouge (8 p.m.)
  • BLUES ROOM ALL-STARS WITH GUY AUGUSTINE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Jones Creek Café

June 8

  • RUDY RICHARD: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • BLUES 4 SALE WITH ED WILLS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 9

  • BLUES JAM WITH DOUG BROUSSEAU: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

June 10

  • KENDRICK LAMAR: Baton Rouge River Center
  • CHARLSTON AND CO.: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 11

  • VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC WITH JORDAN EARLES: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 12

  • VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 13

  • THE NEAL FAMILY BAND: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG AND THE BLUES REVOLUTION: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

June 7

  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s Landing Bar (New Roads)
  • THE AVENUE CRUISERS WITH HOYT CUTI: George’s (George O’Neal Road)
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • SEABROOK: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
  • MITCH LANDRY AND GUMBEAUX ROUGE: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • JEFF ALLEN AND STONEWALL BROUSSARD: Heaux Jeaux’s Bar
  • LEAUXCO: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • TRICKIE DICKIES: Lava Cantina

June 8

  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bear’s Dean (Morganza)
  • THE LONG NECK SOCIETY: Sullivan’s Ringside
  • MISFITZ: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
  • RAE AND THE 2ND LINE: Heaux Jeaux’s Bar
  • BLUEPRINT: Extra Innings Sports Bar and Grill
  • RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • SILVERHOOK: Blackies (Central, 5 p.m.)
  • HARD WIRED: Lava Cantina

June 9

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha
  • EDDIE SMITH TRIO: Club Coozan (4 p.m.)

June 10

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

June 11

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

June 13

  • SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE: Backstreet Lounge (7:30 p.m.)
  • RHETT GUILLOT: Lava Cantina

ACOUSTIC/FOLK

June 7

  • DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Daiquiri Café
  • JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • CHRIS HOUSE: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Que Pasa (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • JIM BULLION: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73, 5 p.m.)

June 8

  • RANDY JACKSON: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • TODD LEMOINE/PATRICK JOHNSON/PAUL JOHNSON: Chelsea’s Café (10 p.m.)
  • GREG JACOBS/LOUIS LIPINSKI: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER AND CHARLES PIERCE: Satterfield’s (New Roads, 3 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Backstreet Lounge

June 9

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

June 10

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

June 12

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary 7 p.m.)

June 13

  • RUSTY YATES: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Garcia’s Taco and Grill (Prairieville, 7 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE AND TOBY TOMPLAY: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

CAJUN

June 8

  • CHRIS MILLER AND BAYOU ROOTS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY

June 7

  • MIKE DAMPIER BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

June 8

  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)

JAZZ

June 9

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)
  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

June 13

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

June 9

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

June 10

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 11

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 13

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

June 7

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

June 8

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café

June 11

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

June 13

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: END OF THE LINE (DENHAM SPRINGS, 8 P.M.)

  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café

COMEDY

June 12

  • CAROLINE PICARD/MATTIE CATANIA: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (7 p.m.)

OUTLYING

June 7

  • 4-MOB JAM: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

June 8

  • THE WAYANS BROTHERS: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • 4-MOB JAM: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)
  • REIMER’S VARIETY MUSIC SHOW FEATURING JERRY FRUGE, GARY TISLIS, JOHN DUCZER, RODNEY THIBODEAUX, TERRY BANKSTON AND THE OLD GUYS: Reimer’s Auditorium (Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

June 7

  • DONNIE AND THE POOLDOOS: McGee’s Landing (Henderson, 7 p.m.)
  • DOUBLE WIDE/THE MERCY BROTHERS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

June 8

  • BEAUSOLEIL AVEC MICHAEL DOUCET: Feed & Seed (106 N. Grant St., 8 p.m.)
  • ERIC LINDELL: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SONNIER AND CAJUN HERITAGE: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

June 9

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

June 12

  • CAJUN JAM.: Blue Moon Saloon

June 13

  • TRUTH AND SALVAGE CO.: Blue Moon Saloon

NEW ORLEANS AREA

June 7

  • SABOTAGE — NOLA BEASTIE BOYS TRIBUTE: House of Blues (10 p.m.)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/CADDYWHOMPUS/SWEET CRUDE: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • MICAH MCKEE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • GARRY BURNSIDE: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m.)
  • RAW OYSTER CULT: Maple Leaf Bar
  • O IDEA/61 SOUTH: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • COREY HENRY’S TREME FUNKTET: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/GOOD ENOUGH FOR GOOD TIMES (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • JUKEBOX HEROES: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of the Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • 4-PLAY ON FRIDAY: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • MILO GREENE/CARDINAL SONS: One Eyed Jacks
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SUNPIE AND THE LA SUNSPOTS: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

June 8

  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LOUISIANA CAJUN-ZYDECO FESTIVAL WITH CHUBBY CARRIER, BRUCE DAIGREPONT AND MANY MORE: Old U.S. Mint and French Market (11:30 a.m.-7 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS/NESHIA RUFFINS: Tipitina’s (9:45 p.m.)
  • KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Camp Salmen Amphitheatre (Slidell, noon)
  • DAVID AND ROSELYN: Little Gem Saloon (4:30 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (7 p.m.)
  • PAPER STEAMBOAT FEATURING MIKE DAGGER: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/THE EVER EXPANDING ELASTIC WASTE BAND FEATURING MEMBERS OF MORPHINE (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • KELEY MAE: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE DAN BAND: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • BALLZACK/SHADOW OF THE CAPRICORN: One Eyed Jacks
  • LIONEL FERBOS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Café
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS (8 P.M.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • JUBILATION BAND: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS SMITHER: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

June 9

  • LOUISIANA CAJUN-ZYDECO FESTIVAL WITH BEAUSOLEIL, LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS, SUNPIE BARNES AND MANY MORE: Old U.S. Mint and French Market (11:30 a.m.-7 p.m.)
  • JUANES: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • RICHARD KNOX AND THE LITTLE GEM JAZZ MEN FEATURING CHARLIE MILLER (10:30 a.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/THE HONEYPOTS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • BRINT ANDERSON: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (1 p.m.)
  • CARLO DITTA AND SMOKY GREENWELL: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • ALBARE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SAY ANYTHING: Tipitina’s (8 p.m.)
  • TORNADO BRASS BAND WITH DARRYL ADAMS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

June 10

  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • STONE TITAN/SCAPHE: Red Haus
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

June 11

  • DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • STORYVILLE STRING BAND WITH SEVA VENET: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

June 12

  • MARC STONE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE BAYOU BROTHERS FEATURING DAVE MALONE, CAMILE BAUDOIN AND MARC STONE: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m.)
  • THE UPSTARTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • FLOW TRIBE: Wednesdays on the Point (200 Morgan St., Algiers, 6 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN, TOPSY CHAPMAN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/ IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS SERENADERS WITH CLIVE WILSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND ANTOINE REYNALDO DIE!: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

June 13

  • KERMIT RUFFINS/MIKE “SOUL MAN” BAPTISTE: Louis Armstrong Park (700 N. Rampart St., 3 p.m.)
  • MUMFORD & SONS/MYSTERY JETS: Mardi Gras World
  • ZOSO: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (5 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND SPECIAL GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • SECOND THURSDAY OPEN MIC WITH ROBERT EUSTIS: Fair Grinds Coffee House (3133 Ponce de Leon St., 7 p.m.)
  • STEP RIDEAU: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • ATALIE MAE AND HER UNTURNED TRICKS: Botanical Garden, (City Park, 6 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • KEN SWARTZ AND THE PALACE OF SIN: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/ JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • EW ORLEANS BRASS BAND REVUE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar
  • LIL’ RED AND BIG BAD: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.