Shows to Watch for May 31, 2013

ROCK

May 31

  • AMERICAN ACQUARIUM/THE RIGS: Varsity Theatre
  • ANDREW DUHON: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • MINOS THE SAINT/JODI JAMES: Chelsea’s Café
  • SPEAKEASY BAND: Mud and Water
  • TWO MAN RUBBER BAND (5 P.M.)JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW (10 P.M.): Roux House
  • JUKEBOX HERO: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

June 1

  • STYX: L’Auberge Casino (sold out)
  • THE MARCH DIVIDE: Chelsea’s Café
  • PAUL RAMIREZ BAND: Big Head’s Tavern
  • LAZARUS HEART/BABY BOY/MATSY AND EMMESS DOSS: Spanish Moon
  • JASON MARTIN AND DAVIE BORNE: Roux House
  • JORDAN EARLES TRIO (6:30 P.M.)/ZAC BRO BAND (10 P.M.): Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)
  • KYPER: Extra Innings Sports Bar & Grill (Central)
  • CLAY PARKER REVUE: Mud and Water

June 3

  • JAPANDROIDS/A PLACE TO BURY STRANGERS: Spanish Moon
  • THE HANNA BARBARIANS/DJ BIRD/THE FREETOWN HOUNDS: Mud and Water

June 4

  • GARRET REMSON: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 7 p.m.)

June 5

  • THE THERMALS: Spanish Moon (7 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

May 31

  • J.J. JOHNSON: Belle of Baton Rouge (9 p.m.)

June 1

  • TAJ MAHAL: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • LAKESIDE: Belle of Baton Rouge
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge

June 5

  • VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

May 31

  • FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • COLLIN ALONZO: Heaux Jeaux’s Bar (8:30 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Que Pasa Restaurant (St. Francisville, 6 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: Daiquiri Café
  • RYAN PATTERSON AND FRIENDS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)
  • RUN JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

June 1

  • RADIOPALOOZA WITH MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT, DENTON HATCHER, RIGHTEOUS BUDDHA, MARCEL P. BLACK, STAGE COACH BANDITS, SECRET ANNEXE, RONDO HATTON AND HTGT: North Boulevard Town Square (1 p.m.-10 p.m.)
  • BIG DADDY T: Heaux Jeaux’s Bar (8:30 p.m.)
  • RACOON: Magnolia Sports Bar
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: La Carreta (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)
  • ORPHAN ANNIE: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • 9 VOLT: Cadillac Café
  • JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • THE WHEELHOUSE BAND: Backstreet Lounge
  • STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s Ringside

June 2

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha

June 3

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

June 4

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

June 6

  • SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE: Backstreet Lounge (7:30 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/FOLK

May 31

  • JOEL COOPER (5 P.M.)/RAD WAGON (9 P.M.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • ASHLI CHANEY: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

June 1

  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER AND DAMON KING: Satterfield’s (3 p.m.)

June 2

  • JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

June 3

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

June 5

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary 7 p.m.)

June 6

  • CHRIS LEBLANC AND LUTHER KENT: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • RHETT GUILLOT: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • K&B: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

COUNTRY

May 31

  • JONES BOYS WITH THE HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

June 1

  • J.C. CRESCIONE/CARLTON JONES AND THE RED HOT COUNTRY BAND/MARK SANDERS/JEREMY DOWNEY/CHRISTY SOLAR AND OTHERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)
  • JONES BOYS (5 P.M.)/CHASE TYLER BAND (9 P.M.): Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

June 2

  • BIG RIVER EXPRESS: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 4:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

May 31

  • JARON EAMES: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

June 2

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)
  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

June 5

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

June 6

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

May 31

  • DJ RUFF: Extra Innings Sports Bar & Grill (Central)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 1

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 2

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

June 3

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 4

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 6

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

May 31

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

June 1

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

June 4

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

June 6

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: END OF THE LINE (DENHAM SPRINGS, 8 P.M.)

OUTLYING

May 31

  • SOUTH ’70S BAND: Paragon Casino (Pelican Stage)
  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium Bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

June 1

  • SOUTH ’70S BAND: Paragon Casino (Pelican Stage)
  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium Bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

June 5

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium Bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

June 6

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium Bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

May 31

  • RAYO BROTHERS/SONS OF VOODOO: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • GENERATIONALS: Downtown Alive!
  • GENERATIONALS/BRASS BED: Artmosphere

June 1

  • ANDREW DUHON/BON SOIR CATIN: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • HUVAL-FUSELIER CAJUN TRIO/THE MIDNIGHT RAMBLERS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • HAZY RAY: Artmosphere Bistro

June 2

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

May 31

  • BIG HISTORY/EVANGELISTAS: One Eyed Jacks
  • KERMIT RUFFINS: Blue Nile (7 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE BILLS/DUMMY DUMPSTER/NICK NAME AND THE VALMONTS: Banks Street Bar and Grill Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: K.Gee’s (Mandeville, 6 p.m.)
  • DUKE HEITGER WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/PINE LEAF BOYS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • COLISEUM: Circle Bar
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • SAXARAMA: Maple Leaf Bar
  • MICAH MCKEE AND THE LITTLE MAKER TRIO: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GROOVY 7: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • COLIN LAKE BAND: Blue Nile
  • TRICKY DICKIES: Columbia Street Rap Room (Covington, 7 p.m.)
  • DOWN/HONKY/MOUNT CARMEL: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • SPORTS & LEISURE/BIG ROCK CANDY MOUNTAIN/DENTON HATCHER: The Parish at House of Blues (10 p.m.)

June 1

  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE AND THE LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a.
  • OLAW: One Eyed Jacks
  • THE IGUANAS/L’ANGELUS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • CITY ZOO/TWO OF A KIND/ROBOBILLY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Café
  • DON VAPPE (8 P.M.)/DEJA VU BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • SOJA/NAHKO/MEDICINE FOR THE PEOPLE: House of Blues (9 p.m..)
  • WENDELL BRUNIOUS BAND: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUARTET: Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • OMAIRA FALCON (3 P.M.)/KELLY LOVE JONES (8:30 P.M.): Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DAVID AND ROSELYN (4:30 p.m.)/SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS (7 P.M.): Little Gem Ramp Room

June 2

  • KERMIT RUFFINS: Kermit’s Treme Speakeasy (6 p.m.)
  • JAMES WESTFALL: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • DUELING FIDDLES (4 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (7 P.M): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • SPENCER BOHREN GUITAR WORKSHOP STUDENT SHOW: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND FEATURING TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s (5:45 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/THE HONEYPOTS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • CARLO DITTA AND SMOKY GREENWELL: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • PIGEONTOWN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • RICHARD KNOX AND THE LITTLE GEM JAZZ MEN: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)

June 3

  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS: Kermit’s Treme Speakeasy (6 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

June 4

  • DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • KEMIT RUFFINS: Bullet’s Sports Bar (6 p.m.)
  • DAWES/ SHOVELS & ROPE: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • FAYUCA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • ICEAGE/LOWER: Siberia
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

June 5

  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN, TOPSY CHAPMAN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/ IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • RADIATION CITY: Circle Bar
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)
  • BAG OF DONUTS/ALGIERS BRASS BAND: Wednesday’s on the point (200 Morgan St., Algiers, 6 p.m.)
  • THE YAT PACK: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • THE UPSTARTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • MARC STONE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

June 6

  • WENDELL BRUNIOUS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE SHIZ: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/ JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • PAUL SONIAT: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar
  • SWORN IN: The Cypress (Metairie)
  • GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/OTRA (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • JASON KNOX: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ANDRE BOHREN: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • GARY BURNSIDE: Little Gem Ramp Room (9 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.