Shows to Watch for May 24, 2013

ROCK

May 24

  • THE BLACK CROWES: L’Auberge Casino and Hotel
  • DOWN UP SPEED/IRENE AND THE SLEEPERS/WEST WITHOUT: Varsity Theatre
  • CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Roux House
  • JORDAN EARLES: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • DAMON KING: Roux House (5 p.m.)

May 25

  • 90 DEGREES WEST: Roux House
  • TWO MAN RUBBER BAND: Happy’s Irish Pub (8 p.m.)
  • THE TOMATOES: Mud and Water

May 29

  • GARY NEGBAUR: The Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

May 24

  • SIR CHARLES JONES: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino
  • BLUES ROOM ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • J.J. JOHNSON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

May 25

  • BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • BLUES ROOM ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino

May 26

  • DRU HILL/K-CI AND JO JO/JAGGED EDGE/SILK/MELANIE COMARCHO: Baton Rouge River Center (7 p.m.)
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDS JAM: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

May 27

  • CHARLSTON AND CO: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

May 28

  • ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC WITH JORDAN EARLES: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

May 29

  • VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

May 30

  • JONATHAN “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

May 24

  • JAMBALAYA FESTIVAL FEATURING HAI KARATE (5:30 P.M.), CHUBBY CARRIER (7:30 P.M.), CHEE WEEZ (9 P.M.) AND DON RICH (10 P.M.): Gonzales Civic Center (219 S. Irma Blvd., Gonzales)
  • MYSHKIN/THE ONLIES: Mud and Water
  • FELICIANA: T&T Lounge (Zachary)
  • BRANDON ROUTH: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • JONES BOYS: The Office (8 p.m.)
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s (New Roads)
  • GEARED UP: Lava Cantina
  • TODD O’NEIL: Live After Five (Repentance Park, 5 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE AND TOBY TOMPLAY: Daiquiri Café

May 25

  • JAMBALAYA FESTIVAL FEATURING FLY BY NIGHT (10 A.M.), CLIFF NICKENS (11:30 A.M.), T-BOY MOORE AND JUST US (1:30 P.M.), 90 DEGREES WEST (2 P.M.), AMPERSAND (2 P.M.), BLUE EYED SOUL REVUE (5:30 P.M.), KENNY CORNETT AND KILLIN’ TIME (5:30 P.M.), RYAN FORET AND FORET TRADITION (9 P.M.), T.K. HULIN AND G.G. SHIN (9 P.M.): Gonzales Civic Center (219 S. Irma Blvd., Gonzales)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR/RONNIE HOUSTON/DIXIE TAYLOR/ELECTRIC LARRY/CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND OTHERS: Old Ferry Landing (Court Street and River Road, Port Allen, 1 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • FLOYD BROWN: Good Old Boys (Watson)
  • T-BO: Extra Innings Sports Bar and Grill (Central)
  • AM SPEAKEASY: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • THE AVENUE CRUISERS: Club Coozan
  • LEE SERIO: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7 p.m.)
  • GEN RUMMIES: Lava Cantina
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: David’s (Erwinville, 6 p.m.)
  • THE WHEELHOUSE BAND: Backstreet Lounge (2 p.m.)
  • THE ANTEEKS: Cadillac Café

May 26

  • JAMBALAYA FESTIVAL WITH BACK LIT STEREO (9:30 A.M.), LIL’ BIT MEAUX (NOON), YETU BUFORED (1 P.M.), LIL’ BAYOU BAND (1 P.M.), EDDIE SMITH BAND WITH THE BAYOU BOOGIE BAND HORNS (3:30 P.M.), MOTOR VATED (4:30 P.M.), KENNY FIFE AND BAC TRAC WITH PATTY BRISTOR (4:30 P.M.), THE ALL-STAR BAND WITH VAN AND GRACE BROUSSARD, STEVE AND MIKE BROUSSARD, LUTHER KENT, CHRIS LEBLANC, DAVID ADAMS AND PAT SANCHEZ: Gonzales Civic Center (219 S. Irma Blvd., Gonzales)
  • LIL’ BAYOU BAND (1 P.M.)/EDDIE SMITH BAND WITH THE BAYOU BOOGIE BAND HORN SECTION (3:30 P.M.)/
  • HENRY GRAY/PAUL SANCHEZ/OSCAR “HARPO” DAVIS/DANIEL PATTERSON/BENJAMIN MOORE: Mud and Water (6 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bueche’s (False River)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

May 27

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

May 28

  • CHARLIE MORAN AND MAINLINE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent, 7 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DUSTIN AND MATT: Cadillac Café

May 30

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: Lava Cantina
  • KELLY FURR: Cadillac Café

ACOUSTIC/FOLK

May 24

  • CLAY AND DANIEL: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)
  • MIKE MILLER: Garcia’s Taco and Grill
  • KIRK HOLDER: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)

May 25

  • BRYCE AND NEAL: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • EMILY TURNER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 26

  • JOEL AND HEATH: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

May 29

  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary 7 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 30

  • KEVIN WELCH/DUSTIN WELCH: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

May 24

  • KOSMIC KOWBOYZ: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

May 25

  • BAYOU COUNTRY SUPERFEST WITH LADY ANTEBELLUM, MIRANDA LAMBERT, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMPSON SQUARE, AARON LEWIS, THE CHASE TYLER BAND, MARK ADAM MILLER AND YVETTE LANDRY: Tiger Stadium (11 a.m.)
  • ELI SEALS: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

May 26

  • BAYOU COUNTRY SUPERFEST WITH THE ZAC BROWN BAND, LUKE BRYAN, THE BAND PERRY, RODNEY ATKINS, FRANKIE BALLARD, GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE, THE KYLE TURLEY BAND AND JARYD LANE AND THE PARISH: Tiger Stadium (11 a.m.)

May 29

  • MICKEY AND JACK: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

JAZZ

May 26

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

May 30

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

May 24

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 25

  • EDM WEEKLY WITH DJ JAGER, REBEL BASS TAKEOVER AND PAINT MASQUERADE: The Library (9 p.m.)
  • DJ FLACO/DH CALDE: Varsity Theatre

May 26

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 27

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 28

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 30

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

May 24

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

May 25

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: The Office (6 p.m.)

May 28

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

May 29

  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

May 30

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

May 24

  • LA. 1: Canal Bank Club (Head of Island, 4 p.m.)
  • CIRQUE ’84: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • CYPRESS CITY: Paragon Casino (Pelican Stage)
  • TOON SOUL: Paragon Casino Atrium Bar (Marksville)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

May 25

  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Boopalu’s (Springfield)
  • CIRQUE ’84: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • CYPRESS CITY: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)
  • TOON SOUL: Paragon Casino Atrium Bar (Marksville)

May 29

  • TOON SOUL: Paragon Casino Atrium Bar (Marksville)

May 30

  • TOON SOUL: Paragon Casino Atrium Bar (Marksville)

LAFAYETTE AREA

May 24

  • BON SOIR CATIN: Courthouse Square (118 S. Court St., Opelousas, 5:30 p.m.)
  • RUBEN MORENO: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

May 25

  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • AARON CHESSON AND BAYOU HEAT WITH HENRY HAMPLE: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • HORACE TRAHAN AND OSSUN EXPRESS: Lakeview Park and Beach (717 Veterans Memorial Highway, Eunice, 8 p.m.)
  • THE SKYLINERS BIG BAND FEATURING BILLE CASTLE AND RON GOMEZ: The Petroleum Club (The Oil Center, 111 Heymann Blvd., 7:30 p.m.)
  • T-MONDE/NUE MOON REVUE: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

May 26

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

May 26

  • TAJ MAHAL: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

May 24

  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • MICAH MCKEE AND THE LITTLE MAKER TRIO: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • SEVA VANET AND THE STORYVILLE STRING BAND: The Little Gem Ramp Room (9 p.m.)
  • BENNY TURNER AND THE REAL BLUES: Little Gem Ramp Room (9 p.m.)
  • OH SNAP! FEATURING ANDREW BLOCK, ERIC VOGEL AND JERMAL WATSON: Blue Nile
  • !!! (CHK CHK CHK): Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CLOCKWORK ELVIS/MISSING LINKS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)
  • PILASECA: Maple Leaf Bar
  • BIG EASY BRAWLERS: House of Blues Voodoo Garden (8 p.m.)
  • KELLY LOVE JONES: House of Blues Big Mama’s Lounge (8:30 p.m.)
  • COMEDY ZONE: The Parish at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE DIRTIEST PLAYERS/TYLER KINCHEN AND THE RIGHT PIECES/STRANGE ROUX: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • LINNZI ZAORSKY (6 P.M.)/HILL COUNTRY PICNIC PREVIEW WITH KENNY BROWN, ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART AND CARY HUDSON (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • OLA BIKINI FASHION SHOW: Rock ’n’ Bowl (7 p.m.)

May 25

  • JUBILATION BAND: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART’S MUSCLE THEORY: Maple Leaf Bar
  • KIRK JOSEPH’S BACKYARD GROOVE: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • HERLIN RILEY QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LITTLE GEM FAMILY HOUR WITH DAVID ROSELYN (4:30 P.M)/BENNY TURNER AND THE REAL BLUES (9 P.M.): Little Gem Saloon
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS AND THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Café
  • DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW: Blue Nile
  • THE SHOTGUN JAZZ BAND WITH MARLA DIXON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Pearl Wine Co. (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • THE DILLINGER ESCAPE PLAN/THE FACELESS/ROYAL THUNDER: One Eyed Jacks
  • MO’ JELLY/DAVID FERRATO AND TCHOUPAZINE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUARTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BABY BOYZ BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Melius (Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE WITH BIG SOUL: House of Blues Voodoo Garden (8 p.m.)
  • KEN SWARTZ: House of Blues Voodoo Garden (10 p.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS (7 P.M.)/THE SPECIAL MEN (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • KIRK HOLDER: The Rusty Nail

May 26

  • PIGEONTOWN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOP WITH THE JOHNNY VADACOVICH TRIO: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • BETTY SHIRLEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RICHARD KNOX AND THE LITTLE GEM JAZZ MEN FEATURING CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND WITH TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH FEATURING THE NEW ORLEANS SPIRITULETS: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/MYSHKIN’S RUBY WARBLERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

May 27

  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

May 28

  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • STANTON MOORE, JIM SINGLETON AND DAVID TORKANOWSKY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER AND RICHARD MOTEN (5 P.M.)/THE COSIMO EFFECT WITH BRINT ANDERSON AND JIMMY MESSA (9 P.M.): Little Gem Saloon
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

May 29

  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/ SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)
  • THE QUICKENING: Maple Leaf Bar
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA FEATURING RODERICK PAULIN: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • BRUCE “SUNPIE” BARNES AND MARC STONE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE FEATURES: Hi-Ho Lounge
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SWING NIGHT WITH JERRY EMBREE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN, TOPSY CHAPMAN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • KIPORI WOODS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BRASS-A-HOLICS/LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND: Wednesday’s on the Point (200 Morgan St., Algiers, 6 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

May 30

  • LENA PRIMA: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)
  • SPENCER BOHREN’S DOWN THE DIRT ROAD BLUES: Old U.S. Mint (8 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • REX GREGORY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT AND ALEXANDRA SCOTT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • BLACK MOTH SUPER RAINBOW/THE HOOD INTERNET: One Eyed Jacks
  • SURVIVORS BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LEROY THOMAS AND THE ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • TIM LAUGHLIN WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • ROMAN SKAKUN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/EGG YOLK JUBILEE (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • BASSIK FEATURING BORGORE AND OOKAY: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.