International Festival weekend opens in Lafayette

Two more days to bring your dancing shoes and a hearty appetite to downtown Lafayette for the 27th Festival International de Louisiane.

Formed in 1986, the 2013 Festival International de Louisiane is a community-based, non-profit arts organization celebrating the French cultural heritage of southern Louisiana, a combination of French, African, Caribbean, and Hispanic influences.

The festival is free at venues in downtown Lafayette with a shuttle service available from Cajun Field to downtown Lafayette.

The Website

(Everything you need to know about the Festival International de Louisiane)

http://festivalinternational.com/site

Site Map for Festival events

http://festivalinternational.com/site294.php

Stages

(see site map for locations)

Stabil Drill International

Lafayette General Fais Do Do

TV5Monde Lafayette

Chevron Heritage

SuperChevy Scene Des Jeunes

Popeyes Pavillon de Cuisine

Shuttles

The festival shuttle will run Thursday, April 25, through Sunday, April 28, with a pickup location at Cajun Field on the corner of Congress and Cajundome Boulevard. The downtown drop-off location is on the corner of Jefferson Street and Lee Avenue near the Festival Volunteer Center Thursday through Sunday.

A new location at Garfield and Buchanan streets, near Americas Coffeehouse, has been added for Friday and Saturday nights.

Shuttle service start 30 minutes before Festival performances begin each day and end 30 minutes after the last performance of the evening. The shuttles run every 15 minutes from the start time until the last pick up.

Detailed Shuttle Schedule

Jefferson Street Stop

Saturday, April 27: 10:30 a.m. - Midnight. Last shuttle leaves downtown at 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: 10:30 a.m.-8 p.m. Last shuttle leaves downtown at 11:30 p.m.

Garfield/Buchanan Street Stop

Saturday, April 27: 7:30 p.m. - Midnight. Last shuttle leaves downtown at Midnight.

Performances

This year’s line-up includes: The Wailers, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Sergent Garcia, Red Baarat, Fatoumata Diarwara and Oliver Mtukudzi & the Black Sprits. More than 100 performances are scheduled over 5 days.

A full schedule with times, stages, biographies, videos and artist’s music is at www.festivalinternational.com.

Saturday, April 27

Stabil Drill Stage

11:45 a.m. -1 p.m.: Destination Gospel Choir (Louisiana-Gospel),

1:30-2:45 p.m.: Markus James & the Wassonrai (U.S./West Africa-Blues),

3:15-4:30 p.m.: Le Vent du Nord (Québec-Traditional Québecois),

5-6:15 p.m.: Chic Gamine (Manitoba-Pop/Soul),

6:45-8 p.m.: Niyaz (Israel-Contemporary World),

8:30-9:45 p.m.: Delhi 2 Dublin (British Colombia-Celtic Punjabi Electronica),

10:15-11:30 p.m.: Sergent Garcia (Spain/France-Salsa/Hiphop),

Lafayette General Fais Do Do Stage

12:15-1:30 p.m.: Lagniappe Brass Band (Louisiana-New Orleans Brass),

2-4 p.m.: Bayou Teche’s LA31: Route de Rock w/ Soul Express Brass Band, Corey Ledet, Babineaux Sisters & Isle Dernière (Louisiana – French Rock n Roll/Brass),

4:30-5:45 p.m.: Mariachi Las Alteñas (U.S.-Mariachi),

6:15-7:30 p.m.: Marco Calliari (Italy/Québec-Italian Carnival),

8-9:15 p.m.: Mika Karni & Kol Dodi (Israel-World/Folk),

9:45-11 p.m.: Fatoumata Diawara (Mali-World Afrobeat)

TV5Monde Stage

11:30-12:30 p.m.: Caleb Elliott (Louisiana-Pop songwriter),

1-2:15 p.m.: Mia Borders (Louisiana-Soul/Funk),

2:45-4 p.m.: Sunny Duval (Québec-Rock n Roll),

4:30-5:45 p.m.: Royal Teeth (Louisiana-Electro/Indie/Pop),

6:15-7:30 p.m.: Uncle Lucius (Texas - Rock n Roll/Blues),

8-9:15 p.m.: Bodh’aktan (Isle de la Madeleine/Quebec - Celtic Rock)

9:45-11 p.m.: Red Baraat (U.S./India-Bhangra/Brass/Funk),

Chevron Heritage Stage

9-9:45 a.m.: Bodh’aktan (Isle de la Madeleine/Québec-Celtic Rock),

12:15-1:30 p.m.: Louisiana Folk Roots: International Fiddle Summit w/ David Greely & guests (Louisiana/Various),

2-3:15 p.m.: Louisiana Folk Roots: Dennis Stroughmatt & L’esprit Creole (U.S.- Cajun/Creole),

3:45-5 p.m.: Keith Blair Band (Louisiana-Blues),

5:30-6:45 p.m.: Solas (Ireland-Traditional),

7:15-8:30 p.m.: Mama Rosin (Switzerland-Cajun Rock),

9-10:30 p.m.: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole (Louisiana-Zydeco),

Super Chevy Scene Des Jeunes

11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Mariachi Las Altenas (US-Mariachi)

12:15-1 p.m.: Petite Scene, Tammat (France-Traditional)

1:45-2:30 p.m.: Petite Scene, Firelight Performing Arts Academy (Louisiana)

2:30-3:15 p.m.: Bodh’aktan (Isle de la Madeleine/Québec-Celtic Rock),

3:15-3:45 p.m.: Petite Scene, Monkey See Puppet Company (Louisiana- Puppetry)

4 p.m.: Festival Int’l Promenate (Various Artists)

Popeyes Pavillon De Cuisine Stage

1-1:30 p.m.: Spoken Word

2:45-3:15 p.m.: Caleb Elliott (Louisiana-Pop Songwriter)

4:30-5 p.m.: David Greely & Megan Brown (Louisiana)

6:15-6:45 p.m.: Brushy One String (Jamaica-Blues/Reggae

Sunday, April 28

Stabil Drill Stage

11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: LA Essentially Ellington Festival Winner with guest Wes Anderson (Louisiana-Jazz),

12:45-1:45 p.m.: Mariachi Las Alteñas (U.S.-Mariachi),

2:15-3:30 p.m.: Oliver MTukudzi & the Black Spirits (Zimbabwe-Tuku Music),

4-5:15 p.m.: Red Baraat (US/India-Bhangra/Brass/Funk),

5:45-7 p.m.: The Wailers (Jamaica-Reggae),

Lafayette General Fais Do Do Stage

Noon-1 p.m.: Solas (Ireland-Traditional),

1:30-2:45 p.m.: imagineIAM (Louisiana - Experimental Pop),

3:15-4:45 p.m.: Chic Gamine (Manitoba-Pop/Soul),

5:15-6:30 p.m.: LiL Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers (Louisiana-Zydeco),

TV5Monde Stage

11:45 a.m.-1 p.m.: Mama Rosin (Switzerland-Cajun Rock),

1:30-3 p.m.: Niyaz (Contemporary World),

3:30-4:45 p.m.: FIGHTs (Louisiana-Indie Pop),

5:15-6:30 p.m.: Delhi 2 Dublin (British Colombia-Celtic Punjabi Electronica),

Chevron Heritage Stage

11 a.m.-Noon: French Mass (Louisiana),

12:15-1:15 p.m.: The Mercy Brothers (Louisiana-Hillbilly Gospel),

1:45-2:45 p.m.: Tribute to Hadley Castille w/ Sarah Jayde & the Sharecroppers (Louisiana-Cajun),

3:15-4:30 p.m.: Sunny Duval (Québec-Rock n Roll),

5-6:15 p.m.: Le Vent du Nord (Québec-Traditional Québecois),

Super Chevy Scene Des Jeunes

12:30-1:15 p.m.: Le Vent du Nord (Québec-Traditional Québecois),

1:15-1:45 p.m.: Petite Scene, Audubon Choral Group (Louisiana-French Chanson)

1:45-2:15 p.m.: Young Band Nation Blues Project (Louisiana-Blues),

3-3:45 p.m.: Solas (Ireland-Traditional),

3:15-3:45 p.m.: Petite Scene, LJ Alleman Guitar Ensemble (Louisiana-Guitar),

Popeyes Pavillon De Cuisine Stage

12:30-1 p.m.: Spoken Word (Louisiana-Poetry),

2-2:30 p.m.: Huval-Fuselier Trio (Louisiana-Cajun),

3:30-4 p.m.: Uncle Lucius (Texas-Rock n Roll/Blues),

5:15-5:45 p.m.: McKenzie Bourg (Louisiana-Pop),