Shows to Watch for April 12, 2013

ROCK

April 12

  • .38 SPECIAL: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Live After Five (Repentance Park, 5 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Roux House
  • JORDAN EARLES: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

April 13

  • LUPE FIASCO/GRACE POTTER/YELAWOLF/LEVEE DAYS: Groovin’ on the Grounds (LSU Parade Grounds, 6 p.m.)
  • GRANT TERRY/ROBBIE EARL: Chelsea’s Café
  • TRICKY DICKIES: The Station Bar
  • WEREWOLF: Roux House
  • THE BONNIES: Spanish Moon
  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Heart Walk 2013 (LSU Old Front Nine)
  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

April 14

  • DICK DALE: Mud and Water
  • ELVIS LIVES: Baton Rouge River Center (7 p.m.)

April 15

  • AMERICAN FANGS: Varsity Theatre

April 16

  • GRAMATIK/CHERUB/HEROBUST: Varsity Theatre

April 17

  • THE CAVE SINGERS/BLEEDING RAINBOW: Spanish Moon (7 p.m.)
  • GUN OUTFIT: Mud and Water

April 18

  • OUR LADY OF THE LAKE 28TH ANNUAL GALA FEATURING THE DOOBIE BROTHERS: Baton Rouge River Center Exhibition Hall (6:30 p.m.)
  • PAPERHAUS: Mud and Water
  • BLACK JOE LEWIS: Chelsea’s Café

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

April 12

  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: Chelsea’s Café
  • BLUES BOX ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

April 13

  • BATON ROUGE BLUES FESTIVAL WITH BOBBY RUSH, ROBERT RANDOLPH AND THE FAMILY BAND, HENRY GRAY AND THE CATS, LAVELLE WHITE, C.C. ADCOCK AND THE LAFAYETTE MARQUIS, BRYAN LEE, OSCAR “HARPO” DAVIS, BLIND BOY PAXTON, BABY BEE AND MR. HINSON AND THE BLISTERS: Town Square (11 a.m.-8 p.m.)
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)
  • BENNY TURNER AND SAM JOYNER: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

April 14

  • MORELAND AND ARBUCKLE: Lafayette Park, (100 Lafayette St., noon)
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDS JAM: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

April 17

  • HENRY GRAY: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)
  • DENTON HATCHER AND THE SOAPBOX BLUES: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

April 18

  • JOSH GARRETT: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

April 12

  • KENNY FIFE: Austin J’s (Prairieville)
  • LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • MODY: Daiquiri Café
  • LEAUXCO: Cadillac Café
  • AVENUE CRUISERS: Club Coozan
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOSH GARRETT BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • THE BUSINESS: Glen’s
  • TIE DYE: Bacchus Bistro and Bar
  • CARBON COPY: Superior Grill
  • DREW DANZY BAND: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)
  • SCRATCH: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • THE HELP: Churchill’s
  • PSYCHO JO: Pete’s Tavern
  • RUN JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

April 13

  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge
  • LA. 1: George’s Restaurant (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)
  • LOUISIANA: Cadillac Café
  • KENNY CORNETT: Club Coozan
  • RED FRETS: Glen’s
  • J.D. SHUFFLE: Bacchus Bar and Bistro
  • DREW DANZY BAND: Fernando’s
  • DANE MORIT: Churchill’s

April 14

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH AND BUTCH LANE: Club Coozan
  • RACOON: Morley Marina (Brusly)

April 16

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DREW DANZY BAND: Portico

April 18

  • RUSTY YATES: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

April 12

  • KIRK HOLDER: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 p.m.)
  • JOEL COOPER (5 P.M.)/WILL WESLEY (9 P.M.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • CLAY AND DANIEL: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)
  • MIKE MILLER: Garcia’s Taco and Grill (Prairieville, 7 p.m.)

April 13

  • ALBERT AND GAGE/DOROTHY LEBLANC: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • RAD WAGON: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • ASHLI CHANNEY: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

April 14

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

April 15

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

April 17

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

April 18

  • JODI JAMES: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS AND TIM MARCHAND: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

CAJUN

April 13

  • PAUL DAIGLE AND CAJUN GOLD: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

April 12

  • ELI SEALS BAND: Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

April 13

  • CLIFTON BROWN AND THE RUSTY BUCKET BAND: Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

April 17

  • CASEY DONAHEW BAND: Varsity Theatre
  • MICKEY, JACK AND MARK: Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

JAZZ

April 14

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

April 17

  • BEN WILLIAMS QUINTET: Hartley Vey Theatre in the Shaw Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

April 18

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

April 12

  • DJ RUFF: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • TEDDY’S BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)
  • DJ RUFF: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

April 13

  • DJ RUFF: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

April 14

  • TEDDY’S BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

April 15

  • TEDDY’S BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

April 16

  • TEDDY’S BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

April 17

  • DANCE LESSON: Club Coozan (7:30 p.m.)
  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

April 18

  • TEDDY’S BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

KARAOKE

April 12

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

April 13

  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

April 17

  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

April 18

  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

COMEDY

April 12

  • MUTZIE: Funny Bone (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

April 13

  • MUTZIE: Funny Bone (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

OUTLYING

April 12

  • FOREIGNER: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • PASSING OUTLAWS (5:30 P.M.)/BIG DADDY “T” (6 P.M.)/THE TRICKS BAND (7:30 P.M.)/RIVER CITY HIT SQUAD (8 P.M.): Strawberry Festival (Ponchatoula)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)
  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

April 13

  • BANDIT (10:30 A.M.)/LA SUNSHINE (11 A.M.)/BLACK MAGNOLIAS (1 P.M.)/WAYLON THIBODAUX (2 P.M.)/DIRTY PLAY (3 P.M.)/CONTRAFLOW (4 P.M.)/DOMINOS (5:30 P.M.)/SUPERCHARGER (6 P.M.)/FIVE FINGER DISCOUNT (8 P.M.)/90 DEGREES WEST (8 P.M.): Strawberry Festival (Ponchatoula)
  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

April 14

  • CHASE TYLER (11:30 A.M.)/ BOTTOMS UP (NOON)/ THE ISSUE (1:30 P.M.)/CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN (2 P.M.)/BAG OF DONUTS (3:30 P.M.)/STORMY (4 P.M.): Strawberry Festival (Ponchatoula)

April 15

  • ALL STYLES NIGHT ON THE CIRCLE: Pottle Performance Circle, Southeastern Louisiana University (Hammond, 7:30 p.m.)

April 17

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

April 18

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

April 12

  • THE RAYO BROTHERS: Parc Sans Souci (11:15 a.m.)
  • ZACHARY RICHARD: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • DAX RIGGS: Blue Moon Saloon

April 13

  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • DICK DALE: Blue Moon Saloon

April 14

  • GENO DELFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

April 18

  • JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE: Vermilionville Performance Center (7:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

April 12

  • FRENCH QUARTER FESTIVAL FEATURING THE DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND, PAPA GROWS FUNK, STOOGES BRASS BAND, SHARON MARTIN, LIONEL FERBOS AND MANY MORE: French Quarter (various stages, 11 a.m.)
  • HERLIN RILEY QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JON-ERIK KELLSON WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • VICTOR ATKINS, STEVE MASAKOWSKI AND ED PETERSEN (2:30 P.M.)/THE PIANO PROFESSORS PRESENT THE MUSIC OF JELLY ROLL MORTON, JAMES BOOKER AND PROFESSOR LONGHAIR (5 P.M.)TRUMPET SUMMIT FEATURING LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI (6 P.M.)/BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)
  • EARPHUNK/GRIS GRIS: Tipitina’s
  • BONERAMA: Maple Lear Bar
  • SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ TRIO (5 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • AUGHTY PROFESSOR: One Eyed Jacks
  • MIKE DAGGER’S PAPER STEAMBOAT: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • BRINT ANDERSON/CARY HUDSON/COLIN LAKE/JOHN LISI AND DELTA FUNK: House of Blues Voodoo Garden Stage/French Quarter Festival (noon-7 p.m.)
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • OPEN JAM SESSION FEATURING DARRYL ADAMS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ARAAB MUZIK/GIRAFFAGE: The Parish at House of Blues (10 p.m.)
  • A BILLION ERNIES/MATT WIXSON/INFORMANT/SONS OF ODIN/I’M FINE/NEW LANDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

April 13

  • FRENCH QUARTER FESTIVAL FEATURING BONERAMA, DAVELL CRAWFORD, KRISTIN DIABLE, LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS, ORANGE KELLIN’S NEW ORLEANS DELUXE ORCHESTRA, CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND MANY MORE: French Quarter (various stages, 11 a.m.)
  • GEORGE STRAIT/ MARTINA MCBRIDE: New Orleans Arena (7:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/HOT 8 BRASS BAND (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • MOHAWK HUNTERS MARDI GRAS INDIANS/LUTHER GRAY AND JAMILAH PETERS-MUHAMMAD/DA WRIGHT WAY BRASS BAND/DARIA AND THE HIP DROPS/THE SOULESTRA/BIG EASY BRAWLERS/NEW REBEL FAMILY: House of Blues Voodoo Garden Stage/French Quarter Festival (11 a.m.-10:30 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ INSTITUTE’S SATURDAY MUSIC SCHOOL (NOON)/TREME BRASS BAND (2:30 P.M.)/ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND (5 P.M.)/LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE AND THE LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • OPEN JAM SESSION FEATURING SEVA VENET: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ERIC LINDELL: Tipitina’s
  • DAVE JORDAN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • WENDELL BRUNIOUS BAND: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • KEVIN O’DAY’S SINGLE ATOM THEORY/MORELAND AND ARBUCKLE: Blue Nile
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • COYOTES/ROTARY DOWNS/THE KID CARSONS: One Eyed Jacks
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • SWEETWATER: St. Luke’s Family Center (Slidell, 8 p.m.)
  • DJ FRANK G/DJ 2NYCE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • CRESCENT GUNS/CHRIS WATTS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

April 14

  • FRENCH QUARTER FESTIVAL FEATURING THE DIXIE CUPS, BROOKE WAGGONER, SUNPIE BARNES AND THE LOUISIANA SUNSPOTS, BEAUSOLEIL AVEC MICHAEL DOUCET, OPERA CREOLE, TREME BRASS BAND, DELFEAYO MARSALIS AND THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA AND MANY MORE: French Quarter (various stages, 11 a.m.)
  • TOWER OF POWER: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TERRY MCDERMOTT (4 P.M.)/FLEUR DE LINDY (10 P.M.): One Eyed Jacks
  • COLIN LAKE: d.b.a.
  • LOUISIE CAPPI AND BELLA NOLA: Melange Speakeasy Bar (7 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH RUSSELL BATISTE AND WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Maple Leaf Bar
  • KUUMBA INSTITUTE/SOUL HEIRS FEATURING ERIKA FLOWERS/THE MERCY BROTHERS/DWAYNE DOPSIE AND THE ZYDECO HELLRAISERS/VAGABOND SWING: House of Blues Voodoo Garden Stage/French Quarter Festival (11:10 a.m.-7 p.m.)
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ZION HARMONIZERS: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • SHANNON POWELL TRIO (2:30 P.M.)/COLIN LAKE (5 P.M.)/GLEN DAVID ANDREWS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • THE IGUANAS/LOS BO-BOY-CITOS: Botanical Garden, City Park (gates open 4 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/COLIN LAKE (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • BLEACHED: Circle Bar
  • OLA COUNTRY/RON HOTSTREAM: Banks Street Bar and Grill

April 15

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PAC DIV: The Parish at House of Blues (10 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW-KING (6 P.M.)/GLEN DAVID ANDREWS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • SOUTH JONES AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

April 16

  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • XAVIER UNIVERSITY JAZZ FESTIVAL FEATURING DR. MICHAEL WHITE AND THE ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Old U.S. Mint (7 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • HAR MAR SUPERSTAR/PURPLE: One Eyed Jacks
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TOM MCDERMOTT WITH ARSENE DELAY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • KEN COLYER TRUST PARTY FEATURING KID SIMMONS’ NEW ORLEANS JAZZ BAND: Louisiana Music Factory (210 Decatur St., 6 p.m.)
  • PERIPHERAL/DIRTY STICKS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

April 17

  • XAVIER UNIVERSITY JAZZ FESTIVAL FEATURING DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Old U.S. Mint (7 p.m.)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF ELLIS MARSALIS: Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • SON VOLT: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE REVIVALISTS/DISCO DEMOLITION KNIGHTS: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)
  • JAMES MCMURTY: One Eyed Jacks (9 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY J AND THE HITMEN/DEREK HUSTON: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • SWING DANCE LESSONS: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • ANDREW BLOCK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/ SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • KATE MCGARRY AND KEITH GANZ: UNO Cove (Founders Road, UNO campus, 7 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN (9 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • ROCK ’N’ ROLL FOR PASSARO FEATURING CHARMAINE NEVILLE, BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS, WISE GUYS, KANDEE SIDE AND KINGSROE: Generations Hall (5 p.m.)
  • SMASHING BLONDE/MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

April 18

  • XAVIER UNIVERSITY JAZZ FESTIVAL WORKSHOPS WITH DR. MICHAEL WHITE, DELFEAYO MARSALIS AND DONALD HARRISON: Xavier Music Recital Hall (noon)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: Botanical Garden, City Park (5 p.m.)
  • XAVIER UNIVERSITY JAZZ FESTIVAL FEATURING DONALD HARRISON: Old U.S. Mint (7 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • THE BIG BEST FUNDRAISER AND AWARDS SHOW FEATURING THE SATURDAY MUSIC SCHOOL BIG BAND, IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO BIG BAND AND EVAN CHRISTOPHER TRIBUTE TO PETE FOUNTAIN: Grand Ballroom (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Winos and Tacos (Covington, 6 p.m.)
  • LIL’ WAYNE SINGLETON AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/LOS PO-BOY CITOS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • KATE MCGARRY AND KEITH GANZ: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PAULIN BROTHERS BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER AND OTIS BAZOON WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • MIKEY B3: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.