Shows to Watch for April 5, 2013

ROCK

April 5

  • THE HITMEN: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • CHASE CAFFEY AND MATT CEE: Spanish Moon
  • LINDSAY RAE SPURLOCK: Chelsea’s Café
  • 9 VOLT: Roux House
  • DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Daiquiri Café

April 6

  • GASHCAT/NEW YORK CITY DOLLS: Spanish Moon
  • BEN BELL HOOT NIGHT: Chelsea’s Café
  • AM/FM: The Station Bar
  • ZACK BREAUX BAND: Roux House
  • DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Uplifting the Coast and Hamburger Showdown (Baton Rouge Fairgrounds, 1:45 p.m.)

April 9

  • DARRELL WHITTINTON: Happy’s (Third Street, 7 p.m.)

April 10

  • JIM LOCKWOOD: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

April 11

  • ROYAL TEETH/SUPER WATER SYMPHONY/CIRA AMORE: Varsity Theatre
  • GENERATIONALS/SPLASHH : Mud and Water
  • BEN BELL/LUKE WADE/NO CIVILIANS: Chelsea’s Café
  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Cadillac Café

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

April 5

  • JOHN LISI AND DELTA FUNK: The Blues Room

April 6

  • BLUES BOX ALL-STARS: The Blues Room

April 7

  • ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDS JAM: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

April 10

  • HENRY GRAY: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)
  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

April 11

  • JOSH GARRETT: The Blues Room

VARIETY

April 5

  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s (New Roads)
  • THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: Tipitina’s
  • CARBON COPY: Glen’s
  • THE AVENUE CRUISERS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)
  • ROADHOUSE: City Café
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Relay for Life (Brusly High School)
  • RACHEL HALLOCK BAND: Churchill’s
  • T BOY AND JUST US: Austin J’s (Prairieville)
  • BURGER ’N’ FRIES: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • RIVER CITY HIT SQUAD: Cadillac Café
  • STORYWOOD: Phil Brady’s
  • EDDIE SMITH AND THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORNS: Club Coozan
  • CRAIG BAJON: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)
  • FANTASY: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

April 6

  • FESTFORALL FEATURING THE SUNRISE BRASS BAND, THE MATTHEW DAVIDSON BAND, BRANDON LEDET, FUNKIN’ WITH FRIENDS, THE YOUNG BAND NATION BLUES BAND, BRAD WALKER AND ERIC JOHANSON: downtown Baton Rouge (10 a.m.-7 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bada’s Bar (Port Barre)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS/DA MELLOW BAND: Spring Fling (downtown New Roads, 5:30 p.m.)
  • 3 BLIND MICE: Glen’s
  • LONG NECK SOCIETY: Sullivan’s Ringside
  • AD LIB BAND: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)
  • RAE AND THE SECOND LINE: Churchill’s
  • WHEELHOUSE BAND: Backstreet Band
  • ONE WANTS: Cadillac Café
  • BRAD SAPIA AND BAYOU SOUL: Club Coozan
  • RON ST. PIERRE AND FRIENDS: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)
  • C.J. SOLAR: Zapp’s International Beerfest (LSU Rural Life Museum, 3:30 p.m.)

April 7

  • FESTFORALL FEATURING SPACE CAPONE, SOUL HAVEN, C.J. SOLAR BAND, ROSCO BANDANA, JASON MARTIN AND THE CORNER POCKET, CHRIS LEBLANC AND THE STOOGES BRASS BAND: downtown Baton Rouge (noon-6 p.m.)
  • DEBOSE LOUISIANA LEGACY CARARET: Boudreaux’s
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)
  • BIG DADDY T BENEFIT: Cadillac Café (2 p.m.)

April 9

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)
  • MICHIGAN AVENUE: Cadillac Café

April 10

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen’s

April 11

  • LA. 1: The Sugar Patch Lounge (Port Allen, 8 p.m.)
  • THE RECKIN; KRU: Glen’s

ACOUSTIC

April 5

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Daiquiri Café
  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 p.m.)
  • CHRIS HOUSE: Monjunis Italian Restaurant and Grocery (6:30 p.m.)
  • JIM BULLION (5 P.M.)/TODD AND CORY (9 P.M.): Southpaws (La. 73)
  • BUBBA PLAUCHE: Southpaws (La. 42)

April 6

  • DAVE MONIC: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • T BOY AND JUST US: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • BLAKE HARLOW: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

April 7

  • MARY GAUTHIER: Red Dragon Listening Room (7 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

April 8

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

April 9

  • CAM PYLE DUO: Glen’s

April 10

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

April 11

  • KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DUSTIN POWELL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • EMILY CROWE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: Tiger Tavern (Gonzales)

COUNTRY/
BLUEGRASS

April 6

  • TRIBUTE TO ERNEST TUBB BY CARLTON JONES AND THE RED HOT COUNTRY BAND/RICK PRICE/JEREMY DOWNEY/CHRISTY SOLAR/TOMMY RABORN AND OTHERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)
  • JONES BOYS WITH THE HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

April 10

  • MICKEY, JACK AND MARK: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

LATIN

April 10

  • TIEMPO LIBRE: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

April 7

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)
  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

April 11

  • JANE MONHEIT: Manship Theatre in the Shaw Center for the Arts (100 Lafayette St., 7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

April 5

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 6

  • DJ LEGS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 7

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

April 8

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 9

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 11

  • DANCE LESSON: Club Coozan (7:30 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

April 5

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

April 6

  • KARAOKE: Daiquiris Café
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

April 10

  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

April 11

  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

April 5

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

April 6

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)
  • T-BOIS BLUES FESTIVAL FEATURING COLIN LAKE AND OTHERS: Larose
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

April 10

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

April 11

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

April 5

  • DND AND THE MYSTERY 3: Blue Moon Saloon
  • BACH LUNCH WITH THE REVELERS: Parc Sans Souci

April 6

  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

April 7

  • CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: FestiVELO da Lafayette (Parc Sans Souci)

April 9

  • CORB LUND AND THE HURTIN’ ALBERTANS: Blue Moon Saloon

April 11

  • ZACHARY RICHARD: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

April 5

  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • EDDIE GRIFFIN: Harrah’s Casino
  • SGT. PEPPER’S BEATLES TRIBUTE BAND: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION/CHRIS MULÉ AND THE PERPETRATORS: Tipitina’s
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ TRIO (5 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Jimmy’s
  • STOOGES BRASS BAND/RICKY B: Blue Nile
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/COREY LEDET AND HIS ZYDECO BAND WITH THE SOUL EXPRESS BRASS BAND (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • THE MARIO ABNEY EFFECT/DJ SEAMUS: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • DSS 4TH ANNUAL PLEASURE CLUB PARTY: House of Blues (10 p.m.)
  • JARYD LANE AND THE PARISH/DAVID BLACKWELL AND THE MIDNIGHT GENTLEMEN: Boomtown Casino parking lot (5 p.m.)

April 6

  • FRERET STREET FESTIVAL AFTER PARTY WITH JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES, BRASS-A-HOLICS AND KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Publiq House Bar and Music Club
  • INTERNATIONAL ARTS AND MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING CASA SAMBA, ROCKIN’ DOPSIE JR., VIVAZ, ZULU CONNECTION AND MORE: Dillard University (2601 Gentilly Blvd., 11 a.m.-8 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)/FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BONERAMA/L’ANGELUS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGZ: Tipitina’s
  • MEGAN MULLALLY: NOCCA’s Lupin Hall (2800 Chartres St., 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.)
  • VERNEL BAGNERIS AND ORANGE KELLIN BLUE SERENADERS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • CHANCE BUSHMAN AND THE SPEAKEASY QUARTET (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Columbia Street Merchant Stroll (Covington, 7 p.m.)
  • YO JIMBO: Blue Nile
  • DENTON HATCHER WITH CARRIE HUDSON AND MICAH MCKEE: One Eyed Jacks
  • JON CLEARY: Pontchartrain Vineyards (Bush)
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE (6 P.M.)/LITTLE FREDDIE KING (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • WHO’S BAD: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

April 7

  • TYLER’S REVISITED FEATURING GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah
  • GREGORY AGID: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS FEATURING LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Bayou Jam at Heritage Park (Slidell, 5:30 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/MAHAYLA (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE SPIRIT OF GRACE: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH RUSSELL BATISTE AND WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Maple Leaf Bar

April 8

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • WHITE LUNG/MERCHANDISE: Siberia
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar

April 9

  • CARL LEBLANC: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PHIL DEGRUY AND CLOUD SHARP 9: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • IVAN AND ALOYSHA/FORT ATLANTIC: One Eyed Jacks
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

April 10

  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF ELLIS MARSALIS: Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DOC HOULIND’S REVIVAL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • SWING-A-ROUX: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/ SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • THE MOTHER HIPS/JON RONIGER: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN (9 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • REX GREGORY: UNO Cove (Founders Road, UNO, 7 p.m.)
  • JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p..m)
  • ANDREW BLOCK: Maple Leaf Bar

April 11

  • CREOLE JAZZ BRUNCH WITH LARS EDEGRAN AND HIS CREOLE JAZZ QUARTET FEATURING BARBARA SHORTS: Freret-Bultman Home (1525 Louisiana Ave., 11 a.m.-1 p.m.)
  • TRIBUTE TO THELONIOUS MONK FEATURING ELLIS MARSALIS (3 P.M.)/TRIBUTE TO PETE FOUNTAIN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • DON VAPPIE CREOLE SERENADERS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JACK BRASS BAND AND FRIENDS FEATURING MIKE OLEANDER AND GUESTS WILL SMITH AND RODERICK PAULIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • BRIAN JACK: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • EDDIE BAYARD, TIM LAUGHLIN AND BOB HAVENS WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • TRICIA BOUTTE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)
  • DAN FORMAN TRIBUTE AND LOOP FUNDRAISER (6 P.M.)/LITTLE BUCK SINEGAL (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • TYRONE WELLS/BRENDAN JAMES/BRETT YOUNG: The Parish at House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.