Shows to Watch for March 29, 2013

ROCK

March 29

  • ELTON JOHN: River Center Arena (8 p.m.)
  • LIL’ BAND O’ GOLD/LUCY AND THE GAMBLERS: Mud and Water
  • RIGHTEOUS BUDDHA: Chelsea’s Café
  • HUMAN LIKE ME: Spanish Moon
  • CORY LANDRY: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Roux House
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: Our Place (Central)

March 30

  • CATTLE DRIVE/GRAVE ROBBERS/MOLLY TAYLOR: Spanish Moon
  • THAT ’90S SHOW: The Station Bar
  • THE DIANE LANES: Mud and Water
  • ICKLES AND DIMES: Chelsea’s Café

April 2

  • ILE/AXES OF EVIL/PECKERNUT/SYNTHESIA: Spanish Moon

April 4

  • OTIS HEAT: Mud and Water

HIP-HOP/RAP

March 29

  • MZ 411/LEVEL/JIM BLACK/BIG STEVE/DJ PK-1: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

March 29

  • ANTHONY HAMILTON/TONY KING/HOWARD HALL/LATANGELA: River Center Theatre
  • BLUES BOX ALL-STARS: The Blues Room

March 30

  • RICK ROSS: River Center Arena (7 p.m.)
  • JOHN LISI AND DELTA FUNK: The Blues Room
  • MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT/DJ MARQUIS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

March 31

  • ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDS JAM: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

April 3

  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

March 29

  • MISFITZ: Club Coozan
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: Daiquiri Café (9 p.m.)
  • BOTTOMS UP: Cadillac Café
  • TWO IF BY LAND: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE AVENUE CRUISERS: Austin J’s (Prairieville)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)
  • THE AD LIB BAND: Club Upscale
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

March 30

  • ZYDECO BLUES & BREWS BASH WITH LIL’ RAY NEAL (2 P.M.), ROCKIN’ DOPSIE JR. (3:45 P.M.), TAB BENOIT (5:30 P.M.) IRMA THOMAS (7:30 P.M.): Belle of Baton Rouge Casino
  • INSIDE OUT: George’s Restaurant (15321 George O’Neal Road, 7 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: Club Coozan
  • THE JIMMY ROMANO BAND: Backstreet Lounge
  • THE ANTEEKS: Cadillac Café
  • STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s Ringside
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bueche’s Bar (False River)
  • FLOYD BROWN: End of the Line (Denham Springs)
  • POOYAI: The Office Bar (8 p.m.)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)
  • DAMON KING BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • WILD CARD: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

March 31

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Club Coozan (4 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2:30 p.m.)

April 2

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2:30 p.m.)

April 4

  • LA. 1: The Sugar Patch Lounge (Port Allen, 8 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

March 29

  • JODI JAMES: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Tin Roof Brewery (5 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCOY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42, 8:30 p.m.)
  • CLAY AND DANIEL: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: Tiger Tavern (Gonzales)

March 30

  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Roux House (9 p.m.)
  • ROY BOOKBINDER/STEVE JUDICE: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • JACK HIGH: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • EMILY TURNER: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Pelican Pub (Gonzales)

March 31

  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • JOEL AND HEATH: Southpaws (La. 73)

April 1

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

April 3

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

April 4

  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Chelsea’s Café (6 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY/

BLUEGRASS

April 4

  • RIDERS IN THE SKY: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

March 31

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

April 3

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

April 4

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

March 29

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 30

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 31

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

April 1

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 2

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 3

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

April 4

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

March 29

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: The Office Bar (8 p.m.)

March 30

  • KARAOKE: Daiquiris Café
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

April 3

  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

April 4

  • KARAOKE: Daiquiris Café
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

March 29

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

March 30

  • SWAMP POP SHOW WITH T.K. HULIN, G.G. SHIN, TOMMY MCLAIN, JOHNNIE ALLAN AND LOUISIANA EXPRESS: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • RACOON: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)
  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

April 3

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

April 4

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

March 29

  • PINE LEAF BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • RAY MATURIN AND DAVID BOURQUE: Oasis Sports Bar
  • HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Parc Sans Souci (11:15 a.m.)

March 30

  • JACKIE CAILIER/IVY DUGAS AND CAJUN COUSINS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • VAGABOND SWING: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • THE POWELLS: Oasis Sports Bar
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

March 31

  • GENO DELAFOSE FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

April 4

  • KENNY CHESNEY: Cajundome (7 p.m.)
  • THE HIT MEN: The Grand (505 N. Parkerson Ave., Crowley, 7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

March 29

  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE NEW ORLEANS BINGO! SHOWS: One Eyed Jacks
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Blue Nile
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • JAZZ CHANSONS FRANCAISES WITH JACQUES LATELON: Old. U.S. Mint
  • APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION/RED WHITE & CRUE/POISON’D: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ROY BOOKBINDER (8 P.M.)/JOHNNY NO (10:30 P.M.): Chickie Wah Wah
  • FLOW TRIBE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TUBA SKINNY (6 P.M.)/CEDRIC BURNSIDE PROJECT (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ TRIO (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • MARK BRAUD AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • CLINT KAUFMAN/THE HANNAH KB BAND/STRANGE TRAVELERS/LOST IN THE HOLLER: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

March 30

  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS/BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • INFIELD FESTIVAL FEATURING COWBOY MOUTH AND FLOW TRIBE: Fair Grounds Race Course and Slots
  • ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DAX RIGGS/EVANGELISTAS: One Eyed Jacks
  • SOUL PROJECT: Blue Nile
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: The Rusty Nail
  • SONIA TETLOW (2 P.M.)/TOM LEGGETT (3 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (2 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE WITH BIG SOUL: House of Blues (1 p.m.)
  • BACKYARD BLUES AND CRAWFISH BOIL: House of Blues (1 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE JR. (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Clever Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave.)
  • MANZANOTA/ISLA NOLA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

March 31

  • BIG FREEDIA: House of Blues (1 p.m.)
  • GEOFF CLAPP QUINTET WITH SPECIAL GUEST WESS ANDERSON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH RUSSELL BATISTE AND WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DUKE HEITGER’S STEAMBOAT STOMPERS JAZZ BAND: Steamboat Natchez (Toulouse Street and the Mississippi River, 11:30 a.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Maison (4 p.m.)
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ZION HARMONIZERS AND CARMEN CALHOUN: House of Blues (10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND WITH TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/HELEN GILLET AND THE WAZOZO ORCHESTRA (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • SOUTH JONES/NOLA COUNTRY (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

April 1

  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • MOSHE KASHER/NATASHA LEGGERO/CHRIS TREW/ARIEL ELIAS: One Eyed Jacks
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.
  • SOUTH JONES AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

April 2

  • DARRIAN DOUGLAS AND THE SESSION: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE EXPENDABLES/ACIFIC DUB/THE SCORSESES: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • MICAH MCKEE AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

April 3

  • MULGREW MILLER: UNO Cover-Sandbar (Founders Road, UNO campus, 7 p.m.)
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/ SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM PERFORMS THE MUSIC OF ELLIS MARSALIS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • ANDREW BLOCK AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE JAZZ PLAYHOUSE REVUE WITH KERMIT RUFFINS/NEW ORLEANS JAZZ INSTITUTE’S SATURDAY MUSIC SCHOOL: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN (9 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA : Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

April 4

  • SUSAN COWSILL: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)
  • MULGREW MILLER TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF WITH SAM DOORES, RILEY DOWNING AND THE TUMBLEWEEDS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • CREOLE STRING BEANS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS KLEIN AND THE ALL-STARS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.