Shows to Watch for Feb. 15, 2013

File photoKid Rock added Voodoo Music + Arts Experience in New Orleans. Show caption
File photoKid Rock added Voodoo Music + Arts Experience in New Orleans.

ROCK

Feb. 15

  • DAVID WAX MUSEUM/EVANGELISTAS: Mud and Water
  • 12 STONES/TANDEM AND IRIDIUM: Varsity Theatre
  • ROSCO BANDANA: Chelsea’s Café
  • HIGH TOP KICKS: Spanish Moon
  • THE HEATERS: Cadillac Café
  • AM/FM: Roux House
  • CAPTAIN GREEN/LEVEE DAZE: Varsity Theatre
  • JOHN DAIGLE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

Feb. 16

  • DEPARTURE: JOURNEY TRIBUTE BAND: Varsity Theatre
  • THE AXES OF EVIL: Spanish Moon
  • CIRCA AMORE: The Blues Room
  • TRICKY DICKIES: Roux House
  • BLAKE AND JADE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)
  • CONTRAFLOW: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • THAT ’90S SHOW: The Station

Feb. 17

  • STORM/GRIEVE/BLOODY MUMMERS: Spanish Moon
  • BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Feb. 15

  • THE MILLENNIA BAND: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: Club Coozan
  • GREGG WRIGHT: The Blues Room

Feb. 16

  • GREGG WRIGHT: Phil Brady’s

Feb. 17

  • OPEN MIKE BLUES JAM WITH BARON “ROUGE” BUJOL: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St., 5 p.m.)
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIEND JAM: The Blues Room (5 p.m.)

Feb. 20

  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

Feb. 21

  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

Feb. 15

  • CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)
  • FLOYD BROWN: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)
  • KENNY CORNET AND KILLIN’ TIME: American Legion Hall (151 S. Wooddale Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • THE BUSINESS: Glen’s
  • THE PATSIES: Daiquiri Cafe (9 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: VFW Hall (13214 S. Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • THE HAT BAND: End of the Line (Denham Springs)
  • TIMEWARP: Time Out
  • CRAIG BAJON: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)
  • JOHN BRAUD (5 P.M.)/T-BOY AND JUST US (9 P.M.): Southpaws (La. 73)
  • TODD AND CORY: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • RUN JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

Feb. 16

  • KC AND THE SUNSHINE BAND/J.T. TAYLOR/MIDNIGHT STAR/RUDE: Baton Rouge Center Arena
  • TIMEWARP: Glen’s
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell
  • LINDA DUPUY: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)
  • CLAY AND DANIEL: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • DAMON KING: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Portico (8 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN ADAMS: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

Feb. 17

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (13214 S. Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws (La. 73)

Feb. 19

  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW (13214 S. Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Feb. 20

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen’s

Feb. 21

  • RECKIN KRU: Glen’s
  • KIRK HOLDER, ESCO MCCULLUM AND CHARLES PIERCE: Gino’s Restaurant (8 p.m.)
  • ACOUSTIC

Feb. 15

  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE AND MIKE TRAMONTE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 p.m.)

Feb. 16

  • DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: French Quarter Daiquiris

Feb. 17

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Feb. 18

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Feb. 19

  • CAM PYLE: Glen’s

Feb. 20

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE AND ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 21

  • JODI JAMES: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

COUNTRY

Feb. 15

  • EASTON CORBIN/BRENT COBB: Texas Club

Feb. 16

  • LOVE IS IN THE AIR WITH DANNY HARRELL AND THE NASHVILLE EDITION: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 20

  • MICKEY, JACK AND BILLY: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

BLUEGRASS

Feb. 15

  • THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

Feb. 15

  • NED FASULLO: Juban’s (7:30 p.m.)
  • BRAD WALKER QUINTET: The Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

Feb. 17

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

Feb. 20

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

Feb. 21

  • STEPHANIE JORDAN: Baton Rouge Magnet High School (7 p.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

CHRISTIAN

Feb. 17

  • ROCK AND WORSHIP ROADSHOW TOUR WITH MERCYME, JEREMY CAMP, TEDASKII, HUTLESS, FAMILY FORCE 5, LUMINATE, ADAMA CAPPA, RHETT WALKER BAND AND TIM TIMMONS: River Center Arena (7 p.m.)

COMEDY

Feb. 17

  • DOUG CANNEY/MAC MCMILLAN: Rickochet Billiards (8 p.m.)

DANCE

Feb. 15

  • DUELING DJS: Hollywood Casino
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 16

  • DUELING DJS: Hollywood Casino
  • REGGAE NIGHT: Occasion Banquet Hall (10565 Florida Blvd.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 17

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 18

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 19

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 20

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 21

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE

Feb. 15

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

Feb. 16

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Cafe (8:30 p.m.)

Feb. 21

  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Cafe (8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

Feb. 16

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Feb. 15

  • DENTON HATCHER/JULIAN PRIMEAUX AND HIS ROYAL ROWDY COMPANY: Artmosphere

Feb. 16

  • SUZANNE VEGA: James D. Moncus Theater in the Acadiana Center for the Arts (7 p.m.)
  • RACHEL WILSON AND CAJUN EXPRESS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • WOODEN WINGS/SELFAWAREWOLF/CHRIS TORIAN BAND: Artmosphere

Feb. 17

  • GREGG WRIGHT: The Wild Salmon
  • ZYDECO BRUNCH WITH COREY LEDET: Artmosphere
  • JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

Feb. 18

  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere

Feb. 19

  • SONGWRITERS OPEN MIKE: Artmosphere

Feb. 20

  • HONKY SUCKLE: Artmosphere

Feb. 21

  • SEVEN HORSE TANGO: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Feb. 15

  • FLOGGING MOLLY/SKINNY LISTER: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • SOME EMBER/KINDEST LINES/PRESSURES: One Eyed Jacks
  • DAVE JORDAN AND THE NEIGHBORHOOD IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • HAZY RAY: The Hangar
  • CHARLIE MILLER WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KIDD” CHOCOLATE BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • TOMMY MALONE: House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • MASAKOWSKI FAMILY BAND QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TOM HOOK TRIO (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

Feb. 16

  • JAZZ GUITAR SUMMIT WITH GENE BERTONCINI, DAN SUMER AND STEVE MASAKOWSKI: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TIFT MERRITT: Chickie Wah Wah
  • BLIND TEXAS MARLIN/WHITE COLLA CRIMES/STEVE ECK: One Eyed Jacks
  • CURIE/J. MONQUE’D BLUES BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: The Rusty Nail
  • LIONEL FERBOS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • THE MO’JELLY BAND: Bayou Beer Garden (326 N. Jefferson Davis Parkway, 8:30 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN BAND FEATURING ELIZABETH MESSINA (8 P.M.)/HOT 8 BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS NIGHTINGALES WITH INGRID LUCIA: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Clever Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

Feb. 17

  • SOUTH JONES, NOLA COUNTRY (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • TYLER’S REVISITED FEATURING GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE JONES SISTERS: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • ZIGGY MARLEY: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • GREGORY BOYS STEEL PAN JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar

Feb. 18

  • THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah
  • WARM SODA: Saturn Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Feb. 19

  • CASEY SABA: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • TOM SAUNDERS AND THE TOMCATS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TOMMY MALONE: Chickie Wah Wah
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Feb. 20

  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • KHARI ALLEN LEE AND THE NEW CREATIVE COLLECTION: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta, 8 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL AND ASHLEY LEMMLER (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIMES JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 21

  • KID ROCK/BUCKCHERRY: New Orleans Arena
  • JOYSTICK/SQUIRT GUN WARRIORS/KILL LINCOLN: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • ROMAN SKAKUM (8 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • DARRIEN DOUGLAS AND THE SESSION: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TRAMPLED UNDER FOOT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • SURVIVORS BRASS BAND FEATURING JEFFERY HILLS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.