Shows to Watch for Feb. 1, 2013

ROCK

Feb. 1

  • RED MOPED: The Station Bar
  • HUNTER DEBLANC: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • ANOTHER HERO: Roux House

Feb. 2

  • SNAPPER AND THE FISHSTICKS: Happy’s (Third Street)
  • GEN RUMMIES: Roux House
  • OTT AND THE ALL-SEEING I/KILOWATTS: Varsity Theatre
  • GRIS GRIS: Chelsea’s Café

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Feb. 1

  • GEORGE PORTER JR. AND THE RUNNIN’ PARDNERS: Chelsea’s Café

Feb. 4

  • DA MELLOW BAND: Peyton Place (Acadian Thruway West, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 6

  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St., 7 p.m.)

Feb. 7

  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Varsity Theatre
  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St., 8 p.m.)

VARIETY

Feb. 1

  • THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS (2 P.M.)/ORPHAN ANNIE (4 P.M.): North Boulevard Town Square
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Club Coozan
  • DRAMA KINGS: End of the Line (Watson)
  • RUSS BRYANT: Sullivan’s Ringside
  • MOJEAUX: Texas Club
  • FANTASY: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • TIE DYE: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE: Daiquiri Café (Sherwood Forest Blvd.)
  • RUN JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 2

  • YOUNG BAND NATION BLUES PROJECT (2 P.M.)/ROCKIN’ DOPSIE AND THE ZYDECO TWISTERS (4 P.M.): North Boulevard Town Square
  • SILVERHOOK: Twisted Daiquiris (Central)
  • KIM MOLLERE: Bacchus Fine Bistro Wine Bar (8 p.m.)
  • STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s Ringside
  • SWAMP FEVER: Backstreet Lounge

Feb. 3

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW (13214 S. Choctaw Drive, 1:30 p.m.)

Feb. 4

  • SWEET HONEY IN THE ROCK: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 5

  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW (13214 S. Choctaw Drive, 1:30 p.m.)

Feb. 7

  • DOROTHY LEBLANC: Piccadilly Cafeteria (3164 Government St., 6 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

Feb. 1

  • WALE: Varsity Theatre

ACOUSTIC

Feb. 1

  • JOHN CRAIGIE/JODI JAMES: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Tiger Tavern Daiquiris (Gonzales)

Feb. 4

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Feb. 6

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY

Feb. 2

  • BUCK GRANTHAM/JAMES WEATHERFORD/JEREMY DOWNEY/CARLTON JONES AND OTHERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)
  • JONES BOYS HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

Feb. 3

  • CHASE TYLER: Twisted Daiquris (Central, 1 p.m.)

Feb. 5

  • U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY BAND WILD BLUE COUNTRY: Central High School
  • CHASE TYLER: Twisted Daiquiris (Central)

Feb. 6

  • MICKEY AND JACK: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 7

  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Portico

CAJUN

Feb. 2

  • CAJUN FRENCH MUSIC ASSOCIATION DANCE WITH JAMIE BERZAS AND CAJUN TRADITION: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

Feb. 3

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

Feb. 6

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

Feb. 7

  • JAMES CARTER ORGAN TRIO: Manship Theatre (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • JUDY DAVIS: Baton Rouge Magnet High School (7 p.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

Feb. 1

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 2

  • DJ SLAM/DJ ATOMIC: Hollywood Casino
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 3

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 4

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 5

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 7

  • ’80S NIGHT: Spanish Moon
  • LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

Feb. 1

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

Feb. 2

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Feb. 6

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon

Feb. 7

  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Cafe (Sherwood Forest Blvd.)

OUTLYING

Feb. 2

  • LA. 1: Kevin’s on the Bayou (Bayou Pigeon)

Feb. 7

  • DAVID VIDAL: Roux 61 Seafood and Grill (Natchez, Miss., 7 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Feb. 1

  • JOEL SAVOY’S HONKY TONK MERRY-GO-ROUND AND SPECIAL GUESTS: Acadiana Center for the Arts (101 W. Vermilion St., 7:30 p.m.)
  • BEATLES HOOT NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

Feb. 2

  • THE ROEBUCKS BUDDY HOLLY TRIBUTE: Artmosphere
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • T-KETTE/QUINTRON AND MISS PUSSYCAT: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

Feb. 3

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

Feb. 6

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

Feb. 7

  • SOUL TRACK MIND: Blue Moon Saloon

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Feb. 1

  • FAMILY GRAS WITH AMANDA SHAW (2 P.M.)/FITZ AND THE TANTRUMS (3:05 P.M.)/KATIE ARMIGER (4:30 P.M.)/SOUL ASYLUM (5:40 P.M.)/CREEDENCE CLEARWATER REVISITED (7:20 P.M.): Festival Plaza (Causeway Boulevard and Seventh Boulevard, Jefferson)
  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD NFC STAGE WITH THE LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND (11 A.M.), TBC BRASS BAND (1:30 P.M.), THE IGUANAS (4 P.M.), DWAYNE DOPSIE AND THE ZYDECO HELLRAISERS (6:30 P.M.), TROMBONE SHORTY AND ORLEANS AVENUE (9:15 P.M.): Woldenberg Park
  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD AFC STAGE WITH GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE (12:15 P.M.), JAMES ANDREWS (2:45 P.M.), PINE LEAF BOYS (5:15 P.M.), WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON (7:45 P.M.): Woldenberg Park
  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD NORTH END STAGE WITH TUBA SKINNY (10:15 A.M.), LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND (1:05 P.M.), INGRID LUCIA (2:40 P.M., 5:50 P.M.), BARBARA SHORTS (4:05 P.M.), JAMES ANDREWS (7:15 P.M.), LEO JACKSON AND THE MELODY CLOUDS (8:55 P.M.): Woldenberg Park
  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD SOUTH END STAGE WITH TBC BRASS BAND (10:30 A.M.), PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (NOON, 1:35 P.M.), GAL HOLIDAY (3:15 P.M.), MEM SHANNON (5:05 P.M.), THE IGUANAS (6:55 P.M.), PINE LEAF BOYS (8:35 P.M.): Woldenberg Park
  • LUDACRIS: Tipitina’s
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/T-KETTE: One Eyed Jacks
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KIDD” CHOCOLATE BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • THE REVEALERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar
  • FLOW TRIBE (10 P.M.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (1 A.M.): Blue Nile
  • ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART/MUSCLE THEORY: Chickie Wah Wah
  • 30X90 BLUESWOMEN: House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • DREW BREES HURRICANE SANDY RELIEF CONCERT FEATURING NELLY AND SWIZZ BEATS: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • QUINTRON AND MISS PUSSYCAT: Tulane University Mardi Gras Ball
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Feb. 2

  • FAMILY GRAS WITH BIG BAD VOODOO DADDY (NOON), COWBOY MOUTH (1:20 P.M.), ZZ WARD (2:40 P.M.), BLUES TRAVELER (3:50 P.M.), FRANKIE VALLI AND THE FOUR SEASONS (5:35 P.M.): Festival Plaza (Causeway Boulevard and Seventh Boulevard, Jefferson)
  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD NFC STAGE WITH JOHN MOONEY (12:15 P.M.), SUNPIE AND THE LA SUNSPOTS (3 P.M.), TAB BENOIT (5:45 P.M.), REBIRTH BRASS BAND (8:30 P.M.): Woldenberg Park
  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD AFC STAGE WITH MESCHIYA LAKE (11 A.M.), CREOLE STRING BEANS (1:30 P.M.), LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS (4:15 P.M.), RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB-CITY ALL-STARS (7 P.M.): Woldenberg Park
  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD NORTH END ZONE STAGE WITH MAHOGANY BRASS BAND (10:45 A.M., 12:25 P.M.), MESCHIYA LAKE (2:05 P.M.), JOHN MOONEY (3:40 P.M.), VIVAZ (5:30 P.M., 8:25 P.M.), BETTY WINN AND ONE A-CHORD (7:10 P.M.): Woldenberg Park
  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD SOUTH END ZONE STAGE WITH LARS EDEGRAN’S NEW ORLEANS JAZZ BAND (10: 45 A.M., 1:55 P.M.), KRISTIN DIABLE (12:20 P.M., 3:30 P.M.), BRUCE DAIGREPONT CAJUN BAND (5:05 P.M., 8:25 P.M.), SUNPIE AND THE LA SUNSPOTS (6:45 P.M.): Woldenberg Park
  • CELEBRITY BEACH BOWL WITH JOSH HUTCHERSON, KATHARINE MCPHEE, NINA DOBREV, SNOOP DOGG, RYAN KWANTEN, IAN SOMERHALDER, PETER FACINELLI AND MORE: DTV SuperFan Stadium at Mardi Gras World (1350 Port of New Orleans Place, 1 p.m.)
  • POST-CELEBRITY BEACH BOWL CONCERT WITH PITBULL: DTV SuperFan Stadium at Mardi Gras World (1350 Port of New Orleans Place, 2:20 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. AND THE RUNNIN’ PARDNERS/SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: Tipitina’s
  • SNOOP DOGG: House of Blues
  • ROYAL COMEDY TOUR WITH SOMMORE, D.L. HUGHLEY, BRUCE BRUCE AND TONY ROCK: UNO Lakefront Arena
  • THE HONEYPOTS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • LIL’ MALCOLM AND THE HOUSEROCKERS: Walk-On’s
  • OTT AND THE ALL-SEEING I/KILOWATTS: Tipitina’s
  • JOE KROWN BAND FEATURING ELIZABETH MESSINA (8 P.M.)/ FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • BAND OF HEATHENS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND/BRASS-A-HOLICS/PARTNERS IN CRIME/BIG EASY BOUNCE BAND: One Eyed Jacks
  • BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION WITH MIA BORDERS: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE AND THE LIBERTY BRASS BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Feb. 3

  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD AFC STAGE WITH THE CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND (10:40 A.M.), PAPA GROWS FUNK (12:30 P.M.): Woldenberg Park
  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD NORTH END STAGE WITH TREME BRASS BAND (10:15 A.M., 12:55 P.M.), TIM LAUGHLIN (11:25 A.M.): Woldenberg Park
  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD SOUTH END STAGE WITH WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO (10:15 A.M., 1 P.M.), DAVID DOUCET CAJUN TRIO (11:30 A.M.): Woldenberg Park
  • PHIL DEGRUY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY/SOUTH JONES (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • TRAVIS MATTE: Walk-On’s
  • THE PINETTES BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Hotel Sonesta, 10 p.m.)
  • VERIZON SUPER BOWL BOULEVARD NFC STAGE WITH CYNTHIA GIRTLEY’S GOSPEL (10:10 A.M., 11:10 A.M.), SOUL REBELS (NOON): Woldenberg Park

Feb. 4

  • THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS FEATURING MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Feb. 5

  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CARL LEBLANC: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta, 8 p.m.)
  • TORO Y MOI/WILD BELLE/DOG BITE: One Eyed Jacks
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ROLAND GUERIN QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Feb. 6

  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS FEATURING CARL LEBLANC: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOLA JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF MCCOY TYNER (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • RAGE! WITH NIGEL HALL: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ARMAND ST. MARTIN: Dos Jefes Cigar Bar (9:30 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL AND ASHLEY LEMMLER (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND FEATURING CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • JON FOREMAN: House of Blues (6:30 p.m.)
  • LOCAL SONGWRITER SHOWCASE FEATURING DOMENIC: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • CURREN$Y’S JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Feb. 7

  • ROMAN SKAKUM (8 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • TORNADO BRASS BAND FEATURING DARRYL ADAMS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • OLD 97’S: Tipitina’s
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.