Shows to Watch for Jan. 11, 2013

The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Jan. 11-13, 2013. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

JAN. 11

  • RIGHTEOUS BUDDHA: Chelsea’s Café
  • GRIS GRIS/EVANGELISTAS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • JASON MARTIN/HANA HART: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • THE HEATERS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux
  • THE CHANEL BOYZ: Spanish Moon
  • RED MOPED/BAND CAMP: Roux House
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

JAN. 12

  • HUNTER DEBLANC TRIO: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)
  • NITTY GRITTY NIGHT: Chelsea’s Café
  • OLD SOLE: Roux House
  • BAR HOPPERS: The Station
  • CONTRAFLOW BAR HOPPERS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

JAN. 16

  • THE HELIO SEQUENCE: Spanish Moon (7 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

JAN. 11

  • THE MILLENNIA BAND: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • OMT BAND: Djon’s

JAN. 12

  • SESSION BAND: Djon’s

VARIETY

JAN. 11

  • LAUREL STREET PALOOZA WITH THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT, ARTEMIS, KIRK HOLDER, RIGHTEOUS BUDDHA, BEN BELL AND THE STARDUST BOYS: Arts Council of Greater Baton Rouge (427 Laurel St., 5:30 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge (Zachary)
  • FLOYD BROWN: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)
  • CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)
  • HUBBARD, DECKER AND RHODES: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • THE DRAMA KINGS: Cypress Lounge (Walker)

JAN. 12

  • LA. 1: Club Coozan

JAN. 13

  • DEEWOOCY: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)
  • RACOON: Morley Marina (Brusly)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)

JAN. 15

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

JAN. 11

  • RYAN JENKINS: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)
  • MIKE MILLER (5 P.M.)/JOEL AND HEATH (9 P.M.): Southpaws (La. 73)
  • BLAKE HARLOW: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant

JAN. 12

  • SPENCER BOHREN: Red Dragon Listening Room
  • WHEEL HOUSE: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • RONCO AND JARED: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JAN. 13

  • TOBY TEMPLET: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • KEVIN SANDBLOOM: Gallery Bohemia (3774 Government St., 7 p.m.)

JAN. 14

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: The Birdman (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)

JAN. 16

  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JAN. 17

  • BRUCE CAIN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DUSTIN POWELL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • RYAN JENKINS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

JAN. 11

  • JAMEY JOHNSON: Texas Club

JAN. 12

  • CHASE TYLER BAND: End of the Line (Watson)
  • JONES BOYS HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

JAN. 16

  • MICKEY AND JACK JONES: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

JAZZ

JAN. 12

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

JAN. 13

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

JAN. 16

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

JAN. 17

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

JAN. 11

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 12

  • SALSA!: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 13

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

JAN. 14

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 15

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 16

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

JAN. 17

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

KARAOKE

JAN. 11

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (8 p.m.)

JAN. 12

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

JAN. 17

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

JAN. 11

  • BRIEFCASE BLUES: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 12

  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Boopalu’s (Springfield)
  • CHERYL DUNN HAYDEN/JOE PRIMA/ROY RYLAND/TERRY BANKSTON AND OTHERS: Reimers Auditorium (Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)
  • IRMA THOMAS: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

JAN. 11

  • PINE LEAF BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • DIKKI DU AND THE ZYDECO CREW: Artmosphere

JAN. 12

  • LIL’ BUCK SINEGAL: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • FOO FOO JUICE/ZIG ZAG WANDERS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • REBEL ROUSERS/ROY DURAND/THE LOADED 44RZ/THE ROTTEN CORES: Artmosphere

JAN. 13

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)
  • TAYLOR VERRETT: Artmosphere

JAN. 15

  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere

JAN. 17

  • DENTON HATCHER/BOTANIST/SPECKLERS: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

JAN. 11

  • JOHN DOE AND FRIENDS: House of Blues (10:30 p.m.)
  • SUPERCHARGER: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • ELLIS MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI (6 P.M.)/101 RUNNERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • CHA WA: House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)
  • PAPA MALI AND DOUBLE UPTOWN SHOTGUN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING GREGG STAFFORD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MARK BRAUD WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS (7 P.M.)/DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW WITH NAUGHTY PROFESSOR (11 P.M.): Blue Nile
  • SOUL PROJECT (10 P.M.)/DJ REAL AND BLACK PEARL (1 P.M.): Blue Nile Balcony Room
  • PAUL SANCHEZ: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

JAN. 12

  • CHRIS THOMAS KING: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TOMMY MALONE: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • JERSEY BOYS: Mahalia Jackson Theater
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS (7 P.M.)/ERIC LINDELL (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • JON CLEARY’S PHILTHY PHEW: Maple Leaf Bar
  • YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND: House of Blues
  • THE GROWLERS/THE VACANT LOTS: One Eyed Jacks
  • SEVA VENET AND THE STORYVILLE STRING BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO (7 P.M.)/QUEENS BALL FEATURING JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES (11 P.M.): Blue Nile
  • DJ REAL AND BLACK PEARL: Blue Nile Balcony Room (1 a.m.)
  • LONESOME LEASH (FEATURING WALT MCCLEMENTS): Allways Lounge

JAN. 13

  • COOT: d.b.a.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH RUSSELL BATISTE AND WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Maple Leaf Bar
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ZION HARMONIZERS: House of Blues (10 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND FEATURING TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • MYKIA JOVAN (8 P.M.)/MAINLINE (10 P.M.): Blue Nile
  • OLIVER AND JEAN-BAPTISTE FRANC QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CHUCK CAVET AND FLIP SIDE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (4:30 p.m.)

JAN. 14

  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS FEATURING MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE WITH THE DISCO AMIGOS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (7:30 p.m.)

JAN. 15

  • JUSTIN BIEBER: New Orleans Arena (7 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • CROSSROADS AT HOUSE OF BLUES PRESENTS 2013 NEXT LEVEL ARTIST CONCERT SERIES: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • 101 DRUMMERS/REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • OPEN EARS MUSIC SERIES: Blue Nile Balcony Room (10 p.m.)
  • NETHERFRIENDS: Circle Bar
  • THE EASTERN SEA: Hi Ho Lounge
  • TOMMY MALONE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • CLIFF HINES: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JAN. 16

  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • THE ENGLISH BEAT: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • SWING NIGHT WITH GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • LOCAL SONGWRITER SHOWCASE: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • JET LOUNGE : The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • CURREN$Y’S JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • SOUNDMAN PROJECT (8 P.M.)/GRAVITY A (10 P.M.): Blue Nile
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT (7 P.M.)/JOHNNY SANSONE, JOHN FOHL AND SETH WALKER (9:30 P.M.): Chickie Wah Wah

JAN. 17

  • JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/JACK OBLIVION (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND SPECIAL GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ED VOLKER: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • STYX: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • SURVIVORS BRASS BAND WITH JEFFERY HILLS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DUKE HEITGER AND TIM LAUGHLIN WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • MICAH MCKEE AND LITTLE MAKER (7 P.M.)/DG T-ROY (10 P.M.): Blue Nile
  • ’90S NIGHT: Blue Nile Balcony Room (11 p.m.)
  • CAMILE BAUDIN: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH CURLEY TAYLOR: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665. </