Shows to Watch for Dec. 7, 2012

Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

ROCK

DEC. 7

  • DASH RIP ROCK: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW: Chelsea’s Café
  • TWIN KILLERS: LASM’s Pennington Planetarium
  • SOUL HAVEN: Roux House
  • HIGH TOP KICKS/BUSTA CHERRY/FAEROH: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

DEC. 8

  • MYNAMEISJOHNMICHAEL: Chelsea’s Cafe
  • WEREWOLF: Roux House
  • CONTRAFLOW: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

DEC. 10

  • PAPER ROUTE/DOWN UP SPEED: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

DEC. 7

  • CLARENCE CARTER: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)
  • LEJIT: The Famous Theatre
  • JOSH GARRETT AND THE BOTTOM LINE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • LATE EVENING BAND: Djon’s

DEC. 8

  • GREGG WRIGHT: Phil Brady’s
  • JOHN LISI AND DELTA FUNK: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Portico
  • OMT BAND: Djon’s

DEC. 9

  • BRYAN LEE AND BLUES POWER: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

HIP-HOP/RAP

DEC. 7

  • MICHAEL P. BLACK/TINY ARCHIBALD/SHOELACE/LUKE ST. JOHN/LYRIQS DA LYRACISS: Spanish Moon

VARIETY

DEC. 7

  • ARTEMIS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)
  • TIMEWARP: Phil Brady’s
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • ROADHOUSE: City Café
  • DON RICH: Club Coozan
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

DEC. 8

  • PSYCHO JOE: Pete’s Tavern
  • UNFINISHED BUSINESS: Club Coozan

DEC. 9

  • OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)

DEC. 11

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

DEC. 12

  • HEATH RONSONNET: Heaux Jeaux’s

ACOUSTIC

DEC. 7

  • A BATON ROUGE ACOUSTIC CHRISTMAS WITH BEN HERRINGTON, PETER SIMON, RYAN HARRIS, JOEL WILLSON, AMY WILLSON, LUKE ASH, MELISSA WILSON AND BOB KLING: Haven Listening Room (651 Laurel St., 7 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DAMON KING AND BO JAMISON: Beausoleil Restaurant
  • MIKE MILLER: Que Pasa (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 9

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

DEC. 10

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Birdman Coffeehouse (St. Francisville)

DEC. 12

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 13

  • RUSTY YATES: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)
  • RYAN JENKINS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

DEC. 7

  • KENNY ROGERS: L’Auberge Casino
  • JONES BOYS’ HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame

DEC. 8

  • KENNY ROGERS: L’Auberge Casino
  • CLIFTON BROWN AND THE RUSTY BUCKET BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame

DEC. 12

  • MICKEY, JACK AND BILLY: Jones Boys Hall of Fame (8 p.m.)

JAZZ

DEC. 9

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (11 a.m.)

DEC. 11

  • COOL WINTER NIGHT HOT JAZZ WITH BRIAN SHAW, BILL GRIMES, WILLIS DELONY, FATHER GREG DAIGLE AND A BIG BAND: Manship Theatre ( 7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 12

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

DANCE

DEC. 10

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 11

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 12

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 13

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • FREE LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE

DEC. 7

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

DEC. 8

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

DEC. 11

  • NAUGHTY NICE CHRISTMAS SPOKEN WORD AND POETRY: The Famous Theatre

OUTLYING

DEC. 7

  • CIRQUE DU NOEL: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • DANICA: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • LA. 1: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)
  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 8

  • DANICA: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • SILVERHOOK: Paradise Daiquiris (Ponchatoula)
  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 12

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 13

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

DEC. 7

  • LIL’ BAND O’ GOLD SWAMP POP CHRISTMAS SHOW: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • PINE LEAF BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS: Blue Moon Saloon
  • EUNICE CHOIR AND CONCERT BAND: Liberty Center (200 W. Park Ave., 7 p.m.)

DEC. 8

  • THE SPECKLERS/MIKE DEAN: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • MACK MANUEL AND THE LAKE CHARLES RAMBLERS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

DEC. 9

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)
  • TOM VANDENAVOND/THE HARMED BROTHERS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

DEC. 7

  • ALLEN TOUSSAINT: Old U.S. Mint (7 p.m.)
  • ANDERS OSBORNE’S 1ST ANNUAL HOLIDAY SPECTACULAR WITH LUTHER DICKINSON, LEE OSKAR, MARC BROUSSARD, JOHN GROS AND MYNAMEISJOHNMICHAEL: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • THE MIXED NUTS: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • OTIS BAZOON AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • SOUL PROJECT: Blue Nile
  • NIGHTBREED: One Eyed Jacks
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT CAJUN FAIS DO DO: Deutsches Haus (Metairie, 7:30 p.m.)
  • HOLIDAY ON THE BOULEVARD FESTIVAL FEATURING: KWANZAA DEMONSTRATION WITH MAMA YÉ YÉ , DANCE AND DRUM WORKSHOP WITH BAMBOULA 2000 (10 A.M.) AND HEALING FORCE (6 P.M.): Ashé Cultural Arts Center (1712 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.)
  • DAVID REIS (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • ROBIN BARNES TROP (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART WITH KENNY BROWN (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • HANNAH KB BAND: Backs Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 8

  • KATT WILLIAMS: UNO Lakefront Arena
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/SUPLECS (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • ANDERS OSBORNE’S 1ST ANNUAL HOLIDAY SPECTACULAR WITH LUTHER DICKINSON, THE BONERAMA HORNS, LEE OSKAR, SHANNON MCNALLY AND BILLY IUSO AND RESTLESS NATIVES: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • ERIC LINDELL/MIA BORDERS/PETE FULLER: Blue Nile
  • 25TH ANNUAL ALGIERS BONFIRE AND CONCERT WITH NORMAN ROBINSON, JOHN AUTIN, THE MARINE BAND NEW ORLEANS AND JMB BRASS BAND: LEVEE ADJACENT TO THE ALGIERS FERRY LANDING (5 P.M.)
  • LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA WITH IRVIN MAYFIELD, KERMIT RUFFINS, LEAH CHASE AND STEPHANIE JORDAN: Xavier University’s Convocation Center (One Drexel Drive, 8 p.m.)
  • HOLIDAY ON THE BOULEVARD FESTIVAL FEATURING: ASHÉ’S KUMBA INSTITUTE (NOON) , ASHÉ COLLEGE UNBOUND (12:45 P.M.) , GREEN CHARTER SCHOOL DANCERS (2 P.M.), LUCKY LOU WITH F&S (2:30 P.M.), BLACK KOLD MADINA (3 P.M.), RUDY MILL AND THE CARIBBEAN FUNK BAND (3:45 P.M.), BAMBOULA 200 WITH GUARDIANS OF THE FLAME MARDI GRAS INDIANS (5 P.M.), HEALING FORCE ALL-STARS WITH KIDD JORDAN AND GERMAINE BAZZLE AND OTHERS (6:30 P.M.): Ashé Cultural Arts Center (1712 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.)
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET WITH OLIVER BOU: Clever Wine Bar (8 p.m.)
  • DON VAPPIE (8 P.M.)/LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • PRIMA JAZZ BAND (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • PRESTON LEGER: Backs Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 9

  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • HOLIDAY ON THE BOULEVARD FESTIVAL FEATURING: GOLDEN VOICES COMMUNITY CHOIR (1 P.M.), JOHN MOSLEY AND FRIENDS (1:30 P.M.), GINA BROWN (2:15 P.M.), PHAT WOOD (3:15 P.M.), LLOYD DALY AND FRIENDS (4 P.M.), MICHAELA HARRISON (4:45 P.M.), DELFEAYO MARSALIS AND THE UPTOWN ORCHESTRA (5:30 P.M.), ZION TRINITY (7 P.M.): Ashé Cultural Arts Center (1712 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.)
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • I FIGHT DRAGON/MC LARS/SKYFOX: The Parish at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES AND NOLA COUNTRY (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 10

  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.
  • THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 11

  • CARL LEBLANC: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • MICAH MCKEE AND FRIENDS/CARLOS AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

DEC. 12

  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • MATT LEMMLER (4:30 P.M.)/STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • SWING NIGHT WITH ROCKY’S HOT FOX TROT ORCHESTRA CHRISTMAS SHOW: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 13

  • TOPSY CHAPMAN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • BASSIK FEATURING DJ SHADOW: Republic
  • JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/GRAYSON CAPPS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • DAVID TORKANOWSKY (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO FEATURING ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH HORACE TRAHAN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • EXIT 32: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.
  • </