Shows to Watch for Nov. 30, 2012

The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Nov. 30-Dec. 6, 2012. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

NOV. 30

  • AKIL THE MC/SYLLABLE SEVEN/DJ MINUS ONE/KLADINI FIGURES/TINY ARCH: Spanish Moon
  • ARCHNEMESIS/ PERRY GAFFNEY JR.: Varsity Theatre
  • OCTAVIOUS/GHOST IN THE GALLOWS: Chelsea's Café
  • GREGG WRIGHT: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

DEC. 1

  • GREGG WRIGHT BAND: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • BIG HISTORY: Spanish Moon

DEC. 2

  • STYK AND THEM: Hound Dogs (1 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

NOV. 30

  • CHARLES WILSON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)
  • PETER NOVELLI: Phil Brady's
  • MS. J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd's (7 p.m.)
  • GRADY CHAMPION: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Daiquiri Café

DEC. 1

  • TEDDY'S CHRISTMAS PARTY WITH GRADY CHAMPION: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 2

  • LIL' RAY NEAL: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

VARIETY

NOV. 30

  • FLASHBACK: Cadillac Café
  • TYPIKAL REASONS: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • HEATH RANSONETTE (5 P.M.)/TODD AND CORY (9 P.M.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • TIMEWARP: Glen's
  • LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • SILVERHOOK: Double D Daiquiris (Denham Springs)
  • CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Club Coozan
  • THE BRETON SOUND: L'Auberge Casino Edge bar
  • RODNEY AND FRIENDS: Christmas in the Pines (Independence, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 1

  • HARVEY WALLBANGERS: Cadillac Café
  • JACK HIGH: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • CAM PYLE: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)
  • RUN JANE RUN: George's (George O'Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)
  • JAMES LINDEN HOGG: Kids Fest (Baton Rouge River Center)
  • RACOON: Twisted Daiquiri (Central)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • FELICIANA: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bada's Bar (Port Barre)

DEC. 2

  • OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)
  • TOBY TEMPLET: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • JAMES LINDEN HOGG: LSU Rural Life Museum Christmas Days
  • THE BRETON SOUND: L'Auberge Casino Edge bar

DEC. 3

  • AARON NEVILLE: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 4

  • AARON NEVILLE: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC WITH LYNN ANSELMO: Heaux Jeaux's
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 5

  • HEATH RONSONNET: Heaux Jeaux's

DEC. 6

  • JAKE SMITH: L'Auberge Casino Edge bar

NOV. 29

  • BRYCE AND NEAL: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • TRICKY DICKIES: Cadillac Café
  • THE BRETON SOUND: L'Auberge Edge bar (8:30 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

NOV. 30

  • MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

DEC. 1

  • KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 2

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: LSU Rural Life Museum
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)

DEC. 3

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 4

  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

DEC. 5

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 6

  • KIRK HOLDER: Churchill's
  • RHETT GUILLOT: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • SCOTT FESKE AND TODD O'NEILL: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • BUBBA PLAUCHE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

NOV. 30

  • KOZMIC KOWBOYZ: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

DEC. 1

  • OLD TIME COUNTRY CHRISTMAS WITH CARLTON JONES, JEREMY DOWNEY, CHRISTY SOLAR, ANITA LEBLANC AND THE OLD SOUTH SINGERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)
  • JONES BOYS' HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

DEC. 2

  • MICKEY AND JACK: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 5 p.m.)

DEC. 5

  • MICKEY, JACK, MARK AND BILLY: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

NOV. 30

  • WAYNE TOUPS: Texas Club
  • CHRISTIAN

NOV. 30

  • TOBYMAC: Baton Rouge River Center Arena

JAZZ

DEC. 2

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX'S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland's Restaurant (11 a.m.)

DEC. 5

  • JOHN HEBERT: Hartley/Vey Studio Series (7:30 p.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

DEC. 6

  • MICHAEL AND SHAUN WARD/JOHN GRAY/HOWARD HALL/DJ PK1: The Famous Theatre

DANCE

NOV. 23

  • DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 3

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 4

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 5

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 6

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • FREE LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE

NOV. 30

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

DEC. 1

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

DEC. 5

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon

OUTLYING

NOV. 30

  • MEMPHIS ALL-STARS: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 1

  • LA. 1: Crazy Dave's (Livingston)
  • MEMPHIS ALL-STARS: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • THE FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ: Christmas in the Pines (Apostolic Campground, 55303 Cooksey Lane, Independence)
  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 5

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

DEC. 6

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

NOV. 30

  • PAUL THORN BAND: Vermilionville Performance Center (7 p.m.)
  • DARDEN SMITH: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • RUBEN MORENO ZYDECO RE-EVOLUTION: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 1

  • GANEY ARSEMENT AND THE LAKESIDE GAMBLERS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

DEC. 2

  • LIL WAYNE AND SAM OL' 2 STEP: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)
  • TOM VANDENAVOND/THE HARMED BROTHERS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 4

  • SMILE EMPTY SOUL: Grant Street Dance Hall

DEC. 5

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 6

  • THE INVINCIBLE CZARS/DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • EUNICE CHOIR AND CONCERT BAND: Liberty Center (200 W. Park Ave., 7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

NOV. 30

  • DIRT, DUST & TREES FEATURING ERNEST GAINES, SOLEDAD O'BRIEN AND IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA: The Joy Theater (1200 Canal St., 7:30 p.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • THE TOP CATS: Rock 'n' Bowl
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar
  • STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile
  • MICHAEL FRANKS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • VOX AND THE HOUND/SPORTS AND LEISURE: The Parish at House of Blues
  • LOS POBOY CITOS/THE LOCAL SKANK: Tipitina's
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS (6 P.M.)/CHAPTER SOUL WITH KIRK JOSEPH AND CALVIN JOHNSON (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • CLOCKWORK ELVIS/ATOMIC DADDY-O/LOUISIANA HELLBENDERS: One Eyed Jacks
  • ROBIN BARNES (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON "KID CHOCOLATE' BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)
  • CHRIS WATTS/DHARMA DOLL/TONY ITALIANO/CRESCENT GUNS/RUBY RENDRAG/SUKI: Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 1

  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS/JONATHON "BOOGIE" LONG: Rock 'n' Bowl
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • DERRICK FREEMAN/SWAMPGREASE: Blue Nile
  • AKIL THE MC: Dragon's Den
  • RUSTY YATES: Louisiana Music Factory (3 p.m.)
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.)
  • ADONIS ROSE (8 P.M.)/FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • DR. GIRLFRIENDS DANCE GALLERY: One Eyed Jacks
  • THE REVEALERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • SYLLABLE SEVEN: The Green Room (Covington)
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Tipitina's

DEC. 2

  • BENNY GRUNCH AND THE BUNCH: Maison (508 Frenchmen St., 3 p.m.)
  • TYLER'S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • OF MONTREAL/FRENCH HORN REBELLION: Howlin' Wolf
  • SOUTH JONES/NOLA COUNTRY/RON HOTSTREAM: Banks Street Bar and Grill (3 p.m.)
  • CHRISTMAS DANCE WITH THE 3 STRING BAND: St. Luke's Family Center (910 Cross Gates Blvd., Slidell, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 3

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah
  • THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • SMILE EMPTY SOUL: Hanger 13

DEC. 4

  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)
  • MICAH MCKEE AND FRIENDS/CARLOS FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

DEC. 5

  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • MATT LEMMLER (4:30 P.M.)/STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • CURREN$Y'S JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • SWING NIGHT WITH JERRY EMBREE: Rock 'n' Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

DEC. 6

  • AEROSMITH/CHEAP TRICK: New Orleans Arena
  • LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA/CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKER: Palm Count Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • DAVID TORKANOWSKY (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO FEATURING ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • SURRENDER THE FALL: Southport Hall
  • KATHRYN ROSE: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH LEON CHAVIS: Rock 'n' Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.