Shows to Watch for May 17, 2013

ROCK

May 17

  • THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS: Live After Five (Repentance Park, 5 p.m.)
  • SCOTTY VAN MATRE (5 P.M.)/ 9 VOLT (9 P.M.): Roux House
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • FLOW TRIBE: Chelsea’s Café
  • THE BRETON SOUND/LIAM CATCHINGS/DISAPYRAMID: Mud and Water
  • DI3: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

May 18

  • TRICKY DICKIES: Extra Innings (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • ALLISON COLLINS: Roux House (9 p.m.)
  • MIKE DEAN BAND: Chelsea’s Café
  • SEAN BRUCE/DENTON HATCHER: Mud and Water
  • CAPTAIN GREEN: Varsity Theatre

May 19

  • CHEE WEEZ: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 7 p.m.)

May 21

  • PETER SIMON: Happy’s (Third Street, 7 p.m.)

May 22

  • SEVENDUST/POP EVIL/MONSTER TRUCK: Varsity Theatre
  • JOY KILLS SORROW/LUCY AND THE GAMBLERS: Mud and Water
  • JAMES LOCKWOOD: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

May 17

  • BLUES BOX ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

May 18

  • BLUES 4 SALE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Ahhuhas Mexican Restaurant

May 19

  • ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDS JAM: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

May 20

  • CHARLSTON AND CO: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)

May 22

  • HENRY GRAY: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)
  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

May 23

  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

May 17

  • AUDRA MCDONALD/BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: Baton Rouge River Center Theatre (7 p.m.)
  • VICTORY BELLES: Belle of Baton Rouge atrium (8 p.m.)
  • EASY SOUL: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)
  • PATRIOTIC PALOOZA FEATURING RUSTY YATES, C.J. SOLAR, EDDIE SMITH AND CHRIS LEBLANC: Texas Club (9 p.m.)
  • THE HEATERS: Lava Cantina
  • RIVER CITY HIT SQUAD: Cadillac Café
  • CAM PYLE: Daiquiri Café
  • CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)
  • FLOYD BROWN: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)
  • REWIND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • RUN JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

May 18

  • EASY SOUL: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)
  • RYAN JENKINS BAND: Lava Cantina
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: South of the Border (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • TRUE SPIN: Cadillac Café
  • RODNEY AND THE FRIENDS: Orleans on the Avenue (Plaquemine, 7 p.m.)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Portico (8 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE’S SOUL HAVEN: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

May 19

  • THE PHUNKY MONKEYS: North Boulevard Town Square (noon)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

May 21

  • PAT-E AND RYAN: Cadillac Café
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 23

  • BLAKE HARLOW: Lava Cantina
  • FLOYD BROWN: The Loft (Perkins Rowe)

ACOUSTIC/FOLK

May 17

  • CHUCK BRODSKY/GINA FORSYTH: Red Dragon Listening Room
  • MIKE MILLER (5 P.M.)/DEBBIE LANDRY (9 P.M.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73, 5 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DAMON KING: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)
  • 5 CARD CHARLIE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • ASHLEY BOURQUE: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

May 18

  • DALLAS HENDRIX: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOEL AND HEATH: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • TODD AND CORY: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

May 19

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Birdman Coffee Shop (St. Francisville, 6 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

May 20

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 22

  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary 7 p.m.)

May 23

  • MIKE MILLER: Garcia’s Taco and Grill (Prairieville, 7 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Onezia Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • JOSH GARRETT: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • IAN WEBSTER: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

May 18

  • JEREMY DOWNEY/ANDY RAY PERRY/CARLTON JONES/ANITA LEBLANC/JUNE BARKER: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)
  • JONES BOYS WITH THE HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

May 21

  • KIKIN’ KUNTRY FEATURING DARRELL SPENCER: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

May 22

  • MICKEY AND JACK: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

JAZZ

May 19

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

May 23

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

May 17

  • DJ SLIM BRADY: Extra Innings Sports Bar and Grill (Central)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 18

  • DJ JAGER: Side Porch Daiquiris (Addis)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 19

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

May 20

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 21

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 23

  • DJ KNUCKLES: Cadillac Café
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

May 17

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

May 18

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café (9 p.m.)

May 22

  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

May 23

  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café (8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: END OF THE LINE (DENHAM SPRINGS, 8 P.M.)

OUTLYING

May 17

  • MEM SHANNON AND THE MEMBERSHIP: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

May 18

  • MEM SHANNON AND THE MEMBERSHIP: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)
  • ABITA SPRINGS OPRY WITH ABITA SPRINGS MIDDLE SCHOOL FIDDLE CLUB, POT LUCK STRING BAND, THE LUCKY DOGS, DELTA REIGN AND KIM CARSON: Abita Springs Town Hall (22161 Level St., 7 p.m.)
  • BRANDON BENNETT WITH DANNY HARRELL AND THE NASHVILLE EDITION: Suma Crossing Theatre (Satsuma, 7 p.m.)

May 19

  • MITCH LANDRY AND GUMBEAUX ROUGE: Warsaw Marina (Springfield, 4 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

May 17

  • AUGUST HEAT: Courthouse Square (118 S. Court St., Opelousas, 5:30 p.m.)
  • DENTON HATCHER AND SOAP BOX BLUES/SEAN BRUCE: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

May 18

  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • KYLE HUVAL AND THE DIXIE CLUB RAMBLERS: Lakeview Park and Beach (717 Veterans Memorial Highway, Eunice, 8 p.m.)
  • JEFFERY BROUSSARD AND THE CREOLE COWBOYS/COREY LEDET AND HIS ZYDECO BAND: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 1 p.m.)
  • BLAKE J. MILLER AND THE VERMILION PLAYBOYS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • PETER YOUNGBLOOD/RAYO BROTHERS/SOUR SEDAN’S AND LA RECOLTE: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

May 19

  • CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)
  • WARREN STORM, WILLIE TEE AND CYPRESS: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 6 p.m.)

May 22

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

May 23

  • JOY KILLS SORROW/FEUFOLLET: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

May 17

  • MID CITY BAYOU BOOGALOO FESTIVAL WITH REBIRTH BRASS BAND, ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART, COREY HENRY AND THE TREME FUNKTET AND MORE: Bayou St. John at Orleans Avenue and North Jefferson Davis Parkway (5 p.m.-9 p.m.)
  • MAS MAMONES: Historic New Orleans Collection courtyard (533 Royal St., 6 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/DERRICK FREEMAN BIRTHDAY BASH FEATURING HELEN GILLET AND SMOKER’S WORLD: d.b.a.
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)
  • GOV’T MAJIK: Blue Nile
  • AMANDA SHAW: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • HAYES CARLL/THE WARREN HOOD BAND: One Eyed Jacks
  • TREME FUNKET FEATURING COREY HENRY: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: House of Blues Voodoo Garden (5:30 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MICAH MCKEE AND THE LITTLE MAKER TRIO (5 P.M.)/MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG QUARTET (9 P.M.): The Little Gem Saloon
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PARTNERS N CRIME/CHEEKY BLAKK/THE BIG EASY BOUNCE BAND: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • THE MAGNETIC EAR/THE PLUM MAGNETIC: Columbia Street (Covington, 6 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • JOE KROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • HANNAH KB BAND/RON HOTSTREAM: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

May 18

  • MID CITY BAYOU BOOGALOO FESTIVAL WITH BONERAMA, DEBAUCHE, IRIS MAY TANGO, BRASS-A-HOLICS, ANDREW DUHON AND MORE: Bayou St. John at Orleans Avenue and North Jefferson Davis Parkway (10 a.m.-9:15 p.m.)
  • AUDRA MCDONALD: New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (2800 Chartres St., 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/HOT 8 BRASS BAND (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile
  • FLOW TRIBE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • LENA PRIMA/GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • LUTHER KENT JAZZ TRIO: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DAVID ROSELYN (4:30 P.M.)/BENNY TURNER AND THE REAL BLUES (9 P.M.): Little Gem Saloon
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS AND THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)
  • JACQUI NAYLOR QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • BILLY IUSO AND RESTLESS NATIVES/STRANGE ROUX: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Café
  • DEJA VU BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LEROY JONES QUARTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • KEN SWARTZ: House of Blues (1 p.m.)
  • LIVE BAND KARAOKE FEATURING BIG SOUL: House of Blues Voodoo Garden (8 p.m.)
  • DOMENIC: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • DJS NOEL SANGER AND JOSE MATA: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • THE UNNATURALS/DJ HUNTER: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

May 19

  • MID CITY BAYOU BOOGALOO FESTIVAL WITH THE DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND, FLEUR DE TEASE, HOT 8 BRASS BAND, IRONING BOARD SAM, PINE LEAF BOYS, ZION HARMONIZERS AND MORE: Bayou St. John at Orleans Avenue and North Jefferson Davis Parkway (10 a.m.-8:30 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH RUSSELL BATISTE AND WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/LOUISIANA HELLBENDERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS FEATURING LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RICHARD KNOX AND THE LITTLE GEM JAZZ MEN: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH FEATURING JC AND COMPANY: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • BRINT ANDERSON (1 P.M.)/CARY HUDSON (6 P.M.): Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues
  • COMEDY CENTRAL PRESENTS INSIDE AMY SCHUMER: House of Blues (7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.)
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5 p.m.)
  • OLA COUNTRY (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (7 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

May 20

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • GHOSTFACE KILLAH/VENICE DAWN/JOE DOE/CAPA: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • DELTA RAE/THE SAINT JOHNS/EMILY KOPP: The Parish at House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

May 21

  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER AND JOHN GILLIS (5 P.M.)/THE COSIMO EFFECT WITH BRINT ANDERSON AND JIMMY MESSA (9 P.M.): Little Gem Saloon
  • STANTON MOORE, JIM SINGLETON AND DAVID TORKANOWSKY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MASTA BLASTA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

May 22

  • TROMBONE SHORTY AND ORLEANS AVENUE: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)
  • THE QUICKENING: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/ SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • BRUCE “SUNPIE” BARNES AND MARC STONE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA FEATURING TERRENCE TAPLIN: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SWING-A-ROUX: (8:30 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • KIPORI WOODS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA ALL-STARS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • DOMENIC: House of Blues Voodoo Garden (6 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

May 23

  • ALEX MCMURRAY: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)
  • ANDREW DUHON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GEORGE PORTER JR.: Maple Leaf Bar
  • MOJEAUX: Lefreniere Park (Metairie, 6 p.m.)
  • BIRDFOOT CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL: Snug Harbor
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar
  • EW BIRTH BRASS BAND FEATURING TANIO HINGLE: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT AND ALEXANDRA SCOTT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • CURLEY TAYLOR: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • DUKE HEIGER WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • ROMAN SKAKUN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • MY GRAVEYARD JAW: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • ALL-STAR COMEDY REVUE: Voodoo Garden at House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • THE VIRGINMARYS/ROBERT FORTUNE/NEW REBEL FAMILY: The Parish at House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • YNGWIE MALMSTEEN: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • THE BLUE TREES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.