French Quarter Festival Schedule for Saturday, April 13, 3013

ABITA BEER STAGE

Woldenberg Park, Riverfront

11 A.M.-12:30: Brother Tyrone & The Mindbenders

12:45 p.m.-2 p.m.: Donald Harrison Jr.

2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers

4 P.M.-5:30 p.m.: Little Freddie King

5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m.: Davell Crawford

7:30 p.m.-8:45 p.m.: Bonerama

ABSOLUT LOUIS-LOUIS PAVILION STAGE

Woldenberg Park, Riverfront

11 A.M.-12:15 p.m.: Christian Serpas & Ghost Town

12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Clockwork Elvis

2 P.M.-3 P.M.: Hot Rod Lincoln

3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Lena Prima and Band

4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.: Mike Soulman Baptiste

5:45 p.m.-7 p.m.: Jamal Batiste

7:15 p.m.-8:45 p.m.: Glen David Andrews

BMI SONGWRITER STAGE AT THE HISTORIC NEW ORLEANS COLLECTION

533 Royal St.

NOON-12:30 p.m.: Jon Roniger

12:45 p.m.-1:15 p.m.: Olga

1:30 p.m.-2 p.m.: St. Cecilia’s Asylum Chorus

2:15 p.m.-2:45 p.m.: Nasimiyu Murumba

3 P.M.-3:30 p.m.: Hazy Ray

3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Andrew Duhon

4:30 p.m.-5 p.m.: Colin Lake (solo)

5:15 p.m.-6 p.m.: Kristin Diable

CABARET STAGE PRESENTED BY THE HOTEL MONTELEONE

1204 Decatur St.

NOON-12:45 p.m.: Philip Melancon

1 P.M.-1:45 p.m.: Debbie Davis

2 P.M.-2:45 p.m.: Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions

3 P.M.-4 P.M.: Hot Stuff featuring Becky Allen

CAPITAL ONE BANK RIVERSIDE LEGACY STAGE

Woldenberg Park, Riverfront

11 A.M.-12:15 p.m.: Orleans Brass Band

12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Onward Brass Band

2 P.M.-3:30 p.m.: Storyville Stompers Brass Band

3:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m.: New Birth Brass Band

5:30 p.m.-7 p.m.: Hot 8 Brass Band

7:15 p.m.-8:45 p.m.: Brass-A-Holics

CHEVRON CAJUN/ZYDECO STAGE

400 N. Peters St.

12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Les Freres Michot

1:45 p.m.-2 p.m.: Dance lesson with NOLA Jitterbugs

2 P.M.-3:15 p.m.: Dikki Du and the Zydeco Krewe

3:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Dance lesson with NOLA Jitterbugs

3:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m.: Lost Bayou Ramblers

5:30 p.m.-7 p.m.: Donna Angelle and the Zydeco Posse

7:30 p.m.-9 p.m.: Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience

CLASSICAL MUSIC STAGE SPONSORED BY THE BROWN FOUNDATON AT URSULINE CONVENT

1116 Chartres St.

11 A.M.-12:15 p.m. Lyric String Quartet

12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Opera on Tap

2 P.M.-3:15 p.m.: NOVA

3:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.: Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees

FORD WORLD MUSIC STAGE

Old U.S. Mint

11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Roberto Moreira & Son Como Son

12:45 p.m.-2 p.m.: Los Po-Boy-Citos

2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Fredy Omar con su Banda

4 P.M.-5:30 p.m.: The Revealers

5:45 p.m.-7 p.m.: Bill Summers & Jazalsa

FRENCH MARKET TRADITIONAL JAZZ STAGE

French Market

10:30 a.m.-11 a.m.: Dance Lesson: Traditional Jazz w/NOLA Jitterbugs

11 A.M.- 2:15 p.m.: Palmetto Bug Stompers

12:15 p.m.-12:45 p.m.: Dance Lesson: 1920’s Charleston w/NOLA Jitterbugs

12:45 p.m.-2 p.m.: Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns

2 P.M.-2:30 p.m.: Dance Lesson: Swing Dance w/NOLA Jitterbugs

2:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: N.O. Moonshiners

3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Dance Lesson: Swing Dance w/NOLA Jitterbugs

4:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.: Shannon Powell and his Traditional All-Stars

HARRAH’S STAGE

400 Royal St.

11 A.M.-12:15 p.m.: Old Man River Band

12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Lisa Lynn

2 P.M.-3:30 p.m.: Sullivan Dabney and his Muzik Jazz Band

3:45 p.m.-5 p.m.: Anais St. John

5:30 p.m.-7 p.m.: Battle of the Bands! Jerry Embree’s Jazzman Band, Cori Walters & the Universe Jazz Band, The Big Easy Jazz Band

HOUSE OF BLUES STAGE IN THE VOODOO GARDEN

225 Decatur St.

11 A.M.-12:40 p.m.: Future Stars

1 P.M.-3 P.M.: Daria and the Hip Drops

3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.: Soulkestra

6 P.M.-8 P.M.: The Big Easy Brawlers

8:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m.: New Rebel Family

IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE AT THE ROYAL SONESTA

300 Bourbon St.

NOON-2 P.M.: New Orleans Jazz Institute’s Saturday Music School

2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.: Treme Brass Band

5 P.M.-7:30 p.m.: The Original Pinettes Brass Band

8 P.M.-MIDNIGHT: Leroy Jones Quintet

KID’S STAGE PRESENTED BY NEW ORLEANS JAZZ NATIONAL HISTORIC PARK

Natchez Wharf, Riverfront at Toulouse Street

11 A.M.-11:45 a.m.: Kat Walker Jazz Band

11:45 a.m.-noon: BrassXcise for kids with DancingMan504

NOON-12:45 p.m.: The Roots of Music Marching Band

1 P.M.-1:45 p.m.: Seguenon Kone and Ivoire Spectacle

2 P.M.-2:45 p.m.: Jessi Donley Dance Project

3 P.M.-3:45 p.m.: New Orleans String Project

4 P.M.-5 P.M.: Zohar Israel and the Free Spirit Walkers

PJ’S COFFEE STAGE

600 Bourbon St.

11:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m.: Jimmy LaRocca’s Original Dixieland Jazz Band

12:25 p.m.-1:15 p.m.: Garden District Trio

1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.: Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band

3:45 p.m.-5:45 p.m.: Miss Sophie Lee

POPEYE’S ESPLANADE IN THE SHADE STAGE WITH OFFBEAT MAGAZINE

Old U.S. Mint

11 A.M.-12:15 p.m.: Dave Jordan

12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Lynn Drury

2 P.M.-3:30 p.m.: Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory

3:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m.: Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes

5:30 p.m.-7 p.m.: Rotary Downs presented by Dirty Coast

RICK’S 315 STAGE

522 Bourbon St.

11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses

1:45 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Gerald French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band

4 P.M.-5:45 p.m.: Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band

ROUSES STAGE

700 Royal St.

NOON TO 1:30: Rickey Pittman

1:45 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

3:30 p.m.-5 p.m. Harmonouche

THE ADVOCATE NEW ORLEANS EDITION STAGE

726 St. Peter St., Preservation Hall

NOON-1:30 p.m.: Seva Venet’s Jazz Band presents “New Orleans Banjo!” honoring Emanual Sayles, Narvin Kimball, Creole George Guesnon, Johnny St. Cyr, Danny Barker, and Bud Scott

2 P.M.-3 P.M.: St. Peter Hall-Stars featuring Shannon Powell

3:30 p.m.-5 p.m.: Tribute to Ralph Johnson featuring Calvin Johnson

5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.: Paulin Brothers Brass Band

8 P.M.-10 P.M.: Jam session featuring Seva Venet

UNITED AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL STAGE

Dutch Alley at St. Philip

1:30 p.m.-3 p.m.: Doc Houlind Revival All Stars (Denmark)

3:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m.: Fats Jazz Cats (Germany)

4:45 p.m.-6:15 p.m.: Jack Brass Band (International)

4:45 p.m.-6:15 p.m.: Jack Brass Band (International)

WHERE Y’AT MAGAZINE STAGE

700 Bourbon St.

11 A.M.-1 P.M.: Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra

1:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra

3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.: New Orleans Helsinki Connection

WWL-TV STAGE

Jackson Square

11 A.M.-12:15 p.m.: Tim Laughlin

12:30-1:45 p.m.: Charmaine Neville

2 P.M.-3:15 p.m.: The Dukes of Dixieland

3:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.: The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins

5 P.M.-6:30 p.m.: Irvin Mayfield and the Jazz Playhouse Revue