Shows to Watch for Jan. 25, 2013

The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Jan. 25-31, 2013 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

Jan. 25

Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk/Kris Royal And Dark Matter: Varsity Theatre

Debauche: Mud And Water

Cory Landry: Renaissance Hotel (6 P.M.)

Allison Collins: Roux House

Denton Hatchers/Soapbox Blues: Chelsea's Café

The Long Neck Society: Sullivan's Ringside

Pandora: Big Head's Tavern

Jan. 26

Daxx Riggs: Chelsea's Café

Tricky Dickies: Extra Innings (Central)

9 Volt: Roux House

Jan. 31

North Mississippi Allstars: Varsity Theatre

Elvin Killerbee: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St.)

Chelsea Wolfe: Spanish Moon (7 P.M.)

Iron In The Fire: Chelsea's Café

Blues/Rhythm And Blues

Jan. 25

3 Piece Suit: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St.)

Jan. 26

Little Freddie King: Mud And Water (9:30 P.M.)

Variety

Jan. 25

Bottoms Up: Cadillac Café

Big Daddy T: On The Half Shell (7 P.M.)

The Avenue Cruisers: Club Coozan

Rae And The 2nd Line: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

Silverhook: Double D Daiquiris (Denham Springs, 4 P.M.)

The Drew Danzy Band: Portico (Happy Hour)

The Drew Danzy Band: George's (George O'neal Road)

Jan. 26

Jason (11:30 P.M.)/Flexx (12:20 P.M.)/The Chambers (1:10 P.M.)/Young Band Nation Blues Project (2 P.M.): North Boulevard Town Square

Timewarp: Glen's

Orphan Annie: Cadillac Café

New Orleans Strathspey And Reel Society: Caledonian Society 2013 Burns Night (Lsu Rural Life Museum, 6:30 P.M.)

The Roadhouse: Portico

Hai Karate: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

Silverhook: Double D Daquiris (Denham Springs, 4 P.M.)

Houston's House Band: Houston's Live (Port Allen)

The Drew Danzy Band: Fernandos

Jan. 27

Open Mic: Brew Ha-Ha (6 P.M.)

Deewoocy Featuring Portia Palmer And Lazzoro Nettles: Houston's Live (Port Allen)

Jan. 29

Pat-E And Ryan: Cadillac Café

Eddie Smith Band: On The Half Shell (6:30 P.M.)

The Drew Danzy Band: Portico

Jan. 31

Warbabies: Cadillac Café

The Drew Danzy Band: Walk-Ons (Coursey Boulevard)

RAP/HIP-HOP

Jan. 26

Dr. Rani Whitfield, Tha Hip Hop Doc: The Capitol (600 Main St., 2 P.M.-6 P.M.)

GOSPEL

Jan. 28

Tamela Mann: Lsu Union Theater (7:30 P.M.)

ACOUSTIC

Jan. 25

Kirk Holder: Bacchus Bistro And Bar (8 P.M.)

Debbie Landry: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 P.M.)

Justin Edmonds (5 P.M.)/5 Card Charlie (9 P.M.): Southpaws (La. 73)

Dallas Hendrix: Southpaws (La. 42)

Jan. 26

Bubba Plauche: On The Half Shell (6:30 P.M.)

Debbie Landry: Southpaws (La. 73)

Mike Miller: Southpaws (La. 42, 8:30 P.M.)

Jan. 27

Kirk Holder: Beausoleil Restaurant (Noon)

Mike Hogan: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Cam Pyle And Mike T: Southpaws (La. 73)

Jan. 28

Debbie Landry: On The Half Shell (6:30 P.M.)

Jan. 30

Kevin And Dennis: On The Half Shell (6:30 P.M.)

Dixie Rose Acoustic Circle: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 P.M.)

Jan. 31

Chris Leblanc: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

Damon And Bo: On The Half Shell (6:30 P.M.)

Rhett Guillot: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Debbie Landry: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

Jan. 25

Tracy Lawrence: Texas Club

Jones Boys Hall Of Fame Band: Jones Boys' Hall Of Fame (Denham Springs)

Jan. 26

John Conlee: Bear Creek (Montpelier)

Chase Tyler Band: Jones Boys' Hall Of Fame (Denham Springs)

Jan. 27

River City Band: Boutin's (5:30 P.M.)

Jan. 30

Mickey And Jack: Jones Boys' Hall Of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 P.M.)

CAJUN

Jan. 31

Lost Bayou Ramblers: Mud And Water

COMEDY

Jan. 27

Bill Maher: Baton Rouge River Center Theatre (7 P.M.)

JAZZ

Jan. 27

Buddy Boudreaux's Xl-Acoustic Jazz Combo: Copeland's Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 A.M.)

Jan. 30

Nick Abraham: Renaissance Hotel (6 P.M.)

Jan. 31

Nick Abraham: Hotel Indigo (6 P.M.)

DANCE

Jan. 25

Teddy's Old Time Blues 'N' Soul Record Spin: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 P.M.)

Jan. 26

Teddy's Old Time Blues 'N' Soul Record Spin: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 P.M.)

Jan. 27

Teddy's Old Time Blues 'N' Soul Record Spin: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 P.M.)

Jan. 28

Teddy's Old Time Blues 'N' Soul Record Spin: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 P.M.)

Jan. 29

Teddy's Old Time Blues 'N' Soul Record Spin: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 P.M.)

Jan. 30

Jitterbug Lessons: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 P.M.)

Jan. 31

'80s Night: Spanish Moon

Teddy's Old Time Blues 'N' Soul Record Spin: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 P.M.)

Line Dance Lessons: Jones Boys' Hall Of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 P.M.)

KARAOKE

Jan. 25

Karaoke: Thai Kitchen

Billy Blue Karaoke: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 P.M.)

Karaoke By Capt. Steve: Backstreet Lounge

Karaoke: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

Jan. 26

Karaoke: Backstreet Lounge

Karaoke: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

Jan. 30

Karaoke: Cadillac Café

Karaoke: Spanish Moon

Jan. 31

Billy Blue Karaoke: End Of The Line (Denham Springs, 8 P.M.)

Karaoke: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

Jan. 25

Gary Bello And Friends: Mule's Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 P.M.)

Jan. 26

Gary Bello And Friends: Springfield Dance Club (Springfield, 7 P.M.)

Silverhook: Veer Off (Folsom)

Jan. 31

David Vidal: Roux 61 Seafood And Grill (Natchez, Miss., 7 P.M.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Jan. 25

Hard Proof/Cherry Bounce: Blue Moon Saloon (8 P.M.)

Dolphin/The Board: Artmosphere

Jan. 26

Nancy Simon's Prairie Cajun Fiddlers/Jamie Berzas And Cajun Tradition: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 P.M.)

Cajun Jam Session: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 A.M.)

The Kid Carsons/Rayo Brothers/The Onlies: Blue Moon Saloon (8 P.M.)

Louisiana Night: Artmosphere

Jan. 27

Travis Tritt/Rob Baird: Acadiana Center For The Arts (Moncus Theater, 7:30 P.M.)

Geno Delafose And French Rockin' Boogie: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 P.M.)

Glen A. Lancon And The Accidental Drifters: Artmosphere

Jan. 28

Janky Karaoke: Artmosphere

Jan. 29

Songwriters Night: Artmosphere

Jan. 30

Ul Jazz: Artmosphere

Corey Ledet And His Zydeco Band: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 P.M.)

Jan. 31

Joel Savoy's Honky Tonk Merry-Go-Round And Special Guests: Acadiana Center For The Arts (101 W. Vermilion St., 7:30 P.M.)

Super Water Symphony: Artmosphere

N

Jan. 25

An Evening With Keller Williams: Tipitina's (11 P.M.)

Mark Braud With The Palm Court Jazz Band: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 P.M.)

Linnzi Zaorski (6 P.M.)/The Stooges Brass Band (10 P.M.): D.B.A.

Papa Mali And Double Uptown Shotgun: Maple Leaf Bar

The Soulkestra: House Of Blues (5 P.M.)

Take Art To Heart: One Eyed Jacks

Delfeayo Marsalis Quintet: Snug Harbor (8 P.M. And 10 P.M.)

Preservation Hall Jazz Masters Featuring Leroy Jones: Preservation Hall (8 P.M.)

Bonerama/Chris Mule And The Perpetrators: Blue Nile

Dj Real And Black Pearl: Blue Nile Balcony Room (1 A.M.)

Wyndham Band (5:30 P.M.)/Arsene Delay (8 P.M.): Chickie Wah Wah

Robin Barnes Jazz Trio (5 P.M.)/Prima Jazz Band (9 P.M.)/Lena Prima Band (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

Tom Worrell (5 P.M.)/Leon "Kidd) Chocolate Brown (8 P.M.)/Burlesque Ballroom (Midnight): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

Hazy Ray: Checkpoint Charlie

Sophia Talvik (8 P.M.)/Irene Sage (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar And Grill

Jan. 26

The Nevilles Featuring Art, Charles And Cyril Neville/Special Guests: Tipitina's

Dirty Dozen Brass And: Maple Leaf Bar

Big Sam's Funky Nation: Rock 'N' Bowl

Lionel Ferbos With The Palm Court Jazz Band: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 P.M.)

Meschiya Lake And The Little Big Horns (7 P.M.)/Shamarr Allen And The Underdawgs (11 P.M.): D.B.A.

Big Soul: House Of Blues (5 P.M.)

Claudia Acuña Quartet: Snug Harbor (8 P.M. And 10 P.M.)

Preservation Hall Swing Kings With Orange Kellin: Preservation Hall (8 P.M.)

Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (7 P.M.)/Zach Deputy (11 P.M.): Blue Nile

Dj Real And Black Pearl: Blue Nile Balcony Room (1 A.M.)

The Diablo Horns: Chickie Wah Wah (9 P.M.)

Kristin Diable And The City/Colin Lake Band: One Eyed Jacks

Prima Jazz Band (9 P.M.)/Lena Prima Band (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

Leroy Jones Quintet (8 P.M.)/ Free Agents Brass Band (Midnight): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

Hazy Ray: Old Point Bar

Wooden Wings /Erika Flowers/Minutehead: Banks Street Bar And Grill

Jan. 27

Charles Neville Quartet: Snug Harbor (8 P.M. And 10 P.M.)

Lucien Barbarin And The Sunday Night Swingsters: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 P.M.)

Palmetto Bug Stompers (6 P.M.)/Magnetic Ear (10 P.M.): D.B.A.

Joe Krown Trio With Russell Batiste And Walter "Wolfman" Washington: Maple Leaf Bar

Zappa Plays Zappa: House Of Blues (8 P.M.)

New Orleans Legacy Band Featuring Tommy Sancton: Preservation Hall (8 P.M.)

Mykia Jovan (8 P.M.)/Mainline (10 P.M.): Blue Nile

Drive-By Truckers/Houndmouth: Tipitina's

Tyler's Revisited With Germaine Bazzle And Paul Longstreth: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Hotel Sonesta, 8 P.M.)

Nola Country (3 P.M.)/Ron Hotstream (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar And Grill

Jan. 28

Charmaine Neville And Friends: Snug Harbor (8 P.M. And 10 P.M.)

Glen David Andrews: D.B.A.

Papa Grows Funk: Maple Leaf Bar

Jon Cleary: Chickie Wah Wah (8 P.M.)

Preservation Hall Living Legends Featuring Maynard Chatters: Preservation Hall (8 P.M.)

Crunk Witch And Moody Black (8 P.M.)/The Art Of Funk (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar And Grill

Jan. 29

Treme Brass Band: D.B.A. (9 P.M.)

Rebirth Brass Band: Maple Leaf Bar

Andrew Mclean & Sun Raga: Snug Harbor (8 P.M. And 10 P.M.)

Preservation Hall-Stars Featuring Shannon Powell: Preservation Hall (8 P.M.)

Tommy Malone: Chickie Wah Wah (8 P.M.)

Dr. Jimbo Walsh/Bubble Bath: Blue Nile Balcony Room (10 P.M.)

Jason Marsalis: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta, 8 P.M.)

Mid-City Neighborhood Funk Bash: Banks Street Bar And Grill

Jan. 30

Young Jeezy/Monica: Uno Lakefront Arena

Lars Edegran And Topsy Chapman With The Palm Court Jazz Band: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 P.M.)

The Tin Men (7 P.M.)/Walter "Wolfman" Washington (10 P.M.): D.B.A.

Honey Island Swamp Band: Maple Leaf Bar

Local Songwriter Showcase: House Of Blues (7 P.M.)

Curren$Y's Jet Lounge : The Parish At House Of Blues (11 P.M.)

Delfeayo Marsalis Presents The Uptown Jazz Orchestra: Snug Harbor (8 P.M. And 10 P.M.)

Preservation Hall Young Stars Featuring Calvin Johnson: Preservation Hall (8 P.M.)

Soundman Project (8 P.M.)/Gravity A (10 P.M.): Blue Nile

Meschiya Lake And Tom Mcdermott (7 P.M.)/Johnny Sansone, John Fohl And Seth Walker (9:30 P.M.): Chickie Wah Wah

Michael And Ashley Lemmler (5 P.M.)/The Smoking Time Jazz Club With Chance Bushman (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

Kipori Woods (5 P.M.)/Nola Jam (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

Major Bacon: Banks Street Bar And Grill

Jan. 31

Leroy Jones And Katja Tiovola With The Crescent City Joymakers: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 P.M.)

Jon Cleary (7 P.M.)/New Orleans Bingo! Show (10 P.M.): D.B.A.

The Trio With Johnny Vidacovich And Special Guests: Maple Leaf Bar

Brent Rose Quartet: Snug Harbor (8 P.M. And 10 P.M.)

Smitty-Dees Brass Band Featuring Dimitri Smith: Preservation Hall (8 P.M.)

Micah Mckee And Little Maker (7 P.M.)/Bayou Reggae Night With Dj-Roy (10 P.M.): Blue Nile

'90s Night: Blue Nile Balcony Room (11 P.M.)

Spencer Bohren And The Whippersnappers: Chickie Wah Wah (8 A.M.-4 P.M.)

Paul Longstreth (5 P.M.)/George French Jazz Quartet (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

Roman Skakum (8 P.M.)/James Rivers Movement (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

The Shiz: Banks Street Bar And Grill

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.