Shows to Watch for Jan. 11, 2013

The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Jan. 11-13, 2013. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

JAN. 11

RIGHTEOUS BUDDHA: Chelsea’s Café

GRIS GRIS/EVANGELISTAS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

JASON MARTIN/HANA HART: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

THE HEATERS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

THE CHANEL BOYZ: Spanish Moon

RED MOPED/BAND CAMP: Roux House

ELVIN KILLERBEE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

JAN. 12

HUNTER DEBLANC TRIO: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

NITTY GRITTY NIGHT: Chelsea’s Café

OLD SOLE: Roux House

BAR HOPPERS: The Station

CONTRAFLOW BAR HOPPERS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

JAN. 16

THE HELIO SEQUENCE: Spanish Moon (7 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

JAN. 11

THE MILLENNIA BAND: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

OMT BAND: Djon’s

JAN. 12

SESSION BAND: Djon’s

VARIETY

JAN. 11

LAUREL STREET PALOOZA WITH THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT, ARTEMIS, KIRK HOLDER, RIGHTEOUS BUDDHA, BEN BELL AND THE STARDUST BOYS: Arts Council of Greater Baton Rouge (427 Laurel St., 5:30 p.m.)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge (Zachary)

FLOYD BROWN: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

HUBBARD, DECKER AND RHODES: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

THE DRAMA KINGS: Cypress Lounge (Walker)

JAN. 12

LA. 1: Club Coozan

JAN. 13

DEEWOOCY: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

RACOON: Morley Marina (Brusly)

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)

JAN. 15

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

JAN. 11

RYAN JENKINS: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

MIKE MILLER (5 P.M.)/JOEL AND HEATH (9 P.M.): Southpaws (La. 73)

BLAKE HARLOW: Southpaws (La. 42)

JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant

JAN. 12

SPENCER BOHREN: Red Dragon Listening Room

WHEEL HOUSE: Southpaws (La. 73)

RONCO AND JARED: Southpaws (La. 42)

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JAN. 13

TOBY TEMPLET: Southpaws (La. 73)

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

KEVIN SANDBLOOM: Gallery Bohemia (3774 Government St., 7 p.m.)

JAN. 14

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THE FUGITIVE POETS: The Birdman (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)

JAN. 16

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JAN. 17

BRUCE CAIN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DUSTIN POWELL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

RYAN JENKINS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

JAN. 11

JAMEY JOHNSON: Texas Club

JAN. 12

CHASE TYLER BAND: End of the Line (Watson)

JONES BOYS HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

JAN. 16

MICKEY AND JACK JONES: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

JAZZ

JAN. 12

NICK ABRAHAM: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

JAN. 13

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

JAN. 16

NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

JAN. 17

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

JAN. 11

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 12

SALSA!: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 13

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

JAN. 14

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 15

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 16

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

JAN. 17

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

KARAOKE

JAN. 11

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (8 p.m.)

JAN. 12

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

JAN. 17

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

JAN. 11

BRIEFCASE BLUES: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 12

484 SOUTH BAND: Boopalu’s (Springfield)

CHERYL DUNN HAYDEN/JOE PRIMA/ROY RYLAND/TERRY BANKSTON AND OTHERS: Reimers Auditorium (Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)

IRMA THOMAS: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

JAN. 11

PINE LEAF BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DIKKI DU AND THE ZYDECO CREW: Artmosphere

JAN. 12

LIL’ BUCK SINEGAL: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

FOO FOO JUICE/ZIG ZAG WANDERS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

REBEL ROUSERS/ROY DURAND/THE LOADED 44RZ/THE ROTTEN CORES: Artmosphere

JAN. 13

GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

TAYLOR VERRETT: Artmosphere

JAN. 15

SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere

JAN. 17

DENTON HATCHER/BOTANIST/SPECKLERS: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

JAN. 11

JOHN DOE AND FRIENDS: House of Blues (10:30 p.m.)

SUPERCHARGER: Rock ’n’ Bowl

ELLIS MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

LINNZI ZAORSKI (6 P.M.)/101 RUNNERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

CHA WA: House of Blues (5 p.m.)

BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)

PAPA MALI AND DOUBLE UPTOWN SHOTGUN: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING GREGG STAFFORD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MARK BRAUD WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS (7 P.M.)/DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW WITH NAUGHTY PROFESSOR (11 P.M.): Blue Nile

SOUL PROJECT (10 P.M.)/DJ REAL AND BLACK PEARL (1 P.M.): Blue Nile Balcony Room

PAUL SANCHEZ: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

JAN. 12

CHRIS THOMAS KING: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

TOMMY MALONE: Rock ’n’ Bowl

JERSEY BOYS: Mahalia Jackson Theater

MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS (7 P.M.)/ERIC LINDELL (11 P.M.): d.b.a.

JON CLEARY’S PHILTHY PHEW: Maple Leaf Bar

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND: House of Blues

THE GROWLERS/THE VACANT LOTS: One Eyed Jacks

SEVA VENET AND THE STORYVILLE STRING BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO (7 P.M.)/QUEENS BALL FEATURING JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES (11 P.M.): Blue Nile

DJ REAL AND BLACK PEARL: Blue Nile Balcony Room (1 a.m.)

LONESOME LEASH (FEATURING WALT MCCLEMENTS): Allways Lounge

JAN. 13

COOT: d.b.a.

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH RUSSELL BATISTE AND WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Maple Leaf Bar

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ZION HARMONIZERS: House of Blues (10 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND FEATURING TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

MYKIA JOVAN (8 P.M.)/MAINLINE (10 P.M.): Blue Nile

OLIVER AND JEAN-BAPTISTE FRANC QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

CHUCK CAVET AND FLIP SIDE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (4:30 p.m.)

JAN. 14

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS FEATURING MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

KARAOKE WITH THE DISCO AMIGOS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (7:30 p.m.)

JAN. 15

JUSTIN BIEBER: New Orleans Arena (7 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

CROSSROADS AT HOUSE OF BLUES PRESENTS 2013 NEXT LEVEL ARTIST CONCERT SERIES: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)

101 DRUMMERS/REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

OPEN EARS MUSIC SERIES: Blue Nile Balcony Room (10 p.m.)

NETHERFRIENDS: Circle Bar

THE EASTERN SEA: Hi Ho Lounge

TOMMY MALONE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

CLIFF HINES: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JAN. 16

DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

THE ENGLISH BEAT: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

SWING NIGHT WITH GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

LOCAL SONGWRITER SHOWCASE: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

JET LOUNGE : The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

CURREN$Y’S JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

SOUNDMAN PROJECT (8 P.M.)/GRAVITY A (10 P.M.): Blue Nile

MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT (7 P.M.)/JOHNNY SANSONE, JOHN FOHL AND SETH WALKER (9:30 P.M.): Chickie Wah Wah

JAN. 17

JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/JACK OBLIVION (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND SPECIAL GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar

ED VOLKER: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

STYX: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

SURVIVORS BRASS BAND WITH JEFFERY HILLS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DUKE HEITGER AND TIM LAUGHLIN WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE AND LITTLE MAKER (7 P.M.)/DG T-ROY (10 P.M.): Blue Nile

’90S NIGHT: Blue Nile Balcony Room (11 p.m.)

CAMILE BAUDIN: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

ZYDECO NIGHT WITH CURLEY TAYLOR: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665. </