Shows to Watch for Jan. 4, 2013

Photo provided by DJ Marquis  The Michael Foster ProjectThe Michael Foster Project, DJ Marquis and Howard Hall appear Friday, Jan. 4, at the Varsity Theatre. Show caption
Photo provided by DJ Marquis The Michael Foster ProjectThe Michael Foster Project, DJ Marquis and Howard Hall appear Friday, Jan. 4, at the Varsity Theatre.

The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Jan. 4-10, 2013. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

JAN. 4

  • ZAC BRO BAND: The Station
  • AND WE WERE SAINTS/THE BLACKOUT HEIST/THE DASH BETWEEN: Spanish Moon
  • NICKELS AND DIMES: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • JORDAN EARLES: Happy's Irish Pub (Coursey Boulevard)

JAN. 5

  • BLAKE HARLOW: Happy's (Third Street)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

JAN. 4

  • JONATHON "BOOGIE" LONG: Big Head's Tavern (9 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT/DJ MARQUIS/HOWARD HALL: Varsity Theatre (9:30 p.m.)

VARIETY

JAN. 4

  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge (Zachary)
  • THE GOLDEN SOUNDS: Deja Vu Daiquiris (Plaquemine, 8 p.m.)
  • RUN JANE RUN: George's (George O'Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

JAN. 5

  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge
  • TONI O: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

JAN. 6

  • OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

JAN. 4

  • JIM BULLION (5 P.M.)/TODD AND CORY (9 P.M.): Southpaws (La. 73)
  • CLAY AND DAVID: Southpaws (La. 42)

JAN. 5

  • CAM PYLE: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • BUBBA PLAUCHE: Southpaws (La. 42)

JAN. 6

  • JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws (La. 73)

JAN. 9

  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

JAN. 10

  • BUBBA PLAUCHÉ: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

JAN. 5

  • ANDY PERRY/JEREMY DOWNEY/CARLTON JONES AND THE RED HOT COUNTRY BAND: Old South Jamboree (9554 Florida Blvd., Walker, 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

JAN. 6

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX'S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland's Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

JAN. 9

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

JAN. 10

  • JASON MORAN AND THE BANDWAGON: Manship Theatre (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

JAN. 4

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • DJ BRYCE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

JAN. 5

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 6

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

JAN. 7

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 8

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 9

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

JAN. 10

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

JAN. 4

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge
  • KARAOKE: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

JAN. 5

  • KARAOKE: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

JAN. 10

  • KARAOKE: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

LAFAYETTE AREA

JAN. 5

  • KEVIN NAQUIN AND THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

JAN. 6

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN' CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

JAN. 9

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

JAN. 4

  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Blue Nile (7 p.m.)
  • GUSTER/YELLOWBIRDS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • BLUE MOUNTAIN/MARAH: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • LIL' RED: Maple Leaf Bar
  • MARK BRAUD WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • CINDY SCOTT AND FRIENDS INCLUDING BRIAN SEEGER AND HELEN GILLET: Café Istanbul (New Orleans Healing Center, 8 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: House of Blues patio
  • THE REVEALERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • BOTTOMS UP BLUES GANG (10 P.M.)/DJ REAL AND BLACK PEARL (1 A.M.): Blue Nile Balcony Room
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING WILL SMITH: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/THE IGUANAS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

JAN. 5

  • LEON RUSSELL: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND/SOUL REBELS: Tipitina's
  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • THE MUSIC OF QUEEN: Mahalia Jackson Theater
  • CREOLE STRING BEANS: Chickie Wah Wah
  • 101 RUNNERS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Clever Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave.)
  • LATINA NOCHE/RICHARD CRESPO/ISLA NOLA/DJ LOCO: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO (7 P.M.)/SOUL PROECT (11 P.M.): Blue Nile
  • SOUL APOSTLES (10 P.M.)/DJ REAL AND BLACK PEARL (1 A.M.): Blue Nile Balcony Room
  • NEW ORLEANS NIGHTINGALES FEATURING INGRID LUCIA: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • BIG SOUL: House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS (7 P.M.)/LITTLE FREDDIE KING (11 P.M.): d.b.a.

JAN. 6

  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH RUSSELL BATISTE AND WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON: Maple Leaf Bar
  • NOLA COUNTRY/SOUTH JONES/RON HOTSTREAM: Banks Street Bar and Grill (3 p.m.)
  • MYKIA JOVAN (8 P.M.)/MAINLINE (10 P.M.): Blue Nile
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS FEATURING LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH DA' VOCALAIRS OF BATON ROUGE: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

JAN. 7

  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS FEATURING MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

JAN. 8

  • TOMMY MALONE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CLOCKWORK ELVIS: House of Blues
  • HARVEY CASTLE: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • NETHERFRIENDS: Circle Bar
  • JESSE MORROW: Blue Nile
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

JAN. 9

  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (7 p.m.)
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • VIEWERS' CHOICE AWARDS: Tipitina's
  • SOUNDMAN PROJECT (8 P.M.)/GRAVITY A (10 P.M.): Blue Nile
  • THE BAYOU SHUFFLERS FEATURING KRISTINA MORALES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SONGWRITER SHOWCASE: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • CURREN$Y LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • The tin men (7 p.m.)/walter "wolfman" washington and the roadmasters (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

JAN. 10

  • BENEFIT FOR BILL JOHNSTON FEATURING JOINT'S JUMPIN', JODI BORRELLO, THE YAT PACK AND THE SMOKE PATRON: The Joy Theater (7 p.m.)
  • SPENCER BOHREN AND THE WHIPPERSNAPPERS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CARLOS BARRIENTOS AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/TOM MAXWELL (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • MICAH MCKEE AND LITTLE MAKER (7 P.M.)/REGGAE NIGHT WITH DJ T-ROY (10 P.M.): Blue Nile
  • '90S NIGHT: Blue Nile Balcony Room
  • CHARLIE MILLER AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.