Shows to Watch for Nov. 9, 2012

The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Nov. 9-15, 2012. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

NOV. 9

  • NORTH GATE FEST WITH RIGHTEOUS BUDDHA, ENGLAND IN 1819 AND PACIFICO: Chimes Street at Highland Road (5 p.m-11 p.m.)
  • FUTURE ISLANDS/TALK NORMAL: Spanish Moon
  • LIAM CATCHINGS: Chelsea's Café
  • COREY SMITH: Texas Club
  • BAND CAMP: Roux House
  • ZOSO: Varsity Theatre
  • THE ROADHOUSE BAND: City Café
  • PURPLE RAIN SCREENING/PRINCE TRIBUTE BAND: Manship Theatre at the Shaw Center for the Arts (7 p.m.)

NOV. 10

  • D13: Chelsea's Café
  • THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: Walk-On's (LSU)
  • SOUL HAVEN: Roux House

NOV. 12

  • THE TWILIGHT SAD: Spanish Moon

NOV. 15

  • CADDY WHOMPUS: Chelsea's Café
  • MIKE MICTLAN: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

NOV. 9

  • MEM SHANNON: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 10

  • JAMES JOHNSON AND SAM JOYNER: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 11

  • LIL' RAY NEAL: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

VARIETY

NOV. 9

  • COREY SMITH: Texas Club
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge (Zachary)
  • LIGHT OF DAY: Magnolia Sports Bar
  • ARTEMIS: La Carreta (Denham Springs)
  • BLU ROUGE: Renaissance Hotel
  • NOT 4 SALE: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 9 p.m.)
  • FELICIANA: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)
  • NO PANTIES: Cadillac Café
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • ASHLEY BOURQUE: Southpaws Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (Dutchtown)
  • THE BUSINESS: Glen's

NOV. 10

  • RUSTY YATES BAND: Sullivan's Ringside
  • 9 VOLT: Cadillac Café
  • 4 MOB JAM: Magnolia Sports Bar
  • FANTASY: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)
  • TRUE SPIN: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • SILVERHOOK: The Hang Out (Maurepas)
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • MIKE DAMPIER: Southpaws Daiquiris (Dutchtown)
  • GROOVE FACTORY: Glen's

NOV. 11

  • OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)
  • CREOLE STRING BAND: North Boulevard Town Square (noon)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 3 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE AND MIKE T: Southpaws Daiquiris (Dutchtown)

NOV. 13

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE: Glen's

NOV. 14

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen's

NOV. 15

  • ANDY SMITH BAND: Cadillac Café
  • AUSTIN AND JOSH: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • RECKIN KRU: Glen's

ACOUSTIC

NOV. 9

  • BUDDY MONDLOCK: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (5 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bacchus Bistro (8 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: Beausoleil Restaurant
  • PETER AND ARMAN: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)

NOV. 10

  • DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: French Quarter Daiquiris (Essen Lane)

NOV. 11

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)

NOV. 12

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

NOV. 13

  • MICHIGAN AVENUE: Cadillac Café

NOV. 14

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

NOV. 15

  • ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Churchill's
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky's Daiquiris

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

NOV. 9

  • RONNIE DUNN: L'auberge Casino
  • JONES BOYS WITH THE HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

NOV. 14

  • MICKEY AND JACK JONES: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

JAZZ

NOV. 14

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

FLAMENCO

NOV. 13

  • CHRIS AND LENA JACOME: Hartley/Vey Studio Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

COMEDY

NOV. 9

  • BATON ROUGE COMEDY FESTIVAL STARRING D.L. HUGHLEY, ARIES SPEARS, TOMMY DAVIDSON AND J. ANTHONY BROWN: Baton Rouge River Center (8 p.m.)

SPOKEN WORD/POETRY

NOV. 13

  • RHYTHM AND RHYME PRESENTS EROTIC POETRY AND SPOKEN WORD: The Famous Theatre

DANCE

NOV. 12

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 13

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 15

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

KARAOKE

NOV. 9

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

NOV. 11

  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

NOV. 12

  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

NOV. 13

  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

NOV. 14

  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café
  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

NOV. 15

  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

OUTLYING

NOV. 9

  • MONTGOMERY GENTRY: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule's Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 10

  • REIMERS VARIETY MUSIC SHOW WITH JERRY BANKSTON, LYNN LANDRY, MAE WOODARD, THE OLD GUYS/, RODNEY THIBODEAUX AND HIS CAJUN BAND AND OTHERS: Reimers Auditorium (Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)

NOV. 14

  • PAUL MCCARTNEY: Minute Maid Park (Houston)

LAFAYETTE AREA

NOV. 9

  • CEDRIC WATSON AND DIRK POWELL/ROSCO BANDANA: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Clementine (New Iberia)

NOV. 10

  • HAMILTON LOOMIS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • THE BABINEAUX SISTERS BAND: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • FAIS DO DO WITH JASON FREY AND LAGNIAPPE: Lakeview RV Park (1717 Veterans Memorial Highway, 7 p.m.)
  • WARREN STORM, WILLIE TEE AND CYPRESS: Pat's Atchafalaya Club (6 p.m.)

NOV. 11

  • THE PISTOL AND THE QUEEN: Blue Moon Saloon (7 p.m.)

NOV. 15

  • MIA BORDERS: Acadiana Center for the Arts Moncus Theater (7:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

NOV. 9

  • MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY/NATALIE MAE AND HER UNTURNED TRICKS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: DEUTSCHES HAUS (METAIRIE, 7:30 P.M.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT (5 P.M.)/LEON "KID CHOCOLATE" BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • SASHA MASAKOWSKI AND MUSICAL PLAYGROUND: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)
  • MATT LEMMLER WITH ROBIN BARNES (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • WHO'S BAD MICHAEL JACKSON TRIBUTE: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • WITCH MOUNTAIN/CASTLE/SOLID GIANT: One Eyed Jacks
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • COLIN LAKE: Blue Nile
  • TOAST BEARDS/BANTAN FOXES/NEVER EVER: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET: Clever Wine Bar (8 p.m.)

NOV. 10

  • TREME CREOLE GUMBO FESTIVAL WITH POCKET ACES BRASS BAND (11 A.M.), LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND (12:45 P.M.), HOT 8 BRASS BAND (2:30 P.M.), SOUL REBELS BRASS BAND (4:15 P.M.) AND THE DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND (6 P.M.): Louis Armstrong Park
  • SOUL REBELS/THE SUPER FANS: Tipitina's
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVIEW: Pontchartrain Vineyards (81250 Old Military Road, Bush, 1:30 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)/FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • COLIN LAKE BAND: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)
  • PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)
  • NOLAW: One Eyed Jacks
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Blue Nile
  • SCRUFF MCGRUFF/SOMETHING BURNING: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • WINTERFESt: Deutsches Haus (Metairie, 7 p.m.)

NOV. 11

  • TREME CREOLE GUMBO FESTIVAL WITH BABY BOYS BRASS BAND (11 A.M.), TREME BRASS BAND (12:45 P.M.), FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (2:30 P.M.), PINETTES BRASS BAND (4:15 P.M.) AND THE STOOGES BRASS BAND (6 P.M.): Louis Armstrong Park
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ZION HARMONIZERS: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • PIGEONTOWN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DONOVAN FRANKENREITER/ANDREW DUHON: Tipitina's
  • TYLER'S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • WAKA FLOCKA FLAME: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

NOV. 12

  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • STEEL PULSE: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

NOV. 13

  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DR. DOG/COTTON JONES: Tipitina's
  • KHARI ALLEN LEE AND THE NEW CREATIVE COLLECTION: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CARLOS BARRIENTOS AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

NOV. 14

  • ROOTSTOCK 2 WITH LE BRASSEURS, COREY LEDET AND HIS ZYDECO BAND AND THE SOUL EXPRESS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ED ROLAND AND THE SWEET TEA PROJECT: The Parish at House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • SOCIAL DISTORTION/LINDI ORTEGA/THE BITERS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BRASS-A-HOLICS: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)
  • MATT LEMMLER (4:30 P.M.)/SASHA MASAKOWSKI QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • CURREN$Y JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • MARK BRAUD AND THE UNO CLASS JAZZ COMBO: The Sandbar at The Cove (Founders Road, University of New Orleans, 7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

NOV. 15

  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a.
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, GEORGE PORTER JR. AND SPECIAL GUEST: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street, 8 p.m.)
  • DAVID TORKANOWSKY (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO WITH ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • POPPA'S HOUSE PARTY (11 P.M.)
  • WHEELER BROTHERS/EMORY QUINN: One Eyed Jacks
  • SURVIVORS BRASS BAND FEATURING JEFFERY HILLS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ISAL NOLA: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.