Fall Graduation at Southern University

Advocate staff photo by RICHARD ALAN HANNON -- Southern University School of Nursing graduate Caitlin Paige Dennis holds her diploma up high during the fall commencement ceremony on Friday at the F.G. Clark Activity Center in Baton Rouge.
Advocate staff photo by RICHARD ALAN HANNON -- Southern University School of Nursing graduate Caitlin Paige Dennis holds her diploma up high during the fall commencement ceremony on Friday at the F.G. Clark Activity Center in Baton Rouge.

capitol news bureau

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL, FAMILY, AND CONSUMER SCIENCES

Bachelor of science

Johnna’ D. Alexander, Baton Rouge

Roderick L. Banks, Lake Charles

Kristen Brown, Baton Rouge

Sahvon Rebekah Brown, New Orleans

Brittney S. Guilbeaux, Gueydan

Dionta Marie Hill, Harvey

Adrianna S. Jenkins, Lake Charles

Jasmine J. Joseph, Opelousas

William D. Lavergne, Opelousas

Dorian Richard McFarley, Baton Rouge

Dominicka L. McKeey, Zachary

Melvin Miles, Baton Rouge

Artesha La’Trice Murray, Baton Rouge

Katherine D. Myers, Port Allen

Yalonda Lanette Remble, Baker

LaSandra Robinson, Montgomery, Ala.

Ajohnee Brequet Rodney, Baton Rouge

Delane Ross, Woodville, Miss.

Joshua A. Ross, Winnsboro

Aleisha M. Spears, Plaquemine

Gailyn C. Thibeaux, Lafayette

Amechi Ugwu, Houston Texas

Ashley C. Williams, Zachary

Canithia Williams, Zachary

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN URBAN FORESTRY

Jarrett Caston, Deridder

Donovan Stone, Geismar

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Roderick L. Banks, Lake Charles

Lonnie Brooks, Baton Rouge

Jamal Theodore Cain, Walker

Latona A. Carter, Baton Rouge

Alfonse Gregory Collins, Baton Rouge

Michael James Daniel, Baton Rouge

D’Ellionne Janene Davenport, Maringouin

Alysia M. Delone, Baton Rouge

Shatina Lekeisha Drye, Baton Rouge

Edock Flowers, Baton Rouge

Shala D. Hampton, Baton Rouge

Joseph Isadore, Opelousas

Tonielle Trenice Jackson, Baton Rouge

Courtni Leann Kelly, Baton Rouge

Jessica A. Pleasant, Baton Rouge

Sanford B. Robins, Baton Rouge

Jeletha C. Sykes, Colfax

Ariana Jacquel Triggs, Baton Rouge

Alicia C. Vessel, Baton Rouge

Jasmine Rene Williams, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MASS COMMUNICATION

Abbie L. Albarez, Port Allen

Briana N. Brownlee, Baton Rouge

Christie D. Carral, Amite

Darnell Keon Chapman, Baton Rouge

Omar Robert Cook, Irvine, Calif.

Kayla Culbert, Natchitoches

Jasmine Mo’Nique Hastings, Baton Rouge

Patrice Leonard, Monroe

Katherine K. MacMurray, Pensacola, Fla.

Raees A. Malik, Zachary

Willie E. McCorkle, New Orleans

Autumn M. Payton, Walker

JaMarlan Peoples, Shreveport

Aristide Ezekiel Phillips, New Orleans

Catrice L. Roggerson, Monroe

Jessica Elizabeth Sarpy, New Orleans

Jarelle Scott, Plaquemine

Sylvia N. Smith, Shreveport

Rashanee Keva Sneeze, Houma

Thurman Thomas III, Prairieville

Torrence Thomas, Prairieville

Kenneth Joseph Walker Jr., Harvey

Marcus Warren III, Gramercy

Curtize L. Woods, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

Darius L. Wilson, Natchitoches

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING

Arthur D. Brown, Baton Rouge

Nicholas J. Chretien, Lake Charles

Stacy Michelle Cooks, Zachary

Darrilyn T. Favorite, Baton Rouge

Marietta Holliday, Baton Rouge

Edward C. James, New Orleans

Whitney Deshawn Jones, Zachary

Shawanda F. Malle, Baton Rouge

Miranda A. Maten, Baton Rouge

Lewis G. Moore, Zachary

Michelle D. Pania, Baton Rouge

Abner C. Patin, Baton Rouge

Jasmine C. Payne, Baton Rouge

Chakira P. Richard, Baton Rouge

Marlon Scott, Baton Rouge

Jazzmin Marie Sims, Baton Rouge

Donisha R. Washington, Baker

Lakeisha Monique Williams, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ECONOMICS

Tristan Jamal Eagleton, New Orleans

Kelvin Allex Love II, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FINANCE

Darren R. Crawford, Baton Rouge

Carlton L. Jones, Gramercy

Chelsie N. Thornton, New Roads

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

Ernest T. Elwood, Plaquemine

Clifford L. Green, Baton Rouge

Roderick Paul Gross, Baton Rouge

Jonathan Gabriel Irving, Opelousas

Jessica Jackson, Baton Rouge

Kenderick E. Jackson, Baton Rouge

Aaron Miller, Fayetteville, NC

Emmanuel Archie Noel, Baton Rouge

Marlon J. Overstreet, White Castle

Jared D. Pennywell, Baton Rouge

Joshua R. Smith, Baton Rouge

Katee A. Smith, Baton Rouge

Breshia Stevenson, Zachary

Gloria E. Tennart, Baton Rouge

Trae’ Douglas Tiller, Reynoldsburg, Ohio

Desmond Jamal Vallean, Powder Springs, Ga.

Ebonee N. West, Baton Rouge

Nashall Williams, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING

Leon S. Chambers, Baton Rouge

Kristin M. Ewell, Baton Rouge

Clement D. Fenderson, Baton Rouge

Jeffery Gaudin, Houston

Terralyn Guilbeaux, Franklin

Sharae Henry, Crowley

Burnett Glynn King, Baton Rouge

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

ShawnDreka N. Clemons, Houston, Texas

Joenique R. Solco, Jeanerette

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN SECONDARY EDUCATION

Billie G. Washington Jr. Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES

Jonothan Isiah Borskey-Edwards, Zachary

Shana D. Clay, Baton Rouge

Fantashia Ronicka Cooper, Baton Rouge

Angela M. Felton, Baton Rouge

Anthony Ferdinand, Port Allen

Charisma M. Holmes, Baton Rouge

Joseph Jack Jr., Opelousas

Shannon M. Jackson, Baton Rouge

Thomas Jackson, Zachary

Patricia Ann Pearl, Zachary

Dawn Sandford Richard, Jarreau

Maggie Robins, Baton Rouge

Cortney Elizabeth Sam, Opelousas

Travis Short, Baton Rouge

Gerald Patrick Smith Jr., Baton Rouge

Ryan E. Tucker, Shreveport

Latteria Terrence Williams Jr., Scott

Terry S. Williams, St. Francisville

Carol Lee Wilson, Crowley

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Shanrika L. Barrow, Baton Rouge

Nancy Brooke Burks, Baker

Julian B. Decuir, Baton Rouge

Nandidra Gray, Baton Rouge

Chantell A. Landry, Baton Rouge

Dominique D. Lambert, Gretna

Michael Earl Richardson Jr., Baton Rouge

Laneisha T. Stephens, Prairieville

LaKisha F. Thomas, Lake Charles

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION

Irone E. Roussell, Baton Rouge

Edward James Walker III, Baton Rouge

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Ladarien C. Beene, Zachary

Steven M. Gauthe, Belle Rose

Audrey R. Phillips, Mansfield, Texas

Jamal R. Steib, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Marquita R. Cage, Baton Rouge

Wendal G. Dillon Jr., Prairieville

Brittany S. Jones, Baton Rouge

Kelvin T. Naquin, New Orleans

Gregory H. Sims Jr., Keithville

Marlon DeWayne Young, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Chaka Berthe, Baton Rouge

Judd Berthrand Carriere, Zachary

Philip James Colston Jr., Baton Rouge

Javon Anthony Felder, Indianapolis, Ind.

Bianca Latonya Goings, Weyanoke

Letron N. Hall, Greensburg

Vernard William Henley III, Baton Rouge

Jonathan E. Hill, Baker

Allison Frances Lenzi, Baton Rouge

Chelle’ Ranita Leonard, Webster, Texas

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Odunayo Aluko, Baton Rouge

Derrick K. Flowers, Zachary

Eugene K. Laphand, Baton Rouge

Joshua D. Maxie, Baton Rouge

Clarence McCall III, Baton Rouge

Denzel Lee Robertson, Baton Rouge

Jeremy R. Slaughter, Port Allen

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

Joshua M. Albert, Baton Rouge

Joshua O. Bluford, Monroe

Cindy Lynette Cage, Baton Rouge

Millard Griswold, Baton Rouge

Jesse J. Holiday, Baton Rouge

Felicia R. Johnson, Baton Rouge

Katherine G. Jones, White Castle

Yalin Liu, Baton Rouge

Gerald K. Sayles, New Orleans

Eddron J. Scott, Ethel

Maritza D. Smith-Romero, Baker

Mackie C. Smothers-El III, Baton Rouge

Darius Stewart, Port Allen

Kenyetta Washington, Clinton

Kiara Michelle Williams, Las Cruces, N.M.

SCHOOL OF NURSING

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Monique A. Adams, New Orleans

Prosperlyn Alieh, Bamenda, Cameroon

Shakita R. Anderson, New Orleans

Nneka M. Anyanwu, Imo, Nigeria

Baylea Machele Ballard, Baker

Brittney D. Banks, Baton Rouge

Shanae Y. Bazile, New Orleans

Merissa Kristina Bell, Baton Rouge

Ebony Bon’et Brown, Baton Rouge

Tommy Lee Brown, Shreveport

Brook Lynn Brummel, Baton Rouge

Kiara L. Carnes, Baton Rouge

Shaundrika D. Carr, Baker

Ireyon C. Chatman, Houma

Caitlin Paige Dennis, Vacherie

Andrey Duarte, Costa Rica

John Nathan Forte Jr., Walker

Ashley Lynette Godfrey, Baton Rouge

Heather S. Gregoire, Denham Springs

Courtney D. Gremillion, Baton Rouge

Tirica Rhoshon Griffin, Kenner

Michael D. Hannon, Mobile, Ala.

Kevinedra M. Hardin, Plaquemine

Robin E. Houston, Baton Rouge

Brandi J’acquinn Jackson, Port Allen

Brittany T. Johnson, Baker

Kirstin Rochelle Johnson, Baker

Chelsey Lanette Jones, Baton Rouge

Severa Renee Jones, Baltimore, Md. 


Swapna Reddy Koppula, Jangaon, India

Ebony Monique Moore, Baton Rouge

Kerri Annette Mullone, Shreveport

Kiara Muse, Baton Rouge

Kristi Muse, Baton Rouge

Chinwe Caroline Nwabueze, Enugu, Nigeria

Ashley Noel Odendahl, Baker

Blessing Odohofre, Ibadan, Nigeria

Kristen Leigh Phillips, Pride

Marcus Quentez Prelow, Campti

Deidre’ M. Shepherd, Shreveport

June Me Song, Gretna

Alan J. Stubblefield, Tallulah

Mi’Osha Irenashea Sutherland, Vacherie

Taejeanne Taylor-Lawrence, New Orleans

Megann L. Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago

Aleshia La’Nell Walls, Angie

Steven P. Warner, Jackson, Miss.

Elena M. Watkins, Thibodaux

NELSON MANDELA SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY AND URBAN AFFAIRS

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Shaquille K. Dillon, Baton Rouge

Tiffany A. Richard, St. Martinville

Courtney Cierra Walker, Baton Rouge

Temple N. Washington, Lake Charles

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Rashaun D. Allen, Cleveland, Ohio

Jordan Ther Bilbo, New Orleans

Vione Braud, New Orleans

Earnest Buckner, Baton Rouge

Joshua R. Edwards, Baton Rouge

Ashley T. Fiest, Saint Martinville

Jarvis J. Forman, Baton Rouge

Laresha S. Gilmore, Zachary

Ronald Horn Jr., New Orleans

Korey James, Roseland

Da’Vine Kelvin Johnson, Thibodaux

David D. Johnson, Donaldsonville

Jessica Francois Johnson, Baton Rouge

Odetta S. Jones, Baton Rouge

Miekita Sharmane Joseph, Baton Rouge

Brenda F. Lacy, Baton Rouge

Ayana Levy, Gretna

Arthur Martin Jr., Baton Rouge

Kristiana M. McGraw, New Orleans

Darius Cardel McKinzy, Baton Rouge

Briana M. Pembroke, Baton Rouge

Connie Robertson, Baton Rouge

Corry M. Roy, Baton Rouge

Angelica N. Selvage, Baton Rouge

Lauren O. Sterling, Zachary

Tyese N. Thibodaux, Baton Rouge

Latoya Tilford, Baton Rouge

COLLEGE OF SCIENCES

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Courtney D. Adams, Lake Charles

Jon Charles Alexander, Charlotte, N.C.

Curry D. Allen, St. Francisville

Hylisha Ambler, Shreveport

Wale Z. Animashaun, Baton Rouge

Devyn W. Baker, Zachary

Cidnae F. Ballet, Baton Rouge

Lashona Rena Bell, Batchelor

Shayla R. Brazelton, Zachary

Lauren Elizabeth Brister, Hammond

Tia M. Burden, Baton Rouge

Courtney M. Burris, Franklinton

Tony A. Butler, Monroe

Dexter J. Calvey, Baton Rouge

Hope Crystal Coleman, Memphis, Tenn.

Tamira Iesha Coleman, Baton Rouge

Shaina Zipporah Craige, Baton Rouge

Faith R. Davis, Baton Rouge

Danielle Duhe, Baton Rouge

Amber Marie Dumas, Baton Rouge

Danielle J. Duvall, Baton Rouge

Doneshia Danielle Dyer, Baton Rouge

Kedy Nosa Enabulele, Crosby, Texas

Justin Ryan Fletcher, Baton Rouge

Prentice Nicole Garrett, Lithonia, Ga.

Kevin Lee Ghanayem, Baton Rouge

Sugcora N. Green, Baton Rouge

Kristie Latoya Griffin, Baton Rouge

Christopher J. Grimes, Baton Rouge

Adrianna M. Guillory, Lake Charles

Moyia N. Hardeman, Baton Rouge

Marcia Alieen Hardy, Baton Rouge

Ebonie M. Harris, Baton Rouge

George M. Harris, Baton Rouge

Adia Authel Harrison, Baton Rouge

Ashlyn Rae Harrison, Baton Rouge

Destiny Breann Hawkins, Port Allen

Jasmine R. Haynes, Baton Rouge

Amanda N. Higgins, Baton Rouge

Kenneth R. Hill, Baton Rouge

Deshawnna Jenae’ Hitchens, Baton Rouge

Jeanne’ A. Johnson, Baker

Mikeshia Taynaya Joseph, Baton Rouge

Marcy N. Kelly, Amite

Whitney Brianne King, Madison, Tenn.

Kyle Adam Lane, Baton Rouge

Melchessadech Clarice Lavigne, Baton Rouge

Edward Linden Jr., St. Martinville

Christian J. Lodge, Darrow

Ebony L. Marcelin, Port Allen

Durran E. Mitchell, Baton Rouge

Alison Leslie Mondville, Nashwank, Minn.

Casey Allen Narcisse, Baton Rouge

Cerika K. Owens, Baton Rouge

Aiyanna Lacee’ Pania, Baton Rouge

De’Kea T. Rayford, Baton Rouge

Stanley C. Reed, Thibodaux

Erika Robins, Independence

Mikhale R. Robins, Baton Rouge

Quindon R. Robinson, Baton Rouge

Shayla D. Robinson, Baton Rouge

Erin D. Rogers, La Place

Vanessa D. Sanders, Donaldsonville

Keiara D. Scales, Baton Rouge

Clifton B. Scott, Baton Rouge

Christopher Kvan Sibley, Baton Rouge

Myisha S. Sims, Baton Rouge

Melvonty R. Small, Laplace

Shervonda Lashay Smith, Baton Rouge

Kirsten E. Spencer, Baton Rouge

Jasmine S. Stewart, Baton Rouge

Kiara Jalisa Stewart, Baton Rouge

Whitney Charmaine Stewart, Baton Rouge

Corey C. Taylor, Baton Rouge

Kylee Kristiane Thomas, New Orleans

Emily R. Truelove, Indianapolis, Ind.

Garisha W. Tucker, Baton Rouge

Johlana Le’Shay Turner, Baton Rouge

Terri Lynn Turpeau, Baton Rouge

Ira Devi Wardyanto, Baton Rouge

Courtney Chermaine Washington, Zachary

Deneen M. White, Plaquemine

Raven Nicole White, Baton Rouge

Rodrea K. Williams, Baton Rouge

Brandi N. Wilson, Baton Rouge

G’Nita Wright, Beaumont, Texas

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOCIAL WORK

Lashona Rena Bell, Batchelor

Amber Marie Dumas, Baton Rouge

Whitney Brianne King, Madison, Tenn.

Kyle Adam Lane, Baton Rouge

Edward Linden Jr., St. Martinville

Vanessa D Sanders, Donaldsonville

Jarelle Scott, White Castle

Valarie Selders, Baton Rouge

Shervonda Lashay Smith, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPEECH PATHOLOGY & AUDIOLOGY

Margie L. Carlin, Lake Charles

Keishlea Merrells Greene, Ethel

Kirstin N. Kraft, Baton Rouge

Amber J. Trahan, Broussard

Tonyatta T. Wallace, Baton Rouge

Ava J. West, Baton Rouge

CANDIDATES FOR COMMISSION

FALL 2013

U.S. Army

2nd Lt. Gregory Sims

Electrical Engineering

U.S. Army Quartermaster Corp.

U.S. Navy

Midshipman Alison L. Mondeville,

ensign, U.S. Navy

Surface Warfare Officer

Midshipman Katherine K. MacMurray,

ensign, U.S. Navy

Surface Warfare Officer

Midshipman Jon C. Alexander,

ensign, U.S. Navy

Surface Warfare Officer

Midshipman Javon A. Felder,

ensign, U.S. Navy

Surface Warfare Officer

Midshipman Allison F. Lenzi,

ensign, U.S. Navy

Surface Warfare Officer

THE GRADUATE SCHOOL

MASTER OF ARTS

Mental Health Counseling

Elaine Borskey, Zachary

Andrea Marie Frank, Baton Rouge

Brittany Sharnice Lawson, Baton Rouge

Jamie Simmons, Lafayette

Kerri Terrell Spears, Port Allen

Social Sciences

Cherilyn Danielle Andrews, Darrow

Heather Franklin, Port Allen

Christopher Anthony Leach, Baton Rouge

Derrick Mills, Baton Rouge

Christopher Michael Ruffin, Atlanta, Ga.

LaTrenda R. Williams, Baton Rouge

Tiffany Washington, Kenne

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Terreca Teneka Bates, Baton Rouge

Tatiana Bruce, Baton Rouge

Courtney Elyse Dupree, Opelousas

Adrienne Carmein Johnson, Baton Rouge

Sade’ Charita Lee, Baton Rouge

Douglas Joseph Landry, Baton Rouge

Wanda Jean Givens Landry, Baton Rouge

Donnisha Dantrell London, Baton Rouge

Jewel Allegra Signater, Baton Rouge

Daniel Joseph Struzik, Zachary

Kelly Lynn Thomas, Baton Rouge

Monique Elaine Thomas, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF EDUCATION

Educational Leadership

LaShaunda Yvonne Bankston, Baton Rouge

Ashley M. Chavis, Baton Rouge

Ferrante Thaddeus Dominique, Bayou Goula

Catina Latrice Flowers, Baton Rouge

Brandon Joseph Fontenot, Baton Rouge

Cormanda Lynette Grace, Sunshine

Robert Stanley Howle, St. Francisville

Elementary Education

Tonya Hull, Baton Rouge

Robert Porter, Baton Rouge

Secondary Education

Rochelle Calhoun, Baton Rouge

Latasha Jordan, Baker

Diosha Thomas, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF ENGINEERING

Savyasree Bejgum, Secunderabad, India

Kosgei K. Belion, Riftvalley, Kenya

Angela J. Davis, Baton Rouge

Darwin John Glapion, Woodlands, Texas

Rafael Octave Louis, Erwinville

Niteesh Morampudi, Burlington, Wash.

Sharan Rudra, Chikadpally, Hyderabad, A.P., India

Richard Spencer Turner, New Orleans

Eddie Watkins Jr., Baton Rouge

Carmiel Williams, New Orleans

MASTER OF NURSING

Dreshellia Branch, Baton Rouge

Shetila Burrell, Zachary

LaKesha Shantelle Collins, Gonzales

Kathleen Diane Fletcher Carey, Gretna

Joseph E. Carpenter, Livingston

Chenika Bythella Clark, Baker

Shanna Therese’ Cormier, Baton Rouge

Chastity D. Crain, Zachary

Tanisha Michele Esters, Baton Rouge

Deidra Laverne Francis, Slidell

Heather Gouner, Zachary

Deirdre Christine Cager Hall, Gonzales

Tina Lynn Adams Irby, Denham Springs

Eva Laprice Jefferson, Baton Rouge

Wanda N. Jefferson, Baton Rouge

LaKenda Diane Johnson, Baton Rouge

Pamela Shenee Johnson, Zachary

Trenice Robinson Johnson, New Orleans

Hanaiya Denise Jones, Baton Rouge

Felicia Lastrapes Joseph, Opelousas

Montrell Latrae Martin, Addis

Deanta Shatell Norman, Denham Springs

Shanta Marie Smith, New Orleans

Chatisy T. Thomas, Baton Rouge

Michael James Wallis, St. Franscisville

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Kiva Cox, Baton Rouge

Angela Jackson, Baton Rouge

Gregory LeBlanc, Baton Rouge

EXECUTIVE MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Rhonda Ann Sylvain, Edgard

Myra Alexis Victor, Baker

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Biology

Corinthia Emery, Zachary

Janay Robinson, Baton Rouge

Computer Science

Soumya Smruthi Dhatric, Dallas, Texas

Hesham Muhammad Elashhab, Baton Rouge

Guevara Gudapaty, Pradesh, India

Dheeraj Kumar Jonnala, Tarnaka, Secunderabad

Eswara Kallam, Baton Rouge

Pranitha Katam, Baton Rouge

Alana Ledet, Vinton

Suryavamsi Nibhanupudi, Baton Rouge

Jithin Pavuluri, Gannavaram, A.P., India

Liuxi Tan, Baton Rouge

Criminal Justice

Katrina Dabney, Baton Rouge

Stephanie Davis, Baton Rouge

Dominique Chandler Givens, Baton Rouge

Aleisha Morris, Baton Rouge

Adrianna Nelson, LeCompte

Bianca Shandrell Spradley, Plaquemine

Yolande Eileen Thomas, Baton Rouge

Nia ‘Sundi Si’Mone Vernon, Roseland

Mathematics

Amreen Ajaz, Baton Rouge

Rehabilitation Counseling

Karen Waldrop Brooks, Brookhaven, Miss.

Sharon Yarbrough Davis, Louisville, Miss.

Genelle Fletcher, New Castle

Tony Ned Jr., Houston, Texas

Justin Sebastian, Highland, Ky.

Courtney Michelle Johnson, Baton Rouge

Nancy Sager, Foxworth, Miss.

Daphine Shyrell Sneed, Denham Springs

Stephanie Ann Dally Thompson, Lake Mills, Wis.

Speech-Language Pathology

Sierra Ariel Arceneaux, Carencro

Caitlin Elizabeth Carson, Baton Rouge

Keedra Green, Vadalia

Julie Elizabeth Jackson, LaPlace

Nicole Johnson, Baton Rouge

Lakeisha Joseph, Baton Rouge

Melissa Rogers, Hammond

Whitnie Wheeler, Baton Rouge

Therapeutic Recreation

Tameka Scott, Baton Rouge

Urban Forestry

Erica Griffin, Baton Rouge

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Nursing

Mandy R. Ball, Denham Springs

Stacie Bland, Baton Rouge

Grace Ekanem Dinvaut, Baton Rouge

Public Policy

Robert Earl Douglas, Baton Rouge

Science and Mathematics Education

Teresa Theru Mutahi, Mukurwe-ini, Nyer Kenya