Baton Rouge area football and volleyball rankings

Advocate staff photo by BRIANNA PACIORKA -- East Ascension defensive back Malik Anderson
Advocate staff photo by BRIANNA PACIORKA -- East Ascension defensive back Malik Anderson

Advocate staff report

Football

Classes 5A/4A

1. East Ascension (6-0): The last unbeaten 5A/4A team, but it will be interesting to see how it moves forward without injured star RB Sione Palelei.

2. Central (5-1): The Wildcats have remained solid while running the gauntlet in 4-5A.

3. St. Amant (5-1): A stellar defense and rapidly improving offense make the Gators powerful.

4. Dutchtown (5-1): The Griffins have learned from their big loss to Destrehan in Week 3.

5. Scotlandville (4-1): The Hornets have proved how explosive they are and face another challenge in Denham Springs.

6. Zachary (4-2): Win over 4A Plaquemine sets Broncos up for a key 4-5A game with Central.

7. Catholic (4-2): Injuries have affected the Bears. The question now: How well can they rebound?

8. Plaquemine (4-2): After loss to 5A Zachary, the Green Devils have to focus on 6-4A play.

9. Broadmoor (4-2): The Bucs have been a pleasant surprise in their first year in 4-5A.

T-10. Denham Springs (3-3): The Yellow Jackets have to rebound from their loss to Central quickly at Scotlandville.

T-10. Tara (4-2): The Trojans got their first 6-4A win but face traditional power Lutcher this week.

Class 3A and below

1. University (6-0): Simply the best in Baton Rouge and still No. 1 in Class 3A.

2. Parkview Baptist (4-2): Played well in loss to U-High and still a force to deal with.

3. West Feliciana (5-1): Underrated Saints are steady and gaining recognition statewide.

4. Episcopal (6-0): The Knights are perfect going into 6-2A showdown with Dunham.

5. Dunham (5-1): The Tigers have five straight wins going into Thursday showdown.

6. Pointe Coupee Central (4-2): The Cougars of 5-1A are one of the area’s most explosive teams.

7. White Castle (4-2): Like PCC, the 8-1A Bulldogs’ only losses were to two larger schools.

8. Christian Life (5-1): The Crusaders are 1-0 in District 6-1A and playing well.

9. Springfield (4-2): The Bulldogs have won two straight in District 7-2A.

10. Capitol (4-2): Lions must rebound from loss to 3A as they resume 6-2A play.

Volleyball

Divisions I-II

1. St. Joseph’s Academy (24-1): Redstickers haven’t lost to a local team.

2. St. Amant (15-9): Gators have key showdown with East Ascension this week.

3. St. Michael (15-6): Division II Warriors are 7-0 in district play.

4. East Ascension (20-7): Spartans have been solid all year.

5. Central (16-7): Division II Wildcats are 6-1 in district play.

Division III-V

1. University (27-3): Division IV Cubs are 6-0 in district.

2. Lutcher (23-7): Division III Bulldogs were 5-1 last week.

3. Brusly (21-6): Division III Panthers were unbeaten last week.

4. St. John (21-10): Eagles continue to lead Division V district.

5. Ascension Christian (11-8): Division V Lions stay solid.

Records through Sunday