Friday’s high school football capsules

Advocate staff photo by PATRICK DENNIS --  Woodlawn head football coach Brett Beard talks to to his players during the Seven-on-Seven prep football camp Wednesday at Denham Springs High School.
Advocate staff photo by PATRICK DENNIS -- Woodlawn head football coach Brett Beard talks to to his players during the Seven-on-Seven prep football camp Wednesday at Denham Springs High School.

Woodlawn coach Beard trying to reverse fortunes

Classes 4A, 5A

Broadmoor at Parkview Baptist

7 p.m. at PBS.

RECORDS: Broadmoor 1-0; Parkview 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Broadmoor beat Northeast 36-12; Parkview lost to Catholic 28-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BROADMOOR: DB D.J. Jackson, RB David Siggers; PARKVIEW: QB Reggie Hayes, RB Aaron Leonard, LB Jonathan Mounce.

NOTEWORTHY: Jackson had nine tackles and two interceptions last week, while David Siggers ran for 106 yards on eight carries. … PBS, last year’s 3A state champion, plays a 5A foe for the second straight week.

Brusly at Plaquemine

7 p.m. at Canova Stadium.

RECORDS: Brusly 1-0; Plaquemine 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Brusly beat St. John 49-0; Plaquemine lost to East Ascension 38-34.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BRUSLY: CB Devin Hammond, CB Caleb Henderson, RB Darien Cobb; PLAQUEMINE: RB Julius Maracalin, QB D’Morea Wicks, DE Khalil Harris.

NOTEWORTHY: Plaquemine DE Davon Godchaux will miss this week’s game with a knee injury. … Brusly has outscored opponents 85-0 in its jamboree and first game.

Capitol vs. McKinley

7 p.m. at Memorial Stadium.

RECORDS: Capitol 1-0; McKinley 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Capitol beat Independence 27-6; McKinley lost to Scotlandville 20-19.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CAPITOL: WR-CB Javonte Rogers, RB Jamar Rohertson, QB Anthony Thomas; MCKINLEY DE Jordan Gabriel, LB Keyon Ferguson, RB Tyrone Scott.

NOTEWORTHY: Capitol leads the series 35-27-3, but was shut out 22-0 last season.

Donaldsonville at Dutchtown

7 p.m. at Dutchtown High.

RECORDS: Donaldsonville 1-0; Dutchtown 1-0.

LAST WEEK: Donaldsonville beat Assumption 24-21; Dutchtown beat Lutcher 24-7.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DONALDSONVILLE: DB-WR Leondre James, TE Stephen Sullivan, ; DUTCHTOWN: DB Justin Reid, WR Corey McBride, OL Trey Gallman.

NOTEWORTHY: Donaldsonville, of Class 3A, faces a foe from a high classification for the second straight week. … Backup QB Brandt Fritchie came off the bench to pass for 114 yards last week for Dutchtown.

East Ascension at Patterson

7 p.m. at Patterson High.

RECORDS: East Ascension 1-0; Patterson 0-1.

LAST WEEK: East Ascension beat Plaquemine 38-34; Patterson lost to Brother Martin 21-12.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST ASCENSION: WR Jared Adams, K Adam Bosworth, KB Jaz Smith; PATTERSON: QB Spencer Landry, WR Daylon Charlot.

NOTEWORTHY: EAHS is the second straight 5A opponent for 3A Patterson. … Sione Palelei ran for 133 yards last week for EAHS, while Landry completed 17-of-30 passes for 249 yards for Patterson.

Higgins vs. St. Amant

7 p.m. at The Pit, St. Amant Middle School.

RECORDS: Higgins 0-1; St. Amant 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Higgins lost to West Jefferson 38-0; St. Amant lost to Warren Easton 31-29.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: HIGGINS: OL-DE Jarrell Jackson, QB Jordan Joseph; ST. AMANT: DL Reece LeBlanc, RB Richard Williams, QB Tyler Dixon NOTEWORTHY: Higgins is the second straight New Orleans area foe that St. Amant has hosted. … The Gators scored two plays of 40 or more yards last week.

Mandeville vs. Catholic

7 p.m. at Olympia Stadium.

RECORDS: Mandeville 1-0; Catholic 1-0.

LAST WEEK: Mandeville beat Dekaney-Texas 20-7; Catholic beat Parkview Baptist 28-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MANDEVILLE: QB Glen Cuillette, WR Parker Orgeron, LB Mason Lemeiux; CATHOLIC: NG Michael LeFeve, K Jack Gonsoulin, OL Michael De Jean.

NOTEWORTHY: Teams will meet for the third time in the last year. … Catholic beat the Skippers in the regular season, but lost to them in the quarterfinals. … Cuillette is a Tulane commitment.

McDonogh at Woodlawn

7 p.m. at Woodlawn High.

RECORDS: McDonogh 0-1; Woodlawn 1-0.

LAST WEEK: McDonogh lost to Sophie B. Wrightm 32-6; Woodlawn beat Denham Springs 27-21.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MCDONOGH: QB Cleveland Ford, LB Edward Johnson; WOODLAWN: QB Charles Brooks, WR Cameron Lazare, LB Ken Harris.

NOTEWORTHY: Lazare scored two TDs last week, helping Woodlawn give coach Brett Beard his first career win. … McDonogh’s second-year coach Bobby Miller seeks his first win at the school.

McDonogh 35 at Lutcher

7 p.m. at Lutcher High.

RECORDS: McDonogh 35 0-1; Lutcher 0-1.

LAST WEEK: McDonogh 35 lost to St. Augustine 47-12; Lutcher lost to Dutchtown 24-7.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MCDONOGH 35: QB Willard Cheatham, Dl Rashard Stephens; LUTCHER: WR Sully Martin, RB Dondre Semien, C-NT Eric Taylor.

NOTEWORTHY: McDonogh 35 was a 4A semifinalist last year.

Morgan City at Central

7 p.m. at Central High Stadium.

RECORDS: Morgan City 0-1; Central 1-0.

LAST WEEK: Morgan City lost to White Castle 24-0; Central beat Istrouma 55-12.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MORGAN CITY: DL-OL Darryl Johnson, OL-LB Anthony Rink, RB-DB Kevon Marsh; CENTRAL: DE Corey Guercio, WR Joseph Pourciau, QB Jarrad Hayes.

NOTEWORTHY: Morgan City is coached by former University High coach Dennis Lorio. … Hayes completed 13-of-16 passes for 171 in his debut for Central last week.

Northwest at Zachary

7 p.m. at Zachary High.

RECORDS: Northwest 0-1; Zachary 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Northwest lost to Eunice 28-12; Zachary lost to Byrd 58-21.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: NORTHWEST: WR D’ante Lewis, DL Domarius Piere; ZACHARY: WR Christopher Carrier, OL Kelton Hollins, LB Avery Neal.

NOTEWORTHY: It is the first meeting for 5A Zachary and 3A Northwest, a St. Landry Parish-based team. … Carrier had a 122 receiving yards last week for the Broncos.

St. Helena at Live Oak

7 p.m. at Live Oak-Watson

RECORDS: St. Helena 0-1; Live Oak 0-1.

LAST WEEK: St. Helena lost to Amite 35-0; Live Oak lost to Livonia 38-28.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. HELENA: OL James Dunn, RB LaTrone Williams; LIVE OAK: LB Antonio Williams, RB Chris Kelly, WR Wesley Fuller.

NOTEWORTHY: Kelly ran for 139 yards and two TDs for Live Oak last week. … St. Helena coach Brandon Brown seeks his first win at the school.

St. Michael at De La Salle

7:30 p.m. at Pan-American Stadium in New Orleans

RECORDS: St. Michael 1-0; De La Salle 1-0.

LAST WEEK: St. Michael beat Walker 28-21; De La Salle beat Grace King 27-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. MICHAEL: WR Jude Housewright, DL J.T. Mauldin, LB A.J. Fletcher; DE LA SALLE: OL Jackson Ladner, LB Cole Lewis.

NOTEWORTHY: St. Michael gave first-year coach his first win at the school last week. … The Warriors play on the road for the second straight week. … Mauldin scored the game-winning TD on a three-yard run a week ago.

Salmen at Denham Springs

7 p.m. at Denham Springs High.

RECORDS: Salmen lost to Hahnville 13-7; Denham Springs 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Salmen 0-1; Denham Springs lost to Woodlawn 27-21.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SALMEN: QB Ryan Crochet, TE Ivan Price; DENHAM SPRINGS: OL Dylan Cambre, LB Garrett Osborne, DB Jabaris Thompson.

NOTEWORTHY: Salmen is ranked No. 4 in the latest Louisiana Sports Writers Association Class 4A poll … Matt Erwin passed for 160 yards last week to pace Denham Springs.

Scotlandville at East St. John

7 p.m. at Godchaux Middle School.

RECORDS: Scotlandville 1-0; East St. John 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Scotlandville beat McKinley 20-19.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SCOTLANDVILLE: RB Dontrell Hilliard, QB Darion Williams, DL Deldrick Canty; EAST ST. JOHN: RB Nigel Anderson, DL Daren Williams, WR-DB Xavier Lewis.

NOTEWORTHY: Teams will don similar black-and-gold uniforms. … Hilliard caught a game-winning 20-yard pass with 4.8 seconds remaining last week to boost Scotlandville.

Walker at Springfield

7 p.m. at Springfield High.

RECORDS: Walker 0-1; Springfield 1-0.

LAST WEEK: Walker lost to St. Michael, 28-21; Springfield beat Loyd Star, 64-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WALKER: OL Taylor Bowden, WR Kenny Thomas, RB Labrodrick Young; SPRINGFIELD: QB Joseph Kemp, RB Gharmaine Ashton, WB-LB Zach Clark.

NOTEWORTHY: Two Livingston Parish rivals collide in 5A WHS and 2A Springfield. … QB Kemp had nine carries for 170 yards and one TD last week for Springfield, while Ashton ran for 107 yards.

Classes 3A and below

Ascension Catholic at Dunham

7 p.m. at The Dunham School Stadium

RECORDS: Ascension Catholic 1-0; Dunham 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Ascension Catholic beat Catholic Pointe Coupee 40-7; Dunham lost to St. Stanislaus 50-25.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Ascension Catholic: QB B.J. Latino, RB James Martin, RB Jacquel Wade; Dunham: DB Dylan Maggio, WR Drake Davis, TE Chase Day.

NOTEWORTHY: Martin rushed for three scores last week while Latino threw for two more as the Bulldogs racked up 487 yards of total offense. Dunham was led by Chase Day in their opener with seven grabs for 128 yards and two touchdowns.

Crescent City Christian at Ascension Christian

7 p.m. at Ascension Christian.

RECORDS: Ascension Christian 0-1; Crescent City 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Ascension Christian lost to Lafayette Christian 55-7; Crescent City lost to Haynes 29-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Ascension Christian: RB Kaleb Bledsoe, DE Seth Gaudin, WR/DB Kagan Carter; Crescent City Christian: OL/DL Matthew Mitten QB/DE Micah Robertson, WR Isaiah Jones.

NOTEWORTHY: Kaleb Bledsoe ripped off a 27-yard touchdown run in a losing effort last week for Ascension Christian. A rarity in high school football, the Pioneers are led by quarterback Micah Robertson who also serves as a defensive end due to a limited roster size of 16.

Ascension Episcopal at False River Academy

7 p.m. at FRA-New Roads.

RECORDS: Ascension Episcopal 1-0; False River Academy 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Ascension Episcopal beat Grand Lake 46-6; False River Academy lost to Christian Life 41-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Ascension Episcopal: QB/DBTrevor Doucet, LB/RB Jodie Grecko, RB/LB Ja’Ceiry Linzer False River: QB Brandon Deville, TE/DE Blake Hathaway, WR/LB Blake Fulmer.

NOTEWORTHY: Ascension Episcopal is seeking to improve upon their third down conversion rate after converting 5 of 12 third down attempts last week. False River features a number of two-way starters due to a lack of numbers.

Baker at Northeast

7 p.m. at Northeast High

RECORDS: Baker 0-1; Northeast 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Baker lost to Tara 13-9; Northeast lost to Broadmoor 36-12.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Baker: Treylon Anderson, SE Darius Neff, LB K’ Von Johnson; Northeast: DL Leroy Roddy, RB Dominick Yates, LB Marvin Minor.

NOTEWORTHY: The Buffaloes are troubled with depth concerns as multiple starters are playing both sides of the football. Northeast is led by a 4-4 defensive front and will be looking to improve upon in blitz pick up this week, coach David Masterson said.

Catholic-PC at Hanson Memorial

7 p.m. at Hanson-Franklin.

RECORDS: Catholic Pointe Coupee 0-1; Hanson 1-0.

LAST WEEK: Catholic Pointe Coupee lost to Ascension Catholic 40-7; Hanson beat Jeanerette 48-16.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Catholic Pointe Coupee: QB Jonas Guichet, WR Jacob Judge, RB Connor Mueche; Hanson: QB Bo Barrilleaux, RB Jeff Soulis, WR Jacob Stewart.

NOTEWORTHY: Catholic of Pointe Coupee was held to minus-62 yards rushing in their opener. The Hornets racked up 239 yards rushing and five sacks in last week’s win.

Christian Life at East Iberville

7 p.m. at EIHS.

RECORDS: Christian Life 1-0; East Iberville 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Christian Life beat False River 41-6; East Iberville lost to Pointe Coupee Central 64-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Christian Life: RB Malik Harrison, QB Jacob Williams, OL Jacob Alford; East Iberville: RB Joseph Bailey, QB Junius Chung, OL/DL Reggie Brock.

NOTEWORTHY: The Crusaders continue to search for an identity as they battle injuries and attrition. Coach John Young is back to the basics with his East Iberville squad this week, seeking improved blocking and tackling.

Episcopal vs. St. John

7 p.m. at CoPac Stadium-Plaquemine.

RECORDS: Episcopal 1-0; St. John 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Episcopal beat North Vermillion 22-18; St. lost to Brusly 49-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: RB Clent Mubungirwa, RB T.J. Wisham, QB Jason Roussel

NOTEWORTHY: The Knights came from behind in the final minutes last week to beat an up-start North Vermillion team. St. John is attempting to improve their performance last week, which saw them yield a mere 48 yards of offense.

Franklin Parish at West Feliciana

7 p.m. at WFHS-Bains.

RECORDS: Franklin Parish 1-0; West Feliciana 1-0.

LAST WEEK: Franklin Parish beat Alexandria 26-7; West Feliciana beat East Feliciana 14-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Franklin Parish: QB Steve Williams, RB Deon White, OL Dekendrick Johnson; West Feliciana: LB Jay Ferguson, WR Jazz Ferguson, QB Michael Johnson.

NOTEWORTHY: Franklin Parish returns 18 starters from last year’s team. The Saints used a pair of rushing touchdowns to catapult themselves to a victory last week.

Madison Prep vs. Istrouma

7 p.m. at Istrouma.

RECORDS: Istrouma 0-1; Madison Prep 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Istrouma lost to Central 55-12; Madison Prep lost to Ellender 40-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Istrouma: RB/LB Kelvin Robinson, QB Derrick Leonard, DB Travone Hayes; Madison Prep: DE Malcolm Roach, QB Justin Russell, RB Tejuan Spurlock.

NOTEWORTHY: Game is Madison Prep’s home game, but is being played at Istrouma since MPA doesn’t have its own stadium. Both schools are looking to rebound after tough opening season losses.

Pointe Coupee Central at Livonia

7 p.m. at Livonia High.

RECORDS: Pointe Coupee Central 1-0; Livonia 1-0.

LAST WEEK: Pointe Coupee Central beat East Iberville 64-0; Livonia beat Live Oak 38-28.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Pointe Coupee Central: QB Antonio Johnson, DE Bryce Jones, RB Garry Bowser; Livonia: QB Kerry Savoy, RB/LB Russell Ferris, DB Diante Bridgewater.

NOTEWORTHY: An inter-parish matchup featuring No. 8 PCC and No. 11 Livonia in their respective classifications.

Port Allen at Redemptorist

7 p.m. at Majella Field.

RECORDS: Port Allen 1-0; Redemptorist 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Port Allen beat Avoyelles 40-28; Redemptorist lost to Terrebonne 60-21.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Port Allen: QB Alex Hebert, WR Telson Allen, LB Charles Mullins Redemptorist: ATH Russell Gage, QB Prince Davis, DB Bryan Grigsby.

NOTEWORTHY: The Pelicans outscored Avoyelles 20-6 in the fourth quarter to rally for the victory last week. Redemptorist is led by do-it-all athlete Russell Gage who accumulated 88 yards passing, 63 yards receiving and 58 yards rushing vs. Terrebonne.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Albany

7 p.m. at Albany High.

RECORDS: St. Thomas Aquinas 1-0; Albany 1-0.

LAST WEEK: St. Thomas Aquinas lost to Loranger 28-20; Albany beat Thomas Jefferson 37-7.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: St. Thomas Aquinas: DB Josh Magliolo, LB Jonah Mollere, QB Dillon Lee; Albany: RB Josh McClain, LB Kyle Thompson, FB Bryce Wells.

NOTEWORTHY: The Falcons are seeking to improve upon their kick coverage this week. Coach Blaine Westmoreland of Albany is looking to cut down on the mental mistakes after committing 10 penalties last week.

University vs. Southern Lab

7 p.m. at La. Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium.

RECORDS: University 1-0; Southern Lab 0-1.

LAST WEEK: University beat Teurlings Catholic 41-15; Southern Lab lost to St. Charles 42-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: University: RB Nick Brossette, LB Dylan Moses, QB Manny Miles; Southern Lab: DE Deion Rainey, WR Curlan Williams, DB Marcus Rowley.

NOTEWORTHY: The Cubs feature a number of high-profile prospects including LSU commit Nick Brossette. This marks the second week in a row the Kittens will face a powerhouse from an upper classification.

White Castle at Covenant Christian

7 p.m. at John L. Guidry Stadium-Nicholls State

RECORDS: White Castle 1-0; Covenant Christian 0-1.

LAST WEEK: White Castle beat Morgan City 24-0; Covenant Christian lost to Peabody 53-30.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: White Castle: RB/DB Daryl Young, DB/RB Dontrell Keller, OL/DT Brian Jenkins; Covenant Christian: FB/LB Devyn Allen, DL Sashen Staidum, RB/LB Jordan McKay.

NOTEWORTHY: Covenant Christian will play all of its home games at Nicholls State this season. White Castle surrendered a mere104 yards of offense last week.

MAIS

Adams County Christian at Central Private

7 p.m. at Central Private.

RECORDS: Adams Co. Christian 2-1; Central Private 0-3.

LAST WEEK: Adams Co. Christian lost to Centreville Academy 34-12; Central Private lost to Trinity Christian 64-16.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Adams County Christian: LB Matt Rymer, LB/TE Brandon Ross, LB Brandt Pugh; Central Private: RB Rhett Seguin, C Daniel Dasham, Blake McCulley.

NOTEWORTHY: Injuries have bitten Central Private in the early going as the Rebels will be without six projected starters. Coach King of Adams County Christian is looking for his squad to become mentally tougher in his second year at the helm.

Copiah Academy at Silliman Institute

7 p.m. at Silliman-Clinton.

RECORDS: Copiah Academy 1-0; Silliman Institute 1-2.

LAST WEEK: Copiah Academy beat Hillcrest Christian 36-6; Silliman Institute lost to Parklane Academy 28-21.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Copiah Academy: QB Ryan Drew, RB Shawn Fitch, LB Justin Edwards; Silliman: QB Zach Kelly, RB Todd Bourgeois DT Jozie Milton.

NOTEWORTHY: Copiah is looking to match the physicality in the trenches that they will face in Silliman. Coach Davis of Silliman is hopeful that his team will put together a full four quarters of competitive football for the first time this season on Friday.