Prep report

Football

Thursday’s state scores

Acadiana 56, Northside 6

Caldwell 43, Delhi Charter 20

Capitol 27, Independence 6

De La Salle 27, King 0

Ehret 64, Cohen 0

John Ehret 64, W.L. Cohen 0

Haynes 29, Crescent City 6

Notre Dame 28, LaGrange 14

Oak Grove 29, Rayville 15

Opelousas Catholic 16, Port Barre 7

Westlake 7, DeRidder 0

Volleyball

Ascension Christian 3, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 0

RightAlign.94RightAlign.109RightAlign.124Ascension Christian 25 25 25

Catholic High PC 17 18 13

Team leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Reyna Jones (8 kills,13 digs), Sidney Sehon(4 kills, 8 digs), Victoria Schexnayder (10 digs, 18 assists); CATHOLIC-PC: Terri Jarreau (4 kills, 5 blocks), Leah Meaux (4 kills), Sarah Elliot (13 digs).

Christian Life 3, Glen Oaks 0

RightAlign.94RightAlign.109RightAlign.124Glen Oaks 12 10 10

Christian Life 25 25 25

Team leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Jasmemine Harness(10 aces, 6 kills, 4 digs), Tori Whaley (3 assists, 8 digs). Team records: CLA 1-1.

East Ascension 3, Woodlawn 0

RightAlign.94RightAlign.109RightAlign.124East Ascension 25 25 25

Woodlawn 6 5 7

Hosanna 3, Redemptorist 0

RightAlign.94RightAlign.109RightAlign.124Redemptorist 18 14 19

Hosanna 25 25 25

Team leaders: REDEMPTORIST: Jina Hayes (2 kills, 3 blocks, 3 aces), Jillian Burrius (3 assists, 12 aces), Rebecca Armanini (4 kills, 2 aces); HOSANNA: Jazmyne Heatly (8 aces, 2 assists, 5 kills, 1 block), Shamaya Robinson (3 aces, 5 assists, 5 kills), Aaliyah Wessinger (1 ace, 1 kill, 2 blocks). Team records: Redemptorist 0-1; Hosanna 1-1

Lakeshore 3, Dutchtown 1

RightAlign.78RightAlign.94RightAlign.109RightAlign.124Dutchtown 23 25 17 20

Lakeshore 25 23 25 25

Team leaders: LAKESHORE: Skylar Pepper (11 hits), Erin Schenck (13 kills), Madison Grapp (18 assists).

Livonia 3, False River 2

Livonia 22 25 25 21 15

False River 25 20 19 25 10

Team leaders: LIVONIA: Kately Wren (6 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces, 13 assists), Kelsey Myer (9 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces), Jalacia Toussant (7 kills); FALSE RIVER: Kendall James (9 kills, 3 aces), Morgan Graham (4 kills, 5 assists, 4 aces), Amber LaPrairie (3 kills,4 aces, 6 digs). Team records: Livonia 1-0; FRA 0-2.

McKinley 3, Episcopal 1

RightAlign.78RightAlign.94RightAlign.109RightAlign.124Episcopal 23 25 14 22

McKinley 25 23 25 25

Team leaders: McKINLEY: Rondolyn Bryant (15 kills, 4 assists, 31 digs, 10 blocks), Emily Eley (22 assists 5 digs), Daijah Selvage (6 kills, 20 assists, 12 digs, 2 blocks); EPISCOPAL: Ali Mitchell (3 kills, 5 aces, 3 blocks), Charlotte Russell (27 assists, 2 aces 11 digs, 3 blocks), Erika Grant (13 kills 2 aces 6 digs 6 blocks). Team records: McKinley 1-1.

Plaquemine 3, Woodlawn 1

RightAlign.78RightAlign.94RightAlign.109RightAlign.124Plaquemine 26 25 26 25

Woodlawn 24 27 24 18

Team leaders: PLAQUEMINE: Mia Johnson (7 kills, 1 ace, 5 blocks), Heather Honore (2 kills, 20 assists, 6 aces), Amber Harris (12 kills, 11 digs); WOODLAWN; Lea Williams (11 kills, 2 aces, 8 assists), Jodi Edo (9 kills), Daijah Irvin (4 kills, 4 aces). Team records: Plaquemine 2-0; Woodlawn 0-2

Port Allen 3, False River 0

RightAlign.94RightAlign.109RightAlign.124False River 20 21 16

Port Allen 25 25 25

Team leaders: FALSE RIVER: Kendall James (10 kills), Amber LaPrairie (5 aces, 6 digs), Jamie Knight (8 assists, 4 kills); PORT ALLEN: Claudia Arceneaux (15 digs, 5 aces), Kassier Dunn (10 digs), Kaylan Dunn (6 kills). Team records: FRA 0-3; Port Allen 1-1.

St. Michael 3, Denham Springs 0

RightAlign.94RightAlign.109RightAlign.124Denham Springs 14 12 23

St. Michael 25 25 25

Team leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Lauren Barnett (2 kills, 2 digs), Faith Jackson (10 assists, 4 digs), Makenna Amond (4 kills, 3 digs), Londyn Patty (4 kills); ST. MICHAEL: Christy Slay (7 kills, 4 digs), Kayla Heck (2 kills, 23 assists, 7 digs), Shelby Broussard (3 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs). Team records: Denham Springs 1-1; St. Michael 2-0.

Walker 3, Scotlandville 0

RightAlign.94RightAlign.109RightAlign.124Walker 25 25 25

Scotlandville 10 23 9

Team leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: Tyra Singleton (11 digs), Aerion Armstrong (3 kills, 4 digs), Kailyn Hubert (3 kills, 3 digs, 2 assists, 2 blocks).

West Feliciana 3, Christian Life 1

RightAlign.78RightAlign.94RightAlign.109RightAlign.124Christian Life 19 15 22 26

West Feliciana 25 25 25 28

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: Jada Washington (4 aces, 3 kills, 4 blocks), Raven Davis (2 aces, 7 kills, 2 assists), Teranique Wilson (4 aces6 assists). Team records: West Feliciana 1-0.