LSU No. 9 in AP poll

Advocate staff photo by TRAVIS SPRADLING -- LSU safety Ronald Martin (26) celebrates a first quarter recovery of a TCU fumble by LSU James Wright (82), resulting eventually in LSU's second field goal, Saturday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas. LSU linebacker Seth Fruge (48) is at right.
Advocate staff photo by TRAVIS SPRADLING -- LSU safety Ronald Martin (26) celebrates a first quarter recovery of a TCU fumble by LSU James Wright (82), resulting eventually in LSU's second field goal, Saturday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas. LSU linebacker Seth Fruge (48) is at right.

NEW YORK (AP) —LSU has reached the Top 10 in the Associated Press ranking of America’s college football teams, climbing to No. 9 in rankings released Tuesday after a 37-27 victory over Texas Christian University. The Tigers previously ranked No. 12 on the poll.

Clemson is No. 4 in the first regular season Top 25, following its 38-35 victory against Georgia. The Tigers received one-first place vote and have their best showing in the poll since Sept. 12, 1988, when they were No. 3.

Alabama remains No. 1 and receives 58 of 60 first-place votes from the media panel after beating Virginia Tech 35-10 to start the season.

No. 2 Oregon and No. 3 Ohio State flip-flop spots from the preseason rankings. The Buckeyes receive one first-place vote. Stanford is No. 5.

No. 20 Washington and No. 23 Baylor move into the rankings.

Teams ranked as follows:

1. Alabama (58)1-01,4971

2. Oregon1-01,3553

3. Ohio St. (1)1-01,3302

4. Clemson (1)1-01,3048

5. Stanford0-01,2774

6. South Carolina1-01,1816

7. Texas A&M1-01,0857

8. Louisville1-01,0739

9. LSU1-097112

10. Florida St.1-095311

11. Georgia0-18945

12. Florida1-087510

13. Oklahoma St.1-078013

14. Notre Dame1-070714

15. Texas1-067415

16. Oklahoma1-061216

17. Michigan1-058317

18. UCLA1-038721

19. Northwestern1-032022

20. Washington1-0315NR

21. Wisconsin1-028723

22. Nebraska1-021918

23. Baylor1-0150NR

24. TCU0-114820

25. Southern Cal1-013524