District 5-3A capsules

Church Point Bears

#Coach: J.C. Arcodeaux (33-30)

#2012: 6-5, 3-2

#LastTimeInPlayoffs: 2012 (bidistrict)

#NowStarting

OFFENSE (Wing-T)

*OT Kane Briscoe (6-4, 260, Sr.), OT John Dunbar (6-0, 215, Sr.), OG Trae Lavergne (6-0, 185, Jr.), *OG Brock Miller (5-10, 185, Sr.), *C Layne Matte (5-8, 240, Jr.), *TE John-Wyatt Treme (5-8, 165, Jr.), SE Travette Miche (5-11, 160, Sr.), *FB Trevor Breaux (5-11, 200, Sr.), *RB James Bellard (5-9, 170, Sr.), RB Deion Monroe (5-8, 155, Jr.), *QB Jake Morvant (6-1, 195, Sr.).

DEFENSE

*DE Christian Vorodie (5-9, 210, Jr.), DE Jacob Fontenot (5-7, 240, Jr.), DT Daron Collins (6-0, 215, Jr.), LB Jackson Bonard (5-8, 160, Sr.), *LB Jaylen Keny (5-8, 175, Jr.), *LB Trevor Breaux (5-11, 200, Sr.), *LB Tedrick Citizen (6-0, 220, Sr.), *DB Travette Miche (5-11, 160, Sr.), DB Justin Roscoe (5-9, 170, Sr.), *DB Brett Richard (5-8, 160, Sr.), DB Frederick Williams (5-8, 160, So.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.45Sept. 6 Beau Chene

Sept. 13 Kaplan

Sept. 20 at Cecilia

Sept. 27 at Loreauville

Oct. 4 N. Vermilion

Oct. 11 at Pine Prairie#

Oct. 17 Northwest#

Oct. 25 at Port Barre#

Nov. 1 Ville Platte#

Nov. 8 at Livonia#

Livonia Wildcats

#Coach: David Brewerton (42-26)

#2012: 11-3, 3-2

#LastTimeInPlayoffs: 2012 (semifinals)

#NowStarting

OFFENSE

OT James Todd (5-11, 205, So.), *OT Sam Smothers (6-0, 220, Sr.), *OG Jeremiah Smith (5-11, 275, Sr.), OG Paul Derogers (6-2, 240, So.), *C Tyler Nelson (5-11, 215, Sr.), TE Gerell Gremillion (5-10, 165, So.), *WR Darius Hammond (5-9, 175, Sr.), *WR Diante Bridgewater (5-9, 170, Jr.), WR C.J. Powell (5-8, 165, So.), *RB Russell Farris (5-10, 215, Sr.), QB Kerry Savoy (5-9, 170, Sr.).

DEFENSE

DE Willie Baker (6-4, 200, So.), *DE Terry Basquine (6-0, 208, Sr.), *DT Anthony Houston (5-11, 280, Sr.), DT Jason Hammond (5-10, 315, So.), *LB Malcolm Dedrick (6-0, 188, Jr.), *LB Deonte Daye (6-1, 207, Sr.), *LB 5-11, 215, Sr.), LB Brennon Glaser (5-10, 180, So.), *DB Orlando Gremillion (5-9, 160, Sr.), *DB Diante Bridgewater (5-9, 170, Jr.), *DB Darius Hammond (5-9, 175, Sr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.45Sept. 6 at Live Oak

Sept. 13 PC Central

Sept. 20 at Port Allen

Sept. 27 Morgan City

Oct. 11 at Northwest#

Oct. 18 Port Barre#

Oct. 25 at Ville Platte#

Nov. 1 at Pine Prairie#

Nov. 8 Church Point#

Northwest Raiders

#Coach: Darnell Lee (9-11)

#2012: 6-4, 1-4

#LastTimeInPlayoffs: Seeking first appearance

#NowStarting

OFFENSE (Ace twins)

*OL Mark Dupre (5-11, 225, Sr.), *OL Cameron Norris (5-9, 250, Jr.), OL Brock Lanclos (5-10, 250, Jr.), OL Joshua Ettiene (5-11, 245, Jr.), OL Donald Calvin (5-10, 248, Sr.), *TE Karl Auzenne (6-3, 220, Jr.), WR Joshua Harrison (6-1, 180, Sr.), *WR D’ante Lewis (6-0, 160, Sr.), *WR Justin Ardoin (5-8, 180, Sr.), RB Chris Lee (5-8, 195, So.), QB Christian Gradney (5-10, 180, Jr.).

DEFENSE (4-2-5)

DL Mike Guidry (5-11, 305, So.), *DL Domarius Piere (5-9, 200, Sr.), *DL Justin Randall (6-1, 285, Sr.), *DL Tyler Williams (6-0, 218, Jr.), *LB Malik Allen (5-10, 180, Sr.), LB Shane Henry (5-8, 205, Sr.), DB Stephon Bellow (5-10, 160, Sr.), *DB Louis Valmant (5-5, Sr.), *DB Damien Robinson (5-10, 175, Jr.), *DB Travean Partee (5-11, 165, Sr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.45Sept. 6 at Eunice

Sept. 13 at Zachary

Sept. 20 Crowley

Sept. 27 at West St. Mary

Oct. 4 Wossman

Oct. 11 Livonia#

Oct. 17 at Church Point#

Oct. 25 Pine Prairie#

Nov. 1 Port Barre#

Nov. 8 at Ville Platte#

Port Barre Red Devils

#Coach: Mac Mistric (50-30)

#2012: 2-8, 1-5

#LastTimeInPlayoffs: 2010 (regionals)

#NowStarting

OFFENSE

*OT Christian Goodwin (6-7, 325, Sr.), *OT Dustin Saunders (6-2, 230, Jr.), *OG Dylan Taylor (6-0, 245, Jr.), *OG Dustin Anderson (5-8, 170, Sr.), *C Jamarcus Fruge (5-9, 245, Jr.), *TE Chris Slydell (5-9, 165, Jr.), #SE Tyler Ledoux (6-3, 160, Jr.), *WR Keyshawn Fontenot (5-8, 150, So.), *RB J.J. Sylvester (6-1, 180, So.), *RB Nakhaviz Breaux (5-7, 150, Jr.), RB Brennan Romar (5-11, 225, Sr.), *QB Cy Bryson (5-9, 165, Jr.).

DEFENSE

*DE DeMarcus Guillory (6-2, 225, Sr.), *DE Chris Slydell (5-9, 165, Jr.), *DT Kaleb Bergeron (5-10, 210), DT Dustin Anderson (5-8, 170, So.), *LB Kyle Folds (5-7, 165, So.), LB Leon Boudreaux (5-6, 160, So.), *LB DeAngelo Vaughn Allen (5-9, 170, Jr.), DB Keyshawn Fontenot (5-8, 150, So.), *DB Dijon Servialle (5-9, 170, So.), *DB J.J. Sylvester (6-1, 180, So.), *DB Kevin Folds (5-7, 155, So.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.45Sept. 5 at Opelousas Catholic

Sept. 13 Westminster

Sept. 20 at Beau Chene

Sept. 27 Abbeville

Oct. 4 at Delcambre

Oct. 11 Ville Platte#

Oct. 18 at Livonia#

Oct. 25 Church Point#

Nov. 1 at Northwest#

Nov. 8 Pine Prairie#

LeftAlign.44* — Returning starter; # — district game