District 9-3A capsules

Donaldsonville Tigers

#Coach: Barry Guilbeaux (first year)

#2012: 2-8, 1-4

#NowStarting

OFFENSE

*OT Tyrise Stevenson (6-3, 295, So.), OT Jason Mills (6-0, 230, Fr.), *OG Frederick Williams (5-8, 210, Sr.), OG Floyd Foster (6-1, 240, Jr.), C DeAndre Watis (5-8, 230, So.), TE Stephen Sullivan (6-5, 230, So.), *SE Leondre James (6-1, 185, Sr.), *SE Jaquel Gant (6-2, 210, So.), *RB Tajh Guillard (5-8, 170, Jr.), *RB Koby Bozona (5-9, 210, So.), QB Tyler Bevem (6-2, 185, So.).

DEFENSE

*DE Fred Williams (5-8, 210, Sr.), *DE Floyd Foster (6-1, 240, Jr.), DT Tyrise Stevenson (6-3, 295, So.), *LB Jeremy Scott (5-8, 210, Sr.), LB Michael Faards (5-10, 185, Sr.), LB Dion Deal (6-2, 230, So.), *LB Tajh Gillard (5-8, 170, Jr.), *DB Cardill Forcall (5-9, 170, Jr.), *DB Leandre James (6-1, 185, Sr.), DB Percy Cargo (6-1, 200, Jr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.45Sept. 6 Assumption

Sept. 13 at Dutchtown

Sept. 20 at White Castle

Sept. 27 Southern Lab

Oct. 4 Independence

Oct. 11 at E.D. White#

Oct. 18 Patterson#

Oct. 25 at Berwick#

Nov. 1 Franklin#

Nov. 8 at Scotlandville

Patterson Lumberjacks

#Coach: Tommy Minton

#2012: 7-4, 4-2

#LastTimeInPlayoffs: 2012 (bidisrtrict)

#NowStarting

OFFENSE (Spread)

*OT Landon Thomas (6-1, 290, Sr.), *OT Malik Garrett (6-2, 250, Jr.), OG Keith Gray (5-9, 230, Jr.), OG Joyce LeBlanc (5-10, 230, So.), *C Kevin Merritt (6-0, 250, Sr.), *TE Jefrick Gunner (6-1, 205, Sr.), *SE Daylon Charlot (6-1, 175, Jr.), WR Renee Maillet (5-8, 165, Sr.), *WR Mykel Jones (6-1,185, So.), *RB Larry Turner (5-11, 195, Sr.), QB Spencer Landry (6-0, 185, Sr.).

DEFENSE (50)

*DE Matt Tregle (6-0, 245, Sr.), DE Quindon Cox (6-2, 220, Sr.), *NG Earl Johnson (5-11, 280, Jr.), *LB Nehemiah Augustus (6-1, 205, So.), *LB Jake Labrange (5-11, 170, Jr.), *LB Taylor Harris (5-11, 185, Sr.), LB Malik Bass (5-10, 185, Jr.), *DB Kendal Hunter (5-9, 170, Sr.), *DB Shelby Lavergne (5-10, 180, Jr.), DB Shay Ragus (6-0, 170, So.), DB Cornelius Pollard (5-11, 175, Sr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.45Sept. 7 at Brother Martin

Sept. 13 East Ascension

Sept. 20 Catholic-NI

Sept. 27 at Vandebilt Catholic

Oct. 4 Westlake

Oct. 11 at Southern Lab

Oct. 18 at Donaldsonville#

Oct. 25 at E.D. White#

Nov. 1 Berwick#

Nov. 8 Franklin#

E.D. White Cardinals

#Coach: Kyle Lasseigne (61-43)

#2012: 6-5, 2-3

#LastTimeInPlayoffs: 2012 (bidistrict)

#NowStarting

OFFENSE (Veer)

OT Hunter Perk (Sr.), or Felix Lanier, OT Bryce Rodriguez (Sr.) or Garrett Hebert (Sr.) or Will Sanders (Sr.), OG Corey Brooks (Sr.), OG Corey Dauzat (Sr.) or J.P. Guidry (Jr.), C Taylor Casteigne (Sr.), TE Kaegen Faulk (Jr.), SE Spencer Folse (Sr.), FB Darius Charles (Jr.), RB Thomas Legendre (Jr.) or Jeremy Rounds (So.), RB Josh Chiasson (Sr.) or Dannon Steib (Sr.), QB Connor Chiasson (Jr.) or Ben Sposito (So.).

DEFENSE (Multiple)

DE Kolt Clement (Sr.), DE Corey Dauzat (Sr.) or Trey Dobson (Sr.), DT William Eichler (Jr.), DT Patrick Allen (Jr.), DT Patrick Allen (Jr.) or Tyler Dean (Sr.), LB Hunner Caballero (Sr.), LB Frank Robichaux (Jr.) or Luke Hagen (Jr.), LB Justin Theriot (Jr.), S Seth Ledet (Sr.), S Marcus Kliebert (Jr.) or S Connor Chiasson (Jr.), CB Brennan Eschete (Jr.) or Marcus Kliebert (Jr.), CB Jeremy Rounds (So.) or Seth Ledet (Sr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.45Sept. 6 Vandebilt Catholic

Sept. 13 at St. James

Sept. 20 Central Catholic

Sept. 27 at Catholic-NI

Oct. 4 Shaw

Oct. 11 Donaldsonville#

Oct. 18 at Franklin#

Oct. 25 Patterson#

Nov. 1 at Assumption

Nov. 8 at Berwick#

* — Returning starter; # — district game