More than 700 graduate from LSU

Advocate staff photo by ARTHUR D. LAUCK -- Jandel Crutchfield, a newly graduated Doctor of Philosophy student, reacts to cheers from family and friends during LSU's 281st commencement ceremony on Friday at the Pete Maravich Assembly Center in Baton Rouge.
Advocate staff photo by ARTHUR D. LAUCK -- Jandel Crutchfield, a newly graduated Doctor of Philosophy student, reacts to cheers from family and friends during LSU's 281st commencement ceremony on Friday at the Pete Maravich Assembly Center in Baton Rouge.

More than 700 men and women clad in caps and gowns received degrees Friday at LSU’s Pete Maravich Assembly Center and began new lives as college graduates.

Among the 715 graduates who packed the arena were students from 43 Louisiana parishes, 33 states and 32 foreign countries. Their ages range from 66 to 20.

Sitting with the future doctors, lawyers and engineers was Michael J. Kelly, an aspiring accountant from Metairie, and Haleigh A. Robbins, of Nevada, Iowa, who plans to pursue blogging and eventually open a crafts business.

Both were honored during LSU’s summer commencement ceremony with the University Medal, an award for graduates with the highest undergraduate grade-point averages.

This year’s summer graduation ceremony was the first for LSU’s newly-installed System President and Baton Rouge Chancellor F. King Alexander and the 281st for LSU. Alexander delivered the commencement address.

Alexander praised the students for the significant accomplishment of earning their college degrees, and by earning their degrees, the graduates now join a selective and impressive group in educational success and attainment worldwide.

Alexander reminded the graduates that they now have a responsibility and obligation “to all those in need of acquiring new educational opportunities that will undoubtedly enable them to maximize their potential as individuals and global citizens.”

“Your educational success, which we all celebrate today, should always remind you that you are needed to free others from the bonds of human ignorance and prejudice,” Alexander said. “It should always remind you that you are needed to make the right social choices that expand economic prosperity, while also reducing existing inequalities, and it should always remind you that you are needed to ensure that the next generation of children and students have more educational and economic opportunities than the previous generations, whether you live in Louisiana, Canada or Kenya.”

Alexander told the graduates that as they go forward in life, they should know that LSU has great faith in their talents and abilities to advance and change society for the betterment of all global citizens.

“We, as part of the LSU family, salute you and wish you the best of luck in all these endeavors and know that we will take great pride in everything that you accomplish,” he said. “Go Grads, and Geaux Tigers!”

Graduates include:

LSU GRADUATES FROM EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Jennifer Jean Boyd, Ryan Christopher Page,

Michael T. Richard Jr., Kiara Janay Wallace

COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN

Adrienne Ellis Connelly

E.J. OURSO COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Lucas Parnell Board, Keondria Elizabeth Cushenberry, Sharissa Nicole Felder, Walker Clarke Landry, Paige E. LeJeune, Laura Taylor Moon, Wesley Ryan Orr, Duyen F. Tran, Jorge Antonio Zabaneh, Bahaaeddine Moustafa Zahra

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Jonathan Michael Bennett, Jean-Pierre Boulanger, Mark D. Burton Jr., Sinisa Dragovic, Brandon Robert Fendick, Michael Trent Fresina, Alexander Martin Granger, Austin Hampton Jones III, Robyn Suzanne Jones, Joseph Wayne Kessler, Linzie Lane Nguyen, Keaton Lee Robinson, Patrick Christian Tiek

COLLEGE OF HUMAN SCIENCES & EDUCATION

Carson Van Ray Bibbs, Josiah Benjamin Bryan, Alexander Vladimirovich Chouljenko, Cleveland Hayward Davis, Quinton Kentrell Dwayne Dixon, Rachael Alexandra French, Lisa Marie Kaltakdjian, Kelly Lynn McCoy, Katelyn Curtis Piper, Jourdan Taylor Puyau, Laura Frances Soileau, Amy Thai, Michael Dewayne Williamson

COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Sophie Osborn Amirkhani, Randyl Anne Bouley, Olivia Capone, Joanna Adele Chustz, Andrea Denise Combs, Crager Ray Doiron, Jessica Louise Drago, Raynesha Tomecia Lanikai Ducksworth, Kathryn Cole Fenn, Hunter H. Gerald, Richard Caleb Hebert, Ian Christopher Kelley, Sarah Elizabeth Milton, Kelly Anne Moss, Sylvia Yvonne Page, Raymon Joshua Perkins, Anh-Phung Hoang Pham, Raegan Michelle Reech, Chelsea Anne Rennhoff, Tracy Len Riley, Adam Joseph Seabaugh, Marianne Frazee Snipes, Carl Allen Talbot, Shelby Leigh Taylor, Angela Cherie Thomas, Kiesha Denise Trotter, Chase Nelson Wheeler, Taylor Sim Wilcox, Phillip Mose Williams, Theodore Joseph Wisener

MANSHIP SCHOOL OF MASS COMMUNICATION

Megan Elizabeth Dupuy

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE

Kristin Elizabeth Annaloro, Robert Emmett Brown, Lauren Elizabeth Hubicz, Cody Ryan Johnson, Lisa Marie Kaltakdjian, Kyle D. Planchard, Kevin Joseph Pohlig, Katy Lyn Puissegur, Melissa Crawford White, Aladdin Moustafa Zahra

GRADUATE SCHOOL

CERTIFICATES

Ana Elizeth Boone, Claire Losavio Willis

MASTER’S

Maziar Amirani, Tammie T. Anderson, Solomon Benghan, Bonnie Sue Bergstresser, Bradford Allen Blalock, Sara Elizabeth Breeden, April Clark, Mollye Guinn Deloach, Ashley Nicole Eisworth, Taylor Aimee Hill, Brittany Sharday Hinyard, Naser Imran Hossain, Jessica Lee Hutchinson, Lauren Jane Hutchinson, Shehla Ashfaq Khan, Gisele Sciortino Landry, Pratap Reddy Machavaram Siva, Stephanie Marie Mangiacotti, Angela Patrice Mason, Shekeitra Terel Matthews, Amanda Choppin McAllister, Amanda Fandal McLean, Courtney Bailey Norton, Anne Spurlock Perrone, Christopher Paul Peters, Brian Piccolo, Rebecca Adams Polk, Danielle Denise Ricks, Rebecca Anne Ringuette, Leah Katherine Saal, Venkatesulu Salla, Ronson Renard Scott Sr., Jessica Langlois Shelton, Abby Lyons South, Cintrell Wright Spears, Lauren Ann VanZandt, Utkarsh Ramesh Vasaiwala, Jessica Lauren Warner, Krystle Jarrell Washington, Benjamin Heath Wellington

DOCTORATE

Shuju Bai, Kevin Michael Casper, Kuang-Shing Chen, Indira Venkata Chillara, Jandel L.W. Crutchfield, Bronwyn Perry Doyle, William Evans Duncan, Jessica Lynn Exkano, Kalani Jayamini Sriya Kumari Hettiarachchilage, Brian Gerard Imsick, Leili Javadpour, Mehdi Khazaeli, Marjorie Larson-Billeaud Kopacsi, Guorong Li, Di Lin, Joanna Elizabeth Lomas Mevers, Stephanie L. Martin, David Murithi Murungi, Margaret Singer Ruebsamen, Leah Katherine Saal, Maryam Tabarestani, Ali Takbiri Borujeni

MASTER LIST

Anna Elizabeth Babineaux, Pearland, Texas

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Franklin Brandt Becnel, New Orleans; Gabrielle Guidry, Breaux Bridge; Merri Christine Hull, Mesa, Ariz.; Meghan Jean McGahee, Houston; Kourtney Alexia Mendel, Mobile, Ala.; Jaid Erin Nelson, Cape Town, South Africa; June No, Seoul, Republic of Korea; Erin Marie Pollitt, Glen Allen, Va.; Zachary Andrew Rudolph, Covington; Toi Simone Turner, Denham Springs

COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN

Lacye Givens Beauregard, Alexandria; Michelle Deeann Colon; Kristin E. Daigrepont, Metairie; Lauren Michelle Fraiche; Trevor Rafeal Amon Godbolt, Bogalusa; Caroline Keenan Russell, Logan R. Wheeler

E.J. OURSO COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Remington Michael Angelle, Mandeville; Claudia Stephanie Bermudez, El Salvador; Morgan W. Brown, Mandeville; Denetria L. Burris, Denham Springs; Russell Lee Caffery, Franklin; Logan K. Cating, Lake Charles; Detain Chen, Hunan, China; Amanda Alane Clavier, Sulphur; Christopher Luke Cook, Tullos; Kelsey Lynn Cramer, Slidell; Patrick John Donnelly, Mandeville; Tyler Ryan Dubiel, Shreveport; Hunter Ross Durham, Hammond; Kyle Kenneth Gurievsky, Mandeville; Connor Gene Hubble, Lafayette; Tamaraebikemien Jombai, Warri, Delta State, Nigeria; Michael J. Kelly, Metairie; Gary Michael Langlois Jr., Metairie; Jason Patrick Larrimer, Bossier City; Korbin LaDawn Law, Pasadena, Calif.; Edward Boland Ludwig IV, Metairie; Kristen Angele Manego, New Orleans; Carlo Martin, Pretoria, South Africa; Moises Mata, San Pedro Sula, Honduras; McKenzie Ann Maxwell, Lafayette; Nicholas Alexander Morel, Mandeville; Robert H. Perez, Bourg; Logan Reid Picou, Monroe; Charlotte Rawlins Rafferty, Concord, Mass.; Madeleine Barry Ricks, Atlanta, Ga.; Kristen Ann Rivet, Gheens; James Houston Simon, New Iberia; Dillon Rodney Thompson, Metairie; Nick Thompson, Mandeville; Valarie Dionne Williams, Many

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Guillaume Yao Koffi Aka, Lynchburg, Va.; Ibrahem Ali Alkubaisy, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia; Brad Patrick Bennen, Metairie; Christopher Joseph Binder, Amite; Robert Bruno Bostick, Metairie; Mohammad Imran Chaudhry, Faisalabad, Punjab, Pakistan; Stephen Michael Chouest, Metairie; Joseph Charles Cobena, Metairie; Devin Glen Conerly, Denham Springs; Curtis Lawrence Cozzi, Homer Glen, Ill.; Maiya Mechell Davis, Port Allen; Kenneth Wilbur Gaulter III, Destrehan; James Nathanial Grimsley, Slidell; Geoffrey Paul Guidry, Tampa, Fla.; Joshua Neil Harris, Watson; Christopher Goodloe Humphreys, Destrehan; Robert Wesley Klare, River Ridge; Jacob Paul Knight, Thibodaux; Jordan Kyle Lee, Houston, Texas; Anthony Pierre Legendre, Metairie; Kevin Robert Marben, St. Paul, Minn.; Allyson Brooke Mendoza, Harvey; Beau Laurent Michel, Belle River; David Patrick Neal, Houston, Texas; William Jacob Paul, Deville; Joshua Bret Poirier, Brusly; Paul Stanley Rogers, Houston; Sivashankar Shumugam, Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia; David Joseph Simon, Abita Springs; Andrew Darby Thibodeaux, Lake Charles; Sara Jean Turner, Vicksburg, Miss.; Ifeanyichukwu Udeke, Bronx, N.Y.; Emily Marcelena Varnado, Slidell; Paul Joseph Vaughn, League City, Texas

COLLEGE OF HUMAN SCIENCES & EDUCATION

Ishtiaq Ahmed, Kenner; Reid Michael Althage, Harvey; Sandra Bauder, Denham Springs; Kyron Kwasie Blaise, Chaguanas, Trinidad; Thomas Rhorer Bonvillain, Thibodaux; Andrew John Boughrara, Kenner; Trent Matthew Brasseaux, Lafayette; Blake Leonard Breaux, Houma; Jeffrey Scott Burley, Mandeville; Jeni “McKenzie” Cummings, Henderson, Nev.; Lauren Beth Daigle, Eunice; Olivia Claire Dejean, Opelousas; Taylor Suzanne Dennehy, East Windsor, N.J.; Alexandra Benton Drumm, New Orleans; Jessica Ann Elbaum, New Orleans; Zachary David Elliott, Orlando, Fla.; Kyle Austin Forbes, Watson; Keri Austin Frankenberger, Gainesville, Fla.; Yvonne Elizabeth Frey, New Orleans; Lauren Taylor George, Lafayette; Ryan Lawrence Goodwin, Shreveport; Chelsea Marie Griffiths, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Ashley Marie Guillaume, New Orleans; Sara Rose Haley, El Dorado Hills, Calif.; Shanekia Nyoshie Hall, Kingston, Jamaica; Jeffrey Spencer Hathorn, Huntsville, Ala.; Mitchel David Haydel, Marrero; Brett Michael Holland, Marrero; Brandon Todd Holy, Dallas; Gregory Michael Howell, Shreveport; Bridget Aline Hymel, LaPlace; Timothy Robert Jones, Houston; Juliene Nicole Joyner, Monroe; Krystle Alexis Kendrick, Pineville; Victoria Marie Kingston, Metairie; Grant Andrew LaGrange, Patterson; Christine Nicole Langlois, Austin, Texas; Jacob Marcus Martinez, New Orleans; Adam Christopher Mendelson, Metairie; Patrick Rogers Mooney, Shreveport; Madison Shea Moore, Baytown, Texas; Tuyen Jeffrey Nguyen, Gonzales; Brad Vincent Penny, New Orleans; Kevin Michael Petry, Covington; Michael Howard Reed, Houston; Jordan Matthew Rittiner, Metairie; Malcolm Shane Rosario, Slidell; Sarah Soh-Jung Schanzer, Kingwood, Texas; Kevin David Solhjoo, Marrero; Evan Ormond Stanfill, Fort Worth, Texas; Jeremy Glenn Toepfer, Chalmette; Kevin Ross Toups, Houma; Lanie Marie Trahan, Abbeville; James Christopher Turbervill, Bristol, England; Andrew Joseph Ullmer, Shreveport; Joseph Kevin Wheeler Jr., New Orleans; Caleb Butch Williams, Houma; Mychal Andre Williams, McDonough, Ga.; Casey Todd Yocom, Sparks, Nev.; Morgan Denise Zabel, Houston

COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Tierra S. Alexander, LaPlace; Courtney Elizabeth Atchley, Belle Chasse; Chanse Jordan Barnes, Prairieville; Julia Grace Benson, Houston; Nicholas Elton Bertrand, Franklin, Texas; Christina Maria Biondo, New Orleans; Alexandra Marie Bobet, Pensacola, Fla.; Alexa Liah Bonadona, New Orleans; David Michael Boudreaux, New Orleans; Taylor Joseph Boudreaux, Lafayette; Derrick S. Bryant, Lawrenceville, Ga.; Leah Naomi Caminker, Shreveport; Kyle Anthony Campesi, Monroe; Brantley Charles Carranza, Killeen, Texas; Matthew Hamlet Carter, Houston; Roslyn Marie Carver, Dallas; Kyle Daniel Cashion, Duluth, Ga.; Christopher David Catalano, Harahan; Andrew John Cavazos, Williamsburg, Va.; Saeed Omar Chaar, Metairie; Cody Alexander Chittum, Wilmington, N.C.; Joseph Andrew Clark, Geismar; William McAllister Cosban, Katy, Texas; Taylor Lauren Courtney, Slidell; Sonja Menise Creer, Plaquemine; Victoria Lynn Cribb; Lisa Katherine Crow, New Orleans; Alexandra Michele Danos, Valentine; Lyndsey Alaine DeMers; Chelsea Iris Doescher, Chalmette; Ryan Patrick Early, New Orleans; Candace Elizabeth Elenez, Garland, Texas; Jay Philip Faucheux, Folsom; Matthew Clarke Fleming, Mandeville; Amistic Renee Fontenette, St. Martinville; Joshua Adam Freeman, Arkadelphia, Ark.; Marcus Latrey George, Shreveport; Michael Vincent O’Neil Glaviano, Metairie; Trevor Rafeal Amon Godbolt, Bogalusa; Molly Catherine Hargrove, River Ridge; Catherine Elizabeth Hauth, Kenner; Charles Alexander Hegwood, Monroe; Simone LaFrance Heyward, Sacramento, Calif.; Katherine Colleen Hippman, Lake Charles; Precious Lamia Holt, Fayetteville, N.C.; Keely Allyson James, Houston; Sarah Fay Johnson, Mandeville; Blake Dewayne Jones, Watson; Kerry Stephen Kennedy, Lafayette; Arlyn Noelle-Riviere Kinberger, Port Allen; Michael Knox Jr., Bronx, N.Y.; Alyssa Noel LaGrange, Labadieville; Kimron LaPrairie Jr., Marksville; Savannah Lynn LeJeune, Merryville; John Andrew Loomis, Ferriday; D’Juan Roneisha Mansfield, New Orleans; Victoria Lynn Marcello, Kenner; Angelica Diane Martin, Miami; Megan Nicole McLaurin, Denham Springs; Aileen Cerdas McQuitty, New Orleans; Torree O’Brien Mitchell, Bastrop; Nicholas Cahill Mithun, New Orleans; Megan Elizabeth Monroe, Metairie; Raul Alberto Natera, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico; Cheryl Moonga Njapau, Columbia, Md.; Jeff E. O’Brien, Webster, N.Y.; Christina Elaine Olson, Antioch, Calif.; Deborah Ann Onnebane, Denham Springs; Jeremy Christopher Peeples, Selma, Ala.; Barrett Donald Perkins, Friendswood, Texas; Mollie Pankey Peters, Monroe; Deangelo Rico Thomas Peterson, New Orleans; Amaris Kiara Pierce, Lake Charles; Theodore Matthew Pierre III, New Orleans; Takeia L’shay Pinckney, Atlanta; Maira-Olivia Channing Pitts, Morgan City; Mark Joseph Podany, Harahan; Jared Michael Quinn, Metairie; Vincent Larry Rabalais, Plaucheville; Yazan Mustafa Rantisi, New Orleans; India Latrice Reddix, Carville; Haleigh Alexandra Robbins, Tyler, Texas; Charles Mitchell Robinson, New Roads; Allison Ann Schroeder, Metairie; Amy Elizabeth Selser, New Orleans; Chelsea Nicole Sherma, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Jodi Kay Shipley, Ridgeland, Miss.; Courtney Ann Smith, Prairieville; William Goetzmann Stevens, Jackson, Ala.; Marie Louise Summitt, New Orleans; Ryan Hunter Tapscott, Kingwood, Texas; Christopher Egan Trahant, New Orleans; Lily Tran, New Orleans; Garry Charles Tucker, Mandeville; Nicholas Antione Turner, Clinton; Clayshavika Shaybrielle Washington, Shreveport; Kelley Suzanne Watson, Longview, Texas; Brittney Marie Webster, Covington; Katherine Ann White, New Orleans; Steven Gerard White, Shreveport; Richard Warren Wiebelt, Metairie; Stephen Andrew Wilks, Kingwood, Texas; Joshua Michael Williams, Lafayette; Markell Chante Williams, Belle Chasse; Maury Patricia Williams, Covington; Samuel Gipson Wilson, Los Angeles; Claude Owen Woodard, Bossier City; Shannon Heather Woodsome, Waterboro, Maine; William George Wray, Shreveport; Eric Rolanc Wright; Marianna Elizabeth Yazigi, New Orleans; Bianca Charmaine Young, Carville

MANSHIP SCHOOL OF MASS COMMUNICATION

Ryan Joseph Baniewicz, Lafayette; John Sherman Cook, Lafayette; Dexlon Armand Cooksey, Lafayette; Sierra Nicole Crump, Covington; Carolina S. De La Peña, Monroe; Rachel Rae Hebert, Mandeville; Caroline Coates Jaeger, Marietta, Ga.; Kathryn Elaine Mabry, River Ridge; Robert Allen Moreland, Keller, Texas; Harkeet Singh Pannu, LaPlace; Courtney Suzette Rachal, Luling

COLLEGE OF MUSIC AND DRAMATIC ARTS

Elizabeth Roseanne Cowan, Vidalia; Evan Scott Grant, Fremont, Calif.; William Talfryn Thomas, Mandeville

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE

Hanna Elizabeth Broadus, Mandeville; Matthew R. Buras, Empire; Caitlin Jene Caldwell, Lafayette; Daniel Lucien Cassidy Jr., Macon, Ga.; Nicholas Michael Daigle, Metairie; Kyle Raymond Decareaux, Ponchatoula; Samuel Aaron Devall, Prairieville; Gabriel Dominic DiPerna, New Orleans; Jessica Thu Do, New Iberia; Megan Rene Dugas, Robert; Jason Marcus Engle, Jackson, Mich.; Taylor M. Ferguson, St. Martinville; Taylor Quinn Ford, Marksville; Whitney Jean Gomez, New Orleans; Naomi Christine Hess, Abita Springs; Christopher Marcus Carreiro Hilario, Shreveport; Jason Dallas Kaimal, Alexandria; Joseph Nicholas Logarbo, Bush; Joung-yun Moon, Seoul, South Korea; Alexandra Victoria Newton, Houston; Alex S. Payne, Shreveport; Andrew Britton Polk, Lake Charles; Michael Frederick Read Jr., Bossier City; Stephen James Reed, DeRidder; Ariel Alma Rollins, Jeanerette; Alexis Noelle Rook, Peachtree City, Ga.; La’Shantlen Joyniece Russ, Donaldsonville; Dylan Clark Salbador, Gonzales; Courtney L. Tremmel, Biloxi, Miss.

SCHOOL OF THE COAST AND ENVIRONMENT

Samuel Watson Turner, Alpharetta, Ga.

GRADUATE SCHOOL

CERTIFICATES

Bianca Rodrigue Deliberto, Ponchatoula; Ian Michael McGregor, Slidell; Allison Hughes Nagelberg, Slidell; Anna Elizabeth Rozier, Alexandria; Trey Veazey, St. Amant; Deleon Miriam Wilson, Eunice

MASTER’S

Kristopher Nolan Ackoury, Lake Charles; Isabel Maria Altamirano, New Orleans; Luke Michael Andis, Leesville; Kristen Alana Antoine, New Iberia; April Sheldon Antonellis, New Orleans; Nicole Arana Valencia, Guaynabo, PR; Scott Thomas Arthur, Bushnell III; Mallikharjuna Rao Arumalla, Varagani, Guntur, India; Marielle Elaine Ausburn, New Orleans; Oladapo Olanrewaju Ayeni, Nigeria; James Edwin Ayrer IV, Montoursville, Pa.; Hessam Babaee, Tehran, Iran; Amir Bahador Bahmani Bahman Beiglou, Tehran, Iran; Jennifer Lynn Bailey, Slidell; Randie Barbera Bailey, Montz; Daniel Paul Baker, Denham Springs; Catherine Helen Bascle, Bourg; Jeanne Elizabeth Bass, Maringouin; Nithin Reddy Bathula, Ongole, India; Kristi Beinhauer, Zephyrhills, Fla.; Hunter Colton Berch, Starkville, Miss.; Sukanta Bhattacharjee, Mymensingh, Dhaka, Bangladesh; Katherine Ann Blank, Houston; Kara Blanken, Bluffton, S.C.; Matthew Edward Blankenbaker, Rosepine; Alex Michael Boudreau, Kenner; John Paul Bourgeois, Gretna; Joseph Ruion Bowers, Hammond; Michael Bowling, Lake Charles; Kevin Gerard Breaux, Woodworth; Emily Kathryn Brupbacher, Lafayette; Michael Joseph Buxton, Richmond, Vt.; Xuanting Cai, Zhuji, Zhejiang, China; Paul William Callahan, Vandalia, Ohio; Kennet Mariano Carabante, Tegucigalpa, Honduras; Brian Joseph Carter, Lake Charles; Kristen Philyaw Cassidy, Pottstown, Pa.; Dipon Chanda, Narayanganj, Bangladesh; Hao-hsiang Chang, Morganza; Jennifer Ann Charbonnet, Richmond, Va.; Karen Anne Chatelain, Natchitoches; Yunpeng Chen, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China; Desiree Renee Cho, Shellman, Minn.; Christian Cordell Clause, Plaquemine; Michael Jeremy Courson, Magnolia, Ark.; Karthik Venkatesh Dasari, Hyderabad, India; Lauren Delise Davenport, Columbia, Md.; Donell Leondra DeBacker Evans, Anacoco; Jamie René Digilormo, Sulphur; Harisha Donepudi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India; Rachel Eileen Dorsa, Kenner; Angelique Renee Duncker, Lancaster, Calif.; Dawn Marie Edwards, Ponchatoula; Elyse Manuel Fell, Lafayette; Nicholas Lee Fife, Fort Mill, S.C.; Halston Bene’ Fleming, Pamplico, S.C.; Drew Nathan Fowler, Sugar Land, Texas; Matthew Everett Freeman, Houston; Jenifer J. French, Shreveport; Carolyn Hahn Frenkel, New Orleans; Eddie Gamboa, El Paso, Texas; Jonathan William Gardner, New Iberia; Brian Stanley Goldenberg, Weston, Fla.; Christopher Alan Gongora, Bryan, Texas; Patricia Faye Greenwalt, Mandeville; Melanie E. Griffith, Riverhead, N.Y.; Sondra Kristine Grinnis, Cabot, Ark.; Benjamin James Hargrave, Lafayette; Joseph Wayland Harris, Fort Worth, Texas; Nicole Congine Harvey, Clinton; Justin Alan Hayles, Spanish Fort, Ala.; Randall Aaron Hicks, Alexandria; Elizabeth Mary Hines, Pineville; Mark Andrew Hoppens, Slidell; Ashley Len Howell, Morris Ill.; Audriana Nichole Hubbard, Tallahassee, Fla.; Jinjuta Jirawatjunya, Bangkok, Thailand; Chad Robert Judy, Sherwood, Ore.; Christopher Lee Kaiser, Kaiser, Mo.; Rose Marie Kelley, Kenner; Kristy Elizabeth Kernan, Geismar; Matthew Jason Konst, Morganton, N.C.; Vivekananda Murthy Krishnamurthy, Chennai, Tamilnadu, India; Adri-Ann Menard LeBlanc, DeQuincy; Justin Morgan Leonhardt, Terryville, Conn.; James E. Lewis, Pineville; Chi Li, Nanjing, China; Bo Lin, Fujian, China; Miao Liu, Jiaozhuo, Henan, China; Richard Mark Lofton, Alexandria; Qingqing Luo, Longyan, Fujian, China; Danielle Alyssa Lutfi-Proctor, Kenner; Chester Charles Malveaux, Lake Charles; Josephine Humphrey Manton, Amite; Brittanie Nichole Martin, Pinson, Ala.; Damian Puglia Mason, Covington; Roberta Ann Massuch, Minneapolis, Minn.; Daniel James McDonald, Boyce; Zachary Michael McGar, Terrytown; Caitlyn Yoshiko McNabb, Chico, Texas; Melisa Ann McWilliams, Amarillo, Texas; Jodie Territo Melancon, New Roads; Behannis Jasmin Mena Chalas, San Jose De Ocoa, Dominican Republic; Brett Andrew Miller, Georgetown, Texas; Angela Denise Moran, Alexandria; Allyson Kinney Moscona, Millbrook, Ala.; Megan Elizabeth Murph, McBee, S.C.; Hamidreza Nazaripouya, Tehran, Iran; Ike Michael Ntukogu, New Orleans; Ifeanyi Janarus Okoro, Imo, Nigeria; Melissa Jackson Oliver, Lake Charles; Lance Joseph Oubre, Gonzales; Jena Leigh Ourso, Donaldsonville; Hem Raj Pant, Mahendranagar, Nepal; Sarah Grafton Peaster, Yazoo City, Miss.; Santiago Pineda, Bogota, Colombia; Luiza Valeriyevna Pogorelova, Volgograd, Russia; Jamie Kathleen Rivers, Stonewall; Hannah Paula Rockett, Eunice; Heather Renee Saker, Deville; Tori Dale Samanie, Houma; Tenikka LaChelle Sanders, Alexandria; Charlotte Constance Santos, Natchitoches; Adam Dean Schafer, Denham Springs; William J. Schumacher, New Orleans; Pratibha Sharma, Aligarh, U.P., India; Amanda Leigh Shaver, Shreveport; Tian Shu; Shannon Alexis Snell, Cranberry Twp., Pa.; Adriana Soto Rodríguez Gil, Mexico City, Mexico; Abigail Nancy Spencer, Dallas, Ga.; Davorio Deon Stevenson, Jonesville; James Thomas Stiernberg, Houston; Alexandria Marie Suding, North Vernon, Ind.; Ainsley Pellerin Terrebonne, Breaux Bridge; Jenna Ann Terry, Gonzales; Bipin Thomas; Leah Ellis Thompson, St. Augustine, Fla.; Eric Christian Thorson, Metairie; Yangbin Tong, Jiashan, Zhejiang, China; Kathleen Sipos Trent, Reserve; Jennie Frances Trocquet, Metairie; Gregory Lewis Vick, Pearl River; Leah Marie Voisin, Houma; Ira Anthony Walker, El Paso, Texas; Lacey Deroche Webster, Abbeville; Kaitlin Allyse Weidner, Franklinville, N.J.; James Richard Wignall, Chester, England; Rae Jung Wilburn, New Orleans; Heather Olano Willis, Plaquemine; Raina Beth Wirta, Minneapolis, Minn.; Rui Yao, Xi’an, Shaanxi, China; Fan Zhang, Dafeng, Jiangsu, China; Yuan Zhang, Urumqi, Xinjiang, China

DOCTORATE

Belinda Powell Aaron, Alexandria; Gbolahan Afonja, Nigeria; Christopher Osita Akudo, Nsugbe, Anambra, Nigeria; Alborz Amirsadeghi, Tehran, Iran; Hessam Babaee, Tehran, Iran; Brandon Douglas Bannon, Georgetown; Emily Kristin Beasley, Winfield, Ala.; Rebecca Carter Bellelo, Grenada, Miss.; Jacob F. Berkowitz, Vicksburg, Miss.; Thomas Pierre-Yves Brasdefer, Gondecourt, France; Alicia Marie Briganti, New Iberia; Sherrisse Kelly Bryant, Tallahassee, Fla.; Xiaoyu Cai, Huzhou, Zhejiang, China; Donovon Keith Ceaser, Scott; Chantel Dufrene Chauvin, Larose; Yi-Chia Chen, Caotun, Nantou, Taiwan; Gabriela Chihaescu, Bucharest, Romania; Junseo Choi, Donghae, Gangwon, Republic of Korea; Kwang Ju Choi, Bucheon, South Korea; Yun-Chieh Chou, Kaohsiung, Taiwan; Tai Ashtin Collins, New Orleans; Laura Hough Crosswell, Pottsville, Pa.; Andrés Mauricio Cuervo Maya, Medellin, Antioquia, Colombia; Jeffery Joseph Darby Jr., Lafayette; Evan Henry Dart, Covington; Adam James Dassey, Kenner; Richard George Duff, Houston; Brandon Lee Edwards, Alexandria; Aaron Christopher Emmitte, Weatherford, Texas; Luis A. Espinoza-Rodezno Jr., San Marcos, Honduras; Mohammad Fesanghary, Sabzevar, Khorasan, Iran; Bradford Wesley Fulfer, Houston; Nicholas A. Gariano, Montclair, Va.; Maria Mercedes Gavilanez, Quito, Ecuador; Joel Benjamin Geiger, Houma; Benjamin David Haas, Poplar Bluff, Mo.; Melanie Anne Hackney, Rockport, Mass.; Jasmine Michelle Hamilton, Lafayette; Saem Han; Dian He, Changzhi, China; Quqiong He, Wuhan, Hubei, China; Angelle LeBlanc Hebert, Thibodaux; Daniel James Hebert, Delcambre; John Louis Hebert Jr., Mandeville; Tracy Lynn Hmielowski, Holland, Mass.; Jared Paul Hromadka, Pineville; Hyoseok Hwang, Gangneungsi, South Korea; Perry Kermit Iverson, Johnston, Iowa; Cara Eleanor Jones, Wellsboro, Pa.; Laura Elizabeth Jones, New Orleans; Whitney Marie Kiehn, Woodstock, Ga.; Mario Krenn, Julbach, Upper Austria; Benjamin Rex LaPoe II, Morgantown, W.Va.; Victoria Leigh LaPoe, Louisville, Ky.; Youngae Lee, Incheon, South Korea; Jiandong Liang, Shanghai, China; Cheng-Yin Lin, Kaohsiung, Taiwan; Bin Lu, Shengzhou, Zhejiang, China; John David McVay, Lubbock, Texas; Ashley Bourque Meaux, New Iberia; Myron Minn-Thu-Aye, Tai Po, Hong Kong; Yun-Chen Tsai Morgan, Taipei City, Taiwan; Gregory Morrison, Tillson, N.Y.; Bratati Mukherjee, Kolkata, West Bengal, India; Mandi Wilkes Musso, Simmesport; Pheonah Nabukalu, Kampala, Uganda; Erastus N. Ndinguri, Nairobi, Kenya; Bethany Anne Padgett, Saranac, Mich.; Mahesh Pandit, Lamjung, Nepal; Michelle Elaine Pence, Blue Springs, Mo.; Adam G. Pfleegor, Horseheads, N.Y.; Paul Patrick Price III, Winnsboro; Aude L. Pujula, Le Boulou, France; Noah Mattoon Reid, Rochester, N.Y.; Laura Joy Adams Rider, Houma; Cornelia Rosu, Vatra Dornei, Romania; Brittany Moree Rudy, Greenville, S.C.; Jarrod Lance Sanson, Natchitoches; Roslyn Monise Satchel, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Eric John Seneca, Denham Springs; Megan Elizabeth Sipes, Baltimore, Md.; Adriana Soto Rodríguez Gil, Mexico City, Mexico; Yahyu Sowti Khiabani, Tabriz, Iran; Marcia Lynette Speed, Independence; Mohammed Shafi Syed, Hyderabad, India; Beatrice Gabriela Terigar, Arad, Romania; Thomas Edward Vizcarrondo, Orlando, Fla.; Li Wang, Xinji, China; Xuanye Wang, Chaohu, Anhui, China; Yi Wang, Nanchang, Jianxi, China; Yujie Wang, China; Jeremy Lee Wells, Hopkinsville, Ky.; Matthew J. Wiser, Tonawanda, N.Y.; Huanhuan Xu, Jiangxi, China; Qianru Yang, Changshu, Jiangsu, P.R. China; Sen Yang, Jiao nan, Shan dong, China; Hang Yin, Anshan, Liaoning, China; Vahid Zahraeifard, Shiraz, Fars, Iran; Nan Zhang, Taiyuan, Shanxi, P.R. China; Peng Zhang, Xi’an, China; Yi Zhang, Yongding, Fujian, China.