Highlights of art openings at Whitney White Linen Night

 AIA New Orleans Center for Design, 1000 St. Charles Ave.: Makers: An Exhibition & Auction featuring Architectural Work by New Orleans’ Creative Craftsmen (Silent auction closes at 9:30 p.m.)

 Ariodante Gallery, 535 Julia St.: Julia Breaux, Gary Perez, Jax Frey, Kiki Huston, Laura Ginacola — fine art, crafts and jewelry

 Arthur Roger Gallery, 432 – 34 Julia St.: Gene Koss — large scale glass and metal sculpture Bruce A. Davenport Jr.—mixed-media work on paper

 boyd|satellite, 440 Julia St.: Sputnik 1 — 21+ Gallery Artists and Friends—multimedia event

 Callan Contemporary, 518 Julia St.: New Sculpture — Keysook Geum — wire and bead sculptures

 d.o.c.s. a studio gallery of contemporary art, 709 Camp St.: Bonaventure — Perry Morgan III — acrylic on wood paintings

 The Foundation Gallery, 608 Julia St.: Burlesque and Film Portraits — Gayle Madeira — paintings and drawings

 George Rodrigue Foundation of the Arts, 747 Magazine St.: 2013 Scholarship Art Contest Winners — oil, acrylic, mixed-media, and photography

 George Schmidt Gallery, 626 Julia St.: George Schmidt — paintings and etchings

 Jean Bragg Gallery of Southern Art, 600 Julia St.: Uptown-Downtown — Derenda Keating — oil paintings

 Jonathan Ferrara Gallery, 400a Julia St.: Nature of the City — Hannah Chalew — new drawings and sewn constructions

 L’Entrepot, 527 Julia St.: Color Atlas — Various Artists — mixed-media

 LeMieux Galleries, 332 Julia St.: BA-ROKE — Shannon Landis Hansen — mixed-media and ceramic sculptures

 Martine Chaisson Gallery, 727 Camp St.: Pre-Historic Art of the Future … Today!!! — Clark Derbes — carved and polychromed sculpture and works on paper

 Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St.: Louisiana Contemporary presented by Regions Bank — Various Artists — multimedia Into the Light: Photographs from the Permanent Collection — E.J. Bellocq, Clarence John Laughlin, William Christenberry, William Eggleston, Shelby Lee Adams, Alec Soth and more — photography Will Henry Stevens: Selections from the Permanent Collection — Will Henry Stevens — paintings Seeing Beyond the Ordinary — Joshua Dudley Greer, Laura Noel and Susan Worsham — photography Kohlmeyer Circle Presents Craig Damrauer: A Conversation — Craig Damrauer — installation

 Søren Christensen Gallery, 400 Julia St.: Indexing Beauty — Michael Dickter — oil paintings on panel and paper

 Stella Jones Gallery, 201 St. Charles Ave. (Enter on Gravier St.): I Still Have a Dream—Bruce A. Davenport, Jr. — ink drawings

 Steve Martin Fine Art, 624 Julia St.: Steve Martin — paintings and sculpture YAYA Gallery, 755 Magazine St.

 YA-YA: Celebrating 25 Years of Painting Dreams — Various Artists — glass, paintings and mixed-media

See more at: http://www.cacno.org/special-events/2013/whitney-white-linen-night