Abney, Caldwell win LGA 4-Ball title

Advocate staff report

The team of Jack Abney of Slidell and Bill Caldwell III of Baton Rouge fired a 61-67—128 to win the Louisiana Golf Association Four-Ball Championship, which wrapped up Sunday at Money Hill Golf & Country Club in Abita Springs.

Chris Perez of Baton Rouge and Felipe Del Solar of St. Francisville (62-67—129) finished second, while Reid Uzee of New Orleans and Tim Dahlberg of Mandeville (66-64—130) and Chris Donaldson of Metairie and Jeff Lorio of New Orleans (62-68—130) tied for third.

Blaine Patin of Greenwell Springs and Darrell Lakvold of Baton Rouge (66-67—133) finished fifth.

BREC GOLF LEAGUE WINNERS NAMED: The teams of Eddie and Brad Mcfearin, Mike Arbour and Byron Miller and Don Breaux and Jason Miller fired 34s to tie for first place as low gross winners in BREC Golf League action on Tuesday at Santa Maria Golf Club.

The same teams also tied for first with a low net of 33.

In Wednesday action, the teams of Jordan Roussel and Andrew Whall, Terrell Bourgeois and Mike Roussel, Richard Young and Jason Miller and Chad Braud and Mike Waguespack fired 34s to tie for first place as low gross winners.

The team of Young and Miller had the low net with a 33, while the teams of Terry Smith and George Foster, Terrel Bourgeois and Mike Roussel and Chad Braud and Mike Waguespack (34) tied for second.

Fastpitch softball

007s 12U TEAM WINS WORLD SERIES TITLE: The St. Amant-based 007s 12-under softball team captured the USFA 12U World Series on July 14 in Panama City, Fla.

The team played in 18 tournaments compiling 15 first-place finishes, a bracket record of 86-11 and an overall record of 112-14.

Team members include Keegan Marchand, Naylie Rodriguez, Bailey Karpinski, Kennedy Page, Jadyn Rumfellow, Kaylee Sharp, Whitney Tate, Allie Amerson, Brett Leiva, Maggie LaBauve, Madison Marchand and Audrey Greeley.

Coaches are Kevin LaBauve, Mike Page, Robbie Tate, Jim Greely and Todd Sharpe.

Martial arts

BATON ROUGE GROUP BRINGS HOME MEDALS: Members of Zhuang’s Taichi and Kungfu Academy brought home 31 medals and three Grand Champion trophies competing in the International Chinese Martial Arts Championship in Orlando, Fla., on July 13.

Neil Melancon was Grand Champion in the internal advanced division with gold medals in Bagua Palm, Bagua Sword and Water Boxing and a bronze in Xing Yi.

Stephanie Wang won Grand Champion in the teens advanced division with gold medals in Long Fist, Single Saber, Staff and Double Sword.

Alex Wei won the Grand Champion in the kids advanced division with gold medals in Long Fist, Single Sword, Staff and Cane.

In the kids advanced division, Cara Zhuang took golds in Long Fist and Single Sword. Sunny Tan took golds in Long Fist and Single Sword in the kids intermediate division, while Dana Chen took gold in Double Sword and silver in Staff in the teen’s advanced division.

In the Taichi advanced division, Robert Jian took gold in 32 Taichi Sword and bronze in Chen style Taichi and 42 Taichi.

Cindy Zhuang took silver in the Taichi advanced division in Yang style Taichi, while Vasilios Manthos took bronzes in Bagua Palm and Bagua Sword in the internal advanced division.

In the senior advanced division, Richard Mertens took bronze medals in Bagua Palm and Bagua Sword. In the adult intermediate division, Bobby Dupre took gold in Shao-Lin Luo Han and silver in Staff.

Elise Patterson won a silver in sword in the adult beginner division, while William Wei took silvers in Long Fist and Sword in the kids beginner division.

Track and field

WHITAKER EARNS MEDALS AT AAU MEET: Eight-year-old Trinitee Whitaker of Baton Rouge won a gold medal in the 200 meters at the AAU National Track and Field Meet held recently in Orlando, Fla., in 30.33 seconds.

She also won bronze medals in the 100 (15.29) and 400 (1:09).

Guidelines

Results of recreational, competitive or age-group sports can be sent via email to sports@theadvocate.com or by fax to (225) 388-0318. Call (225) 383-1111 to confirm receipt.

Results may be dropped off at The Advocate, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd. (marked WEEKLY WRAPUP). Information must be received by noon the Monday following the event.

Include as much information as possible, and provide first names. Also list the work and home phone numbers of the person providing the results in case more info is needed.