Robin Fambrough named Prep Writer of Year

NATCHITOCHES — Advocate sportswriter Robin Fambrough won Prep Writer of the Year honors for the third consecutive year Sunday during the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s annual awards brunch Sunday.

Prep Writer of the Year, which Fambrough won for the fifth time overall, was one of seven major awards presented by the LSWA in its 2012 writing and sports information
contest. Writers submit three game stories, features or columns to be judged as a unit.

The Advocate also won the newspaper sweepstakes in Class I, which is for papers with a circulation of 40,000 and up, after totaling 42 points.

Points are awarded on a 3-2-1 basis for first- through third-place finishes.

Advocate writers, copy editors and photographers earned six first-place awards.

New Orleans Times-Picayune sportswriter Jimmy Smith won Story of the Year honors for a story on the dangers of football after Tulane player Devon Walker was seriously injured in a game last fall.

Also, Shreveport Times sports editor Roy Lang III was named Sportswriter of the Year for accumulating the most points in 12 regular writing categories. Lang had 11 points with three firsts and a second.

The Lake Charles American Press and Lafayette Daily Advertiser tied for first place in sweepstakes for Class II, which is for papers with a circulation under 40,000.

Sports editors, copy editors, writers and photographers from across the country judged the competition.

The brunch capped the LSWA’s annual two-day convention, which is held in conjunction with the Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremonies.

LSWA AWARDS

Class I is for newspapers with circulation of 40,000 and up; Class II is for newspapers with below 40,000:

Pro Event

Class I: 1, Mike Triplett, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 2, Jason Pugh, Shreveport Times. 3, Ted Lewis, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Alex Hickey, Lake Charles American Press. 2, Teddy Renois, Houma Daily Courier. 3, Brent St. Germain, Houma Daily Courier.

College Event

Class I: Perryn Keys, The Advocate. 2, Jim Kleinpeter, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 3, Lyons Yellin, New Orleans Times-Picayune.

Class II: 1, Tim Buckley, Lafayette Daily Advertiser. 2, Jim Gazzolo, Lake Charles American Press. 3, Alex Hickey, Lake Charles American Press.

Prep Event

Class I: 1, Lyons Yellin, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 2, Roy Lang III, Shreveport Times. 3, William Weathers, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Kelly McElroy, Houma Daily Courier. 2, Kevin Foote, Lafayette Daily Advertiser. 3, Jim Gazzolo, Lake Charles American Press.

Pro Columns

Class I: 1, Glenn Guilbeau, Gannett Louisiana. 2, Jeff Duncan, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 3, Ted Lewis, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press. 2, Brent St. Germain, Houma Daily Courier. 3, Teddy Renois, Houma Daily Courier.

College Columns

Class I: 1, Ted Lewis, The Advocate. 2, Les East, The Advocate. 3, Scott Rabalais, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Teddy Renois, Houma Daily Courier. 2, Ben Love, Tiger Rag. 3, Jim Gazzolo, Lake Charles American Press.

Prep Columns

Class I: Roy Lang III, Shreveport Times. 2, Jimmy Watson, Shreveport Times. 3, None awarded.

Class II: 1, Chris Singleton, Houma Daily Courier. 2, Bob Tompkins, Alexandria Daily Town Talk. 3, Raymond Partsch, Alexandria Daily Town Talk.

Pro Features

Class I: 1, Randy Rosetta, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 2, Lyons Yellin, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 3, Sheldon Mickles, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Alex Hickey, Lake Charles American Press. 2, Chris Singleton, Houma Daily Courier. 3, O.K. “Buddy” Davis, Ruston Daily Leader.

College Features

Class I: 1, Jimmy Smith, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 2, Marty Mulé, The Advocate. 3, Randy Rosetta, New Orleans Times-Picayune.

Class II: 1, Ben Love, Tiger Rag. 2, Cody Worsham, Tiger Rag. 3, Alex Hickey, Lake Charles American Press.

Prep Features

Class I: 1, Robin Fambrough, The Advocate. 2, Jerit Roser, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 3, William Weathers, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Raymond Partsch, Alexandria Daily Town Talk. 2, Scooter Hobbs, Lakes Charles American Press. 3, Eric Narcisse, Lafayette Daily Advertiser.

Amateur Sports

Class I: 1, Roy Lang III, Shreveport Times. 2, Jimmy Watson, Shreveport Times. 3, Chris Scarnati, New Orleans Times-Picayune.

Class II: 1, Tim Buckley, Lafayette Daily Advertiser. 2, Bobby Dower, Lake Charles American Press. 3, Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press.

Spot News

Class I: 1, Glenn Guilbeau, Gannett Louisiana. 2, Jimmy Smith, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 3, Trey Iles, New Orleans Times-Picayune.

Class II: 1, Tim Buckley, Lafayette Daily Advertiser. 2, Kevin Foote, Lafayette Daily Advertiser. 3, Eric Narcisse, Lafayette Daily Advertiser.

Headlines

Class I: 1, Jimmy Watson, Shreveport Times. 2, Jason Russell, The Advocate. 3, Jason Russell, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Kelly McElroy, Houma Daily Courier. 2, Brent St. Germain, Houma Daily Courier. 3, Brent St. Germain, Houma Daily Courier.

Special Sections

Class I: 1, The Advocate. 2, The Advocate. 3, New Orleans Times-Picayune.

Class II: 1, Lafayette Daily Advertiser. 2, Lafayette Daily Advertiser/Opelousas Daily World. 3, Alexandria Daily Town Talk.

Sports Makeup

Open Class: 1, Kevin Foote, Lafayette Daily Advertiser. 2, Roy Lang III, Shreveport Times. 3, Brent St. Germain, Houma Daily Courier.

Outdoors Writing

Open Class: 1, Roy Lang III, Shreveport Times. 2, Todd Masson, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 3, Joe Macaluso, The Advocate.

Prep/Amateur Photography

Open Class: 1, David Normand, Livingston Parish News. 2, Heather McClelland, The Advocate. 3, Brett Duke, New Orleans Times-Picayune.

College/Pro Photography

Open Class: 1, Travis Spradling, The Advocate. 2, David Grunfeld, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 3, Bill Feig, The Advocate.

Website Game Story

Open Class: 1, Scott Rabalais, NCAA.com. 2, Dan McDonald, SportsNola.com. 3, None awarded.

Website Feature

Open Class: 1, Lenny Vangilder, SportsNola.com. 2, Scott Rabalais, NCAA.com. 3, Ken Trahan, SportsNola.com.

Website Column

Open Class: 1, Lenny Vangilder, SportsNola.com. (No second or third awarded).

MAJOR AWARDS

Prep Writer of the Year

Class I: 1, Robin Fambrough, The Advocate. 2, Kelly Morris, Shreveport Times. 3, William Weathers, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Raymond Partsch, Alexandria Daily Town Talk. 2, Eric Narcisse, Lafayette Daily Advertiser. 3, Kelly McElroy, Houma Daily Courier.

Columnist of the Year

Class I: 1, Jeff Duncan, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 2, Perryn Keys, The Advocate. 3, Roy Lang III, Shreveport Times.

Class II: 1, Scooter Hobbs, Lakes Charles American Press. 2, John Marcase, Alexandria Daily Town Talk. 3, Jim Gazzolo, Lakes Charles American Press.

Best Section

Class I: 1, New Orleans Times-Picayune. 2, The Advocate. 3, Shreveport Times.

Class II: 1, Lake Charles American Press. 2, Lafayette Daily Advertiser. 3, Houma Daily Courier.

Story of the Year

Jimmy Smith, New Orleans Times-Picayune. The dangers of football.

Sportswriter of the Year

(presented to the writer who accumulates the most points in 12 writing categories; points are awarded on a 3-2-1 basis for first- through third-place).

Roy Lang III, Shreveport Times, 11 points.

Newspaper Sweepstakes

(points awarded on a 3-2-1 basis for first- through third-place)

Class I: 1, The Advocate, 42 points. 2, New Orleans Times-Picayune, 38. 3, Shreveport Times, 26. 4, Gannett Louisiana, 6.

Class II: 1, tie, Lafayette Daily Advertiser and Lake Charles American Press, 27 points. 3, Houma Daily Courier, 26. 4, Alexandria Daily Town Talk, 12. 5, Tiger Rag, 7. 6, Livingston Parish News, 3. 7, Ruston Daily Leader, 1.

Sports Information Division

Best Fact Sheet

1, Matthew Bonnette, McNeese State. 2, Michael Bonnette, LSU. 3, Malcolm Butler, Louisiana Tech.

Best Release

1, Kent Lowe, LSU. 2, Kane McGuire, Louisiana Tech. 3, Jared Prescott, Loyola.

Division I Media Guide

1, Michael Bonnette, LSU. 2, Kent Lowe, LSU. 3, Patrick Walsh, Louisiana Tech.

Division II Media Guide

1, Doug Ireland, Northwestern State. 2, Matthew Bonnette, McNeese State. 3, None awarded.

Division III Media Guide

1, Bill Martin, LSU. 2, Malcolm Butler, Louisiana Tech. 3, Matthew Fowler, Northwestern State.

Division IV Media Guide

1, Patrick Walsh, Louisiana Tech. 2, Damon Sunde, Southeastern. 3, Hunter Bower, McNeese State.

College Radio Play-by-Play

1, Dave Nitz, Louisiana Tech. 2, Malcolm Butler, Louisiana Tech. 3, Mike Wagenheim, Nicholls State.