Graduates: Jesuit High School

Jimmy Brown, Jesuit valedictorian, 2013
Jimmy Brown, Jesuit valedictorian, 2013

Jesuit High School

Two hundred fifty-five Jesuit High School seniors were awarded diplomas by the Rev. Raymond Fitzgerald, S.J., president of the school, at commencement exercises held Thursday, May 23, 2013, at the Pontchartrain Center in Kenner.

Valedictorians and their future colleges and majors:

Jimmy J. Brown, Tulane University, biomedical engineering.

Andrew J. Burmaster, Fordham University, biochemistry.

Peyton L. Fine, Harvard University, economics.

Carl E. Hellmers, Vanderbilt University, vocal performance.

James R. Sampognaro, Yale University, molecular/ cellular and developmental biology.

Matthew J. Wolff, Louisiana State University, computer science.

Accelerated Program diploma, Summa Cum Laude: Ricardo J. Aguilar, Mitchell O. Alexander, Joseph P. Bardot, Joseph M. Barletta, Jimmy J. Brown, Barrett S. Burgdahl, Andrew J. Burmaster, Brandon J. Butera, Mitchel J. Capella, Seth S. Chauhan, Ethan B. Cheramie, Joseph T. Crapanzano III.

Also, Zachary A. Creel, Michael R. Cusimano, John J. D’Angelo, Joshua S. DeBlieux, Patrick H. Denenea, Denis C. Devenport III, Rene R. Duplantier, William L. Emmett, Andrew C. Ferdinand, Jack M. Ferro, Peyton L. Fine and Stanley M.C. Fuentes.

Also, Benjamin T. Guerra, Tyler M. Hatrel, Carl E. Hellmers IV, Ryan J. Helm, Corey M. James, Joseph F. Kepper, Edouard J. Kock IV, Joshua A. Koenig, Lucas C. Lavoie, Alexander K.K. Lee, Ernest P. Legier III and Trevor A. Lew.

Also, Jonathan M. Llovet, Blake O. Lundin, Devin O. Manning, Cody M. Migliore, Bradley J. Powers, Preston B. Reisig, Ian K. Rohr, James R. Sampognaro, Antonio W. Scelfo, Gordon C. Schmidt, Parker A. Schmidt and Wallace G. Serpas IV.

Also, Nicholas D. Simon, Christopher P. Stephens, Eric J. Tizzard, Taylor J. Varisco, Jeremy M. Vezina, Michael T.H. Vo, Charles J. Ward III, Larry D. Wink, Jr. and Matthew J. Wolff.

Accelerated Program diploma, Magna Cum Laude: Felix R. Abadin, Richard L. Adams III, Robert O. Allende, Evan J. Bailey, John P. Brown, Johnston J. Burkhardt, Harrison G. Cutrera, Austin J. Delaune, Timothy J. Dwyer, Jr., William G. Escobar-Arrillaga, Matthew F. Felger, Connor S. Fournier, Lawrence E. Francioni IV, Robert M. Guidry, Ethan A. Hauth, John A. Hotard, Jr., Nicholas C. Ingles, Zachary N. Lannes, William R. LeCorgne III, Alexander G. Lopez, Brandon K. Manganello, Jacob K. Meariman, Andrew L. Mitchell, Forrest J. Montgomery, Ryan D. Mouton and Ross J. Nauck.

Also, George J. Neyrey V, Elliot T. Ordoyne, Christopher C. Powers, Jason M. Quigley, Jordan F. Rice, Jackie M. Robinson, Jr., James B. Rourke, Dominic M. Russo, Christian M. Sileo, Marcus M. Simon, Michael A. Sinegar, Jr., Matt J. Tillery, Sean Z. Tillery, Grant W. Tobin, and Patrick M. White.

Accelerated Program diploma, Cum Laude:

Luis E. Balart, Jr., Jared C. Blohowiak, Christopher M. Booth, Dane C. Chalin, Spencer T. Comeaux, Blake C. Donewar, Charles P. Fink, Chet T. Ford, Sloan C. Gardiner, Allen J. Gaudet IV, Matthew S. Hackney, Zachery T. Hemperley, Riley D. Katz, Joshua C. Latham, Walker P. Legrand, Joseph K. Lobrano, Blaine J. Loupe, Carlos A. Melara, Kalan D. Minnard, Andrew A. Pettus, Nicholas J. Rosato, Jr., Peter C. Warwick and Dylan M. Weston.

Accelerated Program diploma, five-year program above and beyond the school’s ordinary requirements: Evan J. Bonura, Grant M. Candies, Justin A. Davies, Patrick T. Duckworth, Michael M. Duran, Jr., Thomas F. Echols, Michael P. Graziani, Kevin P. Heidingsfelder, Marc H. Neyrey, Christopher T. Nguyen, Matthew E. Riviere, Egan E. Robinson, Timothy E. Sicard, and Patrick J. Tullier.

College Preparatory Course diploma, Summa Cum Laude: Charles E. de Boisblanc, Jr., Nicholas G. Gobert, Grant J. Gonzalez, Abdul R. Khan, Gerard J. LeBlanc, Dominic J. Lloyd, St. Ennah B.K. Manson, Gavin C. Matherne, Hoang J. Nguyen, and William A. Wall.

College Preparatory Course diploma Magna Cum Laude: Benjamin J. Alterman, Brandon D. Barnett, Grant P. Becker, Joshua M. Bourgeois, Dennis A. Brown, Jr., Austin M. Buck, Cody W. Castle, Anthony C. Cucchiara, Hunter G. DesRoches, Huy N. Do, Michael E. Fitzpatrick and Quinn W. Fitzpatrick.

Also, Mason K. Fulk, Vincent B. Giovingo, Zachary M. Hahn, Andrew Joseph III, Mark E. McMahon, Branden M. Munster, William F. North, Peyton S. Saunders, Rahul V. Shah, Zachary J. Tassin, Jacob W. Tonglet, Benson S. Tucker, Andrew Q.A. Vo, Phillip C.B. Vo, and Thomas J. Wisecarver.

College Preparatory Course diploma, Cum Laude: Matthew G. Arseneaux II, Fernando A. Avelar, Seth A. Brotherton, Drew A. Burns, Alexander J. Caluda, Jacob M. Campos, Eric H. Canahuati, Grant L. Champagne, Zachary J. Ciolino, George F. Crozier V, John T. Culotta, Jr., Jacob M. Doyle, Shogo J.T. Dunn, Sean P. Eskine, Steven M. Fall, Jr., Neal S. Fitzpatrick, Philip J. Flettrich IV, Devin H. Francis, Seth M. Grace, Taylor L. Hauth, Jorran J. Hodges, Liam C. Hooper, Joshua H. Hubert, Mason R. Koppens, Aaron Z. LaGraize, Jacob C. Nungesser IV, Sebastian Pereira-Pinzon, Paden S. Ruegge, Addison E. Sanford, Bennett A. Schiro, Christopher S. Sibley, William J.E. Sobol and Dustin A. Ward.

College Preparatory Course diploma: Nathaniel Armour II, Nash E. Babin, Joseph B. Battaglia IV, Kenneth E. Bearden, Jr., Mason L. Belle, Jermaine C. Bezue, Brian D. Burridge, Jonathan M. Casteix, Cody C. Chaisson, Kevin J. Clavier, Trevor O. Coker, Luis F. Davadi, Rishi J. Desai, Thomas P. Farrelly, Sean P. Fitzpatrick, Dontayue D. Fly, Andrew G. Ganucheau, Daniel S. Gauthier, Cole M. Gautreau, Tyler J. Gonzales, Gage A. Grush, Justin J. Hawkins, Dylan J. Hemard, Markell K. Hill., Earl Johnson III, Thomas A. Keller, Martin J. Landrieu, Nathan M. Langlois, Cory P. Ledet, Tanner J. Lee, Brett M. Leonhard, Adam J. Leveque, Jared N. Mentz, Ian C. Morel, Adam J. Naquin and Jordan T. Ordoyne.

Also, Connor G. Pugh, Steven C. Queyrouze, Dylan R. Redmann, Miles C. Rouen, Alexander J. Ryan, Austin M. Ryan, Luis S. Schneider, Lawrence E. Schwall IV, Andrew C. Scott, Nicholas M. Sevin, Mason J. Thibodeaux, Austin J. Triay, Albert J. Vallon IV and Miguel M. Vera.