Graduates: St. Mary’s Dominican High School

Photo provided by St. Mary's Dominican High School -- College-bound at Dominican -- Dominican High School seniors pose for a photo wearing T-shirts from the colleges where they're headed this fall. Front row, from left, ) Arly Pacheco-Monnar, Laken Thibodeaux, Hailey Champion, Emily Daigle, Lauren Landry, Shaysa Lewis, Brooke Nalesknik, and Julia Daigle. Second row, from left: ) Cady Rhode, Olivia Hess, Cynthia Brecka, Shelby Stewart, Coral Gurba, Alex Bell, Lauren Hudak, Allison Nagy, Lindsey Begault, Chiamaka Okeke, and Sarah Valence. Third row, from left: Brooke Maraist, Claire David, Annalise Russo, Bethany Peranio, Victoria Frosch, Megan Labat, and Caitlin Gunn. Top row, from left: Elyse Harrison, Lauren Philyaw, Gabby Perez, Jourdan Zeringue, Arielle Arnold, Mary Norton, Kacie Pendleton, Lauren Rizzo, Jessica West, Sydnie Julien, and Sarah Cannon.
Photo provided by St. Mary's Dominican High School -- College-bound at Dominican -- Dominican High School seniors pose for a photo wearing T-shirts from the colleges where they're headed this fall. Front row, from left, ) Arly Pacheco-Monnar, Laken Thibodeaux, Hailey Champion, Emily Daigle, Lauren Landry, Shaysa Lewis, Brooke Nalesknik, and Julia Daigle. Second row, from left: ) Cady Rhode, Olivia Hess, Cynthia Brecka, Shelby Stewart, Coral Gurba, Alex Bell, Lauren Hudak, Allison Nagy, Lindsey Begault, Chiamaka Okeke, and Sarah Valence. Third row, from left: Brooke Maraist, Claire David, Annalise Russo, Bethany Peranio, Victoria Frosch, Megan Labat, and Caitlin Gunn. Top row, from left: Elyse Harrison, Lauren Philyaw, Gabby Perez, Jourdan Zeringue, Arielle Arnold, Mary Norton, Kacie Pendleton, Lauren Rizzo, Jessica West, Sydnie Julien, and Sarah Cannon.

St. Mary’s Dominican
High School

One hundred ninety-nine students graduated from St. Mary’s Dominican High School on Sunday, May 19, 2013, in a ceremony held on campus in the Siena Center. President Cynthia Thomas and Principal Carolyn Favre awarded the diplomas.

Valedictorians and their future colleges and majors:

Alyssa C. Blanchard, Vanderbilt University, public policy.

Adair E. Boudreaux, Fordham University, pre-med.

Victoria G. Donze, Louisiana State University, kinesiology.

Margaret K. Giler, University of Alabama, chemical engineering.

Kansas M. Guidry, Fordham University, English.

Mary Cecilia Stoner, Princeton University, mechanical engineering.

Salutatorian: Abbey E. Hotard, who will attend Louisiana State University. She plans to major in chemical engineering.

Suma Cum Laude graduates: Sara A. Arizi, Ellen E. Barkemeyer, Kristen A. Bertaut, Kelsey A. Bollman, Gabrielle M. Bordlee, Catherine V. Bourg, Katie M. Bowes, Kayla A. Calongne, Katherine J. Chan, Will Ell Elizabeth Childress, Claire M. David and Kaelen C. Delaune.

Also, Courtney E. Denault, Kathleen S. Drez, Hattie A. Duncan, Bonnie J. Dupre, Bailey E. Flynn, Noelle L. Fresneda, Kristina M. Gambino, Jamie E. Greenberg, Janaya A. Hampton, Rachel E. Herr, Ashlyn E. Hines, Mathilde M. Kepper, Aamani Kura, Meredith K. Lambert, Allessandra G. LeDoux, Michaela E. LeDoux, Jessica A. Love, Gabriela S. Madrid and Remy M. Markovich.

Also, Hayley M. Montgomery, Rachel C. Moore, Sarah E. Moore, Madeline E. Munch, Whitney L. Nobile, Samantha G. Oubre, Emily M. Owen, Jennifer M. Parent, Samantha E. Ramey, Cady P. Rhode, Amanda R. Romeu, Amanda M. Ruiz, Annalise M. Russo, Caroline C. Schneider, Sophie M. Simonson, Sarah E. Smith, Elizabeth C. Steen, Lauren E. Stevens, Shelby A. Stewart, Mariana E. Tumminello, Maggie K. Valdes, Eliane M. Villarrubia, Ashley N. Vu, Jessica M. West, Alexandra L. Wursteisen, Jeanette A. Zavala and Claire E. Zotkiewicz.

Magna Cum Laude graduates: Kelly M. Barnett, Emily A. Brauner, Monserrate F. Cabrera, Brooke A. Cavet, Claire A. Cheramie, Morgan A. Daigle, Kristen E. Hanchey, Elyse D. Harrison, Olivia G. Hess, Katherine E. Lagarde, Lauren V. Landry, Conner L. Luscy, Courtney G. Mesman, Hayley N. Messonnier, Chiamaka C. Okeke, Gabriella M. Perez, Madeline E. Priest, Emily L. Reuther, Devin C. Rivero, Shenelle M. Tate and Olivia N. Wells.

Cum Laude graduates: Amanda M. Bonam, Catherine C. Bordelon, Hailey A. Champion, Julia E. Daigle, Kennedy L. Gaines, Roen M. Garretson, Greta D. Gerstung, Marigny J. Harrison, Katherine E. Heneghan, Alicia M. Jaeger, Rachael H. Lindstrom, Brooke M. Maraist, Claire F. Moore, Brooke N. Nalesnik , Samantha C. Olivero, Jayde E. Platenburg, Ashley E. Power, Meagan E. Rodrigue, Samantha B. Savoy, Sydney M. Swarr, Alaina D. Terrell and Rachel E. Wells.

Other graduates: Hannah E. Abney, Kirsten A. Allen, Arielle L. Arnold, Safieh S. Azimi, Alexis M. Balliache, Emily S. Barback, Elise C. Barnett, Lindsey M. Begault, Alex M. Bell, Kayla C. Bercegeay, Journee E. Berry, Christine E. Bishop, Bailey P. Bopp, Cynthia M. Brecka, Ashley N. Brite, Brittney L. Burke, Cali L. Calante, Victoria G. Cancienne, Sarah C. Cannon, Eboné A. Canty, Caroline C. Charbonnet, Jenna C. Cleary, Jazmine E. Colin, Claire L. Cunningham, Emily J. Daigle, Gabriella A. Delaune, Dianna L. Esquivel, Kathleen E. Fasold, Ieshia M. Foe, Victoria A. Frosch, Courtney A. Ganucheau, Jenae’ D. Gelpi, Alexandra E. Giacontiere, Mariah S. Giovingo and Roslyn T. Gomez.

Also, Molly T. Groetsch, Caitlin M. Gunn, Coral J. Gurba, Abigail J. Hanemann, Claire O. Happel, Emily J. Heath, Emily E. Heck, Juliette T. Hotard, Lauren E. Howley, Lydia L. Huck, Lauren S. Hudak, Sydnie E. Julien, Madeline K. Kelly, Abby G. Koch, Megan M. Labat, Morgan E. Landry, Shaysa A. Lewis, Brooke L. Marcello, Marcelle C. Martinez, Allison M. McCann, Emily M. McWhorter, Katie V. Meazell and Gabrielle N. Montalbano.

Also, Allison C. Nagy, Emily L. Nelson, My D. Ngo, Mary A. Norton, Arly Pacheco-Monnar, Logan E. Page, Peyton E. Palermo, Kacie L. Pendleton, Bethany M. Peranio, Megan E. Peres, Oaklynne E. Pete, Ashley L. Pham, Brittany E. Philburn, Lauren P. Philyaw, Daniella N. Portillo, Jessica D. Prest, Laura A. Puente, Karla V. Reyes, Lauren E. Rizzo, Lisa Sakamoto, Caroline M. Schedler, Brennan M. Schexnaydre, Kelsey M. Schmitt and Diamond L. Smith.

Also, Tess M. Stewart, Sarah E. Tebbe, Laken E. Thibodeaux, Madeline C. Trauth, Abby E. Truxillo, Meredith A. Tyree, Sarah L. Valence, Jourdan N. Zeringue and Maci L. Zeringue.