All-district baseball teams

District 4-5A

First team

Pitchers: Travis Stevens, Central, Sr.; Chantz Landry, Denham Springs, Sr.; Bryan Strickland, Live Oak, Sr.; Dragen Bethel, Walker, Sr.; Evan Tidwell, Zachary, Sr.

Catchers: Kaleb Clarke, Denham Springs; Dervincent Hamilton, Scotlandville; Evan Pace, Zachary, So.

Infielders: 1B Kyle Vince, Zachary, Sr.; 2B Mason Gautreaux, Central, Sr.; SS Sam Wilson, Live Oak, Sr.; 3B Gabe Hannum, Zachary, So.

Outfielders: Carl Guidry, Denham Springs, Jr.; Tyler Lockhart, Walker, Jr.; Steven Babin, Zachary.

Utility: Brett Courville, Central, Sr.; Bryce Dugas, Denham Springs, Sr.; Lenni Kunert, Live Oak, So.; Roderick Stewart, Scotlandville, Sr.

Designated hitter: Benton Lieux, Denham Springs, Jr.

Second team

Pitchers: Mac Sceroler, Denham Springs, Jr.; Chandler Elvir, Walker, Sr.; Trent Crowder, Zachary, Sr.; Travis Cliburn, Zachary, Sr.

Catchers: Antonio Ragusa, Central, Sr.; Dalton Yucesoy, Walker, Sr.

Infielders: 1B Thomas Eddleman, Central, Sr.; 2B Micah McHugh, Zachary, So.; SS Cade Milazzo, Zachary, Sr.; 3B Michael Claverie, Live Oak, So.

Outfielders: Chris Chambliss, Central, So.; Andrew Ayres, Denham Springs, Sr.; Austin Thomas, Denham Springs, Sr.; Bryce Brown, Walker, Jr.

Utility: Logan Rogers, Walker, Sr.

Designated hitter: Hunter Edgens, Central, Sr.

MVP: Chantz Landry, Denham Springs

Co-Coaches of the Year: Mark Carroll, Denham Springs; Jesse Cassard, Zachary

Gold Glove: Evan Pace, Zachary

District 5-5A

First team

Pitchers: Cole Stapler, Dutchtown, Sr.; Ross Massey, Catholic, So.; Tyler Robertson, East Ascension, Sr.; Austin Tanner, St. Amant.

Catchers: Steven Bright, Dutchtown, Sr.; Jordan Romero, Catholic, Sr.

Infielders: Nick Coomes, Catholic, Jr.; Josh Smith, Catholic, Fr.; Brennan Grant, St. Amant, Jr.; Robbie Podorsky, Dutchtown, Sr.

Outfielders: Collin Delaune, Dutchtown, Sr.; Jacob Morales, St. Amant, Sr.; Andrew Fournet, Catholic, Sr.; Kade Waguespack, East Ascension, So.

Utility: Austin Millet, East Ascension, Jr.; Austin Bain, Dutchtown, Jr.; Alex Thibodeaux, Dutchtown, Sr.; Cole Benoit, St. Amant, Sr.; Hunter D’Armand, Catholic, Jr.; Dave LoSavio, Catholic, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Ben Braymer, Catholic, Sr.; Devin Speligene, East Ascension, Sr.; Evan Mativi, Dutchtown, Sr.; Andre Liotta, St. Amant, Sr.; Connor Millet, St. Amant, Jr.

Catchers: Layne Trahan, East Ascension, Jr.; Matt Delaune, St. Amant, Jr.

Infielders: Jace Fairchild, East Ascension, Sr.; Dakota Ball, Woodlawn, Sr.; Blaine Schexnayder, St. Amant, Jr.; Adam Boyd, Dutchtown, Sr.; Austin Divillier, Catholic, Jr.

Outfielders: Madison Nickens, St. Amant, Sr.; Mason Nickens, Dutchtown, Sr.; Branson Bowen, St. Amant, Sr.; Grant McCrory, Dutchtown, Sr.; Connor Whalen, Catholic, Jr.

Utility: Paul Roppolo, Catholic, Sr.; Yosef Banks, McKinley, Jr.; Jacob Fontenot, Woodlawn, Sr.; Hayden Mixon, Catholic, So.; Devin Speligene, East Ascension, Sr.

MVP: Cole Stapler, Dutchtown

Coaches of the Year: Chris Schexnaydre, Dutchtown

Gold Glove: Jordan Romero, Catholic

District 6-4A

First team

Pitchers: Jared Poche, Lutcher, Sr.; James Smith, St. Michael, Sr.; Collin Maum, Tara, Sr.; Corey Merrill, Lutcher, Sr.; Ben Cavalier, Plaquemine, Sr.

Catcher: Chase Calderara, Lutcher

Infielders: Jordan Oubre, Lutcher, Sr.; Austin Edens, St, Michael, Jr.; Chris Reid, St. Michael, So.; Oni Robertson, Broadmoor, Sr.; Moroni Pointer, Tara, Jr.

Outfielders: Sully Martin, Lutcher, Jr.; Zachary Zimmer, Lutcher, Sr.; Julius Maracalin, Plaquemine, Jr.; Kyle Bankston, St. Michael, Jr.; Isaac Chapman, Tara, Sr.

Designated hitter: Luke LeBlanc, Lutcher, Jr.

Utility: J.T. Mauldin, Lutcher, Jr.; Wade Jackson, Broadmoor, Jr.

Second team

Pitchers: Ryan Sibley, Broadmoor, Jr.; Cameron Guillot, Lutcher, Fr.; Dalton Brigalia, Plaquemine, Fr.; Joe Keller, Plaquemine, So.; Bailey Brock, Lutcher, So.

Catchers: Alex Venable, St. Michael, Sr.; Tyler LeBlanc, Lutcher, Jr.

Infielders: Greg Selser, Tara, Sr.; Kaleb Kador, Tara, Jr.; Kyle Cannatella, Broadmoor, Jr.; Darius Mickle, Broadmoor, Jr.; Dylan Alleman, Lutcher, Jr.

Outfielders: Chris Dufour, St. Michael, Sr.; Wade Broussard, St. Michael, Jr.; John Chester, Broadmoor, Sr.; Sheridan Shumpert, Broadmoor, Sr.; Nick Bourgeois, Lutcher, Jr.

Designated hitter: Sully Laiche, Lutcher, Fr.

Utility: Ben Newman, Tara, Jr.

MVP: Jared Poche, Lutcher

Coach of the Year: Davey Clement, Lutcher

Gold Glove: Sully Martin, Lutcher

District 5-3A

First team

Pitchers: John Ross Johnson, Eunice, Sr.; Hayden Pitre, Eunice, Sr.; Hunter Keely, Rayne, So.; Jacob Gabor, Livonia, Jr.

Catchers: Dylan Bergeron, Livonia, Sr.

Infielders: 1B Jake Morvant, Church Point, Jr.; 2B Brett Richard, CPHS, Jr.; 3B Ben Viator, Church Point, Jr.; SS Ty Gurr, Livonia, Jr.

Outfielders: Jordan Taylor, Port Barre, Sr.; Trenon Trosclair, Eunice, Sr.; Jarrod Jarreau, Livonia, Sr.

Utility: Holden Webber, Livonia, Jr.; Grant Abshire, Rayne, So.; Brandon Armand, Livonia, Sr.; Clay Francois, Eunice, Sr.; Brock Miller, Eunice, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Brennan Fletcher, Port Barre, Jr.; Kameron Falcon, Rayne, Jr.; Hunter Franklin, Livonia, Sr.; Ty Delahoussaye, Rayne, Jr.

Catchers: Cy Bryson, Port Barre, So.

Infielders: 1B Drake Fruge, Eunice, Sr.; 2B Jake Sonnier, Eunice, Jr.; 3B Kyle Deville, Port Barre, Jr.; SS Todd Lejeune, Church Point, Jr.

Outfielders: Malcolm Dedrick, Livonia, So.; Chance Roy, Church Point, Sr.; Grant Menard, Rayne, Jr.

Utility: Andrew Lomas, Eunice, Jr.; John Jarreau, Livonia, Sr.; Tyler Lejeune, Rayne, Jr.; Brody Torres, Livonia, Sr.; Logan Pizzolato, Livonia, Jr.

MVP: Jarred Jarreau, Livonia

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jason Lemoine, Livonia

District 7-3A

First team

Pitchers: Scott Szush, E.D. White Catholic; Payton Coddu, E.D. White; Austin Weber, St. Charles Catholic; Taylor Prejean, Brusly.

Catcher: Logan Barbera, E.D. White

Infielders: 1B Chad McNeil, St. Charles; 2B Seth Gravois, E.D. White; SS Brett Duet, E.D. White; Third base: Cullen Prejean, Brusly.

Outfielders: Nick Falgoust, E.D. White; Michael Waguespack, E.D. White; Jace Toups, E.D. White; Brandon Zimmer, St. Charles; Kwanstam Adkins, Brusly.

Utility: Kameron Keller, St. Charles; Torrence Powell, Port Allen; Luke Leblanc, Brusly; Blaise Hymel, St. James; Eddie Crochet, Donaldsonville.

Second team

Scottie Sanders, E.D. White; Justin Theriot, E.D. White; Austin Tabor, St. James; Christian Scioneaux, St. James; John Boughton, St. James; Brian Winchester, St. James; Landon Andre, Brusly; Logan Smith, Brusly; Beau Witty, Brusly; Blake Manola, Brusly; Camron Willis, Brusly.

Co-Most Valuable Players: Brett Duhe, EDW; Logan Barbera, EDW

LSWA MVP: Scott Szush, EDW

Coach of the Year: Shane Trosclair, E.D. White

District 7-2A

First team

Pitchers: Ryan May, Dunham, Sr.; Manny Miles, University, So.; Alden Cartwright, Runnels, Sr.; Jason Roussel, Episcopal, Jr.

Catchers: Kyle Duhe, Dunham, Sr.; Bobby Johnson, Runnels, Jr.

Infielders: 1B Jake Wharton, University, So.; 2B Brandt Broussard, University, Jr.; SS Ben McClelland, Dunham, Jr.; 3B Josh Morris, Runnels, Sr.

Outfielders: Gino Marucci, University, Sr.; Steven Sensley, University, Sr.; John Austin Volland, Dunham, So.; Josh Ellis, Dunham, Jr.

Utility: Tyler Thompson, Dunham, Sr.; Turner Graham, Episcopal, Jr.; James Kern, University, Jr.; Russell Gage, Redemptorist, Jr.; Jacob Stagg, Redemptorist, So.; LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, Jr.

Designated hitter: Foster Degeneres, Dunham, Jr.

Second team

Pitchers: Patrick Stone, Episcopal, Sr.; John Lewis, University, Jr.; Spencer Hancock, University, Jr.; Blake Landry, Redemptorist, Jr.

Catchers: Turner Graham, Episcopal, Jr.; James Kern, University, Jr.

Infielders: 1B Peyton Finical, Dunham, Sr.; 2B Nick Patty, Episcopal, Fr.; SS Johnny Johnson, Runnels, Fr.; 3B Alec Duhe, Dunham, Fr.

Outfielders: Lee Whitaker, Redemptorist, So.; Patrick Ivey, Dunham, Sr.; Hampton Hudson, Runnels, Fr.; Jake Alexander, University, Jr.

Utility: Josh Jefferson, Dunham, Sr.; Chris Beckman, Episcopal, Fr.; Riggs March, Runnels, Jr.; Brennan Gutierrez, Episcopal, Sr.; Wayne Stabiler, Episcopal, eighth; Parker LeBlanc, Runnels, Jr.

Designated hitter: Daniel Lockwood, University, Sr.

MVP: Manny Miles, University

Coach of the Year: Burke Broussard, University

District 8-2A

First team

Pitchers: Tyler Schwaner, Northlake, Sr.; Sean Tweedy, Norhtlake, Fr.; Luke Blakely, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.; Jacoby Savoy, Springfield, Sr.

Catcher: Tanner Wild, Springfield, Sr.

Infielders: Zachary Clark, Springfield, Jr.; Greg Mula, Northlake, Sr.; Kody Sibley, Doyle, Sr.; Brock Cooper, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.

Outfielders: Charles Craighead, Northlake, Sr.; Dane Landry, Northlake, Sr.; Larry Weber, French Settlement, Jr.

Utility: Christian Grady, Pope John Paul, Sr.; Taylor Mussachia, Northlake, Jr.; Cameron Loria, St. Thomas, Sr.; Justin Ridgdell, Doyle, So.; Blayne Haro, Pope John Paul, Jr.

Second team

Pitchers: Justin Lobell, French Settlement, Jr.; Jacob Buchanan, Doyle, Jr.; Brad Schaffer, St. Thomas Aquinas, So.; Garrett Curtrer, Doyle, Jr.

Catcher: Ruston West, Northlake, So.

Infielders: Mark Patterson, Springfield, So.; Jonathan Gordon, French Settlement, Sr.; Brennan Kelsey, St. Thomas Aquinas, So.; Evan Vasalech, Pine, Jr.

Outfielders: Austin Ward, Northlake, Sr.; Dale Oubre, Springfield, So.; Beaux Riviere, Pope John Paul, Jr.

Utility: Cody Sager, French Settlement, Sr.; Tanner Graham, Pine, Sr.; Cody Brown, Doyle, Sr.; Ashton Blanchard, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.; Jonah Mollere, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.

MVP: Zachary Clark, Springfield

Coach of the Year: Jeff Schwaner, Northlake Christian

District 6-1A

First team

Pitchers: T.J. Venable, Opelousas Catholic, Jr.; Jacque Savoie, Opelousas Catholic, Jr.; Nick Fremin, Sacred Heart-VP, Sr.; Hayden Marze, Westminster Christian, Sr.

Catcher: Brody Creppel, False River Academy, Sr.

Infielders: 1B Aaron Duplechain, Opelousas Catholic, Sr.; 2B Grant Doucet, Opelousas Catholic, Sr.; SS Cody Arnaud, Opelousas Catholic, Sr.; 3B Kade Tremie, Sacred Heart, Sr.

Outfielders: Jacob Juge, Catholic-PC, So.; Mike Fruge, Sacred Heart, Sr.; Logan Constantine, Opelousas Catholic, Jr.

Utility: Perry Pitre, St. Edmund, Sr.; Kevin Bourgeois, Pointe Coupee Central, Sr.; Hunter Reed, Sacred Heart, Sr.; Jalen Williams, Westminster, Sr.; Ethan McGrew, Catholic-PC, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Brock Rockforte, False River Academy, Sr.; Jake Whip, Opelousas Catholic, Jr.; Phillip Vidrine, Sacred Heart, So.; Danny Richard, Westminster, Jr.; Wesley Bellard, Westminster.

Catcher: Kyle Hawkins, Catholic-PC, Sr.

Infielders: 1B Hunter Babineaux, Westminster, Jr.; 2B Biscuit Arnaud, St. Edmund, Sr.; SS Rene Thibodeaux, Catholic-PC, Sr.; 3B Zach Hebert, Opelousas Catholic, So.

Outfielders: Lane Williams, Opelousas Catholic, Sr.; Ellis Parrott, Sacred Heart, Jr.; Andrew Jarreau, Catholic-PC, Jr.

Utility: Austin Lefleur, St. Edmund, Sr.; Cole Langdown, Catholic-PC, Jr.; Austin Beauvais, False River, Sr.; Ryan Bossier, False River, Sr.; Stephan Miller, Opelousas Catholic, Jr.

MVP: T.J. Venable, Opelousas Catholic

Coach of the Year: Justin Boyd, Opelousas Catholic

District 9-1A

First team

Pitchers: Hunter Schnebelen, St. John, Jr.; Hunter Medine, Ascension Catholic, Sr.; Austin Howard, West St. John, Jr.; Seth Gaudin, Ascension Christian, Jr.

Catcher: Brennan Perkins, Ascension Christian, Sr.

Infielders: Trevor Curry, St. John, Sr.; Morgan Booksh, St. John, Sr.; Grant Montero, Ascension Catholic, Jr.; Christopher Patin, St. John, Jr.

Outfielders: Colby Landry, St. John, Sr.; Brandon Noel, St. John, So.; Tyler Simoneaux, Ascension Catholic, Sr.; Tyler Delaune, Ascension Christian, Sr.

Utility: Trace Trahan, Ascension Christan, Sr.; Seth Gulotta, St. John, Sr.; Dontre Turner, West St. John, Sr.

Designated hitter: Kaleb Bledsoe, Ascension Christian

Second team

Pitchers: Rene Ledet, St. John, So.; D.J. Latino, Ascension Catholic, Jr.; Rashon Smith, West St. John, Jr.; Brandon Foster, White Castle, Jr.

Catcher: Jacob Maranto, St. John, Jr.

Infielders: Peyton Bahlinger, Ascension Christian, eighth; Dontrell Taylor, White Castle, Fr.; B.J. Lennard, East Iberville, Sr.; James Martin, Ascension Catholic, So.

Outfielders: Reed Schexnayder, Ascension Catholic, Sr.; Robert Franklin, White Castle, Jr.; Mason Leblanc, St. John, Jr.; Timmy Nelson, West St. John, Sr.

Utility: Ross Barbier, Ascension Catholic, Jr.; A.J. Burba, East Iberville, So.; Jacob Caballero, St. John, So.

Designated hitter: Kristian Sheets, Ascension Christian, Sr.

MVP: Trevor Curry, St. John

Coach of the Year: Heath Whittington, St. John

District 6-C

First team

Pitchers: Denver Delatte, Maurepas, Jr; Jace Berthelot, Maurepas, Jr.; M.J. Frazier, Family Christian, Sr.

Catcher: Chaz Scivicque, Maurepas, Fr.

Infielders: Ben Chauvin, Family Christian, Sr.; Tyler Randall, Family Christian, Sr.; Rich Hopkins, Family Christian, Sr.; Titus Rogers, Family Christian, Jr.

Outfielders: J.J. Holmes, Family Christian, Sr.; Devon Sheridan, Maurepas, Sr.; Donovan Thibodeaux, Maurepas, So.; Trae Steudlein, Family Christian, Sr.

Utility: Tyler Delatte, Maurepas, Sr.

Designated hitter: Mason Diaz, Family Christian, So.

MVP: Ben Chauvin, Family Christian

Coach of the Year: Rick Smith, FCA

Defensive Mvp: Quintin Ellis, FCA.