southern law center graduates

Southern University Law Center graduated more than 170 law students from its Fall 2012 and Spring and Summer 2013 sessions.

Stephanie Finley, United States Attorney for the Western District of Louisiana, gave the commencement address at the ceremony held May 11 in the F. G. Clark Activity Center on the Southern University Baton Rouge campus.

The graduates are:

Tomas E. Alarcon, Baton Rouge

Laura Isabel Alemany, Carencro

Xavier Isadore Alexander, New Iberia

Kobena K. Arthur Jr., South Orange, N.J.

Jamien An’jel Arvie, Chataignier

Yefim Ashurov, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Edward R. Atebara, Metairie

Rebecca Block Autin, Lafayette

Raven Alexandria Bailey, Memphis, Tenn.

Elizabeth Ellen Ballard, Weston, Mass.

Shawon Jackson Bernard, New Orleans

Lauren Victoria Blauvelt, Baton Rouge

Shawn Michael Bordelon, Alexandria

Karen A. Boutté, St. Martinville

James Richard Boyd, Baton Rouge

Dwayne Douglas Braithwaite, Ellenwood, Ga.

Justin S. Brashear, Lake Charles

Tyler J. Breaux, Cut Off

Kelly R. Broussard, Baton Rouge

Amanda T. Brown, Princeton

Christina Marisa Brown, Sugar Land, Texas

Tina Louise Brown, Edmond

James R. Bullman, Baton Rouge

Skyler Burton, Memphis, Tenn.

Faith Janiece Butler, New Orleans

William J. Casanova, Church Point

Jessica L. Catchings, Chicago, Ill.

Rachel Ann Chandler, Brandon

Ashleigh J. Clare-Kearney, Manchester, Conn.

Michael Anthony Cobb Jr., Detroit, Mich.

Abigail Cole, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Ashley Collins, Monroe

Bradrick Jermaine Collins, Fayette

Shannyn Tenelle Collins, Baton Rouge

Amelia Dawn Colomb, New Orleans

Kacia N. Cook, Baton Rouge

LaKeasha R. Cooley, Baton Rouge

Christopher B. Cortez, Metairie

Merrick D. Cosey, Baton Rouge

Tamyra Nicole Craig, Harvey

Adam Russell Credeur, Lafayette

Adam M. Crepelle, Patterson

Anna Camille Curry, Henderson, Nev.

Patrick J. Cusick, Baton Rouge

Willie James Cyprian Jr., Ponchatoula

Daniel A. Dailey, Baton Rouge

Courtney Saia Daugherty, Denham Springs

Jacob B. Davis, Baton Rouge

Dean T. DeFrancesch, Laplace

Justin Deandre Dick, Southfield, Mich.

Isis Djata, Rye Brook, N.Y.

Eldon Benoit Dominique III, Abita Springs

Clarence Dortch IV, Talladega, Ala.

Heather Ann Duhon, New Iberia

Layne R. Dufour, Baton Rouge

Christopher James Edwards Jr., Independence

Evan Trigg Edwards, Lafayette

Peter Eugene Ellis, Ocean Springs

Seanice Minnette Etienne, Baton Rouge

Bryanne Alyse Farr, Denham Springs

Trenika L. Fields, Berkeley, Calif.

Glenn Kareem Fleming, Monroe

Shanerika Monique Flemings, Shreveport

Antoine Mosi Floyd, Memphis, Tenn.

LaKeisha A. Ford, Alexandria

Tiffany A. Ford, Alexandria

Mamie Lenoria Franklin, Bossier City

Osceola Free, Los Angeles, Calif.

Alberto C. Galan, Lake Charles

Shawn E. Garner, Baton Rouge

Avia Rice Gauthier, Allen, Texas

Yoursheka D. George, Clinton

Martha Monique Gillespie, St. Louis, Mo.

Shirlee’ P. Gilliam, Philadelphia, Penn.

Catherine Huette Gilmore, Baton Rouge

Cathryn Elise Gits, Baton Rouge

Christopher Daniel Granger, Washington

Shelvia Richele Grant, Shreveport

Asha S. Green, Baton Rouge

Deontrinelle Ardesia Green, New Orleans

Kade Alexander Griffon, Plaquemine

Oni Nabirye Ann Groves, Fort Worth, Texas

Adam Stephen Guillory, Pineville

Cornelius Troy Hall, Baton Rouge

Chiquita L. Hall-Jackson, East Chicago, Ind.

Paul James Hanchett, Baton Rouge

Jerry L. Harrell Jr., Harvey

Sonja Annette Hawkins, Baton Rouge

Daren Loroyce Hawthorne, Elms Ford, N.Y.

Cortney Michelle Heard, San Antonio, Texas

Shawn A. Hearn, Savannah, Ga.

Adrian R. Hebert, Baton Rouge

Grant Thomas Herrin, Shreveport

April Evettee Hibbler, New Orleans

Amanda Hilgendorf, Prairieville

Kerry Allen Hill, Jeanerette

Donovan Dunbar Hobdy, Baton Rouge

TaTiauna J. Holland, Shreveport

Tamara Rochele Holliday, Hampstead, N.C.

Valerie Charlean Hughes, Eight Mile, Ala.

Angel Donita Jenkins, Nashville, Tenn.

Valerie Jenkins, Baton Rouge

Kurt Dominic Jones Jr., Pensacola, Fla.

Matthew Jordan Joseph, Boutte

Kristi Nicole Julien, Baton Rouge

Duran Lawrence Keller, Lafayette

John Joseph Kelley, Covington

Leslie Bankston Kidder, Baton Rouge

Sharika L. King, Alexandria

David John Kinsaul, Baton Rouge

Jamie Messina Kitchin, Baton Rouge

John Eric Kitto, Baton Rouge

Adam Christopher Kwentua, Greenwell Springs

Christopher Shawn LaCombe, Baton Rouge

Amanda Marie LaGroue, Denham Springs

Curry J. Landry, Napoleonville

Allie Renee’ LeBlanc, Raceland

Bianca Christina Lee, Chicago, Ill.

Jahida Lizzaurt Lewis, Kenner

Yi Liu, Staten Island, N.Y.

Crishauna Renell Lloyd, Baton Rouge

Tassi Melissa Long, Boyce

Ephraim Andre Lucas, Valdosta, Ga.

Patrice Ann Maddox, Philadelphia, Penn.

Linda Ann Madril, Tuscan, Ariz.

Jacqueline Blue Maher, Gonzales

Amanda Lea Maillet, Baton Rouge

Samantha N. Mallett, Iowa

Akemi Tasia Malone, Kansas City, Mo.

Chase Anders Manuel, Lafayette

Jasmyne Astarri McConnell, Monroe

Janell M. McFarland, New Orleans

Cherita Renee McNeal, Huntersville, N.C.

Matthew T. Meek, Shreveport

Bobby E. Menefee II, Baton Rouge

Danielle Marie Metoyer, Alexandria

Kevin Blair Milano Jr., Metairie

Summer-Marie Miller, Buffalo, N.Y.

Aisha Kamran Mirza, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Parker R. Mitchell, Monroe

Asya L. Mitchem, Cedar Hill, Texas

Daniel Denver Mizell, Denham Springs

Cheyenne Mechelle Moeller, Baton Rouge

Hayden Amelia Moore, Baton Rouge

Sonji Adeh Moore, Pine Bluff, Ark.

Bridgette Marie Morgan, Greenville

William Penn Morrow, Opelousas

Jarrod D. Mumford, Jackson

Andrew James Murphy, Spring, Texas

Mukhaye Martha Nangalama, Sacramento, Calif.

Hillary Lynn Nixon, Baton Rouge

Ashley Cheneye Ogbonna, Lancaster, Texas

Chidiebele Alex Oha, Houston, Texas

Rolando A. Padilla, Terrytown

Lori E. Palmintier, Baton Rouge

Chandni B. Patel, Alexandria

Kimmier L. Paul, Port Allen

De-Neita Charvay Peoples, Sacramento, Calif.

Kimberly Deneice Persley, Marion

Jamiel Jontae Peterson, Donalsonville, Ga.

W. Ellis Petit, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.

Christopher R. Quintyne, Silver Spring, Md.

Susan M. Raborn, Baton Rouge

Gregory Antonio Ramos Jr., Mobile, Ala.

Christopher Daniel Randolph, Prairieville

Michael George-Paul Reck, Iota

Edgar L. Redding II, Jackson

Harold D. Register III, Lafayette

Randy Jamal Reynolds, Jackson

Stasha Marie Rhodes, Napoleonville

Courtney Michelle Richardson, Kentwood

Jenny Katherine Richardson, Marrero

Michael Ricks, Baton Rouge

Marc Hayes Robinson II, Dearborn, Michigan

Tiajuana Lovette Robinson, Wiggins

John Patrick Rogers, Lafayette

Carmen Elyse Ryland, Columbia

Allison Jacques Sabine Jr., Port Allen

Willie Christopher Saltz, Walker

Kimberly A. Sams, Brandon, Fla.

Sherry Denise Sanders, Lubbock, Texas

Ashley Unsworth Schmidt, New Orleans

Cynthia Dimple Schwartz, Shreveport

Ashlei Gradney Scott, Baton Rouge

Stanley G. Settle II, Inglewood, Calif.

Erin Taylor Sharkey, Amite

Justin Jean-Marc Simon, Lafayette

Dione Nicole Simpson, Hogansville, Ga.

Ericka Enchaniqué Smith, Fresno, Texas

Gary O’Neil Smith, Ashland, Va.

Michael Neil Spears, Dexter, Ga.

Mardrah M. Starks-Robinson, Denham Springs

Willie Stephens Jr., Baton Rouge

William A. Stewart II, Ruston

Christopher L. Strickland, West Monroe

Leslie Madril Stromenger, Tucson, Ariz.

Adrian B. Stull, Shreveport

Jessica A. Taormina, Laplace

Jerné Chianta Theriot, Houma

Rickey O’Neal Thomas, New Roads

Ryssa K. Toussaint, Patterson, N.Y.

Keith Foster Verrett Jr., Franklin

Jason Alan Weaver, Lafayette

Briana C. Westry-Robinson, Alabaster, Ala.

Dennis Freemond Wiggins Jr., Baton Rouge

LaCresha Danielle Wilkerson, Jonesville

Jennipher Valentine Williams, Baton Rouge

Joshua K. Williams, Shreveport

Laura Ann-Murielle Williams, Missouri City, Texas

Meghan Raina Williams, Baton Rouge

Sherrie LaChae Williams, Covington, Tenn.

John Anthony Willis, Port St. Lucie, Fla.

Lashanda J. Willis, Philadelphia, Penn.

Kathleen Dillon Witkovski, Lafayette

Chauntelle Renee Wood, Lawton, Okla.

Prisca Annette Zeigler, Lafayette