Class 1A All-State Baseball, Softball teams

Baseball

First team

Pos Player School Cl Stats

P Ridge Heisler Mangham So. 15-1

P Braden Bristo Ouachita Christian Sr. 10-2

P Stewart Campbell St. Martin’s Sr. 6-3

P Bryson Barbier Central Catholic Jr. 11-2

C Jonathan Washam Ouachita Christian Sr. .517

IF Barron Courtney Central Catholic Jr. .426

IF Mike Hess Hannan Sr. .489

IF Trevor Curry St. John Sr. .489

IF Jordan Washam Ouachita Christian Sr. .457

OF Michael Mann Country Day Jr. .400

OF Josh Singleton Central Catholic Sr. .438

OF Drake Battaglia Houma Christian So. .400

UT Mark Van Cedar Creek Jr. .404

UT Dylan Ridgway Mangham So. .375

UT Ben Harrison Country Day Sr. 8-0

UT Jalen Williams Westminster Christian Sr. .390

UT Morgan Booksh St. John Sr. .303

Outstanding Player: Ridge Heisler, Mangham

Coach of the Year: Scott Wilcher, Mangham

Honorable mention: Izzy Arceri, Crescent City; Kent McGuire, Country Day; Mark Fontenot, Oberlin; Corey Cantrell, Merryville; Hayden Doyle, Hamilton Christian; Aaron George, Ouachita Christian; Payton Kellebrew, Hanson Memorial; Hayden Marze, Westminster Christian; Rhett Hickman, Hannan; Grant Mathews, Country Day; Erik Parker, Hamilton Christian; Zac Langer, St. Martin’s; Perry Pitre, St. Edmund; Drake Businelle, Hanson Memorial; Jacob Brown, Cedar Creek; Nick Ardoin, Merryville; Samuel Guarisco, Central Catholic; Charles Firmin, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte; Kade Tremie, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte; Tyler McCain, St. Mary’s; James Carney, St. Mary’s; Kane Fontenot, Ascension Episcopal; Jacob Harrison, Montgomery.

Softball

First team

Pos Player School Cl Stats

P Maddi Shelton Hannan Sr. 21-9

P Megan Landry Central Catholic So. 25-7

P Ryann Bizette Catholic-PC 8th 15-1

P Caley Pyles Cedar Creek Jr. 22-2

C Morgan Verette Merryville Sr. .491

1B Sydney Finch Hannan Sr. .366

2B Katelynn Bellelo Catholic-PC Fr. .443

SS Maggie Davidson Cedar Creek Sr. .461

3B Meagan Duchesne Mangham Jr. .516

OF Lindsay Crowdus Houma Christian Sr. .554

OF Nancy Guillot Ascension Catholic Sr. .602

OF Jordyn David Catholic-PC Sr. .383

UT Laryn Graves Montgomery Fr. .470

UT Kimberly Nilsson Hannan Sr. .494

UT Haley Reeves Oberlin Sr. .539

UT Kimberly Russo Central Catholic Jr. .444

UT Mychal Truxillo St. Martin’s Sr. .550

Outstanding Player: Kimberly Nilsson, Archbishop Hannan

Coach of the Year: Jay Artall, Westminster Christian

Honorable mention: Nikkie Harbor, Block; Maura Cooper, Block; McCahla Hughes, Block; Makayla Vercher, Montgomery; Skylar Barnet, South Cameron; Summer Babin, Merryville; Abby Cook, Oak Grove; Taylor Leger, Westminster Christian; Molly Fontenot, Opelousas Catholic; Taylor Trahan, Delcambre; Kameryn Fairchild, False River Academy; Jade Fontenot, Westminster Christian; Amelia Pitre, Opelousas Catholic; Mary Terral, Cedar Creek; Taylor Sons, Houma Christian; Morgan Hardie, South Cameron; Ashley Vosburg, False River Academy; Kameryn Theriot, St. John; Taylor Lege, Westminster Christian; Caeli Comb, Westminster Christian; Jessie Brown, St. John.