Southern University Spring 2013 Graduates

Advocate staff photo by ARTHUR D. LAUCK -- Kedrick Kennedy stands out above the crowd of graduates as he waves to family and friends during the Southern University's graduation ceremony on Friday at the F.G. Clark Activity Center in Baton Rouge..
Advocate staff photo by ARTHUR D. LAUCK -- Kedrick Kennedy stands out above the crowd of graduates as he waves to family and friends during the Southern University's graduation ceremony on Friday at the F.G. Clark Activity Center in Baton Rouge..

capitol news bureau

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL, FAMILY, AND CONSUMER SCIENCES

BACHELOR OF SCIENCES

Hansoni Alexander Alfred, Ville Platte

Kayante Laché Allen, Baton Rouge

Kirby Alsandor, New Orleans

Andrea Jewelesa Bridgewater, Tallulah

Ashley R. Byrd, Baton Rouge

Jennifer R. Capers, Baton Rouge

Ashley B. Coleman, Marrero

Rogers L. Cooper, Baton Rouge

Gregory J. Depron, White Castle

Keisha Marie Dotson, Baton Rouge

Glenda White Dufour, Slaughter

Patricia Adams Ealy, Baton Rouge

Wilbert James Ferdinand III, Port Allen

Brittney D. Fisher, Baton Rouge

Floyd A. Ford, Opelousas

Vivian K. Francisco, Baton Rouge

Destiny J. Gallow, Baker

Kierra Vannese Green, White Castle

Courtney Wilson Grimes, Zachary

Eddie F. Guevares Jr, Baton Rouge

Trenecia Brooks-Hadley, Baton Rouge

Aris Anthony Harris, Washington

Henry J. Henderson III, Mobile, AL

Christy Michelle Isaac, Baton Rouge

Antonio DeJuarez Jackson, Mansfield

Ramon J. Johnson, Baton Rouge

Felicia M. Lanieu, Addis

Nicole Logan, Baton Rouge

Ellen Christyn McKnight, Baton Rouge

Travis K. Miller, Opelousas

Ashley Starr Osborne, Baton Rouge

Britney Alexandre Paynewoods, Baton Rouge

Kristin Chantal Pouncy, Gloster

Lillian F. Profit, Baton Rouge

Letisha Quiet, Baton Rouge

Alana Yvonne Rhone, Texarkana,Texas

Brittany Robertson, Baker

Joyce G. Sampson, Zachary

Pamela Lynn Sensley-Grant, Baton Rouge

Latoya O. Square, Baton Rouge

Samuel A. Terry, Mamou

Ashley C. Warner, Opelousas

Rakim D. Washington, Brusly

Cynthia R. Williams, Zachary

Kirsty Ola Williams, Baytown, Texas

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE

Charles Carter, Baton Rouge

Khady Faty, Baton Rouge

Nicholas Parker, Minden

Sekedra A. Simmons, Baton Rouge

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Candace Labree Autrey, Baton Rouge

Jeremy J. Brown, Baton Rouge

Carla Rashawn Clay, Baton Rouge

Melesha Cotton, Baton Rouge

Alysia M. Delone, Baton Rouge

Kalon C. Dewey, Zachary

Elsa Valencia, Hillsboror, Texas

Brittney D. Fisher, Monroe

Bria M. Flowers, Chicago, Ill.

Jamye Nicole Freeman, Baton Rouge

Samarolyn Trinise Guess, Baton Rouge

Jeremy L. Ivory, Baton Rouge

Tonielle Trenice Jackson, Baton Rouge

Troy Kennedy, Baton Rouge

Dadrius Cordell Lanus, Baton Rouge

Dion Ruben Palmer, Baton Rouge

Jessica A. Pleasant, Baton Rouge

Brittany N. Price, Lake Charles

Sharonda Monique Rachal, Gross Tete

Kayla Dwan Washington, Baton Rouge

Betty Novenwen Wiles, Baton Rouge

George David Wilkinson, Novi, Miss.

Milton Ray Williams, Baton Rouge

Quantreal Trayvon Williams, Wichita Falls, Texas

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MASS COMMUNICATIONS

Blaze Allen, Laplace

Kasey Renee Biagas, New Orleans

David Kent Clark III,, Houston, Texas

Bria Flowers, Chicago, IL

Marcus D. Green, Baton Rouge

Faren M. Guilbeaux, Gueydan

Tiah Renea Jackson, Alexandria

Carla P.S. Johnson, Baton Rouge

Jerrel Tremayne Kent, Baton Rouge

Brittney N. McClain, Marrero

Keidra D. Miles, Monroe

Imani Sheree Morgan, Baker

Aaron James Neville III, New Orleans

JaMarlan DeWayne Peoples, Shreveport

Brittany N Price, Lake Charles

Omari C. Robertson, New Orleans

Joseph Alfred Sam Jr., Opelousas

Jarelle Scott, Plaquemine

Shawntall K. Steamer, Freeport, Texas

Jeletha Sykes, Colfax

Kayla Denise Tate, Baton Rouge

Ryneshia M. Taylor, Hammond

James Teague, Davie, Fla.

Ariana Jacquel Triggs, Baton Rouge

Rochell R. Vaughns, Houston, Texas

Kayla Washington, Donaldsonville

Jimez Dwayne Williams, Baton Rouge

Kendra M. Williams, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

Jeffrey Hyppolite, Baton Rouge

Angelina R. Scott, Maringouin

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING.

Jessica Rachalla Banford, St. Francisville

Arthur D. Brown, Baton Rouge

Kelly N. Brown, Baton Rouge

Latasha T. Brown, Shreveport

Aldin A. Clarke, Baton Rouge

Resha A. Gibbs, Pineville

Clifford L. Green, Baton Rouge

Chrishon Monet Howard, Lettsworth

Chantel Renee Jefferson, Baton Rouge

Sadrea Raynel Johnson, Zachary

Jessica E. Jones, Plaquemine

Brandon M Joseph, Harvey

Halie J. Lewis, Baton Rouge

Yahlitha C. Lilly, Baton Rouge

Kirkland Long, La Vergne, Tenn.

McKinley Mathews, Baton Rouge

Cherish D. Moore, Baton Rouge

Nederia D. Parker, Baton Rouge

Jasmine Plummer, Baton Rouge

Troy Ray Reed, Baton Rouge

Rosemary Sims, Zachary

Kasia M. Taylor, Monroe

Justin Ward, Houma

Candice K. Webb, Baton Rouge

Gerren C. White, New Orleans

Travis T. White, Baton Rouge

Dawnesha M. Whitfield, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ECONOMICS

Khalil Abdel-Ra’Oof, New Orleans

Elshaddai Kure, Kaduna State, Nigeria

Kelvin Alex Love II, Baton Rouge

Jasmine Pack, Port Allen

Janielle Nicole Vining, Patterson

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FINANCE

Cedric T. Clarke, Elmhurst, Ill.

George J. Herman, New Orleans

Kellie N. McCory, Atlanta, Ga.

Desjuan Scott, Jennings

Jonay Rochelle Sarver, Houma

Mubarak Oluseyi Timson, Lagos, Nigeria

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

Damarcus M. Alexander, Baton Rouge

Lois E. Alexis, Granada, West Indies

Lee A. Almanza, Houston, Texas

Ryan J. Andrews, Bossier City

Wendel R. Barrow, Baton Rouge

Corbin C. Beauchamp, Baton Rouge

William R. Belisle, Opelousas

Larelle M. Benjamin, Zachary

Velma B. Berry, Baton Rouge

Dylan R. Breaux, Rayne

Sandrena Renee Butler, Baton Rouge

Myrtle Green Cain, Slaughter

Kimberly D. Cleaver, Greenwell Springs

Destiney Deserae Duhon, Baton Rouge

Demario D. Ellis, Pasadena, Calif.

Justin Evans, Houston, Texas

Adria D. Fair, Baton Rouge

Jose Manuel Francisco, Zachary

Clifford L. Green, Gray

Essence S. Hopkins, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Benjamin Shane Jackson, Baton Rouge

Eric O. Jackson, White Castle

Heather Jackson, Houston, Texas

Jeremy Luis Lopez, Bronx, N.Y.

McKinley Mathews, Houma

Kellie N. McCrory, Atlanta, Ga.

Tyrone Moore, New Orleans

Sylvester C. Nzekwe, Seattle, Wash.

Kala B. Pitre, Lake Charles

Juanita S. Richard, Baton Rouge

Terrence J. Riley, Orlando, Fla.

Shavayne J. Roy, Lafayette

Marisa A. Turner, Reserve

Kevin D’Andre Williams, Antioch, Calif.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING

Harry Edward Anderson Jr., Zachary

Candace Labree Autrey, Baton Rouge

Briana N. Brownlee, Baton Rouge

Janae D. Floyd, West Palm Beach, Fla.

Diomedes Gonzalez-Payano, New York, N.Y.

Halie Janae’ Lewis, White Castle

Darrius E. Littleton, Sugar Land, Texas

Wilmy F. Marrero, Houston, Texas

India Rose Stokes, Bossier City

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

Eldrina L. Ellsworth, Baton Rouge

Casey Danielle Greggs, Baton Rouge

Ashley Sherman, Winnfield

Jurran Ahmad Wyman, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES

Deborah Renea Allen, White Castle

Sharelle Marie Batiste, Baton Rouge

Marlon J. Bennett, Baton Rouge

Dwight Bolton, Baton Rouge

Pedro Cipriano, Baton Rouge

Dencen R. Clay, Baton Rouge

Alexandra Boulanger Fowler, New Roads

Staci Nicole Jackson, Hammond

George W. Jacobs, Baton Rouge

Ryan A. Morgan, Baton Rouge

Glendon J. Sanders, Baton Rouge

Barry Snead, Baton Rouge

Demarcus J. Stewart, Plaquemine

Marvin P. Stevens Jr, Crowley

Kimberly Linette Tucker, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Fitzgerald Demond Batiste, Zachary

Shanay K. Haywood, Baton Rouge

Dominique Dashawn Lambert, Gretna

Jorie T. Learson, Baton Rouge

Coretta N. Murray, Baton Rouge

Jennifer Lynn Newman, Baton Rouge

Keathon Da’Rell Ransom, Baton Rouge

Michael Earl Richardson, Baton Rouge

Donald J. Roberts, Opelousas

Corey L. Singleton, Baton Rouge

Domonique P. Smith, Baton Rouge

Tiffany R. Stewart, Baker

Henry Tanner, Marrero

Anthony Gerome Wells Jr., Baton Rouge

Kalpatrick Wells, Vidalia

Whitney E. Wells, Baton Rouge

Latoria Lynn Williams, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION

Anthony P. Hollins, Port Allen

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Anthony Z. Bamugo, Baton Rouge

Matthew Louis Jones, Baker

Brittany C. Kendrick, Baton Rouge

Jasper M. Knighten, Amite

Danielle Monique Nelson, Baton Rouge

Steven P. Robins, Baton Rouge

Lechell Staci Rush, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Jonathan C. Striblet, Baton Rouge

Denita D. Walker, Port Allen

Dakota Williams, Baton Rouge

Dillon R. Williams, Bayou Goula

Karon Erwin Williams, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Philip James Colston Jr., Baton Rouge

Le’Tron N. Hall, Greensburg

Vernard William Henley III, Baton Rouge

Erin B. Johnson, Baker

Tierney J. Jones, Baton Rouge

David James Juge, Baton Rouge

Trenton N. Kates, Baton Rouge

Justin Joseph Morris, League City, Texas

Jasmine Marissa Payne, Baton Rouge

Emmanuel Phillips, Baton Rouge

William Simien, Baton Rouge

Tiffany R. Spears, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Chad S. Brown, Baton Rouge

Kerinique C. Caines, Baton Rouge

Kiet Quoc Dang, Harvey

Jacolby Lance Nickerson, Baton Rouge

Henry L. Rice, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Anthony H. Antoine, Eunice

Michael G. Berhane, Gretna

D’Nealian Alannah Butler, Lafayette

Jillian M. Crawley-Foster, Baton Rouge

Marlon J. Hamilton, Alexandria

Sean E. Lewis, Houma

Chukwuemeka O. Nwabugwu, Baton Rouge

Phillip A. Richard, Baton Rouge

Brian K. Sprull, Zachary

Alphonse R. Vallery, Baton Rouge

Jaquan A. Waldon, Alexandria

Donavon W. Walker, Port Allen

Jeron B. Williams, New Orleans

SCHOOL OF NURSING

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Kenyatta D. Allen, White Castle

Andrea Renee Anderson, Baton Rouge

Jamie L. Batiste, Baton Rouge

Shantrelle R. Batiste, Covington

Markeina L. Benton, Baton Rouge

Carla L. Bouligny, Baton Rouge,

Johneice K. Carradine, Natchez, Miss.

Re’Shan Leani Coats, St Francisville

Tikeleanna Crayton-Dutton, New Orleans

James L. Davis, Zachary

Alexsic Gabrielle Dellihue, Baton Rouge

April Porche Derbes, Livonia

Diana Faith Deville, French Settlement

Dallas Pearl DeVore, New Orleans

Nakita L. Dozier, Canton, Miss.

LeeAnn Marie Duplechin, Gonzales

Tiffany M. Franklin, Baker

Shemia Ayanna Frey, New Orleans

Tonya Lynn Gaspard, Abbeville

Kayla Rashauna George, Baton Rouge

Vincentoria Powell Gholar, Bogalusa

Kayla K. Gooch, Destrehan

Rynisha Tiffany Gordon, Greensburg

Latyrie J. Green, Abbeville

Ashley Michelle Hamilton, Reserve

Olivia M. Hampton, Saint Francisville

Kenyell C. Harris, Houma

India Jumeekia Hughes, Baton Rouge

Christina E. Johnson, Los Angeles, Calif.

Jason C Johnson, Houston, Texas

Taralynn Tongriel Johnson, Baton Rouge

Ja’Nae Tramaine Jones, Gretna

Typhani M Jones, St. Louis, Mo.

Jennifer D. Kinchen, Prairieville

Melissa Thornton Lee, Baton Rouge

Tyescha Chenelle Link, Baton Rouge

Niaja S Mack, Baton Rouge

Amy Ellen McKinney, Zachery

Rodneisha Frances Miles, Harvey

Meagan Kiiursti Milligan, Jackson

Jerica L. Mitchell, Zachary

Tenisha R. Nicholas, Baker

Stephen Eric Olinde, New Roads

Alexandria LeBrianna Packer, Mobile, Ala.

Jennifer Howard Porter, New Orleans

Fred Reed, Lake Providence

Yasmine Alexis Ricks, Orange Park, Fla.

Tasha M. Rideaux, Denham Springs

Tamala D. Ruffin, Baton Rouge

Joel Quinn Semien, Bossier City

Wendell Lawrence Seymour, Kenner

Roberta Dalena Thigpen, Baton Rouge

April G. Turner, Baton Rouge

Elsa Valencia, Hillsboror, Texas

Courtney Ciara Warren, Baton Rouge

Brittany Keschel Washington, Thibodaux

Robin Whitley, Baton Rouge

Emma Wicker, St. Gabriel

Nicole L. Wienhoff, Baton Rouge

TaJa S. Williams, Gray

Brittany Tierra Winfrey, Baton Rouge

Brittaney T. Wise, Silverwood

Alysse Marie Wright, Grand Blanc, Mich.

J’Keidra D. Wright, Monroe

NELSON MANDELA SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY AND URBAN AFFAIRS

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Bryson Michael Alexander, Baton Rouge

Monika Briggs, Kentwood

Chantrisse A. Burnett, Baton Rouge

Fritz H. Dugas, Lafayette

Tevoy Dyson, Baton Rouge

Jametria D. Flowers, Baton Rouge

Deondranique M. Glasper, Franklin

Lareco Harrison, Baton Rouge

Jimmie C. Herring, Baton Rouge

Reginald Lamar Hill, Baton Rouge

Maurlence Vantez Martin, Dubach

Kate Cecilia McConnell, Davenport

Danelle McMahon, Baton Rouge

Jaleesa Rowland, Marion

Nia W. Vaughn, Baton Rouge

Donecia J. Wilson, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Ty D. Aikens, Baton Rouge

Brejean B. Balancier, New Orleans

Rafael A. Bolden, Melville

Tandra Renee Bolden, Baton Rouge

Vione Monette Braud, New Orleans

Jonathan Bruce Chatman, Shreveport

Joni M. Clement, Harvey

Ledelza L. Coleman, Monroe

Breunkia J. Collins, Baton Rouge

Jasmine Deanna Davis, Baton Rouge

Kera R. Haynes, Baton Rouge

Jamal O. Jenkins, Baton Rouge

Tracy Lamar Johnson, New Orleans

Kasey La’Shaundra Kirby, Baton Rouge

Kadeem Jas Lewis, Kenner

Megan Ju’Lynn Little, Baton Rouge

Christopher R. Lynn, Baton Rouge

Kevin William Mathews II, Baton Rouge

Julius J. McCray, Baton Rouge

Micah Andre McCulloch, Russellville, Ala.

Brittney McMillon, Baton Rouge

Christopher C. Netter-Moses, Harvey

Shambre Cartier Nichols, Milwaukee,Wis.

Dion Ruben Palmer, Houston, Texas

Jeremy Jerome Oden, Baton Rouge

Ricardo Peters, Baton Rouge

Trojuan Avery Quinn, Riverview, Fla.

Carlita Renfroe, Baton Rouge

Roderick Spotville, New Orleans

Antonio Thomas, Shreveport

Ivan James Thompson, Baton Rouge

Brandon J. Turner, Baton Rouge

Miranda Winters, Clinton

Jasmin Corine White, Port Allen

Delwin R. Williams, Schriever

Mary Lane Wilson, Baton Rouge

Natasha F. Wilson, Clinton

COLLEGE OF SCIENCES

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Ladarius D Abraham, Monroe

Marcus D Anderson, Hammond

Maya Riana Anderson, Baker

Brianna M Andrews, New Orleans

Falynn L. Baheth, Baton Rouge

Rolanda Oriel Blake, Franklin

Kristen Shani Broussard, Lake Charles

Erickson D. Brown, Mesquite, Texas

Felton Brown, Gonzales

Kesha Lannette Tauriac-Brown, Baton Rouge

Shayler D. Bryant, Baton Rouge

Tia M. Burden, Baton Rouge

Shaneka M. Burnette, Baton Rouge

Seaera C. Cole, Grena

Vincent Maurice Coleman, Prairieville

Amber Ja’Nelle Crews, DeCatur, Ga.

Christen M. Cuillier, Baton Rouge

Janicia U. Dugas, Patterson

Kedy Nosa Enabulele, Crosby, Texas

Glenn J. Felix, Zachary

Desmond J. Fernandez, Plaquemine

Brittney E. Flanagan, Baton Rouge

Messan Dodji Folivi, Baton Rouge

Rayven Forrest, Baton Rouge

Markayla L. Foster, Angie

Jaranea D. Gordon, Boutte

Adrianna M. Guillory, Lake Charles

Vanessa D. Hamilton, Baton Rouge

Shareka Jackeese Hargrave, Natchez, Miss.

Garold W. Harris, Opelousas

Ariel Christia Harrison, Warner Robins, Ga.

Chester J. Hawkins, Baldwin

Jasmine R. Haynes, Baton Rouge

Donnisha Bre’Un Henry, Albany

Alaina K. Holliday, Pride

Derrick Wesley Hopkins, Woolwine, Va.

Jaleesa F. James, Bastrop

Shanique Leshay Johnson, Baton Rouge

Javon L. Jordan, Harvey

Jerry Joseph, Ville Platte

Kenneth Martell Kinchloe, Baton Rouge

John-Pierré C. LaFleur, Baton Rouge

Melchessadech C. Lavigne, Baton Rouge

Amber Shante Leblanc, Brusly

Russell Joseph Ledet, Baton Rouge

Patience Chevone Lofton, Rockledge, Fla.

Joshua T. Long, Vidalia

Candace Lorraine, Baton Rouge

Jasmine N. Mastin, Covington

Jordan N. Miller, Upper Marlboro, Md.

Durran E. Mitchell, Fort Worth, Texas

Sierra N. Nevels, Tangipahoa

Brenda Parra, Vallejo Calif.

Brittany M. Perkins, Baton Rouge

Annalisa M Perrodin, Lake Charles

Shena’ M. Pierson, Baker

Ginea Tranise Pride, Houston, Texas

Tasia Rivera, Baton Rouge

Erika Robins, Independence

Charleszette Robinson, Brusly

Ronnie Ross, Baton Rouge

Rahul Sharma, Baton Rouge

Jewell Alva Simon, Baton Rouge

Erika Dannielle Smothers, Baton Rouge

Aliana A. Stafford, Prairieville

Belinda Anoria Stansbury, Baton Rouge

Chandra C. Stewart, Baker

Otia J. Stewart, Baton Rouge

Raisha Rolanda Striggs, Baton Rouge

Amber Nicole Tassin, LaPlace

Falysia C. Tate, Baker

Kasha A. Tauriac, Baton Rouge

Sam E. Thompson, Baton Rouge

Tishaunte M. Toomer, Franklinton

John A. White, Baton Rouge

Kiah Travion Williams, Missouri City, Texas

Neata A. Williams, Independence

Tremayne Ricardo Williams, Pensacola, Fla.

Chelsea S. Wilson, Gueydan

Kentella A. Wilson, New Orleans

Natasha Shannon Wit, Henderson, Nev.

Demetria Therese Woods, Baton Rouge

Jalissa Wynder, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

Joshua M. Albert, Baton Rouge

Kalicia B. Bates, Baton Rouge

Darrell V. Brown Jr., Erwinville

Travis Michael Carey, Lima, Ohio

Larry Bernad Cobb, Baton Rouge

Jared J. Davis, Baton Rouge

Anthony Ray Diggs II, Houston, Texas

Destiney Deserae Duhon, Baton Rouge

Garrett Edgerson, New Orleans

Jason Evans, Houston, Texas

David Jackson, Baton Rouge

Dwight M. Jackson, Metairie

Katherine G. Jones, White Castle

Brian K. Mack, Baton Rouge

Karasia D. Overton, Greenburg

James Ratcliff Jr., Monroe

Erin Nicole Smith-LaPlace

Willie Mays Smith, New Orleans

Trencya Trenice Tolbert, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOCIAL WORK

Rosena Brown AddulAziz, Jackson

Brittany Adams, Zachary

Marquiea Monichevon Anderson, Baton Rouge

Jemiela Denise Castleberry, Bogalusa

Tanisha Jaikera Christy, Baton Rouge

Tyriel Jacole Dominick, Baton Rouge

Shaleshia L. Gasaway, Alvin, Texas

Mar’Quillya S. Ghoram, Baton Rouge

Ericka J. Hamilton, Delhi

Melinda D. Holmes, Abbeville

Samantha C. Housley, Shreveport

Alexis M. Jackson, Palmetto

Brittney N. Jackson, Hammond

Tyesha N. Jackson, Baton Rouge

Jamie Nicole Jenkins-Norman, Baton Rouge

Gerrica E. Jordan, Baton Rouge

Chiante S. Lathers, Baton Rouge

Demetris Lawson, Baton Rouge

Jalisa Lee, Clayton

Delores A. Moore, Baker

Jarred A. Richard, Baton Rouge

James W. Rooks, Baton Rouge

Jasmine Roshonda Sholes, Baton Rouge

Yvonne Marie Smith, Baton Rouge

Tomeka L. Tate, Baton Rouge

Vashantonia Tanzinia Thomas, Opelousas

Darlene Veronica Vessel, Baton Rouge

CANDIDATES FOR COMMISSION

SPRING 2013

United States Army

Second Lieutenant

Erickson Da-Mond Brown

Commission: United State Army Reserve

Branch: Military Intelligence Corps

Second Lieutenant

Courtney Rachell Grimes

Commission: United State Army Reserve

Branch: Medical Service Corps

Second Lieutenant

Chester James Hawkins

Commission: United States Army Reserve

Branch: Quartermaster Corps

Second Lieutenant

Joshua Terrell Long

Commission: United States Army Reserve

Branch: Medical Service Corps

Second Lieutenant

Glendon James Sanders

Commission: United States Army Reserve

Branch: Military Police Corps

Second Lieutenant

Tiffany Renee Spears

Commission: United States Army Reserve

Branch: Aviation

Second Lieutenant

Kalpatrick Juan Wells II

Commission: United States Army Reserve

Branch: Military Intelligence Corps

United States Navy

Midshipman Tremayne Williams

Commission: Ensign United States Navy

Duty Station: USS Taylor (FFG-50)

Mayport, Florida

Midshipman Bryson Alexander

Commission: Ensign United States Navy

Duty Station: UUS Mitscher (DDG-57)

Norfolk, Virginia

THE GRADUATE SCHOOL

MASTER OF ARTS

Counselor Education

DeAnna Gillis, Baton Rouge

Pamela Warren, Baton Rouge

Mental Health Counseling

LaShanda Batiste, Erwinville

Mignon Crawford, Baton Rouge

Samia Crump, Baton Rouge

Staci Jackson, Baton Rouge

Lauren Tillman, Plaquemine

Akai Smith, Baton Rouge

Corey Warren, Baton Rouge

Social Sciences

Demetrich Williams Arceneaux, Baton Rouge

Timothy Berry Jr., Jeanerette

Sarah Davis, Baker

Heather Franklin, Port Allen

Terrell Johnson, Baton Rouge

Ericka Myers, Bunkie

Christopher Ruffin, Baton Rouge

Brook Spurlock, Baton Rouge

Rodney Walker, Baton Rouge

Felicia Williams, Baton Rouge

Willie Williams III, New Orleans

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Justin Abadie, Baton Rouge

Affuembey Affuembey, Baker

Dennaire Anderson, New Orleans

Chasity Ball, Baton Rouge

Ronnie Bell, Walker

Kirschlan Blanchard, Plaquemine

Keila Burnett, Baton Rouge

Koyan Diarra, Baton Rouge

D’Angela Dummons, Baton Rouge

Paul Hanchett, Stone Mountain, Ga.

Daviana Jeanty, Baton Rouge

Kedrick Kennedy, Alexandria

Robert Lawson II, Gonzales

Alana Leach, Baton Rouge

Wei Li, Baton Rouge

Jessie Muse, Baton Rouge

Arthur Nantamu, Baton Rouge

Tracy Osazemwinde, Baton Rouge

Deborah Senouvor Boykins, Denham Springs

Khadijah D. Thompson, Baton Rouge

Yaskitha Williams, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF EDUCATION

Education Leadership

Ronald Allen, Livonia

Ferrante Dominique, White Castle

Laron McCurry, Zachary

Juvon Pollard Sr., Baton Rouge

David Ramsey, Denham Springs

April Thibodeaux, Addis

Chazz Watson, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF ENGINEERING

Julesa Holland, White Castle

Rene Hurtado, Baton Rouge

Eddie Patrick, Baton Rouge

Aravindkumar Vemishetti, Khammam, India

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Ebony Baylor, Shreveport

Cameryn Blackmore, Baton Rouge

Judy Brass, Baton Rouge

Raymond Clarke, Zachary

Cornelius Cole, Baker

Kiva Cox, Baton Rouge

Eric Davis, Baton Rouge

Letha Johnson, Denham Springs

Tresca Larry, Baton Rouge

LaQuita Mack, Baton Rouge

Jonathan McClinton, Zachary

Anthony McDonald Jr., Kenner

Christopher Quintyne, Baton Rouge

Chloe Rogers, Baton Rouge

Kevin Stewart, Baton Rouge

Davitria Stubbs, Jeanerette

Troy Watson, Baker

Shardae Womack, New Orleans

MASTER OF SCIENCES

Biology

Heather Jefferson, Baton Rouge

Danielle Refuge, Baton Rouge

Computer Science

Tyrone Curtis, Baton Rouge

Tanjima Ferdous, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Jialin Lei, Baton Rouge

Suryavamsi Nibhanupudi, Baton Rouge

Pavan Vittal, India

Lei Zhao, Baton Rouge

Criminal Justice

Lanise Albert, Baton Rouge

Jillian Alexander, Baton Rouge

Derika Allen, Winnsboro

Ivori Campbell, Natchez, Miss.

A’Jennae Dillon, Baton Rouge

Letitica Givens, Baton Rouge

James Jefferson III, Baton Rouge

Alexander Johnson, Baton Rouge

Elecia Mason, Port Allen

Keturah Matz, Saint Gabriel

LaSunia McKneely, Baker

Phetris Russell, St. Francisville

John Sims, Lafayette

Stacey Snerling, Baton Rouge

Frederick Thomas, Zachary

Rehabilitation Counseling

Kyya Brown, Baton Rouge

Veronica Jenkins, Baton Rouge

Courtney Johnson, Baton Rouge

Stacey Morales, Addis

Angela Smith, Baton Rouge

Daphine Sneed, Denham Springs

Kayatta Thomas, Baton Rouge

Barry Vining, Baton Rouge

Matthew Williams, Prairieville

Speech–Language Pathology

Glinnis Baines, Jackson, Miss.

Tamara Baker, Baton Rouge

Lacey Burns, Springfield

Mia Coleman, New Orleans

Constance Cooper, Tyler, Texas

Julie David, Addis

Denise Davis, Baton Rouge

Constance Ejismekwu, Baton Rouge

Diana Fisse, Laplace

Earniece Freeman, Marksville

Lauren Gongre, Denham Springs

Lashawn Hankerson, Miami, Fla.

Ashley Hatfield, Baton Rouge

Torie Johnson, Baton Rouge

Brittney Raby, Baker

Sharlene Ruffin, Morgan City

Carolyn Mulder-Sharp, Humble, Texas

Dawn Stanley, Baton Rouge

Shaba Wilson, Baton Rouge

Therapeutic Recreation

Barbara Johnson, Baton Rouge

Urban Forestry

Michael Breithaupt, Baton Rouge

Sue Chin, Baton Rouge

Kieland Franklin, Baker

Adam Garrett, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF NURSING

Trenisha Anderson, Roseland

Chassidy Baloney, Baton Rouge

Kimberly Bates, LaPlace

Brittany Bell, Baton Rouge

Dionne Bell, Baton Rouge

Sherita Brown, Prairieville

Cora Chenevert, Cottonport

Chenika Hollins Clark, Baker

Khelsea Conley, Shreveport

Shanna Cormier, Zachary

Chastity Crain, Baton Rouge

Cristen Crain, Prairieville

Nicole Del Castillo, Baton Rouge

Stacy Efferson, Prairieville

Jacqueline Farley, Zachary

Albert Felix Jr., Darrow

Ashley Grady, Batchelor

Monica Green, Port Allen

Shawanna Guillory, Opelousas

Alise Harts, Baton Rouge

Sheena Henderson, Houston, Texas

Simone Hodges, Zachary

Angelia Honora, Zachary

Chassidy Jefferson, Baton Rouge

Roshawnda Johnson, Prairieville

Sheena Joseph, Baton Rouge

Carl Judson Jr., Baton Rouge

Shantelle Landry-Porter, New Orleans

Natasha Lewis, Gonzales

Mary McCrary, Baker

Rosalind Mobley, Amite

Jane’ Oubre, New Orleans

Christine Palmer, Denham Springs

Angrielle Phillips, Baton Rouge

Bridgette Pierre, Baton Rouge

Danielle Placide, Breaux Bridge

Whitney Reed, Thibodaux

Crystal Rivet, Plaquemine

Lashun Robinson, Hammond

Michelle Robinson, Baton Rouge

Joi Shy, Baton Rouge

Karra Thomas, Baton Rouge

Bridget Waldrup, Dunson

Lekeytra Washington, Baton Rouge

Michelda West, Kenner

Terrica Williams, Baton Rouge

Post-Masters Certification

Carrie Shorter, Baton Rouge

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Environmental Toxicology

Philip Jones, Opelousas, LA

Public Policy

Kiara Bynum, Port Allen

Warren Celestine II, Prairieville

Waree Dorsey-Waits, Baton Rouge

Tanesha Morgan, Baton Rouge

Isaac Ong’oa, Baton Rouge

Christian Seifert, Gulf Breeze, Fla.

Science and Mathematics Education

Janice Thompson, Slidell

Special Education

Karyn Christian, Memphis, Tenn.