Shows to Watch for May 17, 2013

Photo by SHERVIN LAINEZ -- Joy Kills Sorrow -- Joy Kills Sorrow, a Boston-based vocal group and string band, appears Wednesday, May 22, at Baton Rouge’s Mud and Water and Thursday, May 23, at the Blue Moon Saloon in Lafayette.
Photo by SHERVIN LAINEZ -- Joy Kills Sorrow -- Joy Kills Sorrow, a Boston-based vocal group and string band, appears Wednesday, May 22, at Baton Rouge’s Mud and Water and Thursday, May 23, at the Blue Moon Saloon in Lafayette.

ROCK

May 17

the mulligan brothers: Live After Five (Repentance Park, 5 p.m.)

scotty van matre (5 p.m.)/ 9 volt (9 p.m.): Roux House

justin mccain: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

flow tribe: Chelsea’s Café

the breton sound/liam catchings/disapyramid: Mud and Water

di3: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

May 18

tricky dickies: Extra Innings (Central, 9 p.m.)

allison collins: Roux House (9 p.m.)

mike dean band: Chelsea’s Café

sean bruce/denton hatcher: Mud and Water

captain green: Varsity Theatre

May 19

CHEE WEEZ: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 7 p.m.)

May 21

peter simon: Happy’s (Third Street, 7 p.m.)

May 22

sevendust/pop evil/monster truck: Varsity Theatre

joy kills sorrow/lucy and the gamblers: Mud and Water

james lockwood: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

blues/rhythm and blues

May 17

blues box all-stars: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

May 18

blues 4 sale: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

jonathon “boogie” Long: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

sundanze and friends: Ahhuhas Mexican Restaurant

May 19

elvin killerbee and friends jam: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

May 20

charlston and co: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)

May 22

henry gray: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)

louis dunn and the dunn deal all-stars: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

May 23

jonathon “boogie” Long: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

May 17

audra mcdonald/baton rouge symphony orchestra: Baton Rouge River Center Theatre (7 p.m.)

victory belles: Belle of Baton Rouge atrium (8 p.m.)

easy soul: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

PATRIOTIC PALOOZA FEATURING rusty yates, c.j. solar, eddie smith AND chris leblanc: Texas Club (9 p.m.)

the heaters: Lava Cantina

river city hit squad: Cadillac Café

cam pyle: Daiquiri Café

carbon copy: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

floyd brown: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

rewind: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

run jane run: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

May 18

easy soul: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

ryan jenkins band: Lava Cantina

blu rouge: Backstreet Lounge

gary bello and friends: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)

gary bello and friends: South of the Border (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)

true spin: Cadillac Café

rodney and the friends: Orleans on the Avenue (Plaquemine, 7 p.m.)

argyle friday: Portico (8 p.m.)

cam pyle’s soul haven: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

May 19

the phunky monkeys: North Boulevard Town Square (noon)

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

May 21

pat-e and ryan: Cadillac Café

eddie smith band: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 23

blake harlow: Lava Cantina

floyd brown: The Loft (Perkins Rowe)

ACOUSTIC/folk

May 17

chuck brodsky/gina forsyth: Red Dragon Listening Room

MIKE MILLER (5 p.m.)/debbie landry (9 p.m.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73, 5 p.m.)

kevin and dennis: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

damon king: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)

5 card charlie: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

ashley bourque: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

May 18

dallas hendrix: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

joel and heath: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

todd and cory: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

May 19

kirk holder: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

the fugitive poets: Birdman Coffee Shop (St. Francisville, 6 p.m.)

cam pyle: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

May 20

debbie landry: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 22

dixie rose acoustic circle: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary 7 p.m.)

May 23

mike miller: Garcia’s Taco and Grill (Prairieville, 7 p.m.)

kirk holder: Onezia Lounge (8 p.m.)

josh garrett: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

ian webster: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

kirk holder: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

May 18

jeremy downey/andy ray perry/carlton jones/anita lEblanc/june barker: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

jones boys with the hall of fame band: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

May 21

kikin’ kuntry featuring darrell spencer: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

May 22

mickey and jack: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

JAZZ

May 19

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

May 23

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

May 17

dj slim brady: Extra Innings Sports Bar and Grill (Central)

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 18

dj jager: Side Porch Daiquiris (Addis)

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 19

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

May 20

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 21

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 23

dj knuckles: Cadillac Café

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

May 17

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

May 18

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

karaoke: Daiquiri Café (9 p.m.)

May 22

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

May 23

Karaoke: Daiquiri Café (8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

May 17

mem shannon and the membership: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

May 18

mem shannon and the membership: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

abita springs opry with abita springs middle school fiddle club, pot luck string band, the lucky dogs, delta reign and kim carson: Abita Springs Town Hall (22161 Level St., 7 p.m.)

brandon bennett with danny harrell and the nashville edition: Suma Crossing Theatre (Satsuma, 7 p.m.)

May 19

mitch landry and gumbeaux rouge: Warsaw Marina (Springfield, 4 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

May 17

august heat: Courthouse Square (118 S. Court St., Opelousas, 5:30 p.m.)

denton hatcher and soap box blues/sean bruce: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

May 18

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

kyle huval and The dixie club ramblers: Lakeview Park and Beach (717 Veterans Memorial Highway, Eunice, 8 p.m.)

jeffery broussard and the creole cowboys/corey ledet and his zydeco band: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 1 p.m.)

blake j. miller and the vermilion playboys: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

peter youngblood/rayo brothers/sour sedan’s and la recolte: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

May 19

chubby carrier and the bayou swamp band: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

warren storm, willie tee and cypress: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 6 p.m.)

May 22

cajun jam: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

May 23

joy kills sorrow/feufollet: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

May 17

Mid City Bayou Boogaloo Festival with rebirth brass band, alvin youngblood hart, corey henry and the treme funktet and more: Bayou St. John at Orleans Avenue and North Jefferson Davis Parkway (5 p.m.-9 p.m.)

mas mamones: Historic New Orleans Collection courtyard (533 Royal St., 6 p.m.)

hot club of new orleans (6 p.m.)/derrick freeman birthday bash featuring helen gillet and smoker’s world: d.b.a.

bustout burlesque: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)

gov’t majik: Blue Nile

amanda shaw: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)

hayes carll/the warren hood band: One Eyed Jacks

treme funket featuring corey henry: Maple Leaf Bar

christian serpas and ghost town: House of Blues Voodoo Garden (5:30 p.m.)

robin barnes jazz quartet (5 p.m.)/lena prima and band (9 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

Preservation hall jazz masters featuring leroy jones: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

micah mckee and the little maker Trio (5 p.m.)/MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG QUARTET (9 p.m.): The Little Gem Saloon

topsy chapman and solid harmony: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

partners n crime/cheeky blakk/the big easy bounce band: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

the magnetic ear/the plum magnetic: Columbia Street (Covington, 6 p.m.)

lucien barbarin with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café

joe krown: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

leon “kid chocolate” brown: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

burlesque ballroom: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

hannah kb band/ron hotstream: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

May 18

Mid City Bayou Boogaloo Festival with bonerama, debauche, iris may tango, brass-a-holics, andrew duhon and more: Bayou St. John at Orleans Avenue and North Jefferson Davis Parkway (10 a.m.-9:15 p.m.)

Audra McDonald: New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (2800 Chartres St., 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.)

john boutte (8 p.m.)/hot 8 brass band (11 p.m.): d.b.a.

stooges brass band: Blue Nile

flow tribe: Maple Leaf Bar

lena prima/glen david andrews: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)

luther kent jazz trio: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz band featuring mark braud: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

david roselyn (4:30 P.M.)/BENNY TURNER AND THE REAL BLUES (9 P.M.): Little Gem Saloon

delfeayo marsalis and the uptown jazz orchestra: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)

jacqui naylor quartet: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

billy iuso and restless natives/strange roux: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

lionel ferbos with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Café

deja vu brass band: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

leroy jones quartet: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ken swartz: House of Blues (1 p.m.)

live band karaoke featuring big soul: House of Blues Voodoo Garden (8 p.m.)

domenic: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

djs noel sanger and jose mata: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

the unnaturals/dj hunter: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

May 19

Mid City Bayou Boogaloo Festival with the dirty dozen brass band, fleur de tease, hot 8 brass band, ironing board sam, pine leaf boys, zion harmonizers and more: Bayou St. John at Orleans Avenue and North Jefferson Davis Parkway (10 a.m.-8:30 p.m.)

jason marsalis vibes quartet: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

joe krown trio with russell batiste and walter “Wolfman” washington: Maple Leaf Bar

palmetto bug stompers (6 p.m.)/louisiana hellbenders (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

st. peter street all-stars featuring lars edegran: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

jazz brunch with richard knox and the little gem jazz men: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)

lucien barbarin and the sunday night swingsters: Palm Court Jazz Café

tyler’s revisited with germaine bazzle and paul longstreth: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

kirk franklin’s gospel brunch featuring jc and company: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

brint anderson (1 p.m.)/cary hudson (6 p.m.): Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues

comedy central presents inside amy schumer: House of Blues (7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.)

bruce daigrepont: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5 p.m.)

May 20

gerald french and the original tuxedo jazz band: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ghostface killah/venice dawn/joe doe/capa: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

delta rae/the saint johns/emily kopp: The Parish at House of Blues (8 p.m.)

glen david andrews: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

johnny sketch and the dirty notes: Maple Leaf Bar

preservation hall living legends with maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

south jones: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

May 21

rebirth brass band: Maple Leaf Bar

treme brass band: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

charlie miller and john gillis (5 p.m.)/the cosimo effect with brint anderson and jimmy messa (9 p.m.): Little Gem Saloon

stanton moore, jim singleton and david torkanowsky: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

masta blasta: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

May 22

trombone shorty and orleans avenue: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)

the quickening: Maple Leaf Bar

tom hook and wendell brunious (5 p.m.)/ SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 p.m.):Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz band featuring mark braud: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

the tin men (7 p.m.)/walter “wolfman” Washington and the roadmasters: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

bruce “sunpie” Barnes and marc stone: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

uptown jazz orchestra featuring terrence taplin: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

swing-a-roux: (8:30 p.m.)

lars edegran and the Palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café

kipori woods: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)

domenic: House of Blues Voodoo Garden (6 p.m.)

major bacon: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

May 23

alex mcmurray: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)

andrew duhon: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

the trio featuring johnny vidacovich and george porter jr.: Maple Leaf Bar

mojeaux: Lefreniere Park (Metairie, 6 p.m.)

birdfoot chamber music festival: Snug Harbor

paul longstreth (5 p.m.)/george french (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar

lucas davenport and alexandra scott: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

curley taylor: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

duke heiger with the crescent city joymakers: Palm Court Jazz Café

roman skakun: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

my graveyard jaw: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)

all-star comedy revue: Voodoo Garden at House of Blues (8 p.m.)

the virginmarys/robert fortune/new rebel family: The Parish at House of Blues (8 p.m.)

yngwie malmsteen: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

the blue trees: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.