Prep state baseball tournament capsules

Class 5A

Barbe

Record: 33-3

Playoff seed: No. 1.

Last time in tournament: 2012, champion, beat Rummel 3-1 in finals.

Coach: Glenn Cecchini

Starters: P/1B Sloan Dieter, Sr.; P Gunner Leger, Jr.; P Erin Baldwin Jr.; SS Kennon Fontenot, Jr.; LF Beau Jordan, Jr.

Brother Martin

Record: 30-5

Playoff seed: No. 3

Last time in tournament: 2010, quarterfinals

Coach: Mark Wisniewski

Starters: CF Jacob Stewart, Sr., .410; RF Daniel Lahare, Jr., .338; C Cody Ducote, Sr., .455; SS Greg Deichmann, Sr., 338; 1B Owen Magee, .406, Jr.; DH Jarrett Gongora, .316; Jr.; 3B Peyton Senner, .278, Sr.; LF Brice Johnston, .271, Jr.; 2B Blake Battle, .288, Sr.; P Tyler Zamjohn, 8-1, Sr.; Corey Caconi, 8-1, So.

Catholic

Record: 23-13

Playoff seed: No. 21

Last time in tournament: 2011, semifinals

Coach: Brad Bass

Starters: SS Josh Smith, Fr., .402; 2B Hunter D’Armand, Jr., .325; 3B Nick Coomes, Jr., .350; C Jordan Romero, Sr., 455, 41 RBIs; DH Corey Free, Sr., .346; 1B Austin Divillier. Jr., .325; LF Connor Whalen, Jr., .315; RF David LoSavio, Sr., .302; CF Andrew, Sr., .295; P Ben Braymer, Sr., 2-4; P Ross Massey, So., 7-2.

St. Amant

Record: 26-9

Playoff seed: No. 18

Last time in tournament: 2007, semifinals

Coach: Troy Templet

Starters: CF Madison Nickens, Sr., .311; C Matthew Delaune, Jr., .308; LF Jacob Morales, Sr., .436, 36 RBIs; 1B Brennan Grant, Jr., .333, 31 RBIs; DH Cole Benoit, Sr., .380, 38 RBIs; RF Branson Bowen, Sr., .314; SS Blaine Schexnayder, Jr., .345; 3B Ryan Cardinale, Sr., .358; 2B Kurt Elisar, Sr.; P Andre Liotta, Sr., 5-2 or P Connor Millet, Jr., 4-2.

Sam Houston

Record: 25-9

Playoff seed: No. 6

Last time in tournament: 2010 (4A), lost to Teurlings in semis; first appearance in 5A.

Coach: Brad Book

Starters: P Collin Kober; 1B/P Kameron Esthay; OF Evan Campbell, Sr.; OF Eric Peterson, Sr.

Sulphur

Record: 24-11

Playoff seed: No. 13

Last time in tournament: 2006, lost 2-1 to Barbe in finals.

Coach: Jason Trahan

Starters: P Kale Breaux, Soph.; P/1B Cole Lavergne; 3B Logan Louviere; OF Ethan Hyatt; P Charlie Dronet.

West Monroe

Record: 23-12

Playoff seed: No. 9

Last time in tournament: 2010, quarterfinals

Coach: Ross Blankenship

Starters: RF Tanner Noel, CF Cade Stone, SS Dustin Mitchell, 1B Hunter Williams, DH Dylan Burdeaux, 3B Hayden Dixon, 2B Ray Schexnaider, LF Michael Mims, C Nich Schexnaider, P Taka High (2-0, 1.62 ERA this postseason)

Zachary

Record: 25-11

Playoff seed: No. 10

Last time in tournament: 2011, semifinals

Coach: Jesse Cassard

Starters: LF Stephen Babin, Jr., .422; SS Cade Milazzo, Sr., .291; RF Andre Weber, Sr., .393, 24 RBIs; 3B Gabe Hannum, So., .323; 1B Kyle Vince, Sr., .383, 30 RBIs; DH Ethan Troth, Jr. 4-6 in playoffs; C Evan Pace, So.; 2B Micah McHugh, So., .304; CF Daniel Hodges, Sr.; P Evan Tidwell, Sr., 10-2, 1.21 ERA; P Trent Crowder, Sr., 4-4, 2.03 ERA; Travis Cliburn, Sr., 5-0, 9 saves.

Class 4A

Lutcher

Record: 27-4

Playoff seed: No. 2

Last time in tournament: first appearance

Coach: Davy Clement

Starters: CF Sully Martin, Jr., .415; RF Zachary Zimmer, Sr., .425, ; P-IF Jared Poche, Sr., 10-0, .423; C Chase Calderera, Sr.; P-SS Corey Merrill, Sr., 5-1; DH Luke LeBlanc; LF Spencer Roussel, Sr.; 1B Sully Laiche, Fr.; 2B Jordan Oubre, Sr .

St. Thomas More

Record: 28-4

Playoff seed: No. 1

Last time in tournament: 2012, semifinals

Coach: Gary Perkins

Starters: P Wyatt Marks 7-1, 1.67 ERA,.333 avg, 5 HRs, 22 RBIs; P Hogan Harris 7-0, 1.64 ERA; C Chase Vallot .370 avg, 10 HRs, 27 RBIs; O’Neal Lochridge .349 avg, 5 HR, 19 RBIs; LF Bradley Guidry .359 avg, 5 HRs, 22 RBIs; P/3B Sam Houston 4-1, 1.63 ERA, .466 avg, 2 HRs, 20 RBIs.

Teurlings Catholic

Record: 25-7

Playoff seed: No. 4.

Last time in tournament: 2012, champion, beat Holy Cross 11-1 in final.

Coach: Mike Thibodeaux

Starters:P Michael Hawkins 10-1, 2.59 ERA; P Hunter Trahan 9-3, 2.11 ERA; SS Kennon Menard .474 avg, 3 HRs, 32 RBIs; 2B Janson Bourque .396 avg, 34 RBIs; C Chris Trosclair .358 avg, 3 HR, 32 RBIs; CF Zach Lafleur .362 avg, 21 RBIs.

Tioga

Record: 27-9

Playoff seed: No. 6

Last time in tournament: 1987, state champions

Coach: David Montiel

Key Players: P-C Dylan Roy, Sr., .452, 3-0 and 1.72 ERA; P-CF Cody Moore, Sr., 7-1, 2.03 ERA; P-3B Austin Taylor, Sr.

Class 3A

Brusly

Record: 26-7

Playoff seed: No. 11

Last time in tournament: 2010, runner-up

Coach: Tait Dupont

Starters: P/2B Taylor Prejean, Sr., 10-1, 0.87 ERA, .391, 32 runs; P-1B Luke LeBlanc 9-0, Jr. 2.93 ERA, 26 RBIs; LF Kwanstan Adkins, Jr., .431, 11-2B, 6 HR, 47 runs; 3B Cullen Prejean, Sr., .367, 31 RBIs; CF Blake Manola, Jr., .330; SS Beau Witty, Jr., .322; C Landon Andre, Jr., .300; 2B Logan Smith, Sr., .561 on-base percentage; RF Camron Willis, Sr., 36 RBIs.

North DeSoto

Record: 28-4

Playoff seed: 1

Last time in tournament: 2012, champion, defeated Iowa, 7-5, in final

Coach: Bo Odom

Starters: LF Lane Thurman, Sr., .338, 1 HR; CF Carson Rogers; RF Dustin Brossette, Sr., .300, 19 RBIs; 3B Louis Vig, Sr., .393, 4 HRs, 32 RBIs; SS Alex Boone, Fr., no stats; 2B/RHP Austin Pinnick, .323, 30 RBIs; 12-1; 1B Matt Ramsey; C Hunter Thomas, .412, 1 HR, 16 RBIs; LHP/1B Chip Eubanks .324, 2 HRs, 30 RBIs; O ER in regular season. DH Hunter Speights, Fr., 3 HR.

Parkview Baptist

Record: 18-17

Playoff seed: No. 5

Last time in tournament: 2011, runner-up

Coach: Darron Mitchell

Starters: SS Brennan Bozeman, Sr., 358; DH Chris Dupont, Jr., .367; LF Hezekiah Randolph, Sr., .372; 3B Zack Hamilton, Sr., 376; 1B Cody Daigle, Sr., .380; C Hayden Nickens, So., .348; P Gage Pickett, Sr., 4-3-1; CF Blake Ballard, Sr., .360; RF Peter Currier, Sr.; 2B Ryan Key, Sr.

E.D. White

Record: 27-4

Playoff seed: No. 2

Last time in tournament: 2012, semifinalist

Coach: Shane Trosclair

Starters: P Scott Szush, Sr., 12-0, 1.24, ERA; P-1B Payton Coddou, Sr., 9-1, 1.89 ERA, .340 batting ave; C Logan Barbera, Sr., .360, 33 RBIs, 3 homers; 2B Seth Gravois, Jr., .403; SS Brett Duet, Sr., .389, 28 RBIs, OF Jace Toups, Sr., .398; OF Nick Falgout, Sr., OF Michael Waguespack, .349; DH Justin Theriot, Jr.; 3B Scottie Sanders, Jr.

Class 2A

Calvary

Record: 28-5

Playoff seed: 1

Last time in tournament: 2012, champion, defeated Riverside, 3-1, in final

Coach: Todd Walker

Starters: LF Cody May .212, 12 RBIs; CF Lane Falcon .357, 29 RBIs; RF Ryan Leone .341, 3 HRs, 27 RBIs; 3B Cameron Burns .361, 1 HR, 27 RBIs; SS Robby Horn .370, 2 HRs, 29 RBIs; 2B Kailen Glover .330, 1 HR, 24 RBIs; 1B/LHP Garrett Williams .388, 7 HRs, 40 RBIs; 6-3, 54 IP, 85 Ks, 1.56 ERA; C Weston Steelhammer .368, 1 HR, 29 RBIs. RHP Stephen Morrison 10-1, 0.81 ERA, 1 save

Evangel

Record: 22-12

Playoff seed: 3

Last time in tournament: 2012, lost to Riverside in semifinals

Coach: Tim Hulett

Starters (no stats available): LF Joey Usie; CF Ryne Ray; RF John Michael Boswell; 3B Blake Buckman; SS Miller Parker; 2B Spencer Goodwin; 1B Chance DeFriend; C Nate Fielder; DH Reese Dickens; RHP Scotty Harvill; RHP Austin McWhiney; RHP Austin Jordan; RHP Brooks Bryan (5 saves)

Kinder

Record: 22-11

Playoff seed: No. 15.

Last time in tournament: 2000, lost to Cedar Creek in semis.

Coach: Kenny Courville

Starters: 2B Tevin Lejune, Sr. .405, 27 RBI, 35 runs; CF Marshall Harmon, Sr., .360, 21 RBI; SS Dylon Poncho, Soph., .443, 36 RBIs; P Christian Manuel, Sr., 9-1, 1.80 ERA; P Zach Rider .440, 2-0, 0.93 ERA.

University

Record: 28-6

Playoff seed: No. 4

Last time in tournament: 2009, semifinals

Coach: Burke Broussard

Starters: 1B Jake Wharton, So., .383; 2B Brandt Brossard, Jr., .386, 43 runs; CF Gino Marucci, Sr., .537, 13 2Bs, 41 RBIs; RF Steven Sensley, Sr., .440, 7 HRs, 38 RBIs; C James Kern, Jr., .383, 34 RBIs; P Manny Miles, So., 10-0, 0.42 ERA, .333; LF Jake Alexander, Jr., .363; DH Daniel Lockwood .276; SS Josh Jefferson .912 fielding percentage.

Class 1A

Central Catholic

Record: 23-7

Playoff seed: No. 5

Last time in tournament: 2012, 1A runner-up

Coach: Tyler Jensen

Starters: P-SS Bryson Barbier, Jr., 11-2 or P-SS Samuel Guarisco, Fr.; CF Josh Singleton, Sr. .435; 1B Barron Courtney, Jr., .420; C Dominick Guarisco, Sr.; DH Luke Landry, Sr., .310; LF Tyler Hoffpauir, Jr., .300; 3B Nick Case, Jr., .345; RF Austin Autin, Sr., .316.

Mangham

Record: 26-8

Playoff seed: No. 2

Last time in tournament: 2012, 1A semifinals

Coach: Scott Wilcher

Starters: P Ridge Heisler, SS Colton Monin, C Chance Fleming, DH, Dylan Ridgway, 1B Lance Romero, 2B Trey Cureington, RF Garrett Dye, CF Cody Turner, LF Luke Watts, 3B Jess Glass.

Ouachita Christian School

Record: 30-5

Playoff seed: No. 1

Last time in tournament: 2012, 1A champion

Coach: Micah Harper

Starters: CF Braden Bristo, 2B Jake Slaughter, C Jonathan Washam, LF Cade Harper, SS Jordan Washam, 3B Colby Webb, DH Quin Graves, 1B David Joe Branch, RF Tanner Pennybaker, P Aaron George.

St. John

Record: 28-6

Playoff seed: No. 6

Last time in tournament: 2003, runner-up

Coach: Heath Whittington

Starters: 2B Morgan Booksh, Sr., .390, 36 RBIs; LF-RF Colby Landry, Sr., .308, 13 SB; SS Trevor Curry, Sr., .528, 10 HR 53 RBIs; DH Jacob Caballero, So.; P-1B Seth Gulotta, Sr., .370, 31 RBIs; LF-RF-P Brandon Noel, So., 8-1, 2.70 ERA; 3B Christopher Patin, Jr.; P-CF Hunter Schnebelen, Jr., 8-1, 1.59 ERA; C Jacob Maranto, Jr.; P Rene Ledet, So., 4-2.

Class B

Forest

Record: 24-8

Playoff seed: No. 2

Last time in tournament: 2012, Class B runner-up

Coach: Zack Smith

Starters: Not available.

Hicks

Record: 22-8

Playoff seed: No. 12

Last time in tournament: 2011, state champion in Class C

Coach: Gary Williams

Key Players: P Nathan Boswell, So., 7-3; P Ty Williams, So., 9-3

Hornbeck

Record: 20-13

Playoff seed: No. 11

Last time in tournament: 2012, state champion

Coach: Dustin Smith

Key Players: P Matt Alford, Sr., 6-3, 1.60 ERA, .400 avg.; SS Braley Browning, .396 avg., 28 RBI, 4 HR; C Allen Beaird, .330 avg., 36 RBI

Simpson

Record: 12-18

Playoff seed: No. 16

Last time in tournament: 2007, state champion

Coach: Robbie Bainer

Key Players: P-SS Hunter Stephens, Jr.; CF Austen Dowden, Jr.; 1B Lane Merriman, Jr.; P-SS Jared Parker, Sr.; 3B Hunter Woodham, Sr.; C Tyler Meyers, Soph.; LF Kade Stephens, Jr.; SH Cale Parker, So., DH; 2B Dustin Nash, Sr.; RF Wyatt Williams, So.

Class C

Claiborne Christian School

Record: 11-18

Playoff seed: No. 3

Last time in tournament: 2012, Class C runner-up

Coach: Chad Olinde

Starters: CF Ryan Cupit, P Zach Osbon (8-4, 3.44 ERA), SS Dannion King, C Cody Jordan, RF Heath Eubanks, 2B Griff Olinde, Drake Purdy, DH Ryan Wedrall, 3B Dylan Ogle.

Elizabeth

Record: 24-4

Playoff seed: No. 2

Last time in tournament: 2012, semifinals

Coach: Rhon Morgan

Key Players: P Ian Morgan, Sr., 10-0, 1.09 ERA, 56 Ks; 1B-P Kelby Friday, Sr., .430 avg., 3 HR; C Christian Perkins, Jr., .498 avg., 3 HR; SS-Colby LaFauci, So., .404 avg.; 3B Jordan Sutterfield, Sr., .421 avg.

Family Christian

Record: 24-4

Playoff seed: No. 1

Last time in tournament: 2012, state champion

Coach: Rick Smith

Starters: SS-2B Tyler Randall, Sr., .481; CF-RF J.J. Holmes, Sr., .323; P-SS Ben Chauvin, Sr., .494, 7 HR, 37 RBIs; 3B-DH Mason Diaz, So., .480; 3B-2B Richard Hopkins, Sr., .360, 4 HR, 32 RBIs; P-CF M.J. Frazier, Sr., 10-0, 0.75 ERA, 95K, .313; 1B Titus Rogers, Jr., .319; LF Trae Steudlein, Sr., .286, 11-2B; C Quincy Ellis, So.; DH Michael Hopkins, So., .333.

Maurepas

Record: 16-11

Playoff seed: No. 4

Last time in tournament: 2011, Class B semifinalist.

Coach: Anthony Gregoire

Starters: 2B-SS Tyler Delatte, Sr., .354; CF Donovan Thibodeaux, So., .370; SS-P Jace Berthelot, Jr., 10-2, .308; C Chaz Scivicque, Fr., .402, 34 RBIs; 3B Garrett Montichek, Sr., .299; RF Devon Sheridan, Sr., .354; P-2B Denver Delatte, Jr., 4-6, .280; 1B Darriain Bouquet, So.; LF Brody Babin, So.