Prep report

baseball

Central Private 8, Centreville 2

Central Private 100 041 2 — 8 6 2

Centreville 000 001 1 — 2 2 3

W — Brennan Fucich. L — Randy Bell. Leaders: Centreville: T. Caston (1-4), Colby Shaw (1-2). CENTRAL PRIVATE: Brad Miller (2-3, 2 RBIs), Ryan Bowman (2-4, 2 RBIs), Kris Tamplett (1-2). Records: Central Private 26-4; Centreville 18-6. Next game: Continued best 2-of-3 series, Centreville vs. Central Private.

Covington 8, New Iberia 1

New Iberia 100 000 0 — 1 4 4

Covington 201 410 x— 8 9 1

W — Schaffer (9-3). L — Polk. Leaders: COVINGTON: Smith (2-3), Schaffer (3-4, 4 RBIs); NEW IBERIA: T.J Jones (RBI), B.J. Landry (run). Records: New Iberia 25-6; Covington 26-6.

Dunham 6,
Northlake Christian 3

Dunham 060 00 0 — 6 8 1

Northlake Christian 020 010 0 — 3 7 1

W — Ryan May (9-2). L — Leaders – DUNHAM: Peyton Finical (2-3), Kyle Duhe (2-4, RBI), Patrick Ivey (2-4, RBI); Northlake Christian: Greg Mula (2-4, RBI), Charles Craighead (2-3, 3B), Schwaner (1-4, 2B). Records: Dunham 22-11; Northlake Christian 27-5.

Sam Houston 2, Slidell 0

Slidell 000 000 0 — 0 2 0

Sam Houston 020 000 x — 2 6 1

W — Collin Kober. L — Will Boler. Leaders: SLIDELL: Blake Van Court (1-3), Steve Jung (1-3); SAM HOUSTON: Andrew Bryan (2-3, run), Cliff Reid (1-2, RBI), Kameron Esthay (1-2, run).

University 4, Sterlington 1

Sterlington 000 100 0 — 1 3 5

University 003 010 x — 4 6 1

W — Many Miles (10-0). L — Caset Sutton (12-1). Leaders: UNIVERSITY: Jake Wharton (1-3, run), Gino Marucci (1-2, 2B, RBI), Many Miles (1-3, RBI); STERLINGTON: Kyle Vandergracht (3-3), Tyler Buffington (RBI). Team Records: University (27-6); Sterlington (24-10).

Zachary 10, Airline 0

Airline 000 000  — 0 1 5

Zachary 300 223 — 10 9 2

W — Evan Tidwell. L — Landon Lewis (8-2). Leaders: AIRLINE: Daniel Tanner (1-2); ZACHARY: Stephen Babin (1-2, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Ethan Troth (2-3, 2 runs, RBI), Micah McHugh (1-2, run, 2 RBIs). Team Records: Airline 19-6; Zachary 24-11.

baseball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict scores, pairings

(1) Barbe 10, (32) Pineville 0

(16) Covington 8, (17) New Iberia 1

(9) West Monroe 12, (24) Rummel 3

(25) Haughton 6, (8) St. Paul’s 1

(5) Jesuit 1, (28) Acadiana 0

(21) Catholic-BR 5, (12) Lafayette 2

(13) Sulphur 2, (13) Ponchatoula 1

(4) Ruston 10, (29) Northshore 0

(3) Brother Martin 9, (30) East Ascension 1

(19) Captain Shreve at (14) Denham Springs, 4 p.m. Thursday

(11) Comeaux 5, (22) Walker 1

(6) Sam Houston 2, (27) Slidell 0

(26) Byrd at (7) Hahnville

(10) Zachary 10,. (23) Airline 0 6 innings

(18) St. Amant 8, (15) Dutchtown 4

(31) Fontainebleau at (2) Destrehan, 4 p.m. Thursdaye_SClBRegional pairings

(16) Covington at (1) Barbe

(9) West Monroe at (25) Haughton, 6 p.m. Monday

(5) Jesuit at (21) Catholic-BR

(13) Sulphur at (4) Ruston

(3) Brother Martin vs. Denham Springs-Captain Shreve winner

(11) Comeaux at (6) Sam Houston

(10) Zachary vs. Hahnville-Byrd winner

(18) St. Amant vs. Destrehan-Fontainebleau winner

Class 4A

Bidistrict scores

(1) St. Thomas More 7, (32) Belle Chasse 1

(17) Alexandria 6, (16) Neville 3

(9) St. Louis 8, (24) East Jefferson 2

(8) Franklinton 8, (25) South Terrebonne 3

(5) Benton 1, (28) Salmen 0

(12) Minden 2, (21) St. Augustine 1

(13) Holy Cross 7, (20) Peabody Magnet 4

(4) Teurlings Catholic 9, (29) Breaux Bridge 0

(3) West Ouachita 12, (30) Cecilia 1

(14) Vanderbilt Catholic 18, (19) Beau Chene 1, 5 innings

(11) Shaw 10, (22) Grant 0, 5 innings

(6) Tioga 6, (27) Bastrop 2

(7) DeRidder 5, (26) Leesville 0

(10) St. Michael 11, (23) Plaquemine 3

(18) Lakeshore 10, (15) Northwood Shreveport 0

(2) Lutcher 3, (31) Hammond 0

Regional scores, pairings

(1) St. Thomas More at (17) Alexandria

(9) St. Louis 5, (8) Franklinton 3

(5) Benton 6, (12) Minden 3

(4) Teurlings Catholic 4, (13) Holy Cross 1

(14) Vandebilt Catholic at (3) West Ouachita

(6) Tioga 8, (11) Shaw 2

(7) DeRidder 6, (10) St. Michael 5

(2) Lutcher 7, (18) Lakeshore 2

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) St. Louis vs. St. Thomas More-Alexandria winner

(5) Benton at (4) Teurlings Catholic

(6) Tioga vs. West Ouachita-Vandebilt Catholic winner

(7) DeRidder at (2) Lutcher, 4 p.m. Monday

Class 3A

Bidistrict scores

(1) North DeSoto 4, (32) De La Salle 0

(16) Caldwell Parish 9, (17) West Feliciana 3

(9) South Beauregard 10, (24) Bossier 0, 5 innings

(8) Eunice 12, (25) Baker 2

(5) Parkview Baptist 11, (28) Patterson 1

(12) St. Charles 5, (21) Rayville 0

(13) Erath 11, (20) Loranger 6

(4) Iowa 10, (29) Jena 3

(3) Notre Dame 10, (30) Port Barre 0, 5 innings

(19) Berwick 3, (14) Jennings 2

(11) Brusly 10, (22) Rayne 1

(6) Buckeye 4, (27) Farmerville 3

(7) Livonia 10, (26) Crowley 0, 6 inning

(10) North Vemillion 12, (23) Church Point 1, 5 innings

(18) Jewel Sumner 7, (15) Loyola Prep 6

(2) E.D. White 18, (31) Albany 0, 5 innings

Regional scores, pairings

(1) North DeSoto 3, (16) Caldwell Parish 2

(8) Eunice 6, (9) South Beauregard 5

(12) St. Charles Catholic at (5) Parkview Baptist

(13) Erath at (4) Iowa

(3) Notre Dame 17, (19) Berwick 4

(11) Brusly 16, (6) Buckeye 5

(10) North Vermilion 13, (7) Livonia 3

(2) E.D. White 5, (18) Jewel Sumner 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Eunice at (1) North DeSoto

Parkview-St. Charles winner vs. Erath-Iowa winner

(11) Brusly at (3) Notre Dame

(10) North Vermilion at (2) E.D. Whitee_SClBClass 2A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Calvary Baptist 20, (32) Lakeview 0, 5 innings

(17) St. Thomas Aquinas 6, (16) Runnels 5

(9) Rosepine 3, (24) Lakeside 1

(25) Episcopal 6, (8) Newman 5

(5) Northlake Christian 8, (28) Haynes 0

(12) Dunham 20, (21) Thomas Jefferson 1, 5 innings

(13) Sterlington 4, (20) Doyle 0

(4) University Lab 4, (29) DeQuincy 0

(3) Evangel 10, (30) Delcambre 0, 6 innings

(14) Riverside Academy 4, (19) Springfield 3

(11) North Webster 10, (22) Mamou 0, 5 innings

(6) Catholic New Iberia 7, (27) Redemptorist 4

(7) Loreauville 7, (26) Bunkie 0

(10) Fisher 10, (23) Winnfield 0, 5 innings

(15) Kinder 14, (18) Holy Savior Menard 3, 6 innings

(2) John Curtis 8, (31) Oakdale 0

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Calvary Baptist 2, (17) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(9) Rosepine 3, (25) Episcopal 2

(12) Dunham 6, (5) Northlake Christian 3

(4) University 4, (13) Sterlington 1

(3) Evangel 7, (14) Riverside 1

(11) North Webster 8, (6) Catholic-New Iberia 2

(10) Fisher at (7) Loreauville

(15) Kinder 7, (2) John Curtis 2

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) Rosepine at (1) Calvary Baptist

(4) University at (12) Dunham

(3) Evangel Christian at (11) North Webster

(15) Kinder vs. Loreauville-Fisher winner

Class 1A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Ouachita Christian 12, (32) Crescent City 0

(16) Archbishop Hannan 8, (17) St. Mary 0

(9) Sacred Heart 16, (24) Logansport 3

(8) Cedar Creek 14, (25) Ascension Episcopal 1, 5 innings

(5) Central Catholic 8, (28) Houma Christian 2

(12) St. Martin’s Episcopal 12, (21) LaSalle 2, 6 innings

(20) Ascension Catholic 5, (13) Oberlin 3

(4) Oak Grove 9, (29) St. Edmund 0

(3) Opelousas Catholic 10, (30) Delhi Charter 0, 6 innings

(14) Westminster Christian 4, (19) Hamilton Christian 3

(11) St. Frederick 9, (22) West St. John 1

(6) St. John 2, (27) Christian Life 1

(26) Merryville 7, (7) Country Day 6

(10) Hanson Memorial 11, (23) Haynesville 1, 5 innings

(18) Vermilion Catholic 3, (15) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 0

(2) Mangham 11, (31) False River 1, 5 innings

Regional scores

(1) Ouachita Christian 8, (16) Hannan 3

(8) Cedar Creek 9, (9) Sacred Heart-VP 8

(5) Central Catholic 4, (12) St. Martin’s 1

(4) Oak Grove 4, (20) Ascension Catholic 2, 8 innings

(14) Westminster 13, (3) Opelousas Catholic 6

(6) St. John 4, (11) St. Frederick 3

(10) Hanson Memorial 12, (26) Merryville 1, 6 innings

(2) Mangham 5, (18) Vermilion Catholic 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Cedar Creek at (1) Ouachita Christian

(5) Central Catholic at (4) Oak Grove

(6) St. John at (14) Westminster Christian

(10) Hanson Memorial at (2) Mangham

Class B

Bidistrict scores

(1) Zwolle 11, (32) Lafayette Christian 1, 6 innings

(16) Simpson 12, (17) Florien 2, 6 innings

(24) Grand Lake 11, (9) Monterey 1, 6 innings

(8) Stanley 11, (25) Negreet 0, 5 innings

(5) Fairview 8, (28) Summerfield 4

(12) Hicks 11, (21) Quitman 1, 6 innings

(13) Glenmora 15, (20) Dodson 1, 5 innings

(4) Choudrant 10, (29) Avoyelles Public Charter 0, 6 innings

(3) Oak Hill 10, (30) Centerville 0, 5 innings

(14) Anacoco 4, (19) Grace Christian 3

(11) Hornbeck 7, (22) Pitkin 1

(6) Downsville 16, (27) Simsboro 2, 5 innings

(26) Rapides 9, (7) Weston 8

(10) Converse 5, (23) Doyline 0

(18) Holden 11, (15) Castor 2

(2) Forest 13, (31) Evans 0, 5 innings

Regional scores

(16) Simpson 4, (1) Zwolle 3

(24) Grand Lake 5, (8) Stanley 1

(12) Hick 3, (5) Fairview 2

(13) Glenmora 12, (4) Choudrant 4

(3) Oak Hill 2, (14) Anacoco 1

(11) Hornbeck 7, (6) Downsville 0

(10) Converse 10, (26) Rapides 0

(2) Forest 6, (18) Holden 2

Quarterfinal pairings

(24) Grand Lake at (16) Simpson, Saturday, 5 p.m.

(13) Glenmora at (12) Hicks, 6 p.m. Monday

(3) Oak Hill at (11) Horbeck,

(10) Converse at (2) Forest, 2 p.m. Saturday

Class C

Regional scores

(1) Family Christian 15, (16) Pelican 0, 5 innings

(9) Calvin 12, (8) Ebarb 11, 8 innings

(5) Reeves 11, (12) Harrisonburg 0, 5 innings

(4) Maurepas 10, (13) Johnson Bayou 0, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 12, (14) Plainview 0, 5 innings

(6) Northside Christian 8, (11) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 1

(7) Georgetown 10, (10) Assembly Christian 0, 5 innings

(2) Elizabeth 18, (15) Starks 1, 5 innings

Quarterfinal scores, pairings

(1) Family Christian 12, (9) Calvin 0, 5 innings

Reeves at Maurepas, 4 p.m. Friday

Northside Christian at Claiborne Christian, 3 p.m. Saturday

Georgetown at Elizabeth, 4 p.m. Thursday

Track and field

LTFA polls

The latest polls from the Louisiana Track and Field Association. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Composite polls

Boys

pts

1. Catholic-BR (10) 100

2. John Curtis 90

3. Edna Karr 77

4. Zachary 66

5. St. Paul’s 58

6. East Ascension 48

7. Airline 37

8. West Jefferson 20

9. St. Augustine 18

10. Episcopal 10

Also receiving votes: St. Thomas Aquinas, Lakeside, Franklin, Evangel, Dutchtown, Brother Martin, New Iberia, Southern Lab, University High.

Girls

pts

1. Baton Rouge High (10) 100

2. Lafayette 90

3. McDonogh # 35 70

4. St. Joseph’s Academy 59

5. St. Scholastica 53

6. Cabrini 49

7. Hamilton Christian 33

8. St. Louis 32

9. St. Amant 27

10. St. Thomas Aquinas 24

Also receiving votes: Episcopal, Mandeville, Fountainebleau, Vandebilt Catholic, Zachary, Dutchtown, Thibodaux, E.D. White.