Prep report

BASEBALL

Catholic 5, Lafayette 2

Catholic 120 200 0 — 5 9 0

Lafayette 100 001 0 — 2 7 0

W – Ross Massey (6-2). L – Jack Plauche. Leaders – CATHOLIC: Connor Whalen (2-2, HR), Austin Devillier (1-2, HR), Andrew Fournet (1-2, Run); LAFAYETTE: Andrew Eisler (2-3, 2B), Antoine Duplantis (1-3), Branson Audette (1-2). Records: Catholic (1-0); Lafayette (0-1) .

DeRidder 6, St. Michael 5

St. Michael 010 101 2 — 5 6 3

DeRidder 100 002 3 — 6 8 0

W – Devon Jones (6-3); L –Chris Reid; Leaders – DERIDDER; Jo Mike Baldwin (1-3), J.J. Faciae (2-4, 2 B, 2 RBIs); ST. MICHAEL; John Mauldin (1-3, HR); Records; DeRidder 28-7; St. Michael 22-12.

Dunham 6,
Northlake Christian 3

Dunham 060 00 0 — 6 8 1

Northlake Christian 020 010 0 — 3 7 1

W — Ryan May (9-2). L — Leaders – DUNHAM: Peyton Finical (2-3), Kyle Duhe (2-4, RBI), Patrick Ivey (2-4, RBI); Northlake Christian: Greg Mula (2-4, RBI), Charles Craighead (2-3, 3B), Schwaner (1-4, 2B). Records: Dunham 22-11; Northlake Christian 27-5.

Family Christian 12,
Calvin 0

Family Christian 710 40 — 12 14 0

Calvin High 000 00 — 0  0 2

W – Ben Chauvin (9-2, L – Jacob Johnson. Leaders – FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Mason Diaz (3-4, 1 HR, 2 RBIs), Titus ROGERS (2-3, 2 2B, 1 RBI), Michael Hopkins (2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs).Records: Family Christian 24-4; Calvin High 11-8.

Haughton 5, St. Paul’s 1

Haughton 000 100 0 4 — 5 7 1

St. Paul’s 000 001 0 0 — 1 7 2

W – Walker; L – Graffeo; Leaders – HAUGHTON; Walker (2-4), McHan (2-4, RBI); ST. PAUL; Spanfel (2-4); Records; Haughton 18-17; St. Paul’S 19-8.

Rosepine 3, Episcopal 2

Rosepine 010 100 01 — 3 4 0

Episcopal 000 001 10 — 2 8 2

W – J. Fruge. L – Jason Roussell. Leaders – ROSEPINE: D. Welborn (1-3, RBI), C. Johnson (1-4, RBI), M. Holliday (1-4, RBI); EPISCOPAL: Brennan Folse (4-4), Matt Clark (1-3, RBI), Chris Beckman (1-3, 2B), Turner Graham (1-3, HR, RBI). Records: Rosepine 26-4; Episcopal 12-18 .

St. Amant 8, Dutchtown 4

St. Amant 101 021 3 — 8 7 2

Dutchtown 000 012 1 — 4 11 2

W – Austin Tanner, L – Cole Stapler. Leaders –– ST. AMANT: Cole Benoit (2-4, RBI), Blaine Schexnayder (1-3, 2 RBIs), Brennan Grant (1-3, RBI). DUTCHTOWN: Mason Nickens (2-3, 1 RBI), Grant McCrory (1-3, 2 RBIs), Robbie Podorsky (2-4). Records: St. Amant 25-9; Dutchtown 25-10.

St. John 4, St. Frederick 3

St. Fredericks 002 010 0 — 3 7 1

St. John 201 010 x — 4 4 0

W – Morgan Booksh (1-1), L – Paul Wipple (8-2). Leaders – ST. FREDERICKS: Paul Whipple (1-3, 2 RBIs), Patrick Broswell (1-2), Brian Sims (1-3). ST. JOHN: Seth Gulotta (1-2, 2 RBIs), Trevor Curry (1-2, 1 RBI), Chris Patin (1-3). Records: St. John 27-6.

baseball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Pineville at (1) Barbe

(17) New Iberia at (16) Covington, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(24) Rummel at (9) West Monroe

(25) Haughton at (8) St. Paul’s, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(28) Acadiana at (5) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Wednesday at John Ryan Stadium

(21) Catholic-BR 5, (12) Lafayette 2

(20) Ponchatoula at (13) Sulphur

(29) Northshore at (4) Ruston

(30) East Ascension at (3) Brother Martin, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Kirsch Rooney Stadium

(19) Captain Shreve at (14) Denham Springs, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(11) Comeaux 5, (22) Walker 1

(27) Slidell at (6) Sam Houston

(26) Byrd at (7) Hahnville, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(23) Airline at (10) Zachary, 5 p.m. Wednesday

(18) St. Amant 8, (15) Dutchtown 4

(31) Fontainebleau at (2) Destrehan, 4 p.m. Wednesday

Class 4A

Bidistrict scores

(1) St. Thomas More 7, (32) Belle Chasse 1

(17) Alexandria 6, (16) Neville 3

(9) St. Louis 8, (24) East Jefferson 2

(8) Franklinton 8, (25) South Terrebonne 3

(5) Benton 1, (28) Salmen 0

(12) Minden 2, (21) St. Augustine 1

(13) Holy Cross 7, (20) Peabody Magnet 4

(4) Teurlings Catholic 9, (29) Breaux Bridge 0

(3) West Ouachita 12, (30) Cecilia 1

(14) Vanderbilt Catholic 18, (19) Beau Chene 1, 5 innings

(11) Shaw 10, (22) Grant 0, 5 innings

(6) Tioga 6, (27) Bastrop 2

(7) DeRidder 5, (26) Leesville 0

(10) St. Michael 11, (23) Plaquemine 3

(18) Lakeshore 10, (15) Northwood Shreveport 0

(2) Lutcher 3, (31) Hammond 0e_SClB

Regional pairings

(1) St. Thomas More at (17) Alexandria

(9) St. Louis at (8) Franklinton

(12) Minden at (5) Benton, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Holy Cross at (4) Teurlings Catholic

(14) Vandebilt Catholic at (3) West Ouachita, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(11) Shaw at (6) Tioga

(7) DeRidder 6, (10) St. Michael 5

(2) Lutcher at (18) Lakeshore

Class 3A

Bidistrict scores

(1) North DeSoto 4, (32) De La Salle 0

(16) Caldwell Parish 9, (17) West Feliciana 3

(9) South Beauregard 10, (24) Bossier 0, 5 innings

(8) Eunice 12, (25) Baker 2

(5) Parkview Baptist 11, (28) Patterson 1

(12) St. Charles 5, (21) Rayville 0

(13) Erath 11, (20) Loranger 6

(4) Iowa 10, (29) Jena 3

(3) Notre Dame 10, (30) Port Barre 0

(19) Berwick 3, (14) Jennings 2

(11) Brusly 10, (22) Rayne 1

(6) Buckeye 4, (27) Farmerville 3

(7) Livonia 10, (26) Crowley 0, 6 inning

(10) North Vemillion 12, (23) Church Point 1

(18) Jewel Sumner 7, (15) Loyola Prep 6

(2) E.D. White 18, (31) Albany 0, 5 innings

Regional pairings

(16) Caldwell Parish at (1) North DeSoto, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(9) South Beauregard at (8) Eunice, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(12) St. Charles Catholic at (5) Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Erath at (4) Iowa

(3) Notre Dame at (19) Berwick, 5:30 p.m.Wednesday

(11) Brusly at (6) Buckeye, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(10) North Vermilion at (7) Livonia, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

(2) E.D. White at (18) Jewel Sumner, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 2A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Calvary 20, (32) Lakeview 0, 5 innings

(17) St. Thomas Aquinas 6, (16) Runnels 5

(9) Rosepine 3, (24) Lakeside 1

(25) Episcopal 6, (8) Newman 5

(5) Northlake Christian 8, (28) Haynes 0

(12) Dunham 20, (21) Thomas Jefferson 1, 5 innings

(13) Sterlington 4, (20) Doyle 0

(4) University Lab 4, (29) DeQuincy 0

(3) Evangel 10, (30) Delcambre 0, 6 innings

(14) Riverside Academy 4, (19) Springfield 3

(11) North Webster 10, (22) Mamou 0, 5 innings

(6) Catholic New Iberia 7, (27) Redemptorist 4

(7) Loreauville 7, (26) Bunkie 0

(10) Fisher 10, (23) Winnfield 0, 5 innings

(15) Kinder 14, (18) Holy Savior Menard 3, 6 innings

(2) John Curtis 8, (31) Oakdale 0

Regional pairings

(1) Calvary Baptist at (17) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Rosepine at (25) Episcopal, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Dunham at (5) Northlake Christian

(13) Sterlington at (4) University, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(14) Riverside at (3) Evangel, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(11) North Webster at (6) Catholic-NI

(10) Fisher at (7) Loreauville

(15) Kinder 7, (2) John Curtis 2

Class 1A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Ouachita Christian 12, (32) Crescent City 0

(16) Archbishop Hannan 8, (17) St. Mary 0

(9) Sacred Heart 16, (24) Logansport 3

(8) Cedar Creek 14, (25) Ascension Episcopal 1, 5 innings

(5) Central Catholic 8, (28) Houma Christian 2

(12) St. Martin’s 12, (21) LaSalle 2, 6 innings

(20) Ascension Catholic 5, (13) Oberlin 3

(4) Oak Grove 9, (29) St. Edmund 0

(3) Opelousas Catholic 10, (30) Delhi Charter 0, 6 innings

(14) Westminster Christian 4, (19) Hamilton Christian 3

(11) St. Frederick 9, (22) West St. John 1

(6) St. John 2, (27) Christian Life 1

(26) Merryville 7, (7) Country Day 6

(10) Hanson Memorial 11, (23) Haynesville 1, 5 innings

(18) Vermilion Catholic 3, (15) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 0

(2) Mangham 11, (31) False River 1, 5 innings

Regional pairings

(16) Hannan at (1) Ouachita Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Sacred Heart at (8) Cedar Creek, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(12) St. Martin’s at (5) Central Catholic, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Oak Grove vs. (20) Ascension Catholic at Regira Field, 5 p.m. Wednesday

(14) Westminster at (3) Opelousas Catholic, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(6) St. John 4, (11) St. Frederick 3

(10) Hanson Memorial at (26) Merryville

(2) Mangham at (18) Vermilion Catholic, 5 p.m. Tuesday at Comeaux Park

Class B

Bidistrict scores

(1) Zwolle 11, (32) Lafayette Christian 1

(16) Simpson 12, (17) Florien 2, 6 innings

(24) Grand Lake 11, (9) Monterey 1, 6 innings

(8) Stanley 11, (25) Negreet 0, 5 innings

(5) Fairview 8, (28) Summerfield 4

(12) Hicks 11, (21) Quitman 1, 6 innings

(13) Glenmora 15, (20) Dodson 1, 5 innings

(4) Choudrant 10, (29) Avoyelles Public Charter 0, 6 innings

(3) Oak Hill 10, (30) Centerville 0, 5 innings

(14) Anacoco 4, (19) Grace Christian 3

(11) Hornbeck 7, (22) Pitkin 1

(6) Downsville 16, (27) Simsboro 2, 5 innings

(26) Rapides 9, (7) Weston 8

(10) Converse 5, (23) Doyline 0

(18) Holden 11, (15) Castor 2

(2) Forest 13, (31) Evans 0, 5 innings

Regional pairings

(16) Simpson 4, (1) Zwolle 3

(8) Stanley at (24) Grand Lake, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Hick at (5) Fairview, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Glenmora at (4) Choudrant, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(14) Anacoco at (3) Oak Hill, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Hornbeck at (6) Downsville

(10) Converse at (26) Rapides, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Forest at (18) Holden, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class C

Regional scores

(1) Family Christian 15, (16) Pelican 0, 5 innings

(9) Calvin 12, (8) Ebarb 11, 8 innings

(5) Reeves 11, (12) Harrisonburg 0, 5 innings

(4) Maurepas 10, (13) Johnson Bayou 0, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 12, (14) Plainview 0, 5 innings

(6) Northside Christian 8, (11) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville 1

(7) Georgetown 10, (10) Assembly Christian 0, 5 innings

(2) Elizabeth 18, (15) Starks 1, 5 innings

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Family Christian 12, (9) Calvin 0

Reeves at Maurepas, 4 p.m. Friday

Northside Christian at Claiborne Christian, 3 p.m. Saturday

Georgetown at Elizabeth, 4 p.m. Thursdaye_SClBtennis

Division V

Girls

Team leaders: 1. St. Frederick. 2. Country Day.

Singles final: Kennan Johnson def. Maggie Manning 6-2, 6-1

Doubles final: LaPietra-Breard def. Kelly-Miller 7-6, 0-6, 6-3

Boys

Top teams: 1. Episcopal of Acadiana. 2. Country Day

Singles final: Griffin Babindaux def. Landon Walker 7-6, 5-7, 6-1

Doubles final: Carpenter-Wolfe def. Golan-Falterman score not available.

Division IV

Girls

Top teams: 1. Sacred Heart. 2. University.

Singles final: Caroline Brinson, Sacred Heart, def. Heather Mixon, New Iberia, 6-2, 6-1

Singles semifinals: Caroline Brinson, Sacred Heart, def. Abby Johnson Dunham

Heather Mixon, New Iberia, def. Kennedi Carter, Newman

Doubles final: Hotard-Rueb, Sacred Heart, def. Rodman-Wahlborg, Univeristy, 6-1, 7-5

Doubles semifinals: Hotard-Rueb, Sacred Heart, def. Escott-Tsai, Episcopal of Acadiana; Rodman-Wahlborg, University, def. Dugal-Diliberto, Sacred Heart

Boys

Top teams: 1. University. 2. Evangel.

Singles final: Princeton Carter, Newman, def. Chris Simpson, Menard, 6-1, 6-1

Singles semifinals: Princeton Carter, Newman, def. Tapper Patrick, University; Chris Simpson, Menard, def. Ben White, Episcopal.

Doubles final: Deutsch-Sikora, Evangel, def. Duron-Taylor, Evangel, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles semifinals: Deutsch-Sikora, Evangel, def. Gardiner-Padial, University; Duron-Taylor, Evangel, def. Leonard-Shortess, University.

Division III

Girls

Top teams: 1. Notre Dame. 2. Berwick

Singles final: Basia Walter, West Feliciana, def. Alex Donner, E.D. White

Singles semifinals: Basia Walters, West Feliciana, def. Kate Hollier, Jennings; Alex Donner, E.D. White, def. Singe Parsiola, Berwick.

Doubles final: Benson-Schmid, Notre Dame, def. Sanford-Parsiola, Berwick

Doubles semifinals: Sanford-Parsiola, Berwick, def. Benoit - Romero, Notre Dame; Benson-Schmid, Notre Dame, def. Collins-Daigle, E.D. White

Boys

Top teams: 1. Loyola College Prep. 2. Parkview Baptist

Singles final: Charley Boyd, Loyola College Prep def. Christopher Anders, Parkview Baptist 7-6, 6-4

Singles semifinals: Christopher Anders, Parkview, def. Cody Anderson, North DeSoto; Charley Boyd, Loyola College Prep, def. Joshua Sundaram, E.D. White

Doubles final: Anders-Bayles, Parkview Baptist, def. Deupree-Horn, Loyola College Prep

Doubles semifinals: Anders-Bayles, Parkview Baptist, def. Wilmore-Norton, Loyola College Prep; Deupree-Horm, Loyola College Prep, def. Bernard-Stafford, E.D. White.