Shows to Watch for May 3, 2013

ROCK

May 3

beaucoup boogie: Chelsea’s Café

black hand: Spanish Moon

will kimbrough/ clay parker: Red Dragon Listening Room

May 4

Eef Barzelay from Clem Snide: Mud and Water

irons in the fire: Chelsea’s Café

chanel boyz: Spanish Moon

May 5

of montreal: Varsity Theatre

captain green: North Boulevard Town Square (noon)

May 7

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

May 3

lil’ ray neal: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

j.j. johnson and friends: Poor Boy Lloyd’s

blues box all-stars: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

May 4

vince hutchinson and the heavy storm band: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

oscar “harpo” davis: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

john lisi and delta funk: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

May 5

gregg wright: Club Coozan (3 p.m.)

elvin killerbee and the friends jam: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)May 8

henry gray: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)

benny turner and sam joyner: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

May 8

LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

May 9

jonaTHON “bOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

May 3

source reunion/don haney and the prime rib special/the nelson blanchard band: Texas Club (9 p.m.)

u4ria: Live After Five (Repentance Park, 5 p.m.)

left hand luke: Daiquiri Café

silverhook: T&T Lounge (Zachary, 9 p.m.)

gary bello and friends: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)

artemis: Club Coozan

leauxco: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

mitch landry and gumbeaux rouge: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

THE AVENUE CRUISERS: Heaux Jeaux’s

rocky saxon: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

storywood: Sullivan’s Ringside

May 4

blu rouge: Pete’s Tavern (8 p.m.)

artemis: La Carreta (Denham Springs)

werewolf: Cadillac Café

rachel hallock band: Churchill’s (9 p.m)

eddie smith band: Backstreet Lounge

la. 1: Kevin’s on the Bayou (Bayou Pigeon, 9 p.m.)

May 5

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

rocky saxon: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)

May 7

gary bello and friends: Williamsburg Retirement Center (3:30 p.m.)

eddie smith band: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

rocky saxon: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

May 9

damon king: Cadillac Café

gary bello and friends: Fred’s on the River (French Settlement, noon)

ACOUSTIC

May 3

jim bullion (5 p.m./todd and cory (9 p.m.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

clay and daniel: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

justin mccoy: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

scott van matre: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m)

chris house: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)

May 4

mike dampier: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

bubba plauche: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

joel cooper: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

mike miller: Serranos Salsa Co. (7 p.m.)

May 5

toby templet: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

kirk holder: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

mike hogan: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

mike miller: Garcia’s Taco and Grill (noon)

May 6

debbie landry: : On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 7

stevie long: Cadillac Café

May 8

dixie rose acoustic circle: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary 7 p.m.)

kirk holder: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 9

rusty yates: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

dane monic: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

May 9

emily crowe: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

May 3

chase tyler band: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

May 4

jones boys with the hall of fame band: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

kerwin leblanc, jeremy downey, carlton jones, lynn landry, tommy raborn and more: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p..m)

mickey, jack and mark: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

May 8

mickey and jack: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

JAZZ

May 5

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

May 8

brad walker quartet: Mud and Water

NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

May 9

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

May 4

dj ruff: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

May 6

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 7

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 9

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

May 3

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

May 4

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

karaoke: Daiquiri Café (9 p.m.)

May 8

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

May 9

Karaoke: Daiquiri Café (8 p.m.)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

May 3

the travelin’ mccourys: Columbia Theatre (Hammond)

jk and gun show: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

ron antoon: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

May 4

lonestar: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

jk and gun show: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

ron antoon: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

little walter music festival with leon medica, harmonica red, paula randell, oscar davis, henry gray, buddy flett and more: Alexandria Amphitheater (Alexandria, 5 p.m.)

gary bello and friends: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

May 8

ron antoon: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

May 9

ron antoon: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

May 3

the rayo brothers/the boxcar bandits: Wild Salmon

ull jazz ensemble: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

May 4

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

May 5

geno delafose and french rockin’ boogie: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

May 9

dirty dozen brass band: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

the night janitor/the local skank: Blue Moon Saloon

NEW ORLEANS AREA

May 3

Preservation hall jazz band: Preservation Hall (midnight)

tribute to kid ory featuring lucien barbarin, lars edegran and others and john mccusker book signing: Palm Court Jazz Café

everyone orchestra/jon cleary (10 p.m.)/orgone (midnight): Republic

black joe lewis and the honeybears: One Eyed Jacks (late)

ellis marsalis quartet: Snug Harbor (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)

feufollet (7 p.m.)/rebirth brass band (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

the funky meters: Tipitina’s

robert randolph and the family band/the slide brothers: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

lil’ band o’ gold: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)

the fantastic four: The Parish at House of Blues (midnight)

chali 2na/cut chemist/gypsyphonic disko: Tipitina’s (late)

meschiya lake and the little big horns: Little Gem Saloon (9 p.m.)

kermit ruffins and the barbecue swingers: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m.)

honey island swamp band: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (late)

johnny sketch and the dirty notes/james brown birthday tribute: Maple Leaf Bar

tab benoit/eric lindell/amanda Shaw: Rock ’n’ Bowl

a.j. loria: Galatoire’s 33 Bar & Steak (9 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz masters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

brass-a-holics/bachaco/high and mighty brass band: Blue Nile Balcony Room

big sam’s funky nation/head fake (late): Blue Nile

bonerama/mia borders/kung fu: Publiq House

gabe with george porter jr., anders orborne, billy isuo and eric boliver: Mardi Gras World

joSH PAXTON (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/burlesque ballroom (midnight):Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

robin barnes jazz quartet (5 p.m.)/luther kent jazz quartet (9 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

the scorseses/hector ward and big time/the dirtiest players: Banks Street Bar and Grill

May 4

allen toussaint jazzity project: Snug Harbor (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)

taj mahal and the real thing tuba band: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

del mccoury band: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)

Preservation hall jazz band: Preservation Hall (midnight)

lionel ferbos with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Café

lee fields and the expressions/dj motion potion: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)

black joe lewis and the honeybears: One Eyed Jacks (late)

bonerama/royal southern brotherhood/kermit ruffins: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

marcia ball: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

mardia gras indian orchestra/cheick hamala diabate: Hi-Ho Lounge

george porter jr. and his runnin’ pardners (2 a.m.)/little freddie king (7 p.m.)/dirty dozen brass band (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

cowboy mouth: Tipitina’s

galactic featuring corey glover: Tipitina’s (late)

jon cleary: Maple Leaf Bar

dave ferrato and Tchoupazine: Rivershack Tavern

beausoleil: Little Gem Saloon (9 p.m.)

delfeayo marsalis and the uptown jazz orchestra (9 p.m.)/pimps of joytime (late): Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room

jon cleary and the absolute monsters gentlemen/stanton moore, marco benevento, mike dillon and johnny vidacovich: Maple Leaf Bar

a.j. loria: Galatoire’s 33 Bar & Steak (9 p.m.)

the meter men with george porter jr., leo nocentelli, zigaboo modeliste and page mcconnel/orgone: Republic

preservation hall brass band featuring maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

royal potato family all-stars/robert walter’s 20th congress (late): Blue Nile

wimbash: Blue Nile Balcony Room

kraz & friends/the london souls: Publiq House

anders osborne with john gros and others: Howlin’ Wolf (9 p.m.)

IRVIN MAYFIELD AND GUESTS (8 P.M.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (MIDNIGHT):Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

savi fernandez band: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

the grease traps (7 p.m.)/the nawlins johnnys/hillbilly hotel (10 p.m.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

the heard: Checkpoint Charlie’s

May 5

Preservation hall jazz band: Preservation Hall (midnight)

funky but better with big sam williams: Blue Nile

george clinton and parliament funkadelic/dj soul sister: House of Blues

papa grows funk: Republic (10 p.m.)

terrence blanchard ensemble: Snug Harbor (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)

eric lindell (2 A.m.)/the tin ben (7 p.m.)/stanton moore (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

eric lindell: One Eyed Jacks

dumpstaphunk/pimps of joytime/dj quickie mart: Tipitina’s

gospel brunch with the voices of distinction: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

richard knox (10:30 A.M.)/SATAN AND ADAM (9 P.M.): Little Gem Saloon

tab benoit/sonny landreth/jonathon “boogie” long: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

pimps of joytime: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m.)

eddie roberts, johnny vidacovich and more: Maple Leaf Bar

joe krown trio/dirty dozen brass band/dj logic (11 p.m.): Maple Leaf Bar

papa growS funk farewell with allen toussaint, larry braggs and more: Republic (9 p.m.)

anders osborne, johnny sasone and john fohl: Shaggy’s Boil Inc. (3207 Derby Place, 7 p.m.)

LOS HOMBRES CALIENTES: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

lucien barbarin and the sunday night swingsters: Palm Court Jazz Café

daft punk tribute with lemonhead: Republic (10 p.m.)

May 6

jim mccormick (noon)/ben sandmel book signing (noon)/miss sophie lee (1:30 P.M.)/JAY MAZZA BOOK SIGNING (1:30 P.M.)/ALEX MCMURRAY (3 P.M.)(/ELSA HAHNE BOOKING SIGNING (3 P.M.)/DAVE JORDAN (4:30 P.M.)/NEW BIRTH BRASS BAND (6 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (210 Decatur St.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

frequinox (1 a.m.)/paul sanchez and friends (7 p.m.)/glen davis andrews (10 p.m): d.b.a.

jon cleary: Chickie Wah Wah

preservation hall living legends with maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

south jones: Banks Street Bar and Grill

May 7

rodriguez/jenny o: Tipitina’s

charles neville quartet: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

treme brass band: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

charlie miller and john gillis (5 pm.)/the cosimo effect with brint adnerson and jimmy messa (9 p.m.): Little Gem Saloon

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

jd and the jammers: Banks Street Bar and Grill

May 8

delfeayo marsalis presents the uptown jazz orchestra: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

the tin men: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

bruce “sunpie” Barnes and marc stone: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

the quickening: Maple Leaf Bar

preservation hall jazz band featuring mark braud: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ivan neville’s dumpstaphunk/mahayla: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)

tom hook and wendell brunious (5 p.m.)/ SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 p.m.):Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)

collie buddz/cris can and new kingston: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

major bacon: Banks Street Bar and Grill

joe krown:Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

May 9

spencer bohren: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

cindy scott/leah Chase: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)

father john misty/jessica pratt: One Eyed Jacks

lucas davenport and hannah kb: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

papa grows funk farewell: Maple Leaf Bar

last good tooth: Siberia

tornado brass band: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

paul longstreth (5 p.m.)/george french quartet (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar

tachan planes/ghostwriter: Banks Street Bar and Grill

geno delafose: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.