prep report

Advocate staff photo by PATRICK DENNIS --Ponchatoula's Steven Barze wins the boys high jump event with this jump of 6-feet, 10 inches during the Class 5A Region 2 track meet Thursday at Dutchtown High School in Prairieville.
Advocate staff photo by PATRICK DENNIS --Ponchatoula's Steven Barze wins the boys high jump event with this jump of 6-feet, 10 inches during the Class 5A Region 2 track meet Thursday at Dutchtown High School in Prairieville.

Softball

Quarterfinal pairings

All games at Sulphur’s Frasch Park and will be at Sulphur’s Frasch Park.

Class 5A

Field 16

(9) Mount Carmel vs. (1) Hahnville, noon

(5) Fontainebleau vs. (4) Live Oak, 2 p.m.

(19) Sam Houston vs. (6) Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

(10) Parkway vs. (4) St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Field 13

(8) St. Thomas More vs. (1) Vandebilt Catholic, noon

(5) DeRidder vs. (4) Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.

(6) Neville vs. (3) West Ouachita, 2 p.m.

(18) Grant vs. (7) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Field 15

(8) Crowley at (1) Brusly, 4 p.m.

(5) Jena at (4) North Vermilion, 2 p.m.

(6) Notre Dame at (3) Kaplan, 6 p.m.

(7) St. Charles Catholic at (2) Buckeye, noon

Class 2A

Field 14

(24) Winnfield at (1) John Curtis, 2 p.m.

(12) Pine Prairie vs. (4) North Webster, 4 p.m.

(22) Many vs. (3) Evangel, noon

(7) DeQuincy vs. (2) Riverside Academy, 6 p.m.

Class 1A

Field 17

(16) Westminster vs. (8) St. John, 2 p.m.

(5) Archbishop Hannan vs. (4) Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

(6) Oak Grove vs. (3) Catholic-PC, noon

(18) False River Academy vs. (7) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Class B

Field 20

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 2 p.m.

(5) Zwolle vs. (4) Grace Christian, noon

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Grand Lake, 6 p.m.

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Stanley, 4 p.m.

Class C

Field 19

(9) Elizabeth vs. (1) Hackberry, 6 p.m.

(5) Northside Christian vs. (4) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville, 2 p.m.

(6) Kilbourne vs. (3) Georgetown, noon

(2) Starks vs. (2) Calvin, 4 p.m.

Track and field

Class 5A, Region 2

At Dutchtown High

Girls

Team totals: 1. Baton Rouge High 76. 2. St. Joseph’s Academy 59. 3. St. Scholastica 50. 4. Fontainebleau 49. 5. Slidell 45. 6. Scotlandville 38. 7. Ponchatoula 36. 8. St. Amant 33. 9. Zachary 29. 10. Walker 24. 11. Northshore 22. 12. Live Oak 18. 13. Mandeville 17, Covington 17. 15. Woodlawn 14. 16. East Ascension 10. 17. McKinley 9. 18. Dutchtown 8. 19. Denham Springs 4.

Field events

Long jump: 1. D’Lacia McKinley, Scotlandville, 18-0 ¼. 2. Sakinah Abdul-Aziz, McKinley, 18-0. 3. Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 17-5 ¼.

Javelin: 1. Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 147-4. 2. Samantha Zeldon, St. Scholastica, 131-1. 3. Catherine Hodson, St. Joseph’s, 127-9.

Triple jump: 1. Destini Lemalle, Slidell, 38-3. 2. Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 36=9 ¼. 3. Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, 36-8 ¾.

Pole vault: 1. Madison Heath, Fontainebleau, 12-0. 2. Maddison Nizell, Ponchatoula, 10-6. 3. Kristen Baudoin, Walker, 10-0.

Discus: 1. Skylar Erickson, Northshore, 119-5. 2. Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 115-9. 3. Lauren Steadman, 107-8.

High jump: 1. MaryGrace Gitz, St. Scholastica, 5-7. 2. Fadeke Adeola, Northshore, 5-6. 3. Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 5-6.

Shot put: 1. Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 38-3. 2. Mi’ca Lowe, Walker, 35-6 ½. 3. Brooke Jones, Covington, 34-3.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1. Zachary 1:42.76. 2. Baton Rouge High 1:43.09. 3. Scotlandville 1:43.29.

1,600: 1. Nicole Durham, Fontainebleau, 5:17.47, 2. Carley Boyce, St. Scholastica, 5:18.46. 3. Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 5:19.89.

100 hurdles: 1. Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 14.40. 2. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 15.57. 3. Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, 16.24.

100: 1. Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 12.15. 2. Jessica Harris, Slidell, 12.62. 3. Jaslyn Bowman, Scotlandville, 12.73.

800: 1. Madison McDaniel, St. Scholastica, 2:20.36. 2. Claire Crosby, Mandville, 2:21.07. 3. Anna Maxwell, St. Joseph’s, 2:21.51.

4x100 relay: 1. Scotlandville 47.90. 2. BRHS 48.16. 3. Dutchtown 49.13.

400: 1. Ariane Williams, East Ascension, 56.86. 2. Kayla Thompson, BRHS 58.79. 3. Emma Hurstel, Fontainebleau, 59.96.

300 hurdles: 1. Nijah Lain, Zachary, 46.39. 2. Morgan Jarrell, Covington, 46.98. 3. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 47.01.

200: 1. Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 24.60. 2. Jessica Harris, Slidell, 25.35. 3. Jaslyn Bowman, Scotlandville, 25.57.

3,200: Nicole Durham, Fontainebleau, 11:44.00. 2. Carley Boyce, St. Scholastica, 11:45.62. 3. Andree Laville, St. Joseph’s, 11:48.70.

4x400 relay: 1. Baton Rouge High 3:58.48. 2. Slidell 4:01.17. 3. St. Joseph’s Academy 4:05.15.

Outstanding Field Performer: Ashley Davis, Live Oak

Outstanding Track Performer: Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High

Boys

Team totals: 1. Catholic 155.50. 2. East Ascension 61. 3. Zachary 42. 4. Dutchtown 41. 5. Ponchatoula 39. 6. St. Paul’s 38. 7. Central 37. 8. Covington 24. 9. Scotlandville 22. 10. St. Amant 19. 11. Northshore 13, Slidell 13. 13. Fontainebleau 12, Mandeville 12. 15. McKinley 9. 16. Walker 8.50. 17. Baton Rouge High 5. 18. Denham Springs 2, Live Oak 2, Woodlawn-BR 2.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Donald Gage, Zachary, 22-11. 2. Steven Barze, Ponchatoula, 22-10 ½. 3. Craig Jones, Central, 22-1.

Javelin: 1. Alex Hatcher, Covington, 183-3. 2. William Crosby, Catholic, 178-11. 3. Matthew Venable, Catholic, 173-4.

Shot put: 1. David Elias, Dutchtown, 55-11. 2. Garret Broussard, Catholic, 53-4 ½. 3. Devin Simoneaux, East Ascension, 52-0.

High jump: 1. Steven Barze, Ponchatoula, 6-10. 2. Cade Keller, St. Amant, 6-6. 3. Chance Stephens, Catholic, 6-4.

Triple jump: 1. Steven Barze, Ponchatoula, 45-3. 2. Craig Jones, Central, 45-2 1/2. 3. Elijah Wells, McKinley, 44-2.

Discus: 1. EJ Johnson, Dutchtown, 158-6. 2. Ross Quinlan, Catholic, 149-11. 3. Nigel Despinasse, 149-10,

Pole vault: 1. Cameron Robichaux, St. Paul’s, 15-6. 2. Chadd Burns, Catholic, 14-6. 3. Jonathan Nelson, Mandeville, 14-6.

Track events

4x200-meter relay: 1. Catholic 1:27.47. 2. East Ascension 1:28.02. 3. Scotlandville 1:28.71.

1,600 meters: 1. Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s, 4:21.58. 2. Joseph St. Cyr, Catholic, 4:23.29. 3. Brett Olivier, Fomtainebleau, 4:26.49.

110 hurdles: 1. Ken Ward, Catholic, 14.46. 2. Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 15.14. 3. Christian Campbell, Ponchatoula, 15.21.

100: 1. Sione Palelei, East Ascension, 11.22. 2. Kerwin Lane, East Ascension, 11.32. 3. Derrius Guice, Catholic, 11.33.

800: 1. Matthew Rhorer, Catholic, 1:55.37. 2. Alex Holden, Northshore, 1:56.47. 3. Landon Hazel, Walker, 1:56.62.

4x100 relay: 1. Catholic 41.86. 2. East Ascension 42.20. 3. Central 42.53.

400: 1. Jessie Cole, Zachary, 48.40. 2. Mitch Brumfield, Covington, 48.87. 3. Steven Pirvu, St. Amant, 49.29.

300 hurdles: 1. DJ Woodard, Catholic, 38.11. 2. Davis Richardson, Catholic, 38.91. 3. henry Diyondre, Zachary, 39.46.

200: 1. Kerwin Lane, East Ascension, 22.30. 2. Gary Triplett, Central, 22.32. 3. Derrius Guice, Catholic, 22.47.

3,200: 1. Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s, 9:27.57. 2. Joseph St. Cyr, Catholic, 9:29.66. 3. DC Pipani, St. Paul’s, 9:33.23.

4x400 relay: 1. Catholic 3:19.39. 2. Zachary 3:21.38. 3. Scotlandville 3:22.55.

Outstanding Field Performer: Steven Barze, Ponchatoula

Outstanding Track Performer: Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s

Class 2A, Region 3

At St. Scholastica High-Covington

Boys

Team scores: 1, John Curtis 225. 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 94. 3, Newman 39. 4, Fisher 38. 5, Carver 33. 6, Thomas Jefferson 28. 7, Pine 23. 8, Pope John Paul II 14. 9, Riverside 13. 10, Springfield 11. 11, Haynes 10. 12, St. Helena 9. 13, South Plaquemines 5.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Anthony Taylor, John Curtis, 57-7. 2. Eric Thomas, John Curtis, 51-21/2. 3. Gary Sampson, Northlake Christian, 45-41/2.

Discus: 1, Anthony Taylor, John Curtis, 150-7. 2. Duke Riley, John Curtis, 148-3. 3. Lionel Dufrene, Fisher, 130-5.

Javelin: 1, Spencer Dean, Pope John Paul, 155-1. 2. Aaron Briggs, Fisher, 149-6. 3. Evan Kirkwood, Riverside, 149-1.

Long jump: 1, Malachi Dupree, John Curtis, 22-31/2. 2, Kaylan Richardson, St. Thomas Aquinas 21-01/2. 3, Derrick Dillon, Pine, 20-113/4.

Triple jump: 1, Malachi Dupree, John Curtis, 43-31/2. 2, Tyris Preatto, Thomas Jefferson, 42-03/4. 3, Kaylan Richardson, St. Thomas Aquinas, 41-91/4.

High jump: 1, Malachi Dupree, John Curtis, 6-8. 2, Justin Harrell, Newman, 6-6. 3, Chayse Fertado, Fisher, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1.Duvio Dylan, John Curtis, 17-31/2. 2, Dom Ditcharo, Fisher, 11-6. 3, Kyle Thomas, Fisher, 11-0.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1, John Curtis (Sherman Badie, Richard Allen, Jacolby Cooper, Terrance Alexander) 1:27.83. 2, Carver 1:31.33. 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:32.71.

1,600: 1, Devyn Keith, John Curtis, 4:35.58. 2, Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:43.54. 3, Austin Brown, John Curtin, 4:49.78.

110 hurdles: 1, Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 14.70. 2, Duke Riley, John Curtis, 15.15. 3, Brady Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 15.58.

100: Sherman Badie, John Curtis, 11.03. 2, Richard Allen, John Curtis, 11.09. 3, Eugene Brazley, Carver, 11.28.

800: 1, Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:01.24. 2, Henry Smith, John Curtis, 2:03.26. 3, Dustin Kinard, John Curtis, 2:03.84.

400 relay: 1, John Curtis (Badie Sherman, Richard Allen, Duke Riley, Terrance Alexander) 42.59. 2, Carver44.23. 3, Pine 44.84.

400: 1, Jacolby Cooper, John Curtis, 49.61. 2, Austin Brown, John Curtis, 51.75. 3, Tyris Preatto, Thomas Jefferson, 52.06.

300 hurdles: 1, Criag Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 38.68. 2, George Morera, John Curtis, 40.06. 3, Brady Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 41.49.

200: 1, Richard Allen, John Curtis, 22.36. 2, Eugene Brazley, Carver, 22.41. 3, Terrance Alexander, John Curtis, 22.51.

3200: 1, Haley Johnson, Newman, 12:00.93. 2, Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 12:06.27. 3, Caroline Bloemer, Sacred Heart, 12:23.96.

1,600: 1, St. Thomas Aquinas (Detiny Williams, Crystal Rock, Schulyar Ramsey, Avrielle Steward) 4:13.55. 2, Newman 4:18.16. 3, Sacred Heart 4:31.21.

Girls

Team scores: 1, St. Thomas Aquinas 1161/2. 2, Newman 108. 3, Academy of Sacred Heart 92. 4, Riverside 771/2. 5, Thomas Jefferson 44. 6, Louise McGehee 38. 7, John Curtis 37. 8, Pine 18. 9, Haynes 15. 10, Fisher 6. 11, St. Helena Central. 12. Pope John Paul II 1, 12, Northlake Christian 1.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Kendra Turner, Riverside, 32-61/2. 2, Kayla Houston, Thomas Jefferson, 32-0. 3, Elaina Stroscher John Curtis 31-81/2.

Discus: 1, Michelle Mayes, Riverside, 102-1. 2, Regan Bolton, St. Thomas Aquinas, 94-0. 3, Knyla Houston, Thomas Jefferson, 91-6.

Javelin: 1, Addie Schaffer, St. Thomas Aquinas, 110-1. 2, Victoria Jones, Sacred Heart, 106-8. 3, Ellie Silva, Sacred Heart, 102-8.

Long jump: 1, Sydney Reynolds, McGehee, 16-5. 2, Keeli Clark, Pine, 16-43/4. 3, Jamie Hawkins, Newman, 16-21/4.

Triple jump: 1, Jamie Hawkins, Newman, 34-21/4. 2, Kathryn Philippi, Haynes, 33-61/2. 3, Kendra Turner, Riverside, 33-11/2.

High jump: 1, Ellie Silva, Sacred Heart, 5-4. 2, Avery Rowan, Newman, 5-2. 3, Channon Simmons, Riverside, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1, Gabby Blazek, McGehee, 10-0. 2, Anna Miller, St. Thomas, J10-0. 3, Alex Tripp, John Curtis, 9-0.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1, St. Thomas Aquinas (Crystal Rock, Schuylar Ramsey, Dawsey Courtney, Avrielle Steward) 1:48.31. 2, Thomas Jefferson 1:53.23. 3, Riverside 1:53.98.

1,600: 1, Haley Johnson, Newman, 5:30.23. 2, Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:32.41. 3, Caroline Bloemer, Sacred Heart, 5:34.26.

100 hurdles: 1, Avery Rowan, Newman, 16.26. 2, Mikaela Campbll, Sacred Heart, 16.36. 3, Jackie Spangenberg, Sacred Heart, 17.63.

100: 1, Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart, 12.74. 2, Channon Simmons, Riverside, 12.94. 3, Monae Lewis, John Curtis, 13.15.

800: 1, Haley Johnson, Newman, 2:24.10. 2, Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:24.46. 3, Camille Barnett, Newman, 2:28.83.

4x100 relay: 1, St. Thomas Aquinas (Anna Miller, Schuylar Ramsey, Crystal Rock, Madison Lymon) 51.61. 2, Riverside 52.98. 3, Pine 54.63.

400: 1, Avrielle Steward, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:00.39. 2, Tiffany Wilson, Newman, 1:01.21. 3, Peyton LeCorgne, 1:04.82.

300 hurdles: 1, Monae Lewis, John Curtis, 46.26. 2, Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart, 47.66. 3, Avery Rowan, Newman, 49.16.

200: 1, Channon Simmons, Riverside, 26.84. 2, Schuylar Ramsey, St. Thomas Aquinas, 27.30. 3, Gabrielle Davis, McGehee, 27.57. 32

3200: 1, Haley Johnson, Newman, 12:00.93. 2, Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 12:06.27. 3, Caroline Bloemer, Sacred Heart, 12:23.96.

4x400 relay: 1, St. Thomas Aquinas (Detiny Williams, Crystal Rock, Schulyar Ramsey, Avrielle Steward) 4:13.55. 2, Newman 4:18.16. 3, Sacred Heart 4:31.21.

Class 3, Region 2

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Girls

Team totals: 1, Abbeville 107. 2, Erath 67. 3, North Vermilion 52. 4, West Feliciana 50. 5, Parkview Baptist 36. 6, Baker 34, Eunice 34, Glen Oaks 34. 9, Rayne 33. 10, Franklin 28. 11. Kaplan 25. 12, Port Barre 20. 13, Church Point 13. 14, East Feliciana. 8. 15, Berwick 6. Patterson 6. 17, Northwest 5.

Field events

Pole vault: 1, Meg Simon, North Vermilion, 10-6. 2, Sara Watson, Erath, 10-0. 3, Billie Cannon, W Feliciana, J10-0.

Long jump: 1, Jade Hayes, Parkview, 16-63/4.75. 2, Sharona Hardy, Port Barrre, 15-111/2. 3, Mia Allen, Erath, 15-103/4.

Javelin: 1, Chelcie Sonnier, North Vermilion, 140-3. 2, Kailey Lejeune, Kaplan, 125-2. 3, Kaysie Hardy, Abbeville, 113-1. 4, Ariane Addison, Baker, 99-10.

Discus: 1, Kate McLemore, Eunice, 116-10. 2, Chelcie Sonnier, North Vermilion, 104-10. 3, Jamile Tate, Patterson, 102-06.

Triple jump: 1, Tanner Wilson, Rayne, 35-21/4. 2, Mia Allen, Erath, 34-71/2. 3, Destiny Tuesno, W Feliciana, 33-13/4.

Shot put: 1, Kwanza Andrus, Port Barrre, 36-4. 2, Yasmyn Cobb, Kaplan, 35-0. 3, Shayn Rayford, W Feliciana, 32-10.

High jump: 1, Chelcie Sonnier, North Vermilion, 4-10. 2, Paige Cutright, Abbeville, J4-10. 3, Haley Jack, Eunice, 4-08.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Franklin 1:47.47. 2, Erath 1:47.91. 3, Abbeville 1:48.09.

1,600 meters: 1, Dynasty Williams, Baker, 5:40.96. 2, Amber Desselle, Parkview, 5:54.83. 3, Arrayia Starlard, Abbeville, 6:00.36.

100 hurdles: 1, Abby Hillman, Eunice, 15.50. 2, Katina Perry, Abbeville, 16.71. 3, Tristan

Mouton, Rayne, 16.84.

100: 1, Caitlin Domingues, Erath, 12.31. 2, Ja’Lyn Simon, Glen Oaks, 12.59. 3, Shatara Small, Abbeville, 12.65.

800: 1, Dynasty Williams, Baker, 2:32.08. 2, Arrayia Starlard, Abbeville, 2:32.19. 3, Olivia Gabor, Kaplan, 2:35.40.

4x100 relay: 1, Erath 50.00. 2, Abbeville 50.56. 3, Franklin 50.79. 51.57.

400: 1, Mykala Lollis, Glen Oaks, 1:00.29. 2, Tanner Wilson, Rayne, 1:01.24. 3, Jasmin Thompson, E Feliciana, 1:02.53.

300 hurdles: 1, Raven Davis, W Feliciana, 47.42. 2, Paige Cutright, Abbeville, 48.27. 3, Katina Perry, Abbeville, 48.70.

200: 1, Caitlin Domingues, Erath, 25.41. 2, Shatara Small, Abbeville, 25.77. 3, Ja’Lyn Simon, Glen Oaks, 26.00.

3,200: 1, Dynasty Williams, Baker, 12:14.00. 2, Amber Desselle, Parkview, 13:01.63. 3, Shaniya Levine, Abbeville, 13:40.32.

4x400 relay: 1, Abbeville 4:17.10. 2, North Vermilion 4:17.42. 3, Glen Oaks 4:19.33.

Boys

Team totals: 1, West Feliciana 83. 2, Erath 70. 3, Franklin 67. 4, Baker 56. 5, Kaplan 49. 6, Livonia 44. 7, Parkview Baptist 38. 8, Eunice 35. 9, Patterson 32. 10, Glen Oaks 20. 11, East Feliciana 12. 12, North Vermilion 10, Rayne 10, Northwest 10. 15, Port Barre 9, Church Point 9. 17, Abbeville 2, Berwick 2.

Field events

Discus: 1, Trey Cazabat, W. Feliciana, 158-4. 2, Kurt Viges, Eunice, 145-8. 3, Jalen Bates, Kaplan, 140-10.

Long jump: 1, Jazz Ferguson, W Feliciana, 21-41/2. 2, Kaylon Rudd, Kaplan, 21-4. 3, Tavari McCray, E. Feliciana, 20-71/2.

Pole vault: 1, Quentin Harrington, Erath, 12-6. 2, Brennon Moon, W Feliciana, 12-3. 3, Mason Lambert, W Feliciana, 12-0.

Triple jump: 1, Deldrick Harris, W Feliciana, 44-43/4. 2, Kaylon Rudd, Kaplan, 43-23/4. 3, Devante Davis, Kaplan, 42-101/2.

Javelin: 1, Chris Trahan, Kaplan, 156-0. 2, Dominic Governale, North Vermilion, 154-10. 3, Willie Morrison, W Feliciana, 150-8.

High jump: 1, Josh Lenard, Parkview, 6-2. 2, Ben Allison, Eunice, 6-0. 2, Derrick Kelly, Franklin, 6-0.

Shot put: 1, Cedric Paul, Franklin, 53-3. 2, Brennan Romar, Port Barrre, 45-10. 3, Matthew Tregle, Patterson, 45-01/4.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1, Livonia 1:30.32. 2, Erath 1:31.14. 3, Baker 1:31.40.

1,600: 1, Troy Porter, Parkview, 4:42.22. 2, Jonathan Jeffcoat, Patterson, 4:49.23. 3, Michael Sullivan, W Feliciana, 4:52.87.

110 hurdles: 1, Damion Williams, Franklin, 15.00. 2, Austin Domingues, Erath, 15.95. 3, Deonta Lazaro, Church PT, 15.97.

100: 1, Damion Williams, Franklin, 11.22. 2, Michael Gosserand, Baker, 11.31. 3, Malcolm Dedrick, Livonia, 11.37.

800: 1, Joel Smith, Parkview, 2:01.92. 2, Carlos Morgon, Glen Oaks, 2:03.81. 3, Timothy Hoffpauir, Eunice, 2:09.43.

4x100 relay: 1, Livonia 43.42. 2, Erath 43.48. 3, Baker 43.73.

400: 1, Souleymane Diakite, Baker, 51.45. 2, Trey Rouchon, Franklin, 52.05. 3, Corey Cole, Erath, 52.09.

300 hurdles: 1, Damion Williams, Franklin, 40.05. 2, Grant Frick, Kaplan, 40.43. 3, Deavante Broussard, Northwest, 41.81.

200: 1, Diante Bridgewater, Livonia, 22.62. 2, Nicholas Gremillion, Livonia, 22.90. 3, Michael Gosserand, Baker, 23.17.

3,200: 1, Jonathan Jeffcoat, Patterson, 10:38.42. 2, Michael Sullivan, W. Feliciana, 10:56.91. 3, Aaron Albert, Baker, 11:03.01.

4x400 relay: 1, Erath 3:31.05. 2, Baker 3:35.67. 3, Franklin 3:35.75.

Baseball

Brusly 10, Rayne 1

Rayne 000 010 0 — 1 6 1

Brusly 321 103 x – 10 7 1

W — Taylor Prejean. L — Ty Delahoussaye. Team leaders: BRUSLY: Luke Leblanc (2-4, 2B, RBI), Cullen Prejean (1-3, 2 RBI), T. Prejean (1-2, RBI); RAYNE: Thibodeaux (3-3), Abshire (1-2).

Team records: Brusly 24-7; Rayne 15-14.

Denham Springs 4, Zachary 1

Zachary 100 000 0 — 1 5 3

Denham Springs 011 002 x — 4 9 0

W — Mac Sceroler (6-0). L — Evan Tidwell (8-2). Team leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Kaleb Clarke (2-4, 2B, 2 RBI), Wes Brown (2-3, RBI), Austin Thomas (2-3); ZACHARY: Daniel Hodges (2-3), Andre Weber (1-3).

Team records: Denham Springs 21-8, 7-3; Zachary 23-11, 7-3.

East Ascension 6, Catholic-BR 3

East Ascension 300 012 0 — 6 7 2

Catholic 102 000 0 — 3 5 2

W — Tyler Robertson. L — Clay Moffitt.

Team leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Brandon Anfardi (2-2, 2B, 2 RBI), Layne Trahan (2-3, 2 RBI), Austin Millet (0-1, run); CATHOLIC: Jordan Romero (3-4, 2B), Dylan Delee (1-1).

Team records: East Ascension 15-19, 7-8 in District 5-5A; Catholic-BR 21-13, 10-5.

Episcopal 6, Newman 5

Episcopal 010 002 12 — 6 6 1

Newman 310 000 01 — 5 7 0

W — Jason Roussel (5-4). L — Greg Plaisance.

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman (1-2, 2B), Scott Folse (1-2, 2 RBI), Turner Graham (1-2, RBI); NEWMAN: (Jamie Smith (2-2), Emile Garon (1-1).

Team records: Episcopal 12-17, Newman 14-8.

Northshore 1, Slidell 0

Northshore 100 000 0 — 1 7 0

Slidell 000 000 0 — 0 4 0

W -— Travin Stein. L — Will Boler. Team leaders: NORTHSHORE: Stein (2-4, RBI), Marshall Wadleigh (2-4, 2B), Austin Maidlow (1-3, 2B); SLIDELL: Austin Sigsworth (1-3), Logan Werner (1-2).

Walker 9, Scotlandville 2

Walker 310 302 0 — 9 5 1

Scotlandville 000 010 0 — 2 4 4

L — Jawon Wright. Leaders — WALKER: Brice Brown (1 B, 2 2 B), Tyler Lockhart (2 B), Jacob Ard (2 B); SCOTLANDVILLE: DeVincent (1-2).Records — Scotlandville 13-12.

Baseball pairings

The Louisiana High School Athletic Association bidistrict and regional baseball playoff pairings for Classes 4A through Class C. Bidistrict games must be played by Saturday.

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Belle Chasse at (1) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Thursday

(17) Alexandria at (16) Neville, 6 p.m. Friday

(24) East Jefferson at (9) St. Louis

(25) South Terrebone at (8) Franklinton

(28) Salmen at (5) Benton, 4 p.m. Thursday

(21) St. Augustine at (12) Minden

(20) Peabody Magnet at (13) Holy Cross, 4 p.m. Thursday

(29) Breaux Bridge at (4) Teurlings Catholic

(30) Cecilia at (3) West Ouachita

(19) Beau Chene at (14) Vanderbilt Catholic

(22) Grant at (11) Archbishop Shaw, 1 p.m. Saturday

(27) Bastrop at (6) Tioga

(26) Leesville at (7) DeRidder

(23) Plaquemine at (10) St. Michael, 4 p.m. Friday

(18) Lakeshore at (15) Northwood Shreveport

(31) Hammond at (2) Lutcher, 4 p.m. Thursday

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) De La Salle at (1) North DeSoto, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(17) West Feliciana at (16) Caldwell Parish, 6 p.m. Friday

(24) Bossier at (9) South Beauregard, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(25) Baker at (8) Eunice, 6 p.m. Thursday

(28) Patterson at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday

(21) Rayville at (12) St. Charles, 4 p.m. Thursday

(20) Loranger at (13) Erath

(29) Jena at (4) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday

(30) Port Barre at (3) Notre Dame, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Berwick at (14) Jennings, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(22) Rayne at (11) Brusly, 6 p.m. Thursday

(27) Farmerville at (6) Buckeye, 6 p.m. Friday

(26) Crowley at (7) Livonia, 4:30 p.m.

(23) Church Point ant (10) North Vemillion, 4 p.m. Friday

(18) Jewel Sumer at (15) Loyala Prep, 4 p.m. Friday

(31) Albany at (2) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Thursday

Class 2A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Lakeview at (1) Calvary Baptist, 7 p.m. Friday

(17) St. Thomas Aquinas at (16) Runnels, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(24) Lakeside at (9) Rosepine, 6 p.m. Friday

(25) Episcopal at (8) Newman, 6 p.m. Thursday at UNO

(28) Haynes at (5) Northlake Christian, 6 p.m. Thursday

(21) Thomas Jefferson at (12) Dunham, 6 p.m. Thursday

(20) Doyle at (13) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Friday

(29) DeQuincy at (4) University Lab, 4 p.m. Thursday

(30) Delcambre at (3) Evangel, 4 p.m. Friday

(19) Springfield at(14) Riverside Academy, 4 p.m. Thursday

(22) Mamou at (11) North Webster, 5:30 p.m. Thursday at McMahen Park

(27) Redemptorist at (6) Catholic New Iberia, 6 p.m. Friday

(26) Bunkie at (7) Loreauville

(23) Winnfield at (10) Fisher

(18) Holy Savior Menard at (15) Kinder

(31) Oakdale at (2) John Curtis, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Mike Miley Stadium

Class 1A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Crescent City at (1) Ouachita Christian, 4:30 p.m. Friday at Micah Harper Field

(17) St. Mary at (16) Archbishop Hannan, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(24) Logansport at (9) Sacred Heart, 5 p.m. Thursday

(25) Ascension Episcopal at (8) Cedar Creek

(28) Houma Christian at (5) Central Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday

(21) LaSalle at (12) St. Martin’s Episcopal, 5 p.m. Friday at Mike Miley Stadium

(20) Ascension Catholic at (13) Oberlin, 6 p.m. Friday

(29) St. Edmund at (4) Oak Grove

(30) Delhi Charter at (3) Opelousas Catholic

(19) Hamilton Christian at (140 Westminster Christian, 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) West St. John at (11) St. Frederick, 5 p.m. Friday

(27) Christian Life at (6) St. John

(26) Merryville at (7) Country Day, 4 p.m. Thursday at Mike Miley Playground

(23) Haynesville at (10) Hanson Memoriaol, 4 p.m. Friday

(18) Vermilion Catholic at (15) Catholic Pointe Coupee, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(31) False River at (2) Mangham, 5 p.m. Thursday

Class B

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Lafayette Christian at (1) Zwolle, 2 p.m. Saturday

(17) Florien at (1) Simpson, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(24) Grand Lake at (9) Monterey, 4 p.m. Thursday

(25) Negreet at (8) Stanley

(28) Summerfield at (5) Fairview, 4 p.m. Friday

(21) Quitman at (12) Hicks

(20) Dodson at (13) Glenmora

(29) Avoyelles Public Charter at (4) Choudrant

(30) Centerville at (3) Oak Hill, 5 p.m. Friday

(19) Grace Christian at (14) Anacoco, 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) Pitkin at (11) Hombeck

(27) Simsboro at (6) Downsville, 6 p.m. Thursday

(26) Rapides at (7) Weston

(23) Doyline at (10) Converse, 6 p.m. Thursday

(18) Holden at (15) Castor, 4 p.m. Thursday

(31) Evans at (2) Forest, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

Class C

Regional pairings

(16) Pelican at (1) Family Christian, 4 p.m. Friday

(8) Ebarb at (9) Calvin, 5 p.m. Thursday

(12) Harrisonburg at (5) Reeves, 5 p.m. Friday

(4) Maurpas at (13) Johnson Bayou, 4 p.m. Monday

(14) Plainview at (3) Claiborne Christian, 4 p.m. Monday

(6) Northside Christian at (11) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville

(10) Assmbly Christian at (7) Geogetown

(2) Elizabeth at (15) Starks, 4:30 p.m. Thursday