Shows to Watch for April 26, 2013

ROCK

April 26

born ruffians/moon king: Spanish Moon

af the naysayer: Chelsea’s Café

the heaters: The Station Bar

robbie fulks: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)

old sole: Roux House

April 27

peter murphy: Spanish Moon

dash between/the riggs/joshua polk: Chelsea’s Café

blueprint: Roux House

contraflow: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

April 30

deerhunter: Spanish Moon

May 1

akron family/geddes gengras/pretty bleak: Spanish Moon

May 2

red: Varsity Theatre

the black angels/hanni el khatib/wall of death: Spanish Moon (6 p.m.)

ben bell and the stardust boys: Chelsea’s Café

hanni el khatib: Spanish Moon

matt owen and the electric tuba: Mud and Water

rap/hip-hop

April 30

juicy j: Varsity Theatre

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

April 26

little freddie king: Mud and Water

josh garrett and the bottom line: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 27

gregg wright: Phil Brady’s

john lisi and delta funk: The Blues Room

April 28

gregg wright: Club Coozan (3 p.m.)

May 1

slim harpo blues awards featuring kenny acosta, david hyde, joe monk, carol fran, kenny neal, deacon john moore, luther kent, john lisi, frederick neal and others: Manship Theatre (6 p.m.)

henry gray: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)

elvin killerbee and the friends jam: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

louis dunn and the dunn deal all-stars: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

May 2

josh garrett: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

April 26

air supply: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

kc and the sunshine band/j.t. taylor/midnight star: River Center (8 p.m.)

eddie smith band: The Blues Room

after 8: Live After Five (Repentance Park, 5 p.m.)

kenny fife: Club Coozan

the anteeks: Cadillac Café

ashley bourque: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Rockin’ and Roastin’ on the River (New Roads, 5:30 p.m.)

run jane run: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

colorblind: Our Lady of Mercy Fair

roadhouse: City Café

di: Churchill’s

rocky saxon: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

stone envy: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

April 27

floyd brown: Club Coozan

sweet root: Cadillac Café

gary bello and friends: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

toby tomplay: Daiquiri Café

THE AVENUE CRUISERS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

run jane run: St. Alphonsus Church Fair (7 p.m.)

rachael hallock band: Churchill’s

artemis: St. John Evangelist Catholic Church Fair (Prairieville, 5:30 p.m.)

April 28

houston’s house band with lazorro nettles: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

phunky monkeys: North Boulevard Town Square (noon)

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

la. 1: Canal Bank Club (Head of Island, 4 p.m.)

rocky saxon: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)

April 30

pat-e and ryan: Cadillac Café

ACOUSTIC

April 26

kirk holder: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)

two if by land: Beausoleil Restaurant

mike miller (5 p.m.)/damon and bo (9 p.m.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

dallas hendrix: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

April 27

justin mccoy: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

kirk holder: Satterfield’s (New Roads, 3 p.m.)

mike miller: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42, 8:30 p.m.)

clay and daniel: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

April 28

kirk holder: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

mike hogan: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairiville, 9 p.m.)

joel and heath: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

April 29

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 1

dixie rose acoustic circle: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

kevin and dennis: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 2

cam pyle: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

charlston bourgeois and tim marchand: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

bubba plauchÉ: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

zydeco

April 27

c.j. chenier and the red hot louisiana band: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

cOUNTRY

April 27

katie armiger: Mud and Water (8 p.m.)

April 28

chelsea crowell: Mud and Water (8 p.m.)

JAZZ

April 28

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

April 30

sasha masakowski and the lsu jazz ensemble: Shaver Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

May 2

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

April 26

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 27

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

April 29

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 30

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 2

Teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

April 26

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

April 27

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

karaoke: Daiquiri Café (9 p.m.)

May 2

karaoke: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

Karaoke: Daiquiri Café (8 p.m.)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

comedy

April 26

carolyn picard: Funny Bone (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

April 27

carolyn picard: Funny Bone (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

OUTLYING

April 26

avery michaels: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

ron antoon: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

April 27

avery michaels: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

ron antoon: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

racoon: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

April 28

gary bello and friends: Warsaw Marina (Springfield, 4 p.m.)

April 29

bill evans jazz festival with the alumni jazz ensemble: Pottle Music Building, Southeastern Louisiana University (Hammond, 7:30 p.m.)

May 1

ron antoon: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

May 2

james carter and the southeastern jazz combos and jazz ensemble II: Pottle Music Building, Southeastern Louisiana University (Hammond, 7:30 p.m.)

ron antoon: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

April 26

festival international with charles bradley and his extraordinaires, roddie romero with marc broussard, chic gamine, marco calliari and many more: Downtown Lafayette

roddie romero/chic gamine and marc broussard: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

April 27

festival international with destination gospel choir, markus james and the wassonrai, le vent du nord, delhi 2 dublin, feufollet, cedric watson and many more: Downtown Lafayette

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 E., Eunice, 9 a.m.)

fights!/delhi 2 dublin: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

April 28

Festival International featuring the wailers, tribute to hadley castille, the blue moon all stars and many more: Downtown Lafayette

geno delafose and french rockin’ boogie: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

irish jam with tony daviren (3 p.m.)/the mercy brothers (8 p.m.): Blue Moon Saloon

April 29

Carrie Underwood/hunter hayes: Cajundome (7:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

April 26

trombone shorty and orleans avenue/new breed brass band: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz masters with leroy jones: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

eric lindell/anson funderburgh/bonerama/sonny landreth: Rock ’n’ Bowl

ellis marsalis quartet: Snug Harbor (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)

red baraat/gypsyphonic disko/stooges brass band/ricky b: Blue Nile (9:30 p.m.)

stooges brass band/ricky b: Blue Nile (late)

big sam’s funky nation/corey henry’s treme funket: Public House (9:30 p.m.)

flow tribe/sol driven train: Blue Nile Balcony (10 p.m.)

tryptophunk featuring george porter jr., john gros, craig klein, mark mullins, brian stoltz and terrence houston/soul rebels/marco benevento: Republic (10 p.m.)

treme brass band: Preservation Hall (midnight)

charlie hunter, skerik, mike dillion and johnny vidacovich: Maple Leaf Bar (11 p.m.)

a.j. loria: Galatoire’s 33 Bar & Steak (9 p.m.)

christian serpas and ghost town: K. Gee’s (Mandeville, 6 p.m.)

anders osborne with luther dickinson and john gros: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)

joe krown (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/burlesque ballroom (midnight):Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

linnzi zaorski (6 p.m.)/honey island swamp band (10 p.m.): d.b.a

LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

duke heitger with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café

mingo fishtrap: House of Blues Voodoo Garden (8:30 p.m.)

toubab krewe/fatoumata diawara: The Parish at House of Blues (10 p.m.)

terry reid and terry mcdermott: One Eyed Jacks

kermit ruffins and the barbecue swingers: The Little Gem Ramp Room (9 p.m.)

micah mckee and the little maker trio (4:30 P.M.)/FREDDIE KING TRIBUTE WITH BENNY TURNER, WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON, CHUCK CAMPBELL, ROCKIN’ DOPSIE JR. AND THE MARC STONE BAND (10 P.M.): The Little Gem Saloon

8mm: Siberia

isla nola (8 p.m.)/egg yolk jubilee (10:30 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

April 27

Dr. john/the california honeydrops: Tipitina’s

al “carnival Time” Johnson (10 p.m.)/new orleans suspects (11 p.m.): Maple Leaf Bar

trombone shorty and orleans avenue/dirty dozen brass band: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

jon cleary and the diabolical fandangos/the campbell brothers: The Parish at House of Blues (9:30 p.m.)

preservation hall brass band featuring maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

treme brass band: Preservation Hall (midnight)

preservation hall jazz band: Preservation Hall (midnight)

kermit ruffins/rockin’ dopsie jr./the iguanas: Rock ’n’ Bowl

cyril neville’s swamp funk/johnny sketch and the dirty notes/gravy: Blue Nile Balcony Room

lionel ferbos with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Café

a.j. loria: Galatoire’s 33 Bar & Steak (9 p.m.)

john boutte (8 p.m.)/soul rebels (11 p.m.): d.b.a.

break science/flow tribe: Publiq House (9:30 p.m.)

johnny sketch and the dirty notes/gravy: Blue Nile Balcony Room (10 p.m.)

leftover salmon/sonny landreth/honey island swamp band/lost bayou ramblers: Howlin’ Wolf (10 p.m.)

the meter men with george porter jr., leo nocentelli, zigaboo modeliste and page mcconnel/dj chochon de lait: Republic (10 p.m.)

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “wOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE (10 P.M.)/MAPLE LEAF ALL-STARS WITH TONY HALL, IVAN NEVILLE, JON CLEARY, RAYMOND WEBER, BIG D PERKINS AND DONALD HARRISON (11 p.m.): Maple Leaf Bar

leroy jones quintet (8 P.M.)/FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT):Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

herlin riley jazz all-stars: Snug Harbor (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)

galactic featuring corey glover: Tipitina’s (late show)

warbeast/zombie legion/the devil’s rain: Hanger 13

remedy krewe: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

youth lagoon/majical cloudz: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)

meschiya lake and the little big quarter: The Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

good enough for good times: The Little Gem Ramp Room (10 p.m.)

the sessh (8 p.m.)/dave jordan (10:30 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

April 28

foals/surfer blood/blondfire: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

preservation hall storytellers series featuring gregg stafford: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz band and friends: Preservation Hall (midnight)

sonny landreth/tab benoit/jonathan “boogie” long: Rock ’n’ Bowl

louise cappi and bella nola: Melange Speakeasy Bar (7 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz band: Preservation Hall (midnight)

tyler’s revisited featuring germaine bazzle and paul longstreth:Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.

lucien barbarin and the sunday night swingsters: Palm Court Jazz Café

chris thomas king trio: Snug Harbor (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)

vince vance: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

gospel brunch with the mighty supremes: House of Blues (10 p.m.)

emily kopp: House of Blues (6 p.m.)

greensky bluegrass: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)

andrew bird: Tipitina’s

the greyboy all-stars: Tipitina’s (late show)

the main squeeze: Republic (late show)

charles bradley and his extraordinaires/hoorAy for the riff raff: One Eyed Jacks

colin lake/chris mule and the perpetrators: Blue Nile Balcony Room

richard knox and the little gem jazz men: The Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)

derrick freeman — smokers world-deluxe edition with eddie christmas, khris royal and guests: The Little Gem Ramp Room (11 p.m.)

palmetto bug stompers (6 p.m.)/papa grows funk and big chief monk boudreaux (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

April 29

piano night benefit for wwoz: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

c.c. adcock/dayna kurtz/spencer bohren: Chickie Wah Wah (4 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

papa grows funk: Maple Leaf Bar

tipitina’s foundation 12th annual instruments a comin’ with galactic, anders osborne, new orleans suspects, big sam’s funky nation, walter “wolfman” washington, bonerama, flowtribe, honey island swamp band, dumpstaphunk , johnny sketch and the dirty notes and john gros: Tipitina’s (8:30 p.m.)

gerald french and the original tuxedo jazz band: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

gospel alive concert with the selvy singers and the mahalia jackson youth gospel choir: Franklin Avenue Baptist Church (10 a.m.)

tuba skinny (noon)/beausoleil (1:30 P.M.)/KEITH SPERA BOOK SIGNING (1:30 P.M.)/ZACHARY RICHARD (3 P.M.)/BEN SANDMEL BOOK SIGNING (3 P.M.)/LOS PO-BOY CITOS (4:30 P.M.)/LITTLE FREDDIE KING (6 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (210 Decatur St.)

deerhunter/jackson scott/mas ysa/kg accidental: One Eyed Jacks

the bayou brothers featuring dave malone, camile baudoin and marc stone/shannon mcnally: The Little Gem Ramp Room (9 p.m.)

hot club of new orleans (5 p.m.)/charlie hunter with skerik and mike dillon (8 p.m.)/glen david andrews (11 p.m.): d.b.a.

south jones (8:30 p.m.)/FOX STREET ALL-STARS (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

the heard: Dragon’s Den

April 30

tribute to bobby charles: Rock ’n’ Bowl

davell crawford quartet: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

rebirth brass band: Maple Leaf Bar

paul cebar/dayna kurtz/tommy malone: Chickie Wah Wah (4 p.m.)

schmeeans and the expended consciousness/lil baby jesus peasant party: Blue Nile Balcony Room (midnight)

anders osborne: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

gold fields: House of Blues

capital cities: The Parish at House of Blues (8 p.m.)

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

tom hook and wendell brunious: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)

gemini syndrome: House of Blues

device/nonpoint/gemini syndrome: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

honey island swamp band (noon)/joe krown, walter “wolfman” washington and russell batiste jr. (1 p.m.)/shannon mcnally (2 p.m.)/john swenson book signing (2 p.m.)/eric lindell and anson funderburgh (3 p.m.)/spencer bohren (4 p.m.)/tin men (5 p.m.)/young fellaz brass band (6 p.m.): Louisiana Music Factory (210 Decatur St.)

dragon Smoke with ivan neville, stanton moore, robert mercurio and eric lindell: One Eyed Jacks

chic gamine/the honey pots/the local skank: Hi-Ho Lounge

california honeydropS/charlie hunter: The Little Gem Ramp Room (8 p.m.)

tuba skinny (5 p.m.)/treme brass band (8 p.m.)/the booker thing with johnny vidacovich, marco benevento and reggie scanlan (11 p.m.): d.b.a.

THE HEARD: Banks Street Bar and Grill

May 1

kermit ruffins’ old-fashioned cuttin’ contest featuring james andrews, leroy jones and others: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

yo la tengo: Tipitina’s

preservation hall jazz band featuring mark braud: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ivan neville piano sessions vol. 3 (9 p.m.)/monophonics/nigel hall band (11 p.m.):Blue Nile

louis michot/dayna kurtz/richard julian: Chickie Wah Wah (4 p.m.)

the black angels/hot 8 brass band:Republic (10 p.m.)

ivan neville, johnny vidacovich, george porter jr. and june yamagishi:Maple Leaf Bar

the meters experience with leo nocentelli/chris mulÉ and the perpetrators:Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)

kipori woods (5 p.m.)/irvin mayfield’s nojo jam performing the music of ellis marsalis: Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)

oliver mtukudzi and black spirits:The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)

dr. lonnie smith: UNO Cove (Founders Road, UNO campus, 7 p.m.)

kermit ruffins (noon)/jason marsalis (1 p.m.)/davell crawford (2 p.m.)/chubby carrier (3 p.m.)/lil’ buck sinegal (4 p.m.)/new orleans jazzs vipers (5 p.m.)/dumpstaphunk (6 p.m.):Louisiana Music Factory (210 Decatur St.)

bear creek all-stars featuring ivan and ian neville, george porter jr./dr. klaw/the london souls:One Eyed Jacks (11 p.m.)

st. cecilia’s asylum chorus with spencer bohren:The Little Gem Ramp Room (9 p.m.)

the iguanas (7 p.m.)/walter “Wolfman” washington (10 p.m.):d.b.a.

SMASHING BLONDE (8 P.M.)/MAJOR BACON (10 P.M.):Banks Street Bar and Grill

PIANO NIGHT with marcia ball, tom McDermott and Joe Krown: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

May 2

shorty fest with trombone shorty and orleans avenue, dirty dozen, hot 8 and cha wa brass bands: Generations Hall (310 Andrew Higgins Drive, 9 p.m.)

preservation hall brass band with maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ike stubblefield and friends (10 p.m.)/honey island swamp band (late): Blue Nile

yojimbo/mike dillon band/kung fu: Blue Nile Balcony Room (10 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz band: Preservation Hall (midnight)

eddie roberts’ west coast sounds with guests charles neville and others/the bayou gypsies —jimi hendrix tribute: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)

earphunk: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

skerik, marco benevento, johnny vidacovich and george porter jr.: Maple Leaf Bar (11 p.m.)

patrice fisher and arpa with guests javier cabrera, felissa estrada, jazmin cancio lucio and klaus lumma: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)

george french quartet: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8:30 p.m.)

charlie fardella with the crescent city joymakers: Palm Court Jazz Café

karl denson’s tiny universe: House of Blues (midnight)

jon cleary 7 p.m.)/ quintron and miss pussycat with c.c. adcock and the lafayette marquis (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

galactic (8 p.m.)/fiya powa! (late show): One Eyed Jacks

mike dillon and james singleton: The Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

the meters experience with leo nocentelli: The Little Gem Ramp Room (9:30 p.m.)

SINGLE ATOM THEORY: Banks Street Bar and Grill

dr. lonnie smith with donald harrison and co.: Snug Habor (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.