Prep report

baseball

Ascension Catholic 1, Merryville 0

Merryville 000 000 0 — 0 0 2

Ascension Catholic 000 001 x — 1 5 2

W - Julia Beck. L - S. Babin. Team leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Jeanne Zeringue (0-3, RBI), Maggie Blanchard (2-3, 2B), Bailey Amedee (1-3, run). Team records: Ascension Catholic 22-6.

Brusly 7, Port Allen 0

Brusly 016 000 0 — 7 4 1

Port Allen 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

W — Luke LeBlanc. L — Charles Mullens. Leaders: BRUSLY: Cullen Prejean (2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs), Cameron Willis (1-3, HR, 3 RBIs), Logan Smith (1-2, 2B); PORT ALLEN: Charles Mullens (1-3), Austin Hebert (1-2). Records: Brusly 22-6, 7-3 District 7-3A; Port Allen 6-21, 2-8.

Family Christian 12,
False River 1

False River 001 00 — 1 5 1

Family Christian 244 2x — 12 13 1

W — MJ Frazier (8-1). L — Ty LeLuex.Team leaders – FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Tyler Randall (2-2, HR, 4 RBIs), Frazier (1-2, HR, 2 RBI), Ben Chauvin (2-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs); FALSE RIVER: Nick Chenevert (2-2, 3 RBI), Ryan Bossie (1-2, run). Team records: Family Christian 21-4.

Northlake Christian 12, Pine 1

Northlake Christian 221 61 — 12 10 1

Pine 100 00 —  1  1 12

W – Sean Tweedy (6-1,4-0); L – Evan Vasalech; Leaders – NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN; Austin Ward (2-4, HR, R, RBI), Greg Mula (2-3, 3 B, 2 BB, 3 R, RBI), Tyler Schwaner (1-2, 2 BB, RBI), Sean Tweedy (1-2, 2 B, BB, R, RBI), Jake Springer (2-3, 2 B, BB, R, 3 RBIs), Buddy Kyle (1-1, 2 B, RBI), Ruston West (1-3, BB, RBI); PINE; Tanner Graham (1-1, 2 BB, R), Hunter Cooper (0-2, RBI); Records: Pine 8-16,1-10; Northlake Christian 26-3,12-0.

Parkview Baptist 3,
St. Michael 2

St. Michael 002 000 0 — 2 6 4

Parkview Baptist 102 000 x — 3 6 1

W – Hamilton. L – Reid. Team leaders – PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Randolph (1-3, HR, 2 RBI); ST. MICHAEL: Reid (2-3), Smith (2-3).

Point Coupee Central 13, Southern Lab 7

Southern Lab 021 040 0  — 7 10 3

Point Coupee Cent. 205 051 0 — 13 17 3

W — Kevin Bourgeois (6-2). L — N. Wicker: Leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: L. Key (2-4, 2 RBIs), Keith Vough (2-4), K. Graver (1-4); POINT COUPEE CENTRAL; Ernest Lemay (4-5, 3 RBIs), James Modeliste (4-5, 3 RBIs), Kevin Bourgeois (3-4, RBI); Point Coupee Central 7-15, 1-11 District 6-1A.

St. John Plaquemine 10, False River 6

St. John Plaquemine 200 114 2 — 10 7 7

False River 311 010 0 — 6 3 3

W – Brandon Noel (7-1); L – Chris Reed; Leaders – ST. JOHN PLAQUEMINE; Trevor Curry (2-4, HR), Seth Gulotta (1-3, HR), Renee Ledet (1-2), Brandon Noel (1-1); FALSE RIVER; Brian Deville (1-4), Adam Beauvais (2-4); Records; ST. JOHN PLAQUEMINE 25-6; FALSE RIVER 8-18

St. Michael 9,
Broadmoor 3

St. Michael 222 101 1 — 9 13 1

Broadmoor 002 000 1 — 3 6 3

W – Dylan McElroy (1-0); L – J. Johnson; Leaders – ST. MICHAEL; Wade Broussard (4-4, 2 RBIs), Austin Edens (2 R, HR), Alex Venable (2-2, 2 RBIs); BROADMOOR; C. Campbell (2 R, HR), W. Jackson (3-4), Oni Robertson (1-2); Records; ST. MICHAEL 20-9,6-1 District 6-4A; BROADMOOR 8-17,0-7

Runnels 13, Northeast 0

Runnels 021 424 x — 13 11 0

Northeast 000 000 x  — 0  1 0

W— Alden Cartwright. Leaders — NORTHEAST: Christopher Smith (1-2); RUNNELS: Johnny Johnson (3-3), Parker LeBlanc (2-2), Alden Cartwright (2-3, 3 RBIs).

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 6, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 5

Sacred Heart-VP 130 110 0 — 6 12 7

Catholic-PC 032 000 0 — 5 7 1

W — Tremie. L — Cole Langdon (4-4). Leaders — SACRED HEART VILLE PLATTE: Firnon (3-4, 2 B, HR, 3 RBIs), Tremie (3-4), Fontenot (2-3); CATHOLIC HIGH POINTE COUPEE: Andrew Jarreau (1-3, HR, 3 RBIs), Jacob Juge (2-4), Kyle Hawkins (2-4, 2 B, 2 RBIs); Records — Catholic High-Pointe Coupee 15-12, 6-6 District 6-1A; Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 19-6,10-2.

Shaw 19, Helen Cox 0

Helen Cox 000 00 —  0  1 17

Shaw 646 3x — 19 11 0

W – Nick Moore; L –Justin Jackson; Leaders – HELEN COX; Kyle Lewis (1-2); SHAW; Brandon Guilliot (0-3, 2 R, RBI), Collin Landry (1-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Kyle Flettrich (1-1, 3 R, RBI), Eric Keller (2-4, 2 R, RBI), J.P. France (3-4, 3 R, 3 RBIs).

Zachary 7, Scotlandville 1

Scotlandville 000 100 0 — 1  3 2

Zachary 230 200 x — 7 10 1

W — C. Musselman. L — R. Stewart. Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: R. Stewart (1-2, run), M. Butler (2-3, RBI); ZACHARY: G. Hannum (2-4, 2 runs, RBI), A. Weber (1-3, 2 runs), C. Milazzo (2-3, RBI, 2B), K. Vince (1-1, run, 2B).

Saturday’s schedule

Here is a schedule of high school baseball games to be played Saturday in the Baton Rouge area.

St. John at False River Academy, 10 a.m.

Scotlandville at Live Oak, 11 a.m.

West St. John at White Castle, 11 a.m.

Family Christian at Maurepas, noon

St. Amant at Dutchtown, 12:30 p.m.

Central at Denham Springs, 1 p.m.

East Ascension at McKinley, 1 p.m.

Christian Life at Port Allen, 1 p.m.

Archbishop Hannan at Southern Lab, 1 p.m.

Catholic-New Iberia at University, 1 p.m.

Zachary at Walker, 1 p.m.

Catholic at Woodlawn, 1 p.m.

East Iberville at Broadmoor, 1:30 p.m.

Brusly at West Feliciana, 1:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 2 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Runnels, 4:30 p.m.

Polls

The April 17 Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association high school baseball polls.

Class 5A

1. Barbe. 2. Destrehan. 3. Brother Martin. 4. Sam Houston. 5. Ruston. 6. Jesuit. 7. Zachary. 8. Hahnville. 9. West Monroe. 10. Captain Shreve.

Also receiving votes: Sulphur, Dutchtown, St. Paul, New Iberia.

Class 4A

1. St. Thomas More. 2. Lutcher. 3. St. Michael. 4. Teurlings Catholic. 5. DeRidder. 6. West Ouachita. 7. Franklinton. 8. Shaw. 9. St. Louis. 10. Benton.

Also receiving votes: Holy Cross, Minden, Tioga, Neville, Vandebilt, Lakeshore.

Class 3A

1. North DeSoto. 2. E. D. White. 3. Iowa. 4. Notre Dame. 5. Brusly. 6. Eunice. 7. Parkview Baptist. 8. Livonia. 9. Erath. 10. North Vermilion.

Also receiving votes: St. Charles Catholic, South Beauregard, Buckeye, Loyola.

Class 2A

1. Calvary Baptist. 2. University. 3. John Curtis. 4. Northlake Christian. 5. Catholic–New Iberia . 6. Loreauville. 7. Rosepine . 8. Dunham. 9. Evangel. 10. Fisher.

Also receiving votes: North Webster, Sterlington, Newman.

Class 1A

1. Ouachita Christian. 2. Mangham. 3. Opelousas Catholic. 4. Oak Grove. 5. St. John. 6. Central Catholic. 7. Sacred Heart . 8. Country Day. 9. Westminster Christian. 10. St Frederick.

Also receiving votes: Cedar Creek, Ascension Catholic, St. Martin’s, Ascension Episcopal.

Class B

1. Zwolle . 2. Forest. 3. Fairview . 4. Downsville . 5. Monterey. 6. Choudrant. 7. Oak Hill. 8. Weston. 9. Hornbeck. 10. Stanley.

Also receiving votes: Hicks, Converse, Glenmora, Anacoco, Castor, Grace Christian, Holden.

Class C

1. Family Christian. 2. Elizabeth. 3. Claiborne Christian . 4. Maurepas. 5. Northside Christian. 6. Reeves . 7. Georgetown. 8. Assembly Christian . 9. Calvin. 10. Dubach .

Also receiving votes: Ebarb, St. Joseph’s.

softball

Brusly 7,
South Beauregard 2

Brusly 012 013 0 — 7 10 1

South Beauregard 00 020 0 — 2 5 4

W – Carli Jo Leblanc (23-1). L – H. Simmons.Team leaders – BRUSLY: Madison Leprairie (3-4, 2 2B, 2 runs), Carlie Comeaux (2-4, 2B, RBI, run), Camryn Comeaux (1-4, 2 RBI); SOUTH BEAUREGARD: A Parker (2-3, RBI), K. Burch (1-3, run).

Team records: Brusly 30-2; South Beauregard (16-15).

Catholic-PC15,
South Cameron 0

South Cameron 000  — 0  0 4

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 32(10) — 15 10 0

W — R. Bizette. L — S. McCall. Leaders: CHSPC: L. David (3 2Bs, 6 RBIs), R. Bizette (2-3, 2B; no-hitter, 7 Ks), K. Bellelo (1-1, 2 RBIs), S. Welch (1-1, 2B). Records: CHSPC 21-6.

False River 10, Mangham 6

Mangham 001 010 4  — 6 13 2

False River 300 070 0 — 10  8 2

W — Kim David (13-16). L — Meagan Buchesne. Leaders: MANGHAM: Kennedy Hester (3-4), Karly Poindexter (3-4), Miranda Smart (2-4); FALSE RIVER; Cameron Fairchild (2-3), Kendall LeBlanc (1-4, 3 B), Nicole Vosberg (1-3), Savannah Lejeune (1-3), Kim David (1-3). Records: False River 13-16; Mangham 21-4.

Fontainebleau 5, Northshore 2

Northshore 000 002 0 — 2 7

Fontainebleau 311 010 x — 5 7

W — Shelby Rome (21-4). L — Missy Clark. —. Team leaders: FONTAINEBLEAU: Amanda Lassus (HR, 2 RBI), Brooke Bergeron (2 2B, RBI), Savannah Folse (2 2B); NORTHSHORE: Taylor Estain (2B, RBI). Team records: Fontainebleau 25-4, 12-0 in District 6-5A; Northshore 18-7, 7-5.

Hannan 5,
Opelousas Catholic 0

Opelousas Catholic 000 000 0 — 0 6 0

Hannan 000 113 x — 5 9 1

W – Shelton (19-8). L – Fontenot (14-12).

Team leaders – HANNAN: Nilsson (2-3, HR, RBI), Tuminello (3-3, 2 RBI, HR) OPELOUSAS CATHOLIC: Fontenot (2-3, 2 SB).

St. John 6, Sacred Heart 3

Sacred Heart 001 000 2 — 3 6 1

St. John 001 500 0 — 6 7 2

W – Cameron Theriot (15-5); L – K. Ortego; Leaders –SACRED HEART; C. Cloud (2-3, 2 B), Amanda Soileau (2-4); ST. JOHN; Victoria Weaver (2-3, 2 RBIs), Cameron Theriot (2-2, 3 RBIs), Brooklyn Pierce (2-3, RBI); Records; SACRED HEART 15-8; ST. JOHN 22-10.

St. Amant 8, Airline 0

St. Amant 001 124 0 — 8 7 0

Airline 000 000 x — 0 1 1

W — K. Nielson. L — Roberts. Leaders: ST. AMANT: K. Nielson (2-4, run, 3 RBIs), B. Roberts (1-3, 2 RBIs), A. DeLany (2-3, RBI). AIRLINE: C. Hutchins (1-2).

softball playoff glance

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s softball playoff pairings released Thursday. Bidistrict games must be played before Wednesday. Playoff seeds are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Hahnville 7, (32) Dominican 0

(16) Destrehan 5, (17) Byrd 3

(9) Mount Carmel 5, (24) New Iberia 3

(25) Sulphur 8, (8) East Ascension 3

(5) Fontainebleau 11 (28) St. Scholastica 1

(12) Northshore 12, (21) Haughton 2

(13) Pineville 12, Ehret 2

(4) Live Oak 9, (29) Covington 0

(3) West Monroe 9, (30) Archbishop Chapelle 0

(19) Sam Houston 9, (14) Natchitoches Central 0

(22) H.L. Bourgeois 2, (11) Ouachita Parish 1

(6) Dutchtown 11, (27) Ponchatoula 1

(7) Walker 16, (26) Comeaux 5

(10) Parkway 7, (23) Central 1

(18) Airline 5, (15) Denham Springs 3

(2) St. Amant 14, (31) Lafayette 0

Regional pairings

(16) Destrehan at (1) Hahnville, 2 p.m. Saturday

(9) Mount Carmel at (25) Sulphur, 2 p.m. Saturday

(5) Fontainebleau 5, (12) Northshore 2

(13) Pineville at (4) Live Oak, 2 p.m. Saturday

(3) West Monroe at (19) Sam Houston, noon Saturday

(6) Dutchtown at (22) H.L. Bourgeois, 2 p.m. Saturday

(10) Parkway 10, (7) Walker 3

(2) St. Amant 8, (18) Airline 0

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 10, (32) Bolton 0

(17) Assumption 3, (16) Morgan City 1

(9) Lutcher 10, (24) Tioga 5

(8) St. Thomas More 16, Beau Chene 0

(5) DeRidder2 (28) Franklinton 1

(12) Academy of Our Lady 11, (21) Ben Franklin 1

(13) Cabrini 1, (20) Cecilia 0

(4) Belle Chasse 10, (29) Pearl River 0, 6 inn.

(3) West Ouachita 16, (30) Franklin Parish 0, 3 inn.

(14) Bastrop 14, (19) Benton 4

(22) Northwood-Shreveport 7, (11) St. Louis Catholic 5

(6) Neville 10, (27) Lakeshore 0, 5 inn.

(7) Teurlings Catholic 16, (26) St. Michael 0

(10) Ursuline 4, (23) Ellender 3

(18) Grant 3, (15) Plaquemine 0

(2) Alexandria 15, (31) Riverdale 0, 3 inn.

Regional pairings

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 4, (17) Assumption 0

(9) Lutcher at (8) St. Thomas More, 2 p.m. Saturday

(5) DeRidder 7, (12) Academy of Our Lady 2

(13) Cabrini at (4) Belle Chasse, 5 p.m. Saturday

(3) West Ouachita 12, (14) Bastrop 0

(6) Neville at (22) Northwood-Shreveport, 2 p.m. Saturday

(10) Ursuline at (7) Teurlings, 2 p.m. Saturday

(2) Alexandria at (18) Grant, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) Brusly 10, (32) Avoyelles 0

(17) South Beauregard 5, (16) Port Barre 4

(9) Berwick 3, (24) Jewel Sumner 1

(8) Crowley 10, (25) Livonia 0, 5 inn.

(5) Jena 5, (28) Westlake 0

(21) Rayne 5, (12) North DeSoto 4

(20) E.D. White Catholic 12, (13) Church Point 7

(4) North Vermilion 12, (29) DeLaSalle 0, 5 inn.

(3) Kaplan 10, (30) West Feliciana 0, 5 inn.

(14) Loyola Prep 9, (19) St. Mary’s Academy 2

(11) Parkview Baptist 4, (22) Vidalia 0

(6) Notre Dame 8, (27) Erath 0

(7) St. Charles Catholic, 15 (26) Farmerville 0

(23) Patterson 3, (10) Loranger 0

(18) Caldwell 4, (15) Albany 3

(2) Buckeye 10, (31) Rayville

Regional pairings

(1) Brusly 7, (17) South Beauregard 2

(8) Crowley 7, (9) Berwick

(5) Jena at (21) Rayne

(4) North Vermilion 12, (20) E.D. White Catholic 0

(14) Loyola Prep at (3) Kaplan, 4 p.m. Saturday

(6) Notre Dame 4, (11) Parkview Baptist 2

(7) St. Charles Catholic at (23) Patterson

(2) Buckeye 1, (18) Caldwell 0

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) John Curtis 20, (32) Louise McGehee 0, 3 inn.

(17) Mamou 10, (16) Thomas Jefferson 0, 5 inn.

(24) Winnfield 4, (9) Delcambre 3

(8) Calvary Baptist 15, (25) Runnels 3, 5 inn.

(5) Rosepine 7, (28) Lakeside 2

(12) Pine Prairie 3, (21) Sterlington 2

(13) Haynes Academy 10, (20) Fisher 6

(4) North Webster 6, (29) Pickering 0

(3) Evangel Christian 7, (30) Iota 5

(14) Catholic-New Iberia 12, (19) Northlake Christian 2, 5 inn.

(22) Many 4, (11) Pope John Paul II 3

(6) Menard 2, (27) Welsh 0

(7) DeQuincy 10, (26) Vinton 2

(10) Springfield 7, (23) Doyle 6

(18) Kinder 3, (15) North Caddo 1

(2) Riverside Academy 10, (31) East Beauregard 0, 5 inn.

Regional pairings

(1) John Curtis at (17) Mamou, 11 a.m. Saturday

(8) Calvary Baptist at (24) Winnfield, 3 p.m. Saturday

(12) Pine Prairie at (5) Rosepine

(13 Haynes Academy at (4) North Webster, 2 p.m. Saturday

(14) Catholic-NI at (3) Evangel

(22) Many 2, (6) Menard 0

(7) DeQuincy 4, (10) Springfield 3

(2) Riverside Academy 11, (2) Kinder 1

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

(1) Cedar Creek 12, (32) Northwood-Lena 1, 5 inn.

(16) Westminster Christian 6, (17) Houma Christian 2

(9) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 9, (24) Block 4

(8) St. John 4, (25) Christian Life 0

(5) Archbishop Hannan 10, (28) Vermilion Catholic 0

(12) Opelousas Catholic 3 (21) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 2

(13) Ouachita Christian 11, (20) St. Martin’s 3

(4) Central Catholic 2, (29) St. Edmund 1

(3) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 17, (30) Metairie Park Country Day 0, 3 inn.

(14) South Cameron 15, (19) Ascension Christian 5, 5 inn.

(22) Oberlin 12, (11) Hanson Memorial 6

(6) Oak Grove 6, (27) Logansport 3

(7) Ascension Catholic 8, (26) Delhi Charter 2

(10) Merryville 8, (23) Gueydan 0

(18) False River Academy 14, (15) Montgomery 1

(2) Mangham 3, (31) LaSalle 0

Regional pairings

(16) Westminster Christian at (1) Cedar Creek, 2 p.m. Saturday

(8) St. John-Plaquemine 6, (9) Sacred Heart-VP 3

(5) Archbishop Hannan 5, (12) Opelousas Catholic 0

(4) Central Catholic 2, (13) Ouachita Christian 1

(3) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 15, (14) South Cameron 0

(6) Oak Grove 3 (22) Oberlin 0

(7) Ascension Catholic 1, (10) Merryville 0

(18) False River Academy 10, (2) Mangham 6

Class B

Bidistrict results

(1) Florien 19, (32) Singer 0, 3 inn.

(17) Weston 4, (16) Castor 3

(9) Converse 16, (24) Simsboro 0, 4 inn.

(8) Oak Hill 11, (25) Centerville 1, 5 inn.

(5) Zwolle 13, (28) Summerfield 0, 5 inn.

(12) Negreet 4, (21) Choudrant 1

(13) Glenmora 3, (20) Holden 2

(4) Grace Christian 7, (29) Dodson

(3) Grand Lake 10, (30) Hornbeck 2

(14) Pitkin 1, (19) Simpson 0

(11) Quitman 1, (22) Avoyelles Charter 0

(6) Monterey 18, (27) Lafayette Christian 5

(7) Fairview 10, (26) Evans 0

(10) Anancoco 11, (23) Bell City 1

(15) Forest 10, (18) Downsville 0

(2) Stanley 16, (31) Doyline 1

rEGIONAL PAIRINGS

(1) Florien 11, (17) Weston 0, 5 inn.

(9) Converse 5 (8) Oak Hill 1

(12) Negreet at (5) Zwolle, 5 p.m. Saturday

(4) Grace Christian 2, (13) Glenmora 0

(3) Grand Lake 12 (14) Pitkin 2

(6) Monterey 4, (11) Quitman 3

(10) Anacoco at (7) Fairview

(2) Stanley 10, (15) Forest

Class C

Regional pairings, results

(1) Hackberry 17, (16) Phoenix 0

(9) Elizabeth 7, (8) Maurepas 6

(12) Reeves at (5) Northside Christian, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Ebarb at (4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 5, (13) Ebarb 4

(3) Georgetown 18, (14) Claiborne Christian 2

(6) Kilbourne 5, (11) Harrisonburg 4

(7) Starks 3, (10) Plainview 0

(2) Calvin 15, (15) Family Christian 0

track and field

District 9-1A meet

At West St. John

Girls

Team scores: 1. Ascension Catholic 165 2. East Iberville 138. 3. White Castle 93. 4. West St. John 52. 5. Ascension Catholic 22. 6. St. John 21.

Running events

1600: 1. Mariana Cuervo, Ascension Catholic, 6:11.14. 2. Amari Wilson, White Castle, 6:38. 3. Danielle, Brou, Ascension Catholic, 6:45.54. 4. Victoria Portillo, Ascension Catholic, 6:52.92.

100: 1. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 13:29. 2. Keionne Octave, East Iberville, 13:33. 3. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 13:45. 4. Nancy Guillot, Ascension Catholic, 14:19.

800: 1. Marys Joseph, Ascension Catho, 2:32.81. 2. Whitney Eure, Ascension Catholic, 2:41.38. 3. Rolisha Handley, East Iberville, 2:50.59. 4. Rolisha Handley, East Iberville, 2:50.59.

400: 1. Keionne Octave, East Ibeville, 1:01.44. 2. Mary’s Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 1:03.33. 3. Victoria Eure, Ascension Catholic, 1:06.71. 4. Rolisha Handley, East Iberville, 1:07.71.

200: 1. Keionne Octave, East Iberville, 26.56. 2. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 27:87. 3. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 28:03. 4. Gabby Klack, Ascension Catholic, 28:17.

3200: 1. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 13;05.79. 2. Breanna Bernard, Ascension Catholic, 13:22.76. 3. Victoria Portillo, Ascension Christian, 15:52.44. 4. Jasmine Williams, Iberville, 18:19.39.

100: 1. Keionne Octave, East Iberville, 18:37. 2. Kayla Tripode, Ascension Catholic, 20:09. 3. Asasha Terry, West St. Joh, 21:21. 4. Chelsea Hager, Ascension Catholic, 25:38.

300: 1. Danielle Giroir, Acension Catholic, 58.33. 2. Asasha Terry, West St. John, 1:02.98. 3. Taylor Green, East Iberville, 1:06.78. 4. Chelsa Hager, Ascension Catholic, 1:17.00.

4x200 Relay: 1. White Castle (Knight, Bell, O-Bear, O-Bear) 1:50.63. 2. Ascension Catholic 1:54.65. 3. East Iberville 1:59.77.

4x100 Relay: 1. White Castle (Knight, O-Bear, Bell, O-Bear) 52:64. 2. Ascension Catholic 53:39. 3. Eas Iberville 56.90

4x400 Relay: 1. Ascension Christian (Blanchard, Rodgers, Abshire, Portillo) 4:34.98. 2. White Castle 4:52.44. 3. East Iberville 5:10.63. 4. Ascension Catholic 5:53.49.

Field events

High Jump: 1. Kristiana Williams, East Iberville, 4-6. 2. Deja eist, West St. John, 4-4. 3. Kirstein Oubre, East Iberville, 4-0.

Pole Vault: 1. B Landry, Ascension Catholic, 5-0.

Long Jump: 1. Jordan Brown, Ascension Catholic, 15-01/2. 2. Alana Blanchard, St. John, 14-03/4. 3. Skylar O’Bear, White Castle, 14-01/4. 4. Danielle Giroir, Ascension Catholic, 13-11.

Triple Jump: 1. Skylar O-Bear, White Castle, 30-101/2. 2. Taylor Green, East Iberville, 25-11 3/4.

Shot Put: 1. Jalacia Mills, East Iberville, 30-9. 2. Nadia Rodriguez, East Iberville, 28-0. 3. Harly Morris, West St. John, 27-4. 4. Shylar O-Bear, White Castle, 26-4.

Discus: 1. Keri Yarbrough, St. John, 98-10. 2. Tahajenik Melacon, West St. John, 85-2. 3. Kaitlyn Cayette, Ascension Catholic, 78-81/2. 4. Amber Carter, Ascension Catholic, 69-10.

Javelin: 1. Tahajenik Melacon, West Stn, 104-8. 2. Kirstein Oubre, East Iberville, 96-10. 3. Harly Morris, West St. John, 95-10. 4. Jeanne Zeringue, Ascension Catholic, 90-6.

Field MVP: Tahajenik Melacon, West St. John

Track MVP: Zach Capello, Ascesion Catholic

Boys

Team scores: 1. White Castle 169. 2. Ascension Catholic 131. 3. West St. John 3. East Iberville 88. 4. St. John 45. 5. Ascension Christian 14.

Running events

1600: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:41.84. 2. Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic, 4:58.86. 3. Kolby Sparrow, White Castle, 5:35.46. 4. Brandon Foster, White Castle, 5:47.06.

100: 1. Tyrie Lang, White Castle, 11.60. 2. Jeremy Jackson, West St. John, 11.61. 3. Thomas Gros, Ascension Catholic, 11.71. 4. Darryl Young, White Castle, 11.83.

800: 1. Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic, 2:06.11. 2. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 2:06.18. 3. Tydious Lang, White Castle, 2:09.22. 4. Harold Zachary, WCHS, 2:21.58.

400: 1. Moses Young, White Castle, 53:03. 2. Jacoury Washington, White Castle, 54.55. 3. Joshua Borne, West St. John, 54.73. 4. Hayden Hemenway, St. John, 55.50.

200: 1. Thomas Gros, Ascension Catholic, 23.26. 2. Robert Franklin, White Castle, 23.39. 3. Jeremy Jackson, West St. John, 23.49. 4. Marcus Smith, Ascension Christian, 23.52.

3200: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 10:19.73. 2. Trey Capello, Ascension Catholic, 11:18.15. 3. Kolby Sparrow, White Castle, 1317.23. 4. Marvell Asberry, WCHS, 13:31.28.

110 hurdles: Tony Westly, East Iberville, 16:02. 2. Jacory Jones, White astle, 16:08. 3. Quantae Johnson, East Iberville, 17:41. 4. Joseph Landry, Ascension Catholic, 18:30.

300: 1. Toney Westly, East Iberville, 42: 2. Jacory Jones, White Castle, 43:40. 3. Javen Toney, West St. John, 43:84. 4. Ben Poirrier, St. John, 44:49.

4x200 relay: 1. WCHS (Lang, Franklin, Jones, Major) 1:31.89. 2. Ascension Catholic 1:38.87.

4x100 Relay: 1. West St. John (Scott, Favorite, Bethincourt, Jackson) 43:48. 2. East Iberville 45.:24. 3. Ascension Catholic 45:26. 3. St. John 45:26.

4x400 relay: 1. East Iberville (Westly, Grace, Redditt, Karr) 3:41.61. 2. White Castle 3:44.77. 3. Ascension Catholic 3:50.46. 4. West St. John 3:51.15.

Field events

High Jump: 1. Braylon Dailey, East Iberville, 5-8. 2. Jaylon Redditt, East Iberville, 5-6. 3. DeAndre Francis, Ascension Catholic, 5-6. 4. Travon Borne, West St. John, 5-4.

Pole Vault: 1. Joseph Landry, Ascension Catholic, 8-6. 2. Kolby Sparrow, White Castle, 8-6. 3. Harold Zachary, White Castle, 8-6. 4. Daniel Mattingly, Ascension Catholic, 8-0.

Long Jump: 1. Quan Scott, West St. John, 21-71/2. 2. Robert Franklin, White Castle, 20-3. 3. Javen Toney, West St. John, 19-6. 4. Byron Pierre, White Castle, 18-73/4.

Triple Jump: 1. Robert Franklin, White Castle, 44-33/4. 2. Quinn Scott, West St. John, 42-10. 3. Byron Pierre, White Castle, 411/2. 4. Ben Poirrier, St. John, 39-21/2.

Shot Put: 1. Braylon Dailey, East Iberville, 43-9. 2. Curtis Jones, White Castle, 43-0. 3. Gregory Jordan, White Castle, 38-5. 4. John Romig, St. John, 38-1.

Discus: 1. Devin Allen, St. John, 117-11/2. 2. Braylon Dailey, East Iberville, 101-81/2. 3. Marvin Pierre, West St. John, 96-31/4. 4. Koby Langlois, St. John, 87-33/4.

Javelin: 1. Thomas Gros, Ascension Catholic, 154-0. 2. Byron Pierre, White Castle, 143-9. 3. Nick Lefebvre, St. John, 139-4. 4. Damond Pierce, West St. John, 138.

Field MVP: Braylon Dailey, East Iberville

Track MVP: Keionne Octave, East Iberville

District 5-4A meet

At Northside High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. Northside 120 2. Breaux Bridge 116 3. St. Thomas More 107.5 4. Cecilia 97.5

Running events

4x200m relay: 1. Breaux Bridge (Thomas, Ledet, Abraham, Zenon) 1:30.13 2. St. Thomas More 1:31.76 3. Cecilia 1:32.41 4. Teurlings Catholic 1:34.67

1600: 1. R. Obanion, St. Thomas More 4:49.47 2. P. Bernard, St. Thomas More 4:59.25 3. K. Demouchet, Northside 5:09.52 4. N. Miller, Teurlings Catholic 5:10.17

110 hurdles: 1. JC Krener, St. Thomas More 15.15 2. J. Zenon, Breaux Bridge 15.70 3. B. Williams, Cecilia 15.91 4. C. Joseph, Breaux Bridge 16.71

100: R. Calais, Cecilia 10.89 2. T. Johnson, Northside 11.05 3. G. Gerami, Teurlings Catholic 11.13 4. L. Huval, Breaux Bridge 11.28

800: C. Kelly, Northside 2:09.37 2. C. Goodie, Cecilia 2:11.49 3. P. Young, Teurlings Catholic 2:12.78 4. J. Comeaux, St. Thomas More 2:13.65

4x100 relay: Northside (Alfred, Ryan, Logan, Johnson) 42.65 2. Cecilia 44.02 3. St. Thomas More 44.71 4. Teurlings Catholic 45.23

400: 1. L. Abraham, Breaux Bridge 50.25 2. D. Boutte, Northside 50.56 3. M. Fritcher, St. Thomas More 51.62 4. T. Ledet, Breaux Bridge 51.76

300 hurdles: 1. JC Krener, St. Thomas More 40.15 2. B. Williams, Cecilia 41.91 3. T. Sheksnider, Northside 42.26 4. A. Smothers, Northside 43.00

200: 1. R. Calais, Cecilia 22.17 2. T. Johnson, Northside 23.00 3. G. Gerami, Teurlings, 23.15 4. M. Flores, St. Thomas More 23.59

3200: 1. R. Obanion, St. Thomas More 10:46.82 2. A. Fredrick, St. Thomas More 11:33.30 3. J. Thibodaux, Teurlings Catholic 12:29.02 4. T, Benjamin, St. Martinville 12:45.02

4x400 relay: 1. Northside (Sheksnider, Kelly, Logan, Boutte) 3:28.53 2. Breaux Bridge 3:30.74 3. St. Thomas More 3:38.20 4. Teurlings Catholic 3:42.47

Field events

High Jump: 1. C. Miller, Northside 6-2. 2. J. Fredrick, Cecilia 6-0. 3. C. Montgomery, St. Thomas More 5-10. 4. D. Williams, Breaux Bridge 5-10.

Long Jump: 1. J. Williams, Breaux Bridge 22-7.25. 2. J. Fredrick, Cecilia 21-5.5. 3. D. Logan, Northside 21-5. 4. D. Alexander, Breaux Bridge 21-2.

Triple Jump: 1. J. Wiltz, Cecilia 44-2.75. 2. D. Williams, Breaux Bridge 44-1.25. 3. C. Miller, Northside 43-0.75. 4. D. Logan, Northside 42-7.

Shot Put: 1. C. Angelle, Northside 50-2. 2. E. Filer, Breaux Bridge 47-5. 3. J. Provost, Teurlings Catholic43-10. 4. Asa Miller, Teurlings Catholic 41-5.

Discus: 1. C. Angelle, Northside 146-1. 2. J. provost, Teurlings Catholic 140-7. 3. T. Senegal, Cecilia 119-8. 4. I. Wiltz, Breaux Bridge 117-0.

Javelin: 1. A. Miller, Teurlings, 158-9. 2. O. Ledet, Breaux Bridge 143-11. 3. A. Keller, Teurlings, 143-7. 4. M. Gumpert, St. Thomas More 143-3.

Pole Vault: 1. C. Fredrick, Breaux Bridge 12-0. 2. G. Frelix, St. Martinville 11-6. 3. B. Hebert, Teurlings Catholic 10-6. 4. J. Rees, Teurlings Catholic 10-6.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Northside 176 2. Teurlings 140 3. St. Thomas More 98 4. Cecilia 661/2.

Running events

4x200m relay: 1. Northside (Jack, harmon, George, Guidry) 1:44.71 2. St. Thomas More 1:49.71 3. Teurlings Catholic 1:49.94 4. St. Martinville 1:55.20.

1600: 1. Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More 5:34.86 2. Asia Faulk, Northside 5:59.63 3. Danielle Rogers, Northside 6:23.75 4. Rebecca Fontenot, Teurlings Catholic 6.34.31

100 hurdles: 1. Kiesha Jack, Northside 14.32 2. Cydney Moreau, Teurlings Catholic 16.45 3. Kelsea Noel, Cecilia 17.30 4. Breonna Champagne, St. Martinville 17.52

100: 1. Dajah Guidry, Northside, 12.33 2. Cydney Moreau, Teurlings Catholic 12.47 3. Kiesha Jack, Northside 12.88 4. Arien Francis, St. Martinville 13.20

800: 1. Carlie Calais, Cecilia 2:27.40 2. Lexxi Geautreaux, St. Thomas More 2:35.62 3. Asia Faulk, Northside 2:38.92 4. Lauren Dartez, St. Thomas More 2:40.43

4x100 relay: 1. Northside (Etienne, Guidry, Harmon, George) 49.93 2. Teurlings Catholic 51.96 3. Cecilia 51.98 4. St. Martinville 53.10

400: 1. Carlie Calais, Cecilia 1:01.13 2. Kirby Roy, St. Thomas More 1:02.08 3. Blair Benton, Teurlings Catholic 1:02.98 4. Kaysha Broussard, Northside 1:05.46

300 hurdles: 1. Kiesha Jack, Northside 46.60 2. Cydney Moreau, Teurlings Catholic 46.94 3. Elizabeth Heintz, Teurlings Catholic 52.02 4. Breonna Champagne, St. Martinville 53.95

200: 1. Dajah Guidry, Northside 26.15 2. Arien Francis, St. Martinville 26.92 3. Michelle George, Northside 27.45 4. Erin Guillory, St. Thomas More 27.47

3,200: 1. Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More 10:46.82 2. Asia Faulk, Northside 13:10.41 3. Deondra King, Northside 13:54.71 4. Rebecca Fontenot, Teurlings Catholic 14:32.24

4x400 relay: 1. Teurlings (Heintz, Robichaux, Delhomme, Benton) 4:20.78 2. St. Thomas More 4:20.98 3. Northside 4:26.92.

Field events

High Jump: 1. Justus Sanders, Northside 4-10. 2. Holly Dugas, St. Thomas More 4-8 3. Paige Robichaux, Teurlings Catholic 4-8 4. Kristen Hamilton, Teurlings Catholic 4-6

Long Jump: 1. Jasmine Harmon, Northside 17-5 2. Cydney Moreau, Teurlings Catholic 16-101/2. 3. Caitlin Davis, Breaux Bridge 16-3 4. Kaysha Etienne, Northside 16-11/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Kaysha Etienne, Northside 35-5 2. Jasmine Harmon, Northside 34-6 3. Taylor Alexander, Breaux Bridge 33-1.5 4. Elizabeth Heintz, Teurlings Catholic 32-0.75

Shot Put: 1. Paige Logan, St. Thomas More 32-6 2. Justice Price, Breaux Bridge 30-9 3. Mariah Dartez, Cecilia 30-4 4. Brianna Andrus, Teurlings Catholic 29-2.5

Discus: 1. Mariah Dartez, Cecilia 99-11 2. Tyronica Alfred, Northside 90-5 3. Ashley Gardner, St. Martinville 87-1 4. Ke-Ona James, Teurlings Catholic 79-7

Javelin: 1. Jamie LeBlanc, St. Thomas More135-0 2. Macy Miller, Teurlings Catholic 108-10 3. Madison Proctor, Teurlings Catholic 84-5 4. Caylin Williams, Cecilia 83-7

Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Barry, Teurlings 9-3 2. Kaitlin Champagne, Teurlings 7-0 3. Hayley Anslem, Cecilia 7-0.