Prep report

Advocate staff photo by PATRICK DENNIS -- Istrouma's Darrell Nettles, right, clears the last hurdle to win the Boys' 110 Meter Hurdles as Broadmoor's Marquise Foster, left finishes second and Broadmoor's Terry Mahoney, center, finishes third during the District 6-4A track meet Wednesday at Broadmoor High.    MAGS OUT / INTERNET OUT / ONLINE OUT / NO SALES / TV OUT / FOREIGN OUT / LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC. OUT / GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT OUT / 225 OUT / 10/12 OUT / IN REGISTER OUT / LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT / MANDATORY CREDIT : THE A
Advocate staff photo by PATRICK DENNIS -- Istrouma's Darrell Nettles, right, clears the last hurdle to win the Boys' 110 Meter Hurdles as Broadmoor's Marquise Foster, left finishes second and Broadmoor's Terry Mahoney, center, finishes third during the District 6-4A track meet Wednesday at Broadmoor High. MAGS OUT / INTERNET OUT / ONLINE OUT / NO SALES / TV OUT / FOREIGN OUT / LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC. OUT / GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT OUT / 225 OUT / 10/12 OUT / IN REGISTER OUT / LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT / MANDATORY CREDIT : THE A

baseball

Catholic-PC 11,
False River 10

False River 000 00(10) 0 — 10 11 3

Catholic PC 023    022 2 — 11 16 2

W — Brennan Maggio (3-0). L — Deville. Leaders: FALSE RIVER: Leonard (3-5, 2B, 2 RBIs), Reed (2-4) Creppel (1-4, HR, 2 RBIs). CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Jacob Juge (3-4, HR, 2 RBIs), Ethan McGrew (2-3, HR, 2 RBIs), Kyle Hawkins (3-4, 2 2Bs, 5 RBIs). Records: False River 8-16, 2-10 in District 6-1A; Catholic Pointe Coupee 15-11, 6-5.

Northlake Christian 3, Doyle 0

Doyle 000 000 0 — 0 1

Northlake Christian 000 300 x — 3 4

W — Tyler Schwaner (4-0). L — Justin Ridgell. Leaders: DOYLE: Trey Fontenot (1-3); NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Austin Ward (1-2, run), Tyler Schwaner (1-3, 2 RBIs), Jake Springer (1-2). Records: Northlake Christian 25-3, 11-0 in District 8-2A; Doyle 15-13.

University 11, Redemptorist 7

Redemptorist 020 023 0  — 7  8 3

University 092 000 x — 11 14 1

W — Manny Miles (8-0). L — Stagg. Leaders: REDEMPTORIST: Stagg (2-2, RBI), Taylor (1-3, 2 runs), Callihan (2-3, 2 runs); U-High: Brandt Broussard (3-5, 2 runs, RBI, SB), Gino Marucci (3-4, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Manny Miles (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs). Records: Redemptorist 11-13, 2-6 District 7-2A; U-High 23-5, 8-1.

Woodlawn 8, McKinley 7

Woodlawn 12, McKinley 2

No other information available

softball

Dutchtown 11,
Ponchatoula 1

Ponchatoula 000 10  — 1  3 2

Dutchtown 504 02 — 11 13 0

W — Ali McCoy (5-2). L — Raylea Willoughby (7-4). Leaders: PONCHATOULA: Amber Landry (HR), Willoughby (1-2), Shayna Sykes (1-2); DUTCHTOWN: Jessica Crum (3-3, HR, 2B, 5 RBIs), Royelle Cobb (3-4, RBI), Bria White (2-4, RBI). Team records: Ponchatoula (12-11). Dutchtown (20-7).

St. Amant 14, Lafayette 0

Lafayette 000 00  — 0  1 1

St. Amant 082 40 — 14 13 0

W — K. Neilson. L — K. Abshire. Leaders: LAFAYETTE: A. Monday (1-1); ST. AMANT: K. Despino (3-3, 3 runs, 3 RBIs), K. Braud (2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), K. Gremillion (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs).

Boys Tennis

Runnels 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

Singles: B. Sherman, Runnels, def. X. Duploy, 0-6, 6-3, 12-10.

Doubles: J. Orlando-C. Boutwell, St. Thomas Aquinas, def. S. Ji-D. Segalla, 7-6, 6-4. G. Penniman-M. Connelly, Runnels, def. C. Dunn-B. Tyler, 6-1, 3-6, 10-7.

Girls Tennis

Runnels 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Singles: S. Sieberth def. L. Huggett, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: C. Bonaventure-L. Shammout def. L. Cordob-S. Dagereaux. A. Moussa-S. Garrett def. M. Tucker-G. Amar, 6-0, 6-1.

girls golf

Metro tournament

At Beaver Creek-par 72

Team scoress: 1. St. Joseph’s Academy 170. 2. University 175. Zachary 181.

Individual scores: 1. Taylor Kennedy, Runnels, 72. 2. Anna Heine, University, 73. 3. Julia Johnson, Episcopal, 75. 4. Sydney Cavin, Dunham, 78. 5. Taylor Thompson, St. Joseph’s, 83. 6. (tie) Camille Savoie, St. Michael, 86. Jackie Odom, Zachary, 86.

track and field

District 10-3A meet

BOYS

Team standings: 1. Lusher 195; 2. De La Salle 133. 3. Miller McCoy 118. 4. McMain, 53. 5. Reed, 18. 6. John McDonogh 6.

Individual events

Long jump: 1. Ricky Theyard, Lus., 23-6¼; 2. Willie Reed, Lus., 22-7½. 3. Aspen Rodriguez, DLS, 19-1; 4. Charles Jackson, McM, 18-1½.

Triple jump: 1. Ricky Theyard, Lus., 46-1¾. 2. Willie Reed, Lus., 42-5. 3. Tyrin Ralph, MM, 39-3¾. 4. Charles Jackson, McM, 35-9.

High jump: 1. Willie Reed, Lus., 6-2. 2. Darien Minor, Lus., 5-10. 3. Brody Taylor, DLS, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. Cleo Tirado, DLS, 7-0.

Shot put: 1. Landon Falgoust, DLS, 40-5¾. 2. Christopher McCarthy, MM, 36-3¾. 3. Joseph birdlow, JM, 35.-5¾. 4. Jonathan Givens, MM, 34-4½.

Discus: 1. Landon Falgoust, DLS, 119-7. 2. Conner Donahue, Lus., 103-6½ . 3. Terrence Holmes, MM, 93-11. 4. Casey Fernando, Lus., 85-4.

Javelin: 1. Danshawn Jenkins, DLS, 157-2. 2. Jonathan Lambert, Lus., 117-2¼. 3. Brody Taylor, DLS, 111-8¾. 4. Terrence Holmes, MM, 98-51/4.

100: 1. Corey Turner, MM, 11.59. 2. Stephon Lofton, MM, 11.61. 3. Smaj Lewis, DLS, 11.76. 4. Kahill Smith, McM, 11.76.

200: 1. Stephon Lofton, MM, 23.26. 2. Corey Turner, MM, 23.60. 3. Smaj Lewis, DLS, 23.88. 4. Kyrie Banks, Reed, 23.90.

400: 1. Aspen Rodriguez, DLS, 52.06. 2. Lorenzo Castro, Lus., 52.53. 3. Uriel Ross, McM, 53.48. 4. Danshawn Jenkins, DLS, 53.58.

800: 1. Justin Thomas, MM, 2:04.59. 2. Darryl Lewis, Lus., 2:09.67. 3. Michael Andrade, McM, 2:09.73. 4. Broderick Ruffin, MM, 2:14.50.

1,600: 1. Stephen Cassingham, Lus., 4:59.39. 2. Hunter Stansburry, DLS, 5:03.30. 3. Max Bell, Lus., 5:05.35. 4. Broderick Ruffin, MM, 5:10.34.

3,200: 1. Stephen Cassingham, Lus., 11:00.51. 2. Max Bell, Lus., 11:33.58. 3. Hunter Stansbury, DLS, 11:46.16. 4. Kyle Hebert, MM, 11:51.93.

110-hurdles: 1. Willie Reed, Lus., 16.73. 2. Antonius Prader, Lus., 19.13. 3. Marquez Williams, DLS, 21.00. 4. Gary Hemelt, DLS, 21.78.

300-hurdles: 1. Antonius Prader, Lus., 43.92. 2. Ricky Theyard, Lus. 46.64. 3. Brody Taylor, DLS, 46.74. 4. Calvin Lee, McM, 46.77.

4x100 relay: 1. Lusher, 44.79. 2. Reed, 45.00. 3. McMain, 45.10. 4. De LaSalle, 45.57.

4x200 relay: 1. Miller McCoy, 1:34.00. 2. De LaSalle, 1:35.30. 3. Lusher, 1:35.41. 4. McMain, 1:37.07.

4x400 relay: 1. Miller McCoy, 3:33.99. 2. Lusher, 3:34.23. 3. McMain, 3:43.49. 4. De LaSalle, 3:44.72.

GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Xavier Prep, 1651/2. 2. Lusher Charter, 136. 3. McMain, 94. 4. St. Mary’s, 57. 5. De LaSalle, 29.5. 6. John McDonogh, 13.

Individual events

Long jump: 1. Mykia Scott, Xav., 16-10½. 2. Amy Turner, Lus., 16-5. 3. Kearstin Clay, St.M, 14-11. 4. Andrea Baudy, Lus., 14-7½.

Triple jump: 1. Mykia Scott, Xav., 32-5. 2. Tyesha McCaan, St.M, 29-5½. 3. Andrea Baudy, Lus., 27-3½. 4. Candace Dickerson, Lus., St.M, 27-0½.

High jump: 1. Jonne Porter, DLS, 5-0. 2. Andrea Baudy, Lus., 4-8. 3. Alexis Augustine, Lus., 4-6. 4. Natlie Kerry, McM, 4-2.

Pole vault: None.

Shot put: 1. Kayla Anderson, Xav., 31-8. 2. Maya Evans, Xav., 27-10. 3. Floryana Hubbard, JM, 24-3. 4. Damimond Johnson, McM, 23-3¾.

Discus: 1. Maya Evans, Xav., 74-9½. 2. Lenai Hubbard, Xav., 73-2½. 3. Diamond Evans, Lus., 59-8. 4. Marjunique Louis, Lus., 53-10½.

Javelin: 1. Maya Evans, Xav., 82-1. 2. Rayshanna Speaks, McM, 81-2. 3. Kayla Anderson, Xav., 81-0¾. 4. Sierra Wilson, St.M, 56-0½.

100: 1. Shannon Ray, Xav., 12.15. 2. Aleia Hobbs, McM, 12.16. 3. Kettera Harris, St.M, 12.90. 4. Jakia Horn, McM, 13.30.

200: 1. Shannon Ray, Xav., 25.33. 2. Aleia Hobbs, McM, 25.53. 3. Kettera Harris, St.M, 26.30. 4. Mykia Scott, Xav., 26.93.

400: 1. Kettera Harris, St.M, 58.37. 2. Bayleigh Butler, Lus., 59.03. 3. Kennedy Palmer, Xav. 1:02.96. 4. Terralicia Mercadel, JM, 1:02.96.

800: 1. Aislinn Roberts, Lus., 2:33.36. 2. Ijerna Donaldson, Xav. 2:38.57. 3. Ezinne Agwaramgbo, Lus., 2:44.16. 4. Shania Hollins, McM, 2:44.89.

1,600: 1. Aislinn Roberts, Lus., 5:57.40. 2., Christine Neelis, Lus., 6:48.40. 3. Kaylin Bishop, Xav., 6:57.04. 4. Sierra Brushwood, DLS, 7:11.82.

3,200: 1. Aislinn Roberts, Lus., 13:07.55. 2. Christine Neelis, Lus., 15:45.04. 3. Janelle Mystak, McM, 19:39.69.

100 hurdles: 1. Joi Johnson, DLS, 20.42. 2. Kohl Brignac, Xav., 21.35. 3. Natlie Kerry, McM, 22.22. 4. Kylie Bates, Xav., 22.24.

300 hurdles: 1. Onia Ford, McM, 49.54. 2. MacKenzie Novak, Lus., 51.97. 3. Kohi Brignac, Xav., 56.84. 4. Shantae Johnson, Xav., 1:02.06.

400-relay: 1. McMain, 50.98. 2. Xavier Prep, 54.27. 3. St. Mary’s, 55.72.

800-relay: 1. McMain, 1:45.82. 2. Lusher, 1:48.91. 3. Xavier Prep, 1:50.63. 4. De LaSalle, 1:51.90.

1600-relay: 1. Lusher, 4:16.20. 2. Xavier Prep, 4:20.24. 3. McMain, 4:25.33.

District 6-5A meet

At Fontainebleau

Boys

Team standings: 1. St. Paul’s 121.5. 2. Ponchatoula, 121. 3. Covington 86. 4. Mandeville 65. 5. Northshore, 62.5. 6. Slidell, 59. 7. Fontainebleau, 43.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Steven Barze, Pon., 6-4. 2., Tre Rollins, Slidell, 6-2. 3, Koree Hollins, Man., 5-10. 4. Tomas Sheppard, Pon., 5-8.

Long jump: 1. Steven Barze, Pon., 23-4. 2, Jamil Evans, Slidell, 21-3. 3. C.J. Sims, Cov., 21-2. 4. Tre Rollins, Slidell, 21-0.

Shot put: 1. Aaron Basso, Pon., 51-8. 2. Michael Seither, Fon., 50-6. 3. Eugene Giles, Slidell. 4. Stephen Short, Man., 43-7.

Discus: 1., Brandon Charitat, St.P, 131-10. 2. Aaron Basso, Pon., 130-9. 3, E.J. Pomykol, Man., 130-1. 4. Payton Holmes, Cov., 129-5.

Javelin: 1., Alex Hatcher, Cov., 173-6. 2., Chase Sims, Fon., 155-8. 3., Ethan Rodriguez, SP, 152-4. 4., Brandon Kent, Fon., 144-0.

Pole vault: 1. Jonathan Nelsen, Man., 14.-3. 2. Cameron Robichaux, SP, 14-3. 3. Ben Ray, Pon., 13-3. 4. Brandon Blair, Cov., 11-3.

Triple jump: 1. Steven Barze, Pon., 45-6. 2., Tre Rollins, Slidell, 45-1. 3., George Brister, Cov., 42-4. 4, Jalen McKlesky, SP, 41-7.

Running Events

100: 1., Nick Houston, Nor., 10.80. 2., Lamarco Jacobs, Cov., 10.90. 3., Josh Pines, Pon., 11.00. 4., Marcus Gaines, St.P, 11.10.

200: 1., Nick Houston, Nor., 22.30. 2, Jocquan Williams, Cov., 22.50. 3., Massimo Vacheri, Man., 22.70. 4. Marcus Gaines, St.P, 22.90.

400: 1. Mitch Brumfield, Cov., 49.60. 2. Josh Pines, Pon., 51.40. 3., Chris Bourque, Man., 51.70. 4., Timothy Perkins, Slidell, 52.30.

800: 1. Alex Holden, Nor., 1:55.20. 2., Zachary Albright, St.P, 1:56.10. 3., John Neal, Nor., 2:01.00. 4., Mac Mcguire, Man., 2:01.90.

1,600: 1. Zachary Albright, SP, 4:24.10. 2. Brett Olivier, Fon., 4:27.50. 3. D.C. Lipani, St.P, 4:29.70. 4., Matthew Myrtue, Fon., 4:35.50.

3,200: 1., D.C. Lipani, SP, 9:52.50. 2. Zachary Albright, SP, 10:01.90. 3., Brett Olivier, Fon., 10:04.40. 4., Dylan Heck, Man., 10:06.40.

110 hurdles: 1. Christian Campbell, Pon., 15.00. 2. Christian Berry, SP, 15.80. 3. Jay Daigle, Man., 16.30. 4. Hawkem Eubanks, Cov., 16.70.

300 hurdles: 1. Christian Campbell, Ponchatoula, 41.43. 2. Christian Berry, St. Paul’s, 42.02. 3. Joey Cherry, St. Paul’s, 43.08. 4, Albert Miner, Slidell, 44.00.

4x100 relay: 1. Covington, 43.20. 2, Ponchatoula, 43.90. 3. Northshore, 44.30. 4., St. Paul’s, 44.40.

4x200 relay: 1. Slidell, 1:30.60. 2. Covington, 1:31.30. 3. Northshore, 1:32.40. 4., Mandeville, 1:33.80.

4x400 relay: 1. Ponchatoula (Coates, Garcia, Holmes. Lewis), 3:30.10. 2. Northshore, 3:31.00. 3. Covington, 3:31.10. 4. Mandeville, 3:33.45.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Slidell 119. 2. Fontainebleau 109. 3. Ponchatoula 91. 4. Covington 73. 5. St. Scholastica 67. 6. Mandeville 50. 7. Northshore 49.

Field events

High jump: 1. Mary Grace Gitz, SSA, 5-6. 2, Fadeke Adeola, NS, 5-4. 3, Arianna Hamilton, Pon., 5-0. 4. Sydney Murrin, Fon., 5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Madison Heath, Fon., 11-3. 2. Maddison Mizell, Pon., 10-9. 3. Abby Short, Fon., 7-3. 4., Lydia Subat, Slidell, 7-3.

Long jump: 1. Arianna Hamilton, Pon., 17-8½. 2., Cedricka Little, Cov., 16-10. 3. Madison Heath, Fon., 16-1. 4. Destini Lemalle, Slidell, 16-1.

Shot put: 1. Brooke Jones, Cov., 36-5¼. 2., Jyar Francis, Pon., 35-5¾. 3. Kourtney Steele, Nor., 33-8¾. 4., Marvalyn Vernon, Pon., 33-8¼.

Discus: 1. Skylar Erickson, Nor., 116-6. 2. Gabby Olin, Pon., 112-0. 3. Lauren Steadman, Pon., 111-3. 4. Meredith Leveille, Man., 101-2.

Javelin: 1. Samantha Zelden, SSA, 127-7. 2. Sydney Balado, Pon., 104-10. 3. Hannah Bakker, Nor., 100-10. 4. Calyn Landaiche, Pon., 96-7.

Triple jump: 1. Madison Heath, Fon., 37-1. 2. Airianna Hamilton, Pon., 36-10. 3. Destini Lemalle, Slidell, 36-9. 4. Jardae Casborn, Slidell, 33-1.

Running Events

100: 1. Jessica Harris, Slidell, 12.10. 2. Lauren West, Slidell, 12.50. 3. Cedricka Little, Cov. 12.70. 4. Hope Gonzalez, Pon., 12.75.

200: 1, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 25.10. 2., Madison Heath, Fon., 25.60. 3. Lauren West, Slidell, 25.80. 4, Hope Gonzalez, Pon., 26.40.

400: 1., Lexi Lewis, Slidell, 59.70. 2. Emma Hurstell, Fon., 59.90. 3. Eboni Riley, Slidell, 1:01.00. 4. Elli Ward, Fon., 1:02.50.

800: 1. Madison McDaniel, SSA, 2:19.60. 2. Claire Crosby, Man., 2:23.30. 3. Madeline Blank, SSA, 2:27.00. 4. Amber Jackson, Man., 2:29.50.

1,600 : 1. Nicole Durham, Fon., 5:15.10. 2. Carley Boyce, SSA, 5:17.70. 3. Olivia Murphy, Man., 5:20.30. 4. Courtney Smith, Fon., 5:22.00.

3,200: 1. Nicole Durham, Fon., 11:48.30. 2. Carley Boyce, SSA, 11:49.30. 3. Kylie Touchard, Man., 11:51.60. 4. Courtney Smith, Fon., 12:19.70.

100 hurdles: 1. Terri Jackson, Nor., 16.60. 2. Zhaniece Parker, Cov., 16.63. 3. Morgan Jarrell, Cov., 16.67. fourth, Kelsey Davis, Slidell, 17.00.

300 hurdles: 1. Morgan Jarrell, Cov., 48.30. 2. Shantel Sheeran, Slidell, 49.70. 3. Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 50.60. 4., Rebecca McCarron, Man., 51.30.

4x100 relay: 1. Covington, 50.40. 2. Slidell, 50.60. 3. Mandeville, 52.40. 4. Fontainebleau, 52.70.

4x200 relay: 1. Slidell, 1:44.80. 2. Covington, 1:48.90. 3. Fontainebleau, 1:50.60. 4., Mandeville, 1:51.50.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Scholastica, 4:07.40. 2. Slidell, 4:09.50. 3. Fontainebleau, 4:12.60. 4. Ponchatoula, 4:17.80.

District 10-4A meet

At Joe Yenni Stadium-Metairie

Boys

Team scores: 1. East Jefferson 207. 2. Holy Cross 161. 3. Riverdale 75. 4. St. Augustine 67. 5. Ben Franklin 22. 6. Warren Easton 15.

Field events

Shot Put: 1. Sean Harry, East Jefferson, 45-21/2. 2. Dylon Wilson, East Jefferson, 41-7. 3. Vernon Mangum, Holy Cross, 40-111/2. 4. Jordan Showalter, Holy Cross, 38-1.

Discus: 1. Dylon Wilson, East Jefferson, 134-11/2. 2. Sean Harry, East Jefferson, 131-3. 3. Vernon Mangum, Holy Cross, 129-6. 4. Jordan Morris, Franklin, 100-71/2.

Javelin: 1. Jonathan Miller, East Jefferson, 170-11. 2. Jonah Williams, Holy Cross, 142-7. 3. Marcus Turner, East Jefferson, 139-1. 4. Sean Finnegan, Holy Cross, 136-3.

Long jump: 1. Kyle Quick, East Jefferson, 21-11/2. 2. Kendaul Bailey, Holey Cross, 20-3. 3. Kalib Brown, East Jefferson, 19-9 1/2. 4. Melvin Smith, Riverdale, 19-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Toren Arnold, East Jefferson, 42-63/4. 2. Jerry Cook, Holy Cross, 42-01/2. 3. Justin Johnson, East Jefferson, 41-53/4. 4. Davonta Arnold, Riverdale, 41-31/2.

High jump: 1. Ahkeel Hutson, East Jefferson, 6. 2. Donte’ Watson, Riverdale, 5-1. 3. Paul Quick, East Jefferson, J15-1. 4. Joel Dullary, Holy Cross, J15-1.

Pole Vault: 1. Lance Chevalier, Holy Cross, 10-0. 2. Kyle Quick, East Jefferson, 9-6. 3. Nick Graffeo, Holy Cross, 8-6. 4. Chance Edler, East Jefferson, 8-0.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. St. Augustine (Errol Brown, Leonard Fournette, Felix Farinas, Graegg Holmes, Dejan Murray, Mark Kennedy) 1:28.64. 2. Riverdale 1:29.59. 3. East Jefferson 1:31.39. 4. Holy Cross 1:31.84.

1,600: 1. Andrew Gathman, Holy Cross, 4:55.60. 2. Elijah Leblanc, Holy Cross, 5:02.70. 3. Jonathan Miller, East Jefferson, 5:08.00. 4. Darius Cunningham, St. Augustine, 5:08.00

110 hurdles: 1. Felix Farinas, St. Augustine, 15.56. 2. Kareem Journet, East Jefferson, 16.13. 3. Ryan Smith, Holy Cross, 16.29. 4. Nick Rebennack, East Jefferson, 16.50.

100: 1. Leonard Fournette, St. Augustine, 10.92. 2. Jerome Bazile, Holy Cross, 11.14. 3. Lorenzo Cryer, Riverdale, 11.32. 4. Aaron Jenkins, East Jefferson, 11.40.

800: 1. Toren Arnold, East Jefferson, 2:05.68. 2. Darryl Jones, East Jefferson, 2:06.54. 3. Jalen Benjamin, Holy Cross, 2:10.78. 4. Kobe Dumas, Holy Cross, 2:14.43.

4x100 relay: 1. St. Augustine (Leonard Fournette, Lanord Fournette, Graegg Holmes, Dejan Murray, Mark Kennedy) 42.30. 2. Riverdale 42.82. 3. Holy Cross 43.01. 4. East Jefferson 44.49.

400: 1. DeShawn Raymond, East Jefferson, 51.28. 2. Justin Johnson, East Jefferson, 52.28. 3. Errol Brown, St. Augustine, 52.82. 4. Davonta Arnold, Riverdale, 53.06.

300: 1. Travis Crawford, Holy Cross, 41.26. 2. Toren Arnold, East Jefferson, 42.01. 3. Kareem Journet, East Jefferson, 43.26. 4. Felix Farinas, St. Augustine, 43.45.

200: 1. Donte’ Jackson, Riverdale, 21.84. 2. Leonard Fournette, St. Augustine, 22.15. 3. Lorenzo Cryer, 22.47. 4. Jerome Bazile, Holy Cross, 22.94.

3,200: 1. Andrew Gathman, Holy Cross, 11:06.71. 2. Elijah Leblanc, Holy Cross, 11:32.65. 3. Eliot Guerin, Franklin, 12:01.58. 4. Robert Mipro, Franklin, 12:12.18.

4x400 relay: 1. East Jefferson (Toren Arnold, Darryl Jones, DeShawn Raymond, s, Nick Rebennack, Quincy Cumming) 3:40.86. 2. Warren Easton 3:45.34. 3. Riverdale 3:46.50. 4. Ben Franklin 4:57.04.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Cabrini 199. 2. Ursuline 108. 3. East Jefferson 76. 4. Ben Franklin 57. 5. Riverside 48. 6. Warren Easton 46.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Tiffany Soto, East Jefferson, 35-6. 2. Kyla Williams, Cabrini, 30-61/2. 3. Breaire Lanis, Riverdale, 28-1. 4. Samantha Contreras, Cabrini, 28-04.

Discus: 1. Kristina Hugel, Ursuline, 105-11/2. 2. Kyla Williams, Cabrini, 100-61/2. 3. Tiffany Soto, East Jefferson, 85-2. 4. Miranda Kelley, Cabrini, 83-0.

Javelin: 1. Shelby Smith, Cabrini, 113-2. 2. Tiffany Soto, East Jefferson, 96-1. 3. Story Baquet, Cabrini, 94-5. 4. Kristina Hugel, Ursuline, 86-9.

Long Jump: 1. Aareion Jackson, Riverdale, 17-0. 2. Jeremica Edwards, Easton, 16-9. 3. Lisette Hrapmann, Cabrini, 15-1. 4. Logan Johnson, East Jefferson, 15-61/2.

Triple jump: 1. Logan Johnson, East Jefferson, 34-11. 2. Rakell Spencer, Cabrini, 34-01. 3. Meagan Leathem, Cabrini, 32-81/2. 4. Victoria Stampley, Franklin, 31-41/2.

High jump: 1. Jeremica Edwards, Easton, 5-4. 2. Tayla Celestine, Cabrini, 5-2. 3. Lauren Parker, Ursuline, 4-1. 4. Leitie Brown, Riverdale, 4-1.

Pole vault: 1. Blythe Smith, Cabrini, 8-0. 2. Kaylee Jo Banks, Ursuline, 7-0. 3. Celese Scheuermann, Cabrini, 17-0.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Ben Franklin (Blayre Brown, Caroline Kaufman, Jonika Polk, Breian Rhone, Samiyyah Muhammad, Victoria Stampley) 1:46.70. 2. Cabrini 1:47.57. 3. Riverdale 1:55.44. 4. Ursuline 1:56.84.

1600: 1. Janie Golden, Cabrini, 6:03.44. 2. Anna Vandercook, Cabrini, 6:09.40. 3. Lauren Walker, Ursuline, 6:11.97. 4. Rachelle Drygalla, Ursuline, 6:28.17.

100 hurdles: 1. Tayla Celstine, Cabrini, 15.96. 2. Meagan Leathem, Cabrini, 18.39. 3. Samantha Adams, Ursuline, 19.06.

100: 1. Tiyana Bienemy, Easton, 12.99. 2. Aareion Jackson, Riverdale, 13.02. 3. Jeremica Edwards, Easton, 13.04. 4. Taylor Mumford, Cabrini, 13.26.

800: 1. Courtney Schmitt, Cabrini, 2:33.01. 2. Ashley McKay, Ursuline, 2:42.85.3. Logan Johnson, East Jefferson, 2:44.94. 4. Rachel Juneau, Ursuline, 2:46.89.

4x100 relay: 1. Cabrini (Shelby Smith, Lisette Hrapmann, Dominique Cleggett, Taylor Mumford, Blythe Smith, Meagan Lethem) 50.76. 2. Ben Franklin 51.09. 3. Riverdale 52.52. 4. Ursuline 53.99.

400: 1. Blayre Brown, Franklin, 1:02.83. 2. Cassidy Vice, Ursuline, 1:03.65. 3. Alyssa Spina, East Jefferson, 1:04.01. 4. Ruby Harriford, Ursuline, 1:04.03.

300: 1. Tayla Celestine, Cabrini, 50.28. 2. Inkera Gill, East Jefferson, 51.65. 3. Alexandria Vicari, Ursuline, 53.06. 4. Meagan Leathem, Cabrini, 53.07.

200: 1. Tiyana Bienemy, Easton, 27.20. 2. Breian Rhone, Franklin, 27.22. 3. Caroline Kaufman, Franklin, 27.74. 4. Davenisha Scott, Riverdale, 29.56,

3,200: 1. Courtney Schmitt, Cabrini, 12:58.25. 2. Janie Golden, Cabrini, 13.24.02. 3. Mary Maher, Ursuline, 13.29.13. 4. Lauren Walker, Ursuline, 13:40.50.

4x400 relay: 1. Cabrini (Shelby Smith, Taylor Mumford, Tayla Celestine, Lisette Hrapmann, Dominique Cleggett, Cleste Scheuermann) 4:25.54. 2. Ursuline 4:28.13. 3. East Jefferson 4:39.24. 4. Ben Franklin 4:57.04.

District 8-B meet

At Southern University-Mumford Stadium

Boys

Team scores: 1, Madison Prep 139. 2. Centerville 67. 3. Patrick Taylor 57. 4, Hosanna Christian 54. 5. Holden 11.

Track events

110 hurdles: 1. Alonge McClain, Hosanna, 28.87

4x200 relay: 1. Madison Prep, 1:31. 44. 2. Centerville, 1:31. 6.

1,600: 1. Tony Stephen, Patrick Taylor, 4:52. 2. Nicholas Melara, Patrick Taylor, 4:54.10. 3. David Johnson, Madison Prep, 5:00.38. 4, Josiah Marshall, Hosanna Christian, 5:43.67.

100: 1. Derrick Pate, Madison Prep, 11.51. 2. Thomas Lamonta, Centerville, 11. 62. 3. Zacchaeus Jackson, Centerville, 11. 78. 4, Christopher Garner, Madison Prep, 11. 82.

400: 1. Bara Byrd, Madison Prep, 55.05. 2. Marvin Strawder, Centerville, 56.71. 3. Jeremy Williams, Hosanna, 56.80. 4. Jumanji Washington, Centerville, 57.39.

800: 1. David Johnson, Madison Prep, 2:19.51. 2. Justin Russell, Maidson Prep, 2:24.61. 3. Hunter Sims, Hosanna, 2:34.87. 4, Billy Espio, Centerville, 2:48.40.

300 hurdles: 1. David Johnson, Madison Prep, 44.99. 2. Samate Moore, Madison Prep, 50.57. 3. Tristin Silman, Holden, 57.22. 4, Alonge McClain, Hosanna Christian, 1:13. 65

4x100 relay: 1. Madison Prep, 44.04. 2. Centerville, 44.73. 3. Patrick Taylor, 50.59. 4. Hosanna Christian, 53. 25.

4x400 relay: 1. Centerville, 3:44.07. 2. Madison Prep, 3:47.03. 3. Hosanna Christian, 3:57.59

200: 1. Lamonta Thomas, Centerville, 23. 64. 2. Derrick Pate, Madison Prep, 23. 78. 3. Courtland Pogue, Centerville, 23. 78. 4, Christopher Garner, Madison Prep, 23. 81.

3,200: 1. Nicholas Melara, Patrick Taylor, 11:13. 07. 2. Josiah Marshall, Hosanna Christian, 11:32. 10. 3. Stephen Tony, Patrick Taylor, 11:53. 80. 4, Tyler Hampton, Holden, 13:31. 72

Field events

High jump: 1. Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep, 6-6. 2. Kardell Robertson, Madison Prep, 5-8. 3. Roderick Harris, Centerville, 5-0.

Long Jump: 1. Tevin Henderson, Madison Prep, 21-61/2. 2. Jeffrey Sturke, Patrick Taylor, 18-1. 3. Roderick Harris, Centerville, 17-81/2. 4. Jeremy Williams, Hosanna

Triple Jump: 1. Jeremy Williams, Hosanna, 38-2. 2. Jeffrey Sturke, Patrick Taylor, 35-7. 3. Roderick Harris, Centerville, 4 Josiah Marshall, Hosanna, 32-9.

Discus: 1. Michael Burns, Madison Prep, 125-5. 2. Daniel Guitierrez, Patrick Taylor, 91-2. 3. Chad Williams, Madison Prep, 90-41/4. 4. Tyler Landry, Centerville, 87-11.

Shot put: 1. Michael Burns, Madison Prep, 42-7. 2. Chad Williams, Madison Prep, 38-2. 3. Willie Hausey, Madison Prep, 36-10. 4, Jack Cole, Patrick Taylor, 34-11.

Javelin: 1. Michael Burns, Madison Prep, 124-81/2. 2. Ben Gothard, Patrick Taylor, 119-1. 5. 3. Hunter Sims, Hosanna Christian, 110-8. 4, Kardell Robertson, Madison Prep, 92-2.

Field MVP: Michael Burns, Madison Prep

Track MVP: David Johnson, Madison Prep

Girls

Team scores: 1. Hosanna, 109. 2. Madison Prep 79. 3. Patrick Taylor 69. 4. Centerville 51. 5. Holden 38.

100 hurdles: 1. Brittany Lehmann, Patrick Taylor, 19.32. 2. Kaylynn Tran, Patrick Taylor, 19.66. 3. Taylor Luke, Centerville, 22.05. 4. Sydney Hayden, Holden, 22. 56

4x200 relay: 1. Hosanna, 1:51. 38. 2. Madison Prep, 1:54.02. 3. Centerville, 1:58.05. 4, Holden, 2:09.71.

100: 1. Kiana Ridley, Hosanna, 13. 27. 2. Gina Patterson, Hosanna, 13. 55. 3. Kiara Horton, Patrick Taylor, 13. 81. 4, Centerville, 14.09

1,600: 1. Celia Zaeringer, Patrick Taylor, 5:26.27. 2. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 5:27.10. 3. Dolores Hahn, Centerville.

400: 1. Kirstan Baaheth, Madison Prep, 1:03. 01. 2. Samantha Clements, Hosanna, 1:08.31. 3. Shakyra Richardson, Maidson Prep, 1:09.56. 4. Jackie Marshall, Hosanna, 1:10.48.

800: 1. Jacqueline Ayo, Hosanna, 3:02. 68. 2. Madison Rolig, Patrick Taylor, 3:14.57. 3. Latrevia Rowley, Madison Prep, 3:23. 72. 4, Brytnai Camp, Holden, 3:25.67.

300 hurdles: 1. Chelsey Richard, Madison Prep, 57.45. 2. Chelsie Bailey, Madison Prep, 58.09. 3. Brittany Lehman, Patrick Taylor, 58.95. 4, Kaylynn Tran, Patrick Taylor, 1:01. 13.

4x100 relay: 1. Hosanna, 54.12. 2. Centerville, 56.79. 3. Patrick Taylor, 57.01. 4, Madison Prep, 1:01.01.

200: 1. Kirstan Baaheth, Madison Prep, 28.14. 2. Roshayla Gunner, Centerville, 29.46. 3. Gina Patterson, Hosanna Christian, 30.09. 4, Kiara Horton, Patrick Taylor, 30.40.

3,200: 1. Celia Zaeringer, Patrick Taylor, 12:18.42. 2. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 12:22.1. 3. Rebecca Wilkinson, Holden, 16:49.53. 4. Dolores Hahn, Centerville, 20.29.60.

4x400 relay: 1. Madison Prep, 4:38.70. 2. Hosanna, 4:56.02.

Field events

High jump: T-1. Mikayla Harris, Madison Prep, 4-0. T-1. Chelsie Bailey, Madison Prep, 4-0. T-1. Imani Mitchell, Hosanna, 4-0.

Long jump: 1. Brianna Williams, Hosanna, 14-9. 2. Chelsey Richard, Madison Prep, 13-103/4. 3. Darionne Small, Hosanna, 13-10. 4, Mikayla Harris, Madison Prep, 13-81/2.

Triple jump: 1. Samantha Clements, Hosanna, 30-7. 2. Brianna Williams, Hosanna, 22-7.

Discus: 1. Olivia Thibodeaux, Centerville, 93-0. 2. Cheyenne Palmer, Hosanna, 73-3. 5. 3. Laterykah Thomas, Hosanna, 71-4. 4. Courtney Cooper, Patrick Taylor, 71-21/4.

Javelin: 1. Madison Pierce, Patrick Taylor, 76-101/2. 2. Haley Johnson, Holden, 75-0. 3. Jasmine Gunner, Centerville, 73-1. 5. 4, Keondra Jackson, Madison Prep, 65-3.

Shot put: 1. Erica Gibbs, Holden, 26-3. 2. Courtney Cooper, Patrick Taylor, 26-2. 3. Olivia Thibodeaux, Centerville, 23-4. 4, Kerri Williams, Hosanna, 22-9.

Pole vault: 1. Kiana Ridley, Hosanna, 5-0.

Field MVP: Brianna Williams, Hosanna

Track MVP: Kirstan Baaheth, Madison Prep

District 7-2A meet

Girls

Team totals: 1. Episcopal (EHS), 201. 2. Northeast (NE), 142. 3. University (UHS), 95. 4. Runnels (RHS), 57. 5. Dunham School (DS), 34. 6. Capitol, 16.

Field events

Javelin: 1. Isabel Rountree, Runnels, 100-11. 2. Caroline Chapple, EHS, 90-0. 3. Jessica Fischer, EHS, 86-5. 4. Keiara Day, NE, 76-8.

Discus: 1. Caroline Chapple, EHS, 91-2. 2. Lauri Kight, NE, 89-11. 3. Elizabeth Bankhead, UHS, 84-6. 4. Mary Constantin, UHS, 80-7.

High jump: 1. Eleascia Douglas, NE, 4-8. 2. Mary Moore, UHS, 4-6. 3. (Tie at 4-4) Elizabeth Bankhead, UHS; Alex Dumas, EHS; Bria Johnson, EHS.

Long jump: 1. Bria Johnson, EHS, 17-0 ½. 2. Madelinn Fink, RHS, 16-5. 3. Nicole Newton, EHS, 16-4½. 4. Alacia Hayes, NE, 15-6 ½.

Pole vault: 1. Caroline McKowen, DS, 7-6. 2. Emma Markert, EHS, 7-0. 3. Hayley Baker, EHS, 6-0.

Shot put: 1. Briana Haney, NE, 29-6 ¼. 2. Keiara, NE, 28-6 ½. 3. Ava Perego, DS, 27-9. 4. Mary Constantin, UHS, 26-2 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Jaylen Cowan, NE, 35-4 ¾. 2. Alexis Taylor, NE, 33-8. 3. Nicole Newton, EHS, 32-10 ¼. 4. Mary Constantin, UHS, 32-10.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Northeast, 1:45.00. 2. University, 1:54.50. 3. Episcopal, 1:57.20. 4. Dunham, 1:57.50.

1,600: 1. Haley Schwab, UHS, 5:43.50. 2. Katie Keller, EHS, 5:47.90. 3. Amy Van Burkleo, UHS, 6:05.60. 4. Aimee Claire Whitehurst, EHS, 6:09.20.

100: 1. Rachel Misher, EHS, 11.70. 2. Kyresha Whitfield, Capitol, 12.80. 3. Alacia Hayes, NE, 12.80. 4. Chelsea Verrett, UHS, 12.90.

100 hurdles: 1. Madelinn Fink, RHS, 14.90. 2. Porscha Moore, EHS, 16.80. 3. Ellery Hayden, EHS, 17.30. 4. Mya Butler, NE, 18.60.

800: 1. Deven Kimbrell, EHS, 2:28.90. 2. Summer Rhynes, EHS, 2:39.90. 3. Aubrey Fields, UHS, 2:44.50. 4. LaTrehsa Banks, NE, 2:48.40.

4x100: 1. Episcopal, 50.40. 2. Northeast, 50.40. 3. Dunham, 55.90. 4. Runnels, 57.00.

400: 1. Jaylen Cowan, NE, 1:00.40. 2. Lauren Whisenhand, UHS, 1:02.00. 3. Kyresha Whitfield, Capitol, 1:04.30. 4. Madeline Sparks, EHS, 1:04.30.

200: 1. Rachel Misher, EHS, 24.90. 2. Janelle Jones, EHS, 26.30. 3. Pearl Jones, Northeast, 26.90. 4. Jasmine Turner, Northeast 28.80.

300 hurdles: 1. Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 48.50. 2. Mya Butler, Northeast, 50.90. 3. Ellery Hayden, EHS, 51.00. 4. Madison Underwood, EHS, 53.10.

3,200: 1. Haley Schwab, University, 12:27. 2. Alicia Stamey, EHS, 12:38. 3. Amy Van Burkleo, University, 13:37. 4. Elizabeth Prutz, EHS, 13:41.

4x400 relay: 1. Episcopal, 4:10.50. 2. Northeast, 4:30.50. 3. Runnels, 4:39.10. 4. Dunham, 4:40.40.

Outstanding Field: Caroline Chapple, EHS.

Outstanding Track: Rachel Misher, EHS.

Boys

Team totals: 1. University, 160.5. 2. Episcopal, 151.5. 3. Northeast, 116. 4. Dunham, 95.50. 5. Runnels, 19. 6. Redemptorist, 10. 7. Capitol, 3.5.

Field events

Javelin: 1. Harrison Domingue, DS, 155-8. 2. Marqueon Minor, NE, 139-3. 3. William D’Armond, EHS, 137-1. 4. Griffin Miller, DS, 133-0.

Discus: 1. Drew Moore, UHS, 127-5. 2. Garrett Brumfield, UHS, 116-6. 3. Dillon McClain, Dunham, 106-1. 4. Christian Primus, NE, 103-11.

High jump: 1. Quinton Thomas, DS, 5-9. 2. Torrance Unagboe, NE, 5-9. 3. Jyron Walker, DS, 5-7. 4. Trey Jackson, UHS, 5-5.

Long jump: 1. D’Nonte, UHS, 22-11¾. 2. Darryl Adams, NE, 21-6¼. 3. Austin Henriksen, DS, 20-7. 4. Trey Jackson, UHS, 20-1¾.

Pole vault: 1. Austin Wyatt, EHS, 12-7. 2. Ashby Woolf, UHS, 10-6. 3. A.J. Ostrowe, EHS, 10-6. 4. Ryan Fagan, DS, 10-6.

Shot put: 1. Garrett Brumfield, UHS, 49-1. 2. Drew Moore, UHS, 41-9. 3. Dillon McClain, DS, 41-8. 4. Tilon Williams, NE, 41-3 ¼.

Triple jump: 1. Trey Jackson, UHS, 40-10½. 2. Darryl Adams, NE, 40-3½. 3. Austin Wyatt, EHS, 39-10½. 4. Chris Moore, UHS, 39-3½.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Dunham, 1:31.70. 2. Northeast, 1:32.70. 3. Episcopal, 1:36.50. 4. Redemptorist, 1:36.80.

1,600: 1. Christian Johnson, EHS, 4:37.60. 2. Bryan Stamey, EHS, 4:38.40. 3. Logan Firnberg, UHS, 4:40.00. 4. Hank Patrick, UHS, 4:41.80.

100: 1. LaChristopher Smith, NE, 10.60. 2. D’Nonte Dotson, UHS, 10.80. 3. Quinton Thomas, DS, 10.90. 4. Austin Henriksen, DS, 11.00.

110 hurdles: 1. Chuck Harlan, EHS, 15.10. 2. Jarrod Franklin, UHS, 15.50. 3. Clement Mubungirwa, EHS, 16.00. 4. Dylon Maggio, DS, 17.90.

800: 1. Christian Johnson, EHS, 2:00.10. 2. Bryan Stamey, EHS, 2:02.10. 3. Logan Firnberg, UHS, 2:06.50. 4. Andrew Brouillette, RHS, 2:06.80.

4x100 relay: 1. University, 44.40. 2. Northeast, 45.00. 3. Episcopal, 46.90. 4. Redemptorist, 47.20.

400: 1. LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 50.00. 2. Malik Antoine, University, 51.20. 3. Quentin Cornelious, Northeast, 51.30. 4. James McGaugh, EHS, 51.60

200: 1. D’Nonte Dotson, University, 22.40. 2. Quinton Thomas, Dunham, 22.90. 3. LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 23.10. 4. Darryl Adams, Northeast, 23.50

300 hurdles: 1. Chuck Harlan, EHS, 40.60. 2. Jarrod Franklin, UHS, 42.50. 3. Malik Cowan, Northeast 43.00. 4. Bryce Kerr, EHS, 44.20.

3200: 1. Brian Stamey, EHS, 10:05.60. 2. Christian Johnson, EHS, 10:35.70. 3. Hank Patrick, UHS, 10:37.60. 4. Andrew Brouillette, RHS, 10:46.20.

Outstanding Field: (Tie): Drew Moore, University, Trey Jackson, University, Garrett Brumfield, University.

Outstanding Track: (Tie): Christian Johnson, EHS, LaChristopher Smith, NE.

District 4-5A meet

At Walker High

Girls

Team totals: 1. Walker 170. 2. Zachary 166.50. 3. Denham Springs 85. 4. Scotlandville 74. 5, Live Oak 53.50. 6. Central 1.

Field events

Discus: 1. Mi’ca Lowe, Walker, 112-7. 2. Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 100-0. 3. Kenya Dixon, Scotlandville, 95-3. 4. Chelsea Langlois, Denham Springs, 92-8.

Pole vault: 1. Kristen Baudoin, Walker, 9-6. 2. Erin Palisi, Walker, 8-0. 3. Hayden Farris, Denham Springs, 7-6. 4. Breanna Moffett, Denham Springs, 6-6.

Triple jump: 1. D’Lacia McKinley, Scotlandville, 33-7. 2. Baylie Stears, Walker, 32-1½. 3. Breanna Cummings, Zachary, 31-9¾. 4. Jasmine Mitchell, Zachary, 31-1¾.

Javelin: 1. Mi’ca Lowe, Walker, 113-4. 2. Chelsea Langlois, Denham Springs, 102-11. 3. Bailey Caston, Walker, 92-7. 4. Dre’Shana Landry, Denham Springs, 90-5.

Shot put: 1. Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 37-9¼. 2. Mi’ca Lowe, Walker, 37-6. 3. Keyamber Vaughn, Scotlandville, 29-8¼. 4. Kenya Dixon, Scotlandville, 29-7.

Long jump: 1. D’Lacia McKinley, Scotlandville, 17-1½. 2. Jasmine Mitchell, Zachary, 14-10½. 3. Nicholette Betz, Live Oak, 14-8. 4. Kaylee Thibodeaux, Walker, 14-0½.

High jump: 1. Baylie Stears, Walker, 4-8. 2. Jasmine Mitchell, Zachary, 4-8. 3. Breanna Cummings, Zachary, 4-6. 4. Dre’Shana Landry, Denham Springs, 4-6.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Zachary 1:43.78. 2. Scotlandville 1:46.81. 3. Walker 1:51.25. 4. Denham Springs 1:55.26

1,600: 1. Baylie Stears, Walker, 5:36.13. 2. Bryanna Fields, Zachary, 5:49.78. 3. Amber Ferguson, Denham Springs, 5:50.46. 4. Layni LeBlanc, Walker, 5:56.23.

100 hurdles: 1. Nijah Lain, Zachary, 16.18. 2. Ariah Gross, Denham Springs, 17.11. 3. Alyssa Ard, Walker, 17.20. 4. Tia Coleman, Zachary, 17.43.

100: 1. Jaslyn Bowman, Scotlandville, 12.37. 2. Dakota Williams, Zachary, 12.88. 3. Kristen Baudoin, Walker, 13.22. 4. Ashton Priester, Live Oak, 13.37.

800: 1. Baylie Stears, Walker, 2:30.95. 2. Bryanna Fields, Zachary, 2:37.06. 3. Amber Ferguson, Denham Springs, 2:38.16. 4. Caitlin Cutrer, Live Oak, 2:48.97.

4x100 relay: 1. Zachary 49.90. 2. Scotlandville 50.10. 3. Walker 52.54. 4. Live Oak 54.17.

400: 1. La Quea Schiele, Zachary, 1:04.36. 2. ShaQuea Schiele, Zachary, 1:06.33. 3. Kelly Gregoire, Denham Springs, 1:07.18. 4. Erin Palisi, Walker, 1:07.81.

300 hurdles: 1. Nijah Lain, Zachary, 47.90. 2. Alyssa Ard, Walker, 50.69. 3. Mia Zachary, Walker, 51.94. 4. Siearra Johnson, Zachary, 53.76.

200: 1. Jaslyn Bowman, Scotlandville, 25.41. 2. Jennifer Brown, Zachary, 25.93. 3. Tia Zachary, Walker, 27.41. 4. Aisha Harbor, Zachary, 27.80.

3,200: 1. Amber Ferguson, Denham Springs, 13:08.22. 2. Bryanna Fields, Zachary, 13:28.67. 3. Morgan Berry, Walker, 14:16.03. 4. Layni LeBlanc, Walker, 14:21.87.

4x400 relay: 1. Zachary 4:16.67. 2. Walker 4:36.53. 3. Denham Springs 4:51.10. 4. Live Oak 4:57.19.

Outstanding Field Performer: Mi’ca Lowe, Walker

Outstanding Track Performer: Nijah Lain, Zachary

Boys

Team totals: 1. Zachary 157. 2. Scotlandville 1391/2. 3. Central 1081/2. 4. Walker 84. 5. Denham Springs 44. 6. Live Oak 20.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Chris Taylor, Zachary, 48-2¼. 2. Tanzel Smart, Scotlandville, 43-2. 3, Fidel Dodson, Scotlandville, 41-8¼. 4. Jaylon Turner, Central, 41-5.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Baudoin, Walker, 13-6. 2. Perris Britt, Walker, 11-6. 3. Chandler Derouen, Zachary, 9-6. 4. Brennen Reed, Denham Springs, 8-6.

Triple jump: 1. Craig Jones, Central, 44-5. 2. Jordan Tucker, Scotlandville, 42-11. 3. Dillon Brumfield, Central, 41-3. 4. Wayne Griffin, Scotlandville, 41-0.

Discus: 1. Chris Taylor, Zachary, 124-11. 2. Wales Wyatt, Walker, 122-1. 3. Christopher London, Zachary, 117-1. 4. Britton Holden, Live Oak, 113-2.

High jump: 1. Darryl Anderson, Zachary, 6-2. 2. Jordan Ghoram, Zachary, 5-8. Josh Mayes, Central, 5-8. 4. Josh Fabre, Denham Springs, 5-6.

Javelin: 1. Wesley Howard, Live Oak, 170-8. 2. Payne Roshto, Zachary, 163-1. 3. Josh Terrel, Scotlandville, 157-1. 4. Austin Estave, Central, 148-6.

Long jump: 1. Craig Jones, Central, 23-2½. 2. Donald Gage, Zachary, 22-9. 3. Jaylin Thomas, Scotlandville, 21-2½. 4. Jordan Tucker, Scotlandville, 20-11.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Zachary 1:28.34. 2. Scotlandville 1:29.66. 3. Central 1:30.03. 4. Denham Springs 1:32.36.

1,600: 1. Brady Warren, Walker, 4:34.89. 2. Miguel Decuir, Scotlandville, 4:57.13. 3. Cade Marsh, Walker, 4:58.17. 4. Kevin Musgrove, Denham Springs, 5:01.09.

110 hurdles: 1. Henry Diyondre, Zachary, 15.24. 2. John Thomas, Scotlandville, 15.53. 3. Seth Thibodeaux, Central, 16.41. 4. Pleason Underwood, Zachary, 17.08.

100: 1. Gary Triplett, Central, 11.06. 2. Orrin Butler, Scotlandville, 11.21. 3. Boston Scott, Zachary, 11.36. 4. Ryan Hubbard, Scotlandville, 11.38.

800: 1. Landon Hazel, Walker, 2:01.76. 2. John Williams, Scotlandville, 2:02.33. 3. Chris Armwood, Zachary, 2:12.34. 4. Jordan Ghoram, Zachary, 2:13.08.

4x100 relay: 1. Central 42.55. 2. Scotlandville 43.07. 3. Zachary 43.35. 4. Walker 47.29.

400: 1. Jessie Cole, Zachary, 48.16. 2. Jimmy Williams, Scotlandville, 50.28. 3. Jonathan Thibodeaux, Central, 50.93. 4. Durrell Joseph, Zachary, 51.40.

300 hurdles: 1. Henry Diyondre, Zachary, 39.12. 2. Terrel Pierre, Scotlandville, 41.59. 3. Chaunsi Booker, Scotlandville, 41.84. 4. Pheonix Richardson, Denham Springs, 42.29.

200: 1. Gary Triplett, Central, 22.70. 2. Leo Brownfield, Central, 22.80. 3. Jimmy Williams, Scotlandville, 22.97. 4. Joseph Square, Scotlandville, 23.00.

3,200: 1. Brady Warren, Walker, 10:23.83. 2. Matthew Chustz, Walker, 11:29.12. 3. Kevin Musgrove, Denham Springs, 11:31.86. 4. Thomas Kelton, Denham Springs, 11:35.74,

4x400 relay: 1. Zachary 3:24.60. 2. Scotlandville 3:26.77. 3. Central 3:39.36. 4. Denham Springs 3:40.70.

Outstanding Field Performers: Chris Taylor, Zachary; Craig Jones, Central

Outstanding Track Performer: Gary Triplett, Centrale_SClB

softball playoffs

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s softball regional playoff pairings and results. Playoff seeds are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

Destrehan at Hahnville, 4 p.m. Friday

Mount Carmel at Sulphur, 2 p.m. Saturday

Northshore at Fontainebleau, 5 p.m. Thursday

Pineville at Live Oak, 2 p.m. Saturday

West Monroe at Sam Houston, noon Saturday

Dutchtown at H.L. Bourgeois, 2 p.m. Saturday

Parkway at Walker, 5 p.m. Friday

St. Amant at Airline, 5 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

(1) Vandebilt Catholic at (17) Assumption, 4 p.m. Thursday

(9) Lutcher at (8) St. Thomas More, 2 p.m. Saturday

(12) Academy of Our Lady at (5) DeRidder, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Cabrini at (4) Belle Chasse

(14) Bastrop at (3) West Ouachita, 5 p.m. Thursday

(6) Neville at (22) Northwood-Shreveport

(10) Ursuline at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(2) Alexandria at (18) Grant, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

(1) Brusly at (17) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Friday

(9) Berwick at (8) Crowley

(5) Jena at (21) Rayne, 5 p.m. Friday

(4) North Vermilion at (20) E.D. White Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday

(14) Loyola Prep at (3) Kaplan, 4 p.m. Saturday

(11) Parkview Baptist at (6) Notre Dame, 5 p.m. Friday

(7) St. Charles Catholic at (23) Patterson, 5 p.m. Friday

(2) Buckeye at (18) Caldwell

Class 2A

(1) John Curtis at (17) Mamou

(8) Calvary Baptist at (24) Winnfield, 3 p.m. Saturday

(12) Pine Prairie at (5) Rosepine

(13 Haynes Academy at (4) North Webster, 2 p.m. Saturday

(14) Catholic-NI at (3) Evangel, 6 p.m. Friday

(6) Menard at (22) Many

(10) Springfield at (7) DeQuincy, 5 p.m. Friday

(2) Riverside Academy at (2) Kinder

Class 1A

(16) Westminster Christian at (1) Cedar Creek, 2 p.m. Saturday

(9) Sacred Heart-VP at (8) St. John-Plaquemine, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(12) Opelousas Catholic at (5) Archbishop Hannan, 5 p.m. Friday at Coquille Sportsplex

(13) Ouachita Christian at (4) Central Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday at Bayou Vista Community Center

(14) South Cameron at (3) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 4:30 p.m. Friday at Woodmen of the World Park

(6) Oak Grove at (22) Oberlin, 5 p.m. Friday

(10) Merryville at (7) Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. Friday

(2) Mangham at (18) False River Academy, 4:30 p.m. Friday

Class B

(1) Florien at (17) Weston, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(9) Converse at (8) Oak Hill, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) Negreet at (5) Zwolle, 5 p.m. Thursday

(13) Glenmora at (4) Grace Christian, 4 p.m. Friday

(14) Pitkin at (3) Grand Lake

(11) Quitman vs. (6) Monterey, 4 p.m. Friday

(10) Anacoco at (7) Fairview, 6 p.m. Friday

(15) Forest at (2) Stanley

Class C

(1) Hackberry 17, (16) Phoenix 0

(8) Maurepas at (9) Elizabeth

(12) Reeves at (5) Northside Christian, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Ebarb at (4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, 5 p.m. Thursday

(3) Georgetown 18, (14) Claiborne Christian 2

(11) Harrisonburg at (6) Kilbourne, 4 p.m. Thursday

(10) Plainview at (7) Starks, 5 p.m. Friday at Irby Gore Park

(15) Family Christian at (2) Calvin, 4 p.m. Thursday