LHSAA State Softball Playoff Pairings

Advocate staff photo by RICHARD ALAN HANNON -- St. John pitcher Kamryn Therlot (23) fires the ball off the mound toward a Christian Life batter during 1st inning play of the Class 1A bi district playoff softball game Monday in Plaquemine.  MAGS OUT / INTERNET OUT/ONLINE OUT/NO SALES/TV OUT/FOREIGN OUT/LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC. OUT/GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT OUT/225 OUT/10/12 OUT/IN REGISTER OUT/LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT/MANDATORY CREDIT THE ADVOCATE/ RICHARD ALAN HANNON.
Advocate staff photo by RICHARD ALAN HANNON -- St. John pitcher Kamryn Therlot (23) fires the ball off the mound toward a Christian Life batter during 1st inning play of the Class 1A bi district playoff softball game Monday in Plaquemine. MAGS OUT / INTERNET OUT/ONLINE OUT/NO SALES/TV OUT/FOREIGN OUT/LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC. OUT/GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT OUT/225 OUT/10/12 OUT/IN REGISTER OUT/LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT/MANDATORY CREDIT THE ADVOCATE/ RICHARD ALAN HANNON.

softball playoff glance

Pairings and results for the Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Softball Tournament at Sulphur’s Frasch Park.

Class 5A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Hahnville 7, (32) Dominican 0

(16) Destrehan 5, (17) Byrd 3

(9) Mount Carmel 5, (24) New Iberia 3

(25) Sulphur 8, (8) East Ascension 3

(5) Fontainebleau 11 (28) St. Scholastica 1

(12) Northshore 12, (21) Haughton 2

(13) Pineville 12, Ehret 2

(4) Live Oak 9, (29) Covington 0

(3) West Monroe 9, (30) Archbishop Chapelle 0

(19) Sam Houston 9, (14) Natchitoches Central 0

(22) H.L. Bourgeois 2, (11) Ouachita Parish 1

(6) Dutchtown 11, (27) Ponchatoula 1

(7) Walker 16, (26) Comeaux 5

(10) Parkway 7, (23) Central 1

(18) Airline 5, (15) Denham Springs 3

(2) St. Amant 14, (31) Lafayette 0

Regional scores

(1) Hahnville 3, (16) Destrehan 1

(9) Mount Carmel 3, (25) Sulphur 0

(5) Fontainebleau 5, (12) Northshore 2

(4) Live Oak 4, (13) Pineville 3, 8 inn.

(19) Sam Houston 2, (3) West Monroe 0

(6) Dutchtown 5, (22) H.L. Bourgeois 1

(10) Parkway 10, (7) Walker 3

(2) St. Amant 8, (18) Airline 0

Quarterfinal results

(9) Mount Carmel 5, (1) Hahnville 2

(4) Live Oak 5, (5) Fontainebleau 4

(19) Sam Houston 7, (6) Dutchtown 1

(4) St. Amant 10, (10) Parkway 0, 6 innings

semifinal pairings

Saturday

Mt. Carmel vs. Live Oak, 1 p.m. (Field 16)

St. Amant vs. Sam Houston , 1 p.m.(Field 13)

Class 4A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 10, (32) Bolton 0

(17) Assumption 3, (16) Morgan City 1

(9) Lutcher 10, (24) Tioga 5

(8) St. Thomas More 16, Beau Chene 0

(5) DeRidder2 (28) Franklinton 1

(12) Academy of Our Lady 11, (21) Ben Franklin 1

(13) Cabrini 1, (20) Cecilia 0

(4) Belle Chasse 10, (29) Pearl River 0, 6 inn.

(3) West Ouachita 16, (30) Franklin Parish 0, 3 inn.

(14) Bastrop 14, (19) Benton 4

(22) Northwood-Shreveport 7, (11) St. Louis Catholic 5

(6) Neville 10, (27) Lakeshore 0, 5 inn.

(7) Teurlings Catholic 16, (26) St. Michael 0

(10) Ursuline 4, (23) Ellender 3

(18) Grant 3, (15) Plaquemine 0

(2) Alexandria 15, (31) Riverdale 0, 3 inn.

Regional scores

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 4, (17) Assumption 0

(8) St. Thomas More 10, (9) Lutcher, 6 inn.

(5) DeRidder 7, (12) Academy of Our Lady 2

(4) Belle Chasse 6, (13) Cabrini 2

(3) West Ouachita 12, (14) Bastrop 0, 5 inn.

(6) Neville 2, (22) Northwood-Shreveport 1

(7) Teurlings Catholic 7, (10) Ursuline 0

(18) Grant 3, (2) Alexandria 2, 8 inn.

Quarterfinal results

(8) St. Thomas More 8, (1) Vandebilt Catholic 5

(4) Belle Chasse 13, (5) DeRidder 3

(3) West Ouachita 6, (6) Neville 5

(18) Grant vs. (7) Teurlings Catholic

semifinal pairings

Saturday

St. Thomas More vs. , 1 p.m. (Field 16)

West Ouachita vs. , 1 p.m. (Field 14)

Class 3A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Brusly 10, (32) Avoyelles 0

(17) South Beauregard 5, (16) Port Barre 4

(9) Berwick 3, (24) Jewel Sumner 1

(8) Crowley 10, (25) Livonia 0, 5 inn.

(5) Jena 5, (28) Westlake 0

(21) Rayne 5, (12) North DeSoto 4

(20) E.D. White Catholic 12, (13) Church Point 7

(4) North Vermilion 12, (29) DeLaSalle 0, 5 inn.

(3) Kaplan 10, (30) West Feliciana 0, 5 inn.

(14) Loyola Prep 9, (19) St. Mary’s Academy 2

(11) Parkview Baptist 4, (22) Vidalia 0

(6) Notre Dame 8, (27) Erath 0

(7) St. Charles Catholic, 15 (26) Farmerville 0

(23) Patterson 3, (10) Loranger 0

(18) Caldwell 4, (15) Albany 3

(2) Buckeye 10, (31) Rayville

Regional scores

(1) Brusly 7, (17) South Beauregard 2

(8) Crowley 7, (9) Berwick 4

(5) Jena 4, (21) Rayne 2

(4) North Vermilion 12, (20) E.D. White Catholic 0

(3) Kaplan 15, (14) Loyola Prep 9

(6) Notre Dame 4, (11) Parkview Baptist 2

(7) St. Charles Catholic 14, (23) Patterson 0, 5 inn.

(2) Buckeye 1, (18) Caldwell 0

Quarterfinal results

(8) Crowley at (1) Brusly, 4 p.m.

(5) Jena 10, (4) North Vermilion 5

(6) Notre Dame at (3) Kaplan, 6 p.m.

(2) Buckeye 11, St. Charles Catholic 1

semifinal pairings

Saturday

Jena vs. , 1 p.m. (Field 17)

Buckeye vs. , 1 p.m. (Field 18)

Class 2A

Bidistrict scores

(1) John Curtis 20, (32) Louise McGehee 0, 3 inn.

(17) Mamou 10, (16) Thomas Jefferson 0, 5 inn.

(24) Winnfield 4, (9) Delcambre 3

(8) Calvary Baptist 15, (25) Runnels 3, 5 inn.

(5) Rosepine 7, (28) Lakeside 2

(12) Pine Prairie 3, (21) Sterlington 2

(13) Haynes Academy 10, (20) Fisher 6

(4) North Webster 6, (29) Pickering 0

(3) Evangel Christian 7, (30) Iota 5

(14) Catholic-New Iberia 12, (19) Northlake Christian 2, 5 inn.

(22) Many 4, (11) Pope John Paul II 3

(6) Menard 2, (27) Welsh 0

(7) DeQuincy 10, (26) Vinton 2

(10) Springfield 7, (23) Doyle 6

(18) Kinder 3, (15) North Caddo 1

(2) Riverside Academy 10, (31) East Beauregard 0, 5 inn.

Regional scores

(1) John Curtis 3, (17) Mamou 0

(24) Winnfield 3, (8) Calvary Baptist 2

(12) Pine Prairie 6, (5) Rosepine 1

(4) North Webster 10, (13) Haynes Academy 2

(3) Evangel 7, (14) Catholic-NI 4

(22) Many 2, (6) Menard 0

(7) DeQuincy 4, (10) Springfield 3

(2) Riverside Academy 11, (2) Kinder 1

Quarterfinal results

(1) John Curtis 11, (24) Winnfield 1

(12) Pine Prairie vs. (4) North Webster, 4 p.m.

(3) Evangel 8, (22) Many 7

(7) DeQuincy vs. (2) Riverside Academy, 6 p.m.

semifinal pairings

Saturday

John Curtis vs. , 11 a.m. (Field 15)

Evangel vs. , 11 a.m. (Field 16)

Class 1A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Cedar Creek 12, (32) Northwood-Lena 1, 5 inn.

(16) Westminster Christian 6, (17) Houma Christian 2

(9) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 9, (24) Block 4

(8) St. John 4, (25) Christian Life 0

(5) Archbishop Hannan 10, (28) Vermilion Catholic 0

(12) Opelousas Catholic 3 (21) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 2

(13) Ouachita Christian 11, (20) St. Martin’s 3

(4) Central Catholic 2, (29) St. Edmund 1

(3) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 17, (30) Metairie Park Country Day 0, 3 inn.

(14) South Cameron 15, (19) Ascension Christian 5, 5 inn.

(22) Oberlin 12, (11) Hanson Memorial 6

(6) Oak Grove 6, (27) Logansport 3

(7) Ascension Catholic 8, (26) Delhi Charter 2

(10) Merryville 8, (23) Gueydan 0

(18) False River Academy 14, (15) Montgomery 1

(2) Mangham 3, (31) LaSalle 0

Regional scores

(16) Westminster Christian 1, (1) Cedar Creek 0

(8) St. John-Plaquemine 6, (9) Sacred Heart-VP 3

(5) Archbishop Hannan 5, (12) Opelousas Catholic 0

(4) Central Catholic 2, (13) Ouachita Christian 1

(3) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 15, (14) South Cameron 0

(6) Oak Grove 3 (22) Oberlin 0

(7) Ascension Catholic 1, (10) Merryville 0

(18) False River Academy 10, (2) Mangham 6

Quarterfinal pairings

(16) Westminster 9, (8) St. John 3

(5) Archbishop Hannan vs. (4) Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

(3) Catholic-PC 2, (6) Oak Grove 0

(18) False River Academy vs. (7) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

semifinal pairings

Saturday

Westminster vs. , 11 a.m. (Field 19)

Catholic-PC vs. , 11 a.m. (Field 20)

Class B

Bidistrict scores

(1) Florien 19, (32) Singer 0, 3 inn.

(17) Weston 4, (16) Castor 3

(9) Converse 16, (24) Simsboro 0, 4 inn.

(8) Oak Hill 11, (25) Centerville 1, 5 inn.

(5) Zwolle 13, (28) Summerfield 0, 5 inn.

(12) Negreet 4, (21) Choudrant 1

(13) Glenmora 3, (20) Holden 2

(4) Grace Christian 7, (29) Dodson

(3) Grand Lake 10, (30) Hornbeck 2

(14) Pitkin 1, (19) Simpson 0

(11) Quitman 1, (22) Avoyelles Charter 0

(6) Monterey 18, (27) Lafayette Christian 5

(7) Fairview 10, (26) Evans 0

(10) Anancoco 11, (23) Bell City 1

(15) Forest 10, (18) Downsville 0

(2) Stanley 16, (31) Doyline 1

rEGIONAL scores

(1) Florien 11, (17) Weston 0, 5 inn.

(9) Converse 5 (8) Oak Hill 1

(5) Zwolle 4, (12) Negreet 3

(4) Grace Christian 2, (13) Glenmora 0

(3) Grand Lake 12 (14) Pitkin 2

(6) Monterey 4, (11) Quitman 3

(10) Anacoco at (7) Fairview

(2) Stanley 10, (15) Forest

Quarterfinal results

(1) Florien 13, (9) Converse 0

(4) Grace Christian 3, (5) Zwolle 2

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Grand Lake, 6 p.m.

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Stanley, 4 p.m.

semifinal pairings

Saturday

Florien vs. Grace Christian, 11 a.m. (Field 17)

vs. , 11 a.m. (Field 18)

Class C

Regional scores

(1) Hackberry 17, (16) Phoenix 0

(9) Elizabeth 7, (8) Maurepas 6

(5) Northside Christian 10, (12) Reeves 3

(13) Ebarb at (4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 5, (13) Ebarb 4

(3) Georgetown 18, (14) Claiborne Christian 2

(6) Kilbourne 5, (11) Harrisonburg 4

(7) Starks 3, (10) Plainview 0

(2) Calvin 15, (15) Family Christian 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) Elizabeth vs. (1) Hackberry, 6 p.m.

(5) Northside Christian 6, (4) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville 5

(3) Georgetown 4, (6) Kilbourne 0

(2) Starks vs. (2) Calvin, 4 p.m.

semifinal pairings

Saturday

Northside Christian vs. , 11 a.m. (Field 13)

Georgetown vs. 11 a.m. (Field 14)