All-State soccer team

Advocate staff photo by MATTHEW HINTON-- Episcopal players congratulate Adam Clausen, center, who was the player of the tournament, as they celebrate defeating Newman in overtime 2-1 during the LHSAA's Division III boys soccer state championship at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans , Friday, Feb. 22, 2013. MAGS OUT / INTERNET  OUT/ONLINE OUT/NO SALES/TV OUT/FOREIGN OUT/ LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC./GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT/225/10/12/IN REGISTER/LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT/
Advocate staff photo by MATTHEW HINTON-- Episcopal players congratulate Adam Clausen, center, who was the player of the tournament, as they celebrate defeating Newman in overtime 2-1 during the LHSAA's Division III boys soccer state championship at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans , Friday, Feb. 22, 2013. MAGS OUT / INTERNET OUT/ONLINE OUT/NO SALES/TV OUT/FOREIGN OUT/ LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC./GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT/225/10/12/IN REGISTER/LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT/

by the Louisiana High school soccer coaches associAtion

Girls

Division I

First team

Alexcia Alexander,Lafayette, Jr.; Ashley Alexander, Dutchtown, Sr.; Rebecca Beatty, St. Scholastica, Sr.; Brielle Bordes, Mount Carmel, Jr.; Kayla Bourgeois, East Ascension, Sr.; Kaitlyn Culotta, St. Thomas More, Sr.; Kristen Delaune, Mount Carmel, Sr.; Madison Doll, Northshore, Sr.;Somer Jones, Fontainebleau, Sr.; Mathilde Kepper, Dominican, Sr.; Janelle Melancon, C.E. Byrd, Jr.; Mackenna Richardson, Fontainebleau, Sr.; Courtney Robicheaux, St. Scholastica, So.; Emily Segura, Baton Rouge High. Sr.; Delaney Sheehan, Mandeville, Sr.;Charity Simmons, Live Oak, Sr

Second team

Madi Camet, Dominican, Jr.; Chancee Catanese, C.E. Byrd, Sr.; Abby Childress, St. Scholastica, Jr.; Colette Cobb, Mount Carmel, Sr.; Rachel Fenner, St. Joseph’s Academy, Jr.; Kayla Hebert, Lafayette, Jr.; Kelsey Hutchison, East Ascension, Jr.; Caitlin “Chickie” Robert, Mount Carmel; Jeanette Zavala, Dominican, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Delaney Sheehan, Mandeville.

Coach of the Year: Katie Breaux, Lafayette.

Division II

First team

Kirstie Camel, Teurlings Catholic, Sr.; Carly Ellender, Vandebilt Catholic, Sr.;Anna Gourgues, Lakeshore, Sr.; Kim Grasso, Vandebilt Catholic, Sr.; Jenny Kjelldren, Ben Franklin, Sr.; Hannah Mayeaux, St. Louis Catholic, Sr.; Makelle Pena, Vandebilt Catholic, Sr.; Audrey Peterson, Ben Franklin, Sr.; Eleanor Pratt, Ben Franklin, So.; Hannah Savoie, Teurlings Catholic, Sr.; Alex Thomas, Ben Franklin, Fr.; Faith Washington, Pearl River, Sr.; Kassidy Zeringue, Lutcher, Sr.

Second team

Carmen Araujo,Morgan City, Sr.; Noelle Higginson, Ben Franklin, Fr.; Kelli Laderer, Lakeshore, Jr.; Katrina Seal, Ben Franklin, Jr.; Amalia Skalos, Ben Franklin, Fr.; Shelby Smith, Cabrini, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Hannah Savoie, Senior, Teurlings Catholic.

Coach of the Year: Jose Ferrand, Ben Franklin.

Division III

First team

Rahliat Animashaun, Runnels, Jr.; Anna Brown, Loyola College Prep, So.; Tyler Edell, Isidore Newman, Sr.; Kiley Ezzell, Isidore Newman, Jr.; Bailey Freeman, Loyola College Prep, So.; Caroline Goodner, Episcopal-BR, Sr.; Leigh-Ann Hebert, Opelousas Catholic, Sr.; Megan LeBlanc, Sacred Heart-NO, Sr.; Camille LeJeune, Episcopal- Acadiana, Sr.; Miranda Lee, Sacred Heart-NO, Sr.; Sarah Martin, Sacred Heart-NO, Sr.; Madeline Mays, Loyola College Prep, So.; Nicole Newton, Episcopal-BR, Sr.; Ashley Pou, Sacred Heart-NO, Sr.; Annabell Simpson, University, Sr.; Madeline Vines, Catholic-NI, Jr.; MJ Williams, Sacred Heart-NO, So.

Second team

Caroline Lane, Isidore Newman, Jr.; Jessica Mahoney, Pope John Paul II, Jr.;Abbey Underwood, University, Sr.; Grace Weldon, Loyola College Prep, So.

Most Valuable Player: Sarah Martin, Academy of the Sacred Heart.

Coach of the Year: Mark Matlock, Loyola College Prep.

Boys

Division I

First team

Ethan Judice,Lafayette, Sr.; Rantz Bourgeois,St. Amant, Sr.; Trey Poche, Catholic-BR, Sr.; Zach Richard,St. Paul’s, Sr.; Taylor Pellerin, Westgate, Sr.; Daniel Garraway, St. Paul’s, Sr.; Jordan Rice, Jesuit, Sr.; John Plumbar, Lafayette, Jr.; Ryan Mejier, St. Thomas More, Sr.; Joseph Kepper, Jesuit, Sr.; Nathaniel Peters,Brother Martin, Sr.; Chris Kline, East Ascension, Sr.; Jacob Patout, Lafayette, Sr.; Adam Pittman, Dutchtown, Sr.

Second team

Adam Lapucha, Lafayette, Sr.; Cullen Schultz, Brother Martin, Sr.; Caleb Sholes, Acadiana, Sr.; Mason Belle, Jesuit, Sr.; Parker Pastorello,Mandeville, So.; Salvadore Colin, Acadiana, So.; Evan Kramer, Jesuit, Jr.; Jonathan Barnes, Woodlawn-BR, Sr.; Dayton Prejean, Acadiana, Jr.; Mickey Domangue, Mandeville, Jr.;Chris Cook,St. Thomas More, Sr.; Patrick Brantley, Acadiana, Sr.; Rolando Sanchez, Covington, Sr.; Ralph Price, Northshore, Sr.; Evan Morris, Sam Houston, Sr.; Jack Lynch, St. Paul’s, Sr.; Corey Lasalle, Westgate, Sr.;Tanner Dubuc, Acadiana, Sr.; Nick Tadros, Jesuit, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Ethan Judice, Lafayette.

Coach of the Year: Hubie Collins, Jesuit.

Division II

First team

Brock Hollier, Beau Chene, Jr.; Alex Kjellsten, St. Louis, Sr.; Hunter Green, Alexandria, Sr.; Aarian Rahman, Ben Franklin, Sr.; Dril Juno Mboungou, Bolton, Jr.; Will Solari, St. Louis, Jr.; Phillip Hanna, Alexandria, Sr.; Reese Smith, Beau Chene, Jr.; Derek Knight,E.D. White, Sr.; Jacob Cunningham, Teurlings, Jr.; Andrew Teuton, Vandebilt Catholic, Sr.; Seth Dohmann, Beau Chene, Jr.; Patrick Yancey, Vandebilt, Sr.; Patrick Ieyoub, St. Louis, Jr.; Spencer Holt, Alexandria, Sr.; Jeremy Meche, Beau Chene, Sr.

Second team

Conner Russell, Belle Chasse, Sr.; Jon Lorio, St. Louis, Jr.; Vincent Caronna, Lakeshore, Sr.; Ozny Calderon, East Jefferson, Jr.; Michael Mendrek-Laske, Ben Franklin, Sr.; Tre Walker, East Jefferson, Sr.; Antoinne Regnaud, Holy Cross, Sr.; Seth Miller, Vandebilt, Sr.; Nick Terrebonne, Vandebilt, Sr.; George Smith,Ben Franklin, Sr.; Jonathan Miller, East Jefferson, Sr.; Dalton Cambre,Holy Cross, Sr.; Zachary Zimmer, Lutcher, Sr.; Zach Melchiode,Ben Franklin, Sr.; Seth Ledet,E.D. White, Jr.; Patrick Mouton, Teurlings, Sr.; Marcus McNamara,St. Louis, Sr.; Jose Santos, Shaw, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Brock Hollier, Beau Chene.

Coach of the Year: Chad Vidrine, Beau Chene.

Division III

First team

Adam Clausen, Episcopal-BR, Jr.; David Harkins,Newman, Sr.; Jarrian Cutrer, Episcopal Acadiana, Sr.; Weston Acosta, Northlake Christian, Jr.; Andrew Malinich,Lusher Charter, Jr.; Austin Couvillion, Episcopal-BR, Jr.; Piers Cropp, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Jude Frederick, Catholic-NI, Sr.; Andrew Stall, Newman, Sr.; Mason Morise, Northlake Christian, Jr.; Rader Massey, Westminster, Jr.; Carter James, Episcopal-BR, Jr.; Bradford Calvit, Menard, Sr.; Erol Knaus,Episcopal-BR, Jr.

Second team

Robert Poche, Newman, Jr.; Daniel Myers, Parkview Baptist, Jr.; Clement Mubungirwa,Episcopal-BR, Jr.; Alex Milani, Newman, Sr.; Matthew Berg, University, Jr.; Cam Broussard, Northlake Christian, Sr.; Cody Mitchell, Episcopal-BR, Jr.; Julian Sutton, Newman, So.; Max Miller, Northlake Christian, Sr.; Brandon Temple, Parkview Baptist, Sr.; Carter Stone, University, Sr.; Torrey Gardiner, Episcopal-Acadiana, Sr.; McCord Frampton, Newman, Sr.; Kelly James, Parkview Baptist, Sr.; Stephen Vick, University, Sr.; William Windham, Loyola, Sr.; Dustin Romero, Catholic-NI, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Adam Clausen, Episcopal-BR.

Coach of the Year: Chris Stewart, Episcopal-BR.