Prep Report

Baseball

Fisher 10, Jefferson 1

Fisher 021 113 2 — 10 13 2

Jefferson 000 010 0 — 1 1 4

W— Nick Daniels. L — Jordan Kish (3-1). Leaders — FISHER: Jimmy LaCross (3-4, 2 RBIs), Tyler LeBeau (2-4, R, RBI), Jared Mayeaux (2-3, 3 run), Darry Delaune (2-5, R, RBI)

Shaw 21, O.P. Walker 1

Shaw 126 570 — 21 13 1

O.P. Walker 000 10x — 1 1 17

W — Ian Aguillar. L — Walker. Leaders — SHAW: Colin Duhe (2-2, R), Eric Keller (3-3, 3 R), Caiden Reid (2-2, 2 R)

Track and Field

GOHS Panther Relays

At Port Allen High

Girls

Team scores: 1, Glen Oaks 137. 2, East St. John 107. 3, Christian Life 48. 4, McMain 41. 5, Hosanna Christian 33. 6, Madison Prep 32. 7, Belaire 24. 8, Baker 21. 9, St. Helena Central 13. 10, Southern Lab 11, Lake Area New Tech 10.

Field events

High jump: 1, Jaquencia Johnson, GLEN, 4-6. 2, Samantha Clements, HOSA, 4-4. 3, Joi Scioneaux, EASJ, 4-4.

Long jump: 1, Lexxus Brown, BELA, 15-10.50. 2, Brianna Williams, HOSA, 14-9. 2, Katelyn Mcmorris, CHRI, 14-9.

Triple jump: 1, Joi Scioneaux, EASJ, 31-9. 2, Ayonte Thomas, EASJ, 31-2. 3, Samantha Clements, HOSA, 28-7.

Shot put: 1, Regina Rixner, EASJ, 30-11. 2, Meagan McCarty, GLEN, 29-5. 3, Ariane Addison, BAKE, 28- 4.

Discus: 1, Dominque Gray, EASJ, 64-7. 2, Terriel Reado, BELA, 63-9. 3, Laterykah Thomas, HOSA, 63-2.

Javelin: 1, Ariane Addison, BAKE, 82-11. 2, Latifah Jackson, ST., 76-5. 3, Deandrea Smith, GLEN, 61-10.50.

Running events

100 meters: 1, Aleia Hobbs, MCMA, 11.94. 2, Ja’Lyn Simon, GLEN, 12.64. 3, Katelyn McMorris, CHRI, 12.84.

200: 1, Aleia Hobbs, MCMA, 25.01. 2, Raja-ne’ Morris, EASJ, 26.92. 3, Kirstan Baaheth, MADI, 27.14.

400: 1, Mykala Lollis, GLEN, 59.70. 2, Kirstan Baaheth, MADI, 1:02.30. 3, Lamika Lafrance, LAKE, 1:05.15.

800: 1, Breanna Elliott, CHRI, 2:33.50. 2, Terrica Martin, GLEN, 2:40.95. 3, Malory Ratclif, CHRI, 2:42.58.

1,600: 1, Breea Gross, GLEN, 6:21.30. 2, Bishan Caston, EASJ, 6:30.93. 3, Derica Hooper, GLEN, 6:58.12.

3,200: 1, Cecilia Woods, EASJ, 16:16.19. 2, Derica Hooper, GLEN, 17:01.58. 3, Aziyza Stewart, GLEN, 18:45.90.

100 hurdles: 1, Teia Smith, GLEN, 18.21. 2, Valoria Stewart, GLEN, 18.33. 3, Leah Turner, EASJ, 18.69.

300 hurdles: 1, Teia Smith, GLEN, 51.42. 2, Breanna Elliott, CHRI, 51.77. 3, Raja-ne’ Morris, EASJ, 53.38.

4x100 relay: 1, McMain 49.91. 2, East St. John 50.79. 3, Glen Oaks52.21.

4x200 relay: 1, McMain 1:48.08. 2, Glen Oaks 1:48.16. 3, East St. John 1:50.79.

4x400 relay: 1, Glen Oaks 4:19.57. 2, McMain 4:38.03. 3, East St. John 4:40.85.

Outstanding Field Performer: Regina Rixner, East St. John

Outstanding Track Performer: Aleia Hobbs, McMain

Boys

Team scores: 1, Southern Lab 110. 2, East St. John 102. 3, L.B. Landry 52. 4, Christian Life 51. 5. Baker 45. 6, Belaire 42. 7, Madison Prep 34. 8, Glen Oaks 30. 9, St. Helena Central 24. 10, Tara 20. 11, McMain 14. 12, Hosanna 9. 13, J.S. Clark 7. 14, KIPP Renaissance 3. 15. Lake Area New Tech 2.

Field events

High jump: 1, Marquise Ricard, SLAB, 6-8. 2, Brandon Sampson, MADI, 6-4. 3, Joshua Coleman, BELA, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Malik Johnson, BELA, 7-0. 2, Jerrod Davis, BELA, 7-0.

Long jump: 1, Joshua Coleman, BELA, 21-6. 2, Tevin Henderson, MADI, 20-3. 3, Kadeem Vance, EASJ, 19-10.

Triple jump: 1, Marquise Ricard, SLAB, 45-10. 2, Sidney Nesom, CHRI, 39-4.50. 3, Sean Clavelle, LAND, 39-3.

Shot put: 1, Tre-Vonce Thomas, SLAB, 40-8. 2, Deion Rainey, SLAB, 38-11. 3, Aundrea Green, ST., 38- 8.

Discus: 1, Darryle Sparks, TARA, 136- 0. 2, Darren Williams, EASJ, 115-0. 3, Devin Claiborne, GLEN, 104- 2.

Javelin: 1, Trent Tanner, ST., 140-6. 2, Deion Rainey, SLAB, 129-6. 3, Delonta Miller, BAKE, 117-8.

Running events

100 meters: 1, Darius Lipps, EASJ, 11.08. 2, Derrick Pate, MADI, 11.16. 3, Joseph Moses, CHRI, 11.18.

200: 1, Joseph Moses, CHRI, 22.71. 2, Brandon Williams, ST., 22.93. 3, Marquilus Lewis, SLAB, 22.96.

400 meters: 1, Keion Davis, LAND, 49.05. 2, Xavier Bell, SLAB, 49.96. 3, Darren Darrensburg, EASJ, 50.32.

800: 1, Michael Andrade, MCMA, 2:11.94. 2, Weston Williams, CHRI, 2:12.02. 3, Jevaughn Albert, EASJ, 2:13.29.

1,600: 1, Jonnell Crockett, EASJ, 4:55.36. 2, Aaron Albert, BAKE, 4:58.85. 3, Chad Murray, EASJ, 5:04.19.

3,200: 1, Aaron Albert, BAKE, 11:17.36. 2, Josiah Marshall, HOSA, 12:16.67. 3, Jonnell Crockett, EASJ, 12:16.88.

110 hurdles: 1, Maalik Marshall, SLAB, 14.67. 2, Tillman Sylve, LAND, 14.91. 3, Kadeem Vance, EASJ, 15.09.

300 hurdles: 1, Maalik Marshall, SLAB, 41.85. 2, Adrian Lloyd, GLEN, 42.08. 3, Darryle Sparks, TARA, 42.73.

4x100 relay: 1, Landry 42.45. 2, Southern Lab 43.29. 3, Baker 43.34.

4x200 relay: 1, East St. John 1:31.40. 2, Landry 1:31.73. 3, Southern Lab 1:32.13.

4x400 relay: 1, Southern Lab 3:31.41. 2, Landry 3:32.49. 3, East St. John 3:37.49.

Outstanding Field Performer: Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab

Outstanding Track Performer: Maalik Marshall, Southern Lab

Green Devil Relays

At Plaquemine High

Girls

Team totals: 1, Plaquemine 143. 2, West Jefferson 109. 3, Scotlandville 82. 4, H.L. Bourgeois 64. 5, White Castle 44. 6, Esst Iberville 25.

Field events

High jump: 1, Alexia Fortenberry, WEJE, 5-2. 2, Raven Scott, BOUR, 5-0. 3, Teira Nickerson, WEJE, 4-10

Long jump: 1, D’Lacia McKinley, SCOT, 16-9.75. 2, Alexia Fortenberry, WEJE, 16-5.50. 3, Destiny Johnson, PLAQ, 14-2.

Triple jump: 1, D’Lacia McKinley, SCOT, 35-2.25. 2, Destiny Johnson, PLAQ, 33-4.50. 3, Skylar O’Bear, WHCA, 33-0.25.

Shot put: 1, Daisha Randolph, BOUR, 30-1.50. 2, Tomminesha White, WEJE, 27-9. 3, Asia Sylvester, WEJE, 27-6.

Discus: 1, Asia Nelson, PLAQ, 105-1. 2, Jamira Russ, PLAQ, 94-11. 3, Bo’derrick Ford, WEJE, 76-4.

Javelin: 1, Kirstein Oubre, EAST, 88-2. 2, Asia Nelson, PLAQ, 77- 5. 3, Jeryn Babineaux, BOUR, 73-0.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Scotlandville 1:43.42. 2, Plaquemine 1:44.50. 3, West Jefferson 1:46.02.

1,600: 1, Nariko Gillis, PLAQ, 6:28.03. 2, Amaria Wilson, WHCA, 6:40.92. 3, Cherish Use, BOUR, 7:08.65.

100 hurdles: 1, Asia Campbell, WEJE, 16.29. 2, Joyce Robinson, WHCA, 23.23.

100: 1, Tori Williams, PLAQ, 12.12. 2, Takyra Beverly, SCOT, 12.13. 3, Alissa Williams, PLAQ, 12.25.

800: 1, Nariko Gillis, PLAQ, 2:37.54. 2, Asia Campbell, WEJE, 2:46.72. 3, Jameshaulyn Fernandez, PLAQ, 2:47.06.

4x100 relay: 1, Scotlandville 48.81. 2, White Castle 52.57. 3, West Jefferson 54.06. \

H.L.’ A’ 45.51. 6, West St. John’ A’ 45.58. West Jefferson’ A’ DNS.

400: 1, Diamond Washington, WEJE, 58.85. 2, Alexia Fortenberry, WEJE, 1:01.89. 3, Brittany Soileau, BOUR, 1:05.70.

300 hurdles: 1, Cobbings, Kenyuana, SCOT, 53.73. Robinson, Joyce, WHCA, DQ.

200: 1, Tori Williams, PLAQ, 24.59. 2, Alissa Williams, PLAQ, 25.21. 3, Takyra Beverly, SCOT, 25.31.

3,200: 1, Kevinick James, PLAQ, 17:21

4x400 relay: 1, H.L. Bourgeois 4:19.43. 2, Plaquemine 4:21.03. 3, West Jefferson 4:26.15. \

Outstanding Field Performer: D’Lacia McKinley, Scotlandville

Outstanding Track Performer: Nariko Gillis, Plaquemine

Boys

Team totals: 1, Scotlandville 141. 2, H.L. Bourgeois 101. 3, White Castle 93. 4, Plaquemine 69. 5, Central 56. 6, West St. John 39. 7, East Iberville 35. 8, West Jefferson 22.

Field events

High jump: 1, Wayne Griffin, SCOT, 6-0. 2, Jaylon Redditt, EAST, 5-6. 3, Christopher Harris, BOUR, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Jaylin Thomas, SCOT, 22-4.50. 2, Quan Scott, WEST, 22-3. 3, Robert Franklin, WHCA, 22-0.50.

Triple jump: 1,Quan Scott, WEST, 44-2.50. 2, Robert Franklin, WHCA, 44-1.25. 3, Craig Jones, CEN, 43- 9.25.

Shot put: 1, Tanzel Smart, SCOT, 44-3.50. 2, Claude Verdin, BOUR, 42-10. 3, Louis Wings, WEJE, 41-6.

Discus: 1, James Olin, BOUR, 108-2. 2, Kevin Dotson, PLAQ, 99-3. 3, Marvin Pierre, WEST, 88-3.

Javelin: 1, Braylon Dailey, EAST, 131-11. 2, Byron Pierre, WHCA, 129-10. 3, Josh Terrell, SCOT, 126-4.

Pole vault: 1, Marquell Kitts, PLAQ, 10-6. 2, Harold Zachary, WHCA, 9-6. 3, Kolby Sparrow, WHCA, 9- 6. Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Central 1:30.60. 2, White Castle 1:30.95. 3, Plaquemine 1:32.03.

1,600: 1, Miguel Decuir, SCOT, 4:55.81. 2, Brandon McDonald, BOUR, 4:57.20. 3, Josh Visser, BOUR, 5:15.47.

110 hurdles: 1, Tony Westly, EAST, 15.71. 2, Jacory Jones, WHCA, 15.86. 3, Kylum Favorite, WEST, 19.08.

100: 1, Parry Nickelson, WEJE, 11.11. 2, Hakeem Deggs, PLAQ, 11.12. 3, Gary Triplett, CEN, 11.16

800: 1, John Williams, SCOT, 2:03.30. 2, Miguel Decuir, SCOT, 2:11.12. 3, Brandon McDonald, BOUR, 2:12.88.

4x100 relay: 1, Central 43.32. 2, Scotlandville 43.55. 3, Plaquemine 43.75.

400: 1, Jimmy Williams, SCOT, 51.47. 2, Tylone Johnson, BOUR, 51.95. 3, Kadaro Smith, SCOT, 52.68.

300 hurdles: 1, Terrell Pierre, SCOT, 41.18. 2, Chaunsi Booker, SCOT, 41.77. 3, Tony Westly, EAST, 42.12.

200: 1, Jimmy Williams, SCOT, 22.19. 2, Robert Franklin, WHCA, 22.40. 2, Hakeem Deggs, PLAQ, 22.40.

3,200: 1, Brandon McDonald, BOUR, 12:51.10. 2, Kolby Sparrow, WHCA, 13:24.78. 3, Josh Visser, BOUR, 13:34.77.

4x400 relay: 1, Scotlandville 3:29.92. 2, Bourgeois, H.L 3:36.61. 3, Central 3:38.04.

Outstanding Field Performer: Scott Quan, West St. John

Outstanding Track Performer: Brandon McDonald, H.L. Bourgeois

Crusader Relays

Boys

Team totals: 1, Brother Martin 113. 2, Edna Karr 103. 3, Archbishop Rummel 85. 4. Holy Cross 62. 5, Jesuit 44. 6, John Curtis 36. 7, West Jefferson 32. 8, Carver 21, McDonogh 35 21. 10, St. Augustine 15. 11, Miller-McCoy 14. 12, St. Stanislaus 11.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Anthony Taylor, Curtis, 56-1. 2, Duke Riley, Curtis, 48-5.50. 3, Jacob Campos, Jesuit, 45-9.

Discus: 1, Duke Riley, Curtis, 144-4. 2, Anthony Taylor, Curtis, 140-6. 3, Vernon Magnum, Holy Cross, 122-4.

Javelin: 1, Thomas Peters, Brother Martin, 151-4.50. 2, Jonah Williams, Holy Cross, 148-3. 3, Jack Hebert, Jesut, 145-10.50.

Long jump: 1, Joshua Tannehill, Rummel, 21-8. 2, Monte White, Edna Karr, 21-0. 3, Josjua Moore, Brother Martin, 20-8.

Triple jump: 1, Jerry Cook, Holy Cross, 42-11.50. 2, Joshua Brumfield, Rummel, 42-9.50. 3, Keith Simmon, Karr, 41-6.

High jump: 1, Matthew Trammell, Rummel, 6-2. 2, Joshua Moore, Brother Martin, 6-0. 3, Joshua Brumfield, Rummel, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Dominick Casadaban, Brother Martin, 13-0. 2, Patrick Hoppe, Brother Martin, 12-6. 3, Matthew Benoit, Brother Martin, 12-6.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Karr 1:28.33. 2, Carver 1:30.34. 3, West Jefferson 1:31.13.

1,600: 1, Neal Fitzpatrick, Jesuit, 4:31.11. 2, Michael Maldonado, Brother Martin, 4:39.17. 3, Bingham Wikoff, St. Stanislaus, 4:47.19.

110 hurdles: 1, Josh Coleman, McDonogh 35, 16.17. 2, Glenn Irons, Kaa, 16.27. 3, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 16.32.

100: 1, Eugene Brazley, Carver, 10.57. 2, Renel Holmes, Karr, 10.58. 3, Shelby Campbell, Brother Martin, 10.75.

800: 1, Michael Maldonaldo, Brother Martin, 2:02.00. 2, Dionte Hunt, Karr, 2:02.19. 3, Justin Thomas, Miller-McCoy, 2:04.27.

4x100 relay: 1, Karr 42.73. 2, West Jeff 43.47. 3, Brother Martin 44.68.

400: 1, Brian Hunt, Rummel, 49.13. 2, Matthew Guidry, Brother Martin, 5125. 3, Jeremy Hicks, Karr, 52.25.

300 hurdles: 1, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 40.92. 2, Travis Crawford, Holy Cross, 42.16. 3, Keith Fulton, Rummel, 43.0.

200: 1, Christian Gilbert, Karr, 21.84. 2, Jean Charles, West Jeff, 21.87. 3, Desmond Holmes, Karr, 22.18.

3,200: 1, Conner Killian, Rummel, 10:07.52. 2, Mathews Vargas, Jesuit, 10:21.47. 3, Andrew Gathman, Holy Cross, 10:24.36.

4x400 relay: 1,.West Jeff 3:28.71. 2, St. Aug 3:31.34. 3, Brother Martin 3:33.04.